Booksplendour   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
103 Grandview Road, Pullenvale, QLD, Australia 4069. Telephone: +61 (0)7 3202 7547
books@iinet.net.au

Ancient Wisdom & Occultism

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21
ANDREWS, TED  How to See and Read the Aura
U. S. A. Llewellyn Publications. 1996. (ISBN: 0875420133) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight copy with some edgewear and some tanning of pages. Book was exposed to moisture that caused wrinkling of pages on the bottom edge and discoloration of paper on front cover and on edges of a few pages. Overall classified as good reading & reference copy only. Fair - Good.
AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.62 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 408] Book number: 110192
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BOR, D. Z., LAMSPRINCK, LIBAVIUS, A., AT ALL  Symbolika Alchymie
Prague, Praga Caput Regni. First Edition. Soft Cover with French Folds, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Reproductions of Woodcuts. Small folio, approx 12 1/2". No date of publication, c. 1992. The text is in the Czech language, pages are laid in. Profusely illustrated by reproductions of the 17th century woodcuts with alchemical symbolism. Small edition of 1200. Some light edgewaer on covers, otherwise a clean book. A comprehensive description with scanned image(s) is available on request, and normally supplied within 24 hours. Very Good.
AUD 129.35 [Appr.: EURO 80 US$ 119.52 | £UK 72 | JP¥ 10560] Book number: 206966
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

CONWAY, DAVID  Magic an Occult Primer
UK, Tha Aquarian Press. 1988. (ISBN: 0850307147) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Guide to ritual magic, has become rather a classic on the subject. Illustrated with diagrams. Foreword by Colin Wilson. A clean, unmarked and tightly bound paperback copy, in a near fine condition throughout. Very Good - Fine/No Jacket.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 000144
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

FORTUNE, DION  The Winged Bull
London, Star Books. 1976. (ISBN: 0352397209) Trade Paperback, Medium Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Dion Fortune is not just an ordinary author of books of fiction on the subject of magic, sorcery and the supernatural, of which she wrote nearly a dozen. Her knowledge of the subject was profound, and she wrote a number of highly regarded books on the Kabbalah, magic, occultism, psychic defence, and other esoteric subjects. Since the 1920's Fortune was also a prominent member of probably the best known of all magical societies of the modern times - the Order of Golden Dawn. A student of esotericism would certainly find many pearls of wisdom and occult philosophy burried in this book of fiction. Solid, tight trade paperback. Some light edgewear and creasing to spine, a little fading to the covers, some yellowing of pages, but overall classified as Good copy or better. Previous owner's inscription on the front endpaper. Good - Very Good.
AUD 51.87 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 US$ 47.93 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4235] Book number: 204006
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

FORTUNE, DION  The Winged Bull
UK, The Aquarian Press. 1989. (ISBN: 0850307422) Binding - Pictorial Softcover, Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall. Softcover, in good overall condition. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, some reading creases on spine and covers, but generally a clean and tight copy. A remainder mark on bottom edge. A fiction written by the author of The Mystical Qabalah and Psychic Self-Defence, the titles that spring up references whenewer a serious book on the occult is written even these days, more than 50 years after the author's death. Since the 1920's Fortune was also a prominent member of probably the best known of all magical societies of the modern times - the Order of Golden Dawn. Good.
AUD 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 39.27 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 3470] Book number: 0217110
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

GODWIN, JOSCELYN  Robert Fludd, Hermetic Philosopher and Surveyor of Two Worlds
Boulder, USA, Shambhala. 1979. (ISBN: 0877731462) Binding - Pictorial Softcover, Medium Quarto (4to), Approx. 11" (280mm) tall. A look into the world of the natural harmony, as seen by one of the last of true Renaissance men. 126 illustrations - diagrams, photographs, etc. with the Vitruvian Man on the front cover. A solid and tight copy, unmarked. A suggestion of cornwr-curl. The back cover has light creases. Very Good.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 0213036
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

VAN HAMME, FERNAND ANTOINE, JACQUES, EDITEUR  Apocalypse Ou Revelation De Saint Jean
. (ISBN: no isbn) Unbound, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: De Hamme, Fernand. Privately Printed, Very little is known about this publication, as it appears to have been privately printed, with no indication of date or place. However, it looks to be fairly recent. The covers hold 55 single plates with b/w reproductions of what appear to be charcoal dravings, with the text in French on the other side. There is an obvious Freemasonic connection, enhanced by the fact that the page holding the Prologue has a heading written in the coded Masonic alphabeth. From what can be seen of the drawings, they are dark and broody, which is appropriate to the theme, They are still bound by a paper band, which has not been disturbed. The covers have two large holes on spine, which may be the work of a rodent, but this is confided strictly to the covers and does not affect the pages, the text or the art work in any way. Very Good - Fine/Good-Very Good.
AUD 128.70 [Appr.: EURO 79.5 US$ 118.92 | £UK 71.75 | JP¥ 10507] Book number: 203895
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

HOLLEDGE, JAMES  Black Magic
London, Scripts Publications. 1967, Stated First Edition. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very scarce title. The spine is broken, with the block of first 36 pages detached. A fair amount of browning and foxing. Still, a decent reading copy. Poor - Fair.
AUD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.02 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2123] Book number: 002853
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

THE AUTHOR OF :THE INITIATE" (CYRIL SCOTT)  The Vision of the Nazarene
New York, Samuel Weiser. 1975. (ISBN: 0877282994) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Near Fine throughout, in dust jacket that has some very light edgewear. Fine/Very Good - Fine.
AUD 71.37 [Appr.: EURO 44.25 US$ 65.95 | £UK 39.75 | JP¥ 5827] Book number: 005515
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

HAMILL, JOHN AND GILBERT, R. A.  World Freemasonry: An Illustrated History
Londn, Aquarian/Thorsons. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 1850307228) Hard Cover, Small Quarto (4to), approx. 10" (255mm) tall. A rare title on Freemasonry. 224pp, profusely illustrated with colour and b/w plates, in-text photos, reproductions of paintings, engravings, old documents, etc. Follows the recorded history and development of the modern Freemasonry, from its beginning in the in the lodges of operative masons of the 17th century England, through the following centuries and through many countries of the globe, to the more recent times. Oversized book in a near fine condition throughout. A light shelf wear, very slight creasing to the dust jacket near the edges, a tiny red remainder mark on lower edge. Fine/Very Good - Fine.
AUD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 120.5 US$ 180.18 | £UK 108.5 | JP¥ 15920] Book number: 0211335
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

KAPLEAU, ROSHI PHILIP  The Three Pillars of Zen
Rider and Company. 1980. (ISBN: 0091420318) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Second edition (revised and expanded) of this very scarce title, first published in 1965. Light creasing to spine, some staining and soiling of edges, but overall Good condition or better. A rather large gift inscription on front endpaper. Good - Very Good.
AUD 51.94 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 US$ 47.99 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4240] Book number: 203267
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

KRISHNAMURTI, J.  This Matter of Culture
London, Victor Gollancz. 1964, First Edition. (ISBN: noisbn) Hard Cover. Though he parted with the Theosophical Society early in life, after being initially hailed as the new saviour, Krishnamurti's teachings still appeal to the modern theosophists, anthroposophists and generally to those seekers of spiritual truth who turn their eye to the wisdom of Orient. The book is a collection of questions and answers, given by this remarkable philosopher. Hard cover with dust wrapper, a clean tightly bound copy. There is a light soiling and spotting on edges, internally very clean. D/J is price-clipped and only slightly sunned. Good - Very Good/Good-Very Good.
AUD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 US$ 87.78 | £UK 53 | JP¥ 7756] Book number: 0210916
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

LIEBSTOECKL, HANS  The Secret Sciences in the Light of Our Time
London, Rider. 1939, First English Edition. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Translated from the German by H. E. Kennedy. Traces the history of esoteric thought and occultism, as exposed by the teachings of Rudolf Steiner, the founder of the Antroposophical society. Steiner, originally a theosophist, founded his society in the early 1900's. He is now known primarily as educationalist, closely connected with the Waldorf educational system. Steiner schools are currently spread all over the world. Very decent reading copy of rather scarce book. The covers and the spine are discoloured, soiled and faded in places. The book generally is solid and firm. The pages are only lightly tanned, with occasional spots of foxing, mainly on preliminaries, some soiling on the edges. Fair - Good/No Jacket.
AUD 77.94 [Appr.: EURO 48.25 US$ 72.02 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 6363] Book number: 004450
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

MCCOY, EDAIN  How to Do Automatic Writing
U. S. A. Llewellyn Publications. 1997. (ISBN: 1567186629) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Tight and clean copy, in good-very good condition, with a flat uncreased spine, lightly creased cover and some edgewear with two small tears on the edges of back cover. Good - Very Good.
AUD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.28 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1792] Book number: 110193
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

MOSSIKER, FRANCES  The Affair of the Poisons
Great Britain, Sphere Books. 1975. (ISBN: 0722162456) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. The Dennis Wheatley Library of the Occult Vol. 28. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, remainder mark on top edge and some yellowing of pages. Illustrated with black & white phototographs. Overall classified as good+ copy or better. Good - Very Good.
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: 117627
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

OPHIEL  Art and Practice of Getting Material Things Through Creative Visualization
New York, Samuel Weiser. 1976. (ISBN: 087728279x) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade paperback, a scarce title. A solid, tightly bound and clean copy. Covers lightly rubbed on edges. Very Good.
AUD 52.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 US$ 48.05 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4245] Book number: 0211882
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

SCHAYA, LEO  The Universal Meaning of the Kabbalah
Penguin. 1974. (ISBN: 0140036148) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Solid and tight copy in very good condition, with a general light shelf wear and some tanning of pages. Very Good.
AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.93 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 612] Book number: 002911
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

SUN TZU  The Art of War by Sun Tzu
El Paso, Texas, U.S.A. El Paso Norte Press. 2005. (ISBN: 1934255122) Laminated Boards, Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. Special Edition. Hard cover, an entirely healthy, crisp, clean and tightly bound copy, in a near fine condition throughout, except for a bump on the outer edge, which has caused several pages to crease. Very Good - Fine/No Jacket.
AUD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.8 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2368] Book number: 0217074
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

WEIL, SIMONE  Letter to a Priest
London, Routledge & Kegan. 1953, First English Language Edition. (ISBN: no isbn) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Simone Weil was born in Paris. She was raised in an agnostic Jewish family, but In 1938 she converted from Judaism to Christianity. Weil published during her lifetime only a few poems and articles, but in her posthumous works - 16 volumes, edited by André A. Devaux and Florence de Lussy, Weil has earned reputation as one of the most original thinkers of her era. T.S. Eliot called her as "a woman of genius, of a kind of genius akin to that of the saints." Weil fled from Nazi occupation to the United States and then to England in 1942, where she worked for the Ministry of the Interior in De Gaulle's Free French movement in 1943, until her death in the same year at the age of 34 of tuberculosis and self-neglect. Letter to a priest was composed for a French priest in New York, when Weil lived there in 1942. In the letter, she is asking deep and systematically related questions that should trouble not only Catholics, but all holders of typical Western values, religious or secular. Solid, cloth cover, no d/j. Pages are lightly tanned, otherwise good. Previous owner's stamp on front endpaper and front page. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 103.87 [Appr.: EURO 64.25 US$ 95.98 | £UK 57.75 | JP¥ 8480] Book number: 003304
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

YATES, FRANCES AMELIA  Theatre of the World
London, Routledge & K. Paul. 1969. (ISBN: 0710063709) Binding - Hard Cover, Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. Ex-Library, Ex-lib copy, with plastic sleeve protecting the dust jacket. Together with the usual library markings and stains from tapes holding the wrapping, it bears signs of frequent handling, though not excessive. A detailed description, scanned images, on request. Good/Good.
AUD 56.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 US$ 51.74 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 4572] Book number: 0216875
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

YOTT, DONALD H.  Intercepted Signs & Reincarnation: Astrology and Reincarnation Volume 2
New York, Samuel Weiser. 1978. (ISBN: 0877283745) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, minimal creasing to covers, lightly rubbed on edges, remnant of sticker inside front cover and bookseller's stamp on front endpaper. Good - Very Good.
AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: 108981
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

21 titles found
   
 
   Booksplendour Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Booksplendour 2005