| Booksplendour | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15 |
| N/A The Truth About Astral Projection Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A. Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd. 1983. (ISBN: 0875423507) Soft Cover, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 6¾ " (170mm) tall. 54pp. Soft cover, in a near fine condition throughout. Very Good - Fine. AUD 6.44 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.95 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 526] Book number: 009341 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BERNARD, HELENE Great Women Initiates, or the Feminine Mystic San Jose, California, U.S.A. AMORC. 1984. (ISBN: 091205736X) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Short biographies of 12 women who became great initiates into the occult mysteries. Trade sized paperback in a very good condition throughout. Very Good. AUD 10.27 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.49 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 008980 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BRASCH, R. The Supernatural and You! Cassell Australia. 1976. (ISBN: 0726904422) Binding - Hard Cover, Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall. Black cloth. The book hs had a repair made with a library tape to the cracked front hinge at top, but the text block is very solid, d/j is v/g. A detailed description, scanned images, supplied promptly on request. Good/Very Good. AUD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.17 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1429] Book number: 0214513 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| CASE, PAUL FOSTER The Tarot: A Key to the Wisdom of the Ages Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A. Macoy Pub & Masonic Supply Co. 1975. (ISBN: 0880537671) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade paperback, a solid, tightly bound and clean copy. Front cover has a crease, owner's initials on ffep. A scarce title, in its pure occultism held by some experts to be the best ever written on the subject of Tarot cards. Unlike the hardcore version, this one does not contain illustrations of the 22 trumps (known as the Major Arcana), and it best be read with a deck of Arthur Edward Waite,'s Tarot (and possibly some other designs, such as the Marseille Tarot) on hand. Case (1884 - 1954) wrote this book in 1947. His liftime study of occultism lead his accepting invitation to the best known magical order, The Golden Dawn in 1920, of which he was the head in the USA and Canada, but later he resigned and founded his own order, The Builders of the Adytum or B.O T.A. Case also wrote extensively on the subjects of Kabbalah, Rosicrucianism, Alchemy, Magic, etc. Very Good. AUD 58.37 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 US$ 53.93 | £UK 32.5 | JP¥ 4765] Book number: 0211272 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| DICKASON, C. FRED Demon Possession & the Christian U. S. A. Moody Press. 1987. (ISBN: 0802421253) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a good condition. Tight copy with some creasing to covers and spine, some edgewear and some soiling on edges. Text is clean and unmarked. Good. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 106015 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| DRUMMOND, WILLIAM Oedipus Judaicus: Allegory In the Old Testament London, Bracken Books. 1996. (ISBN: 1851705473) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition with flat uncreased spine, minimal creasing & rubbing to covers and light age tan. Illustrated with drawings. Very Good. AUD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 17.09 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1510] Book number: 106874 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| HUNT, DOUGLAS Exploring the Occult London, Pan Books. 1964, First Edition. Soft Cover, Medium Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (185mm) tall. Soft cover with tight binding. Some yellowing of pages, some spotting on edges. Good. AUD 7.28 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.73 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 594] Book number: 0211107 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BENTOV, ITZHAK WITH MIRTALA The Cosmic Book: On the Mechanics of Creation Rochester, Vermont, U.S.A. Destiny Books. 1988. (ISBN: 0892812133) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. A highly original look at the mysteries of Creation, by a Jewish scientist and inventor, who was born in Prague, lived most of his creative life in the USA, and died untimely in an air disaster, leaving this book unfinished, to be later completed by his wife, an artist. Trade sized paperback, in a near fine condition throughout. Fine. AUD 25.87 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.9 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2112] Book number: 009430 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| KNIGHT, GARETH Occult Exercises and Practices York Beach, Maine, U.S.A. The Aq`uk`. 1985. (ISBN: 085030296X) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 6¾ " (170mm) tall. Softcover/pictorial paperback, a solid copy with some edgewear and yellowing of pages. Good. AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.16 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 898] Book number: 0211764 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| LEWIS, RALPH M. The Immortalized Words of the Past San Jose, California, U.S.A. AMORC. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0912057424) Trade Paperback, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Rosicrucian Library Volume No. XLIV. Short biographies and teachings of 58 historical personages, from Ptah-hotep to Einstein, some well know, some more obscure, but all with something important to say. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. On request, we will promptly supply a full report on book's condition, scanned images, synopsis, on hand information. Very Good - Fine. AUD 25.87 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.9 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2112] Book number: 009061 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| LINGS, MARTIN What Is Sufism London, Allen and Unwin. 1975. (ISBN: 0042970326) Trade Paperback, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. V/g trade paperback, with a gift inscription on ffep. Very Good. AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 008987 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| OVASON, DAVID The Secrets of Nostradamus: The Medieval Code of the Master Revealed in the Age of Computer Science United Kingdom, Century. 1997. (ISBN: 0712677100) Soft cover, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Author makes a good argument that Nostradamus was in posession of secret knowledge, gained from his ancestors and that he made a good use of it when writing his famous prohetic verses. Trade paperback in v/g condition. A solid, tight and clean copy. Very Good. AUD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.56 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1551] Book number: 0212793 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| SEGESMAN, MARGRIT Wings of Power:Progressive Yoga Relaxation: Progressive Yoga Relaxation Melbourne, Hill of Content. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0855720557) Trade Paperback, Large Octavo (8vo), approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a very good-fine condition throughout. Very Good - Fine. AUD 21.45 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.82 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1751] Book number: 0210834 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| WOODS, WILLIAM A History of the Devil Granada. 1975. (ISBN: 0586039767) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Solid, tight trade paperback. Some light edgewear and creasing to spine, some yellowing of pages near the edges, but overall classified as Good+ copy or better. Good - Very Good. AUD 10.34 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 009732 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| WRIGHT, HARRY B. Witness to Witchcraft London, Transworld Publishers. 1964. Trade Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Firm and tight trade paperback, with moderately creased spine and creasing and rubbings on the covers. Good. AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.15 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 006778 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. |
| Booksplendour Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Booksplendour 2005