| next page |
| Booksplendour | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 258 title(s) on 11 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALEXANDER, DAN DALE Arthritis and Common Sense Great Britain, World's Work. 1968. (ISBN: NOISBN) Hardcover, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8¾" (220mm) tall. Hardcover with dust jacket. Near very good copy with slightly yellowing pages, bookseller's stamp on front endpaper and lightly rubbed hinge. Dust jacket has two holes on the spine, probably caused by some insect and is very worn on the foreedge of back flap. Illustrated with menus. Very Good/Fair - Good. AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.93 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 612] Book number: 109853 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ALEXANDER, PHILLIP It Could be Allergy and It Can be Cured Australia, Ethicare. 1990. (ISBN: 064600431X) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. Clean and tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine and light general edgewear. Good - Very Good. AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.16 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 898] Book number: 117005 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ALEXANDER, DALE The New Arthritis and Common Sense Great Britain, Cedar. 1987. (ISBN: 0434018198) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. Solid, clean and tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine and some yellowing of pages. Complete guide to pain management and effective relief. Illustrated, includes menus. Good - Very Good. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 117698 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ALLARDICE, PAMELA Feel Good: Little Changes to Simplify Your Complicated Life Australia, Allen & Unwin. 2001. (ISBN: 1865085111) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, clean lightly yellowed pages and light moisture mark on the edges of first seven pages. Good - Very Good. AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.16 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 898] Book number: 112598 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| HOPE-MURRAY, ANGELA AND PICKUP, TONY Healing with Ayurveda Australia, Millenium Books. 1997. (ISBN: 1864291044) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine and light general shelf & edgewear. Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 112127 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ATKINSON, RUSSELL FRANK The Book of Relaxation Australia, Simon & Schuster. 1988. (ISBN: 0731800362) Trade Paperback, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with uncreased spine & covers and light general edgewear with two small stains on the fore-edge. Illustrated with drawings. Good - Very Good. AUD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.56 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1551] Book number: 115774 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BARLOW, WILFRED The Alexander Principle London, Victor Gollancz. 1993. (ISBN: 0575047496) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, white unmarked pages, some creasing to covers and light general edgewear. Illustrated with drawings and black & white photographs. Very Good. AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: 112014 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BARLOW, WILFRED The Alexander Principle London, Victor Gollancz. 1991. (ISBN: 0575047496) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with white unmarked pages, lightly creased spine and light general shelf & edgewear with a hint of foxing on edges. Illustrated with drawings and black & white photographs. Very Good. AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: 112283 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BARNAO, VA'SUDEVA Healing with Australian Flowers Australia, Living Essences. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: NOISBN) Trade Paperback, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near fine condition throughout with only slight shelfwear. Fine. AUD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.02 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1592] Book number: 110831 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BATES, WILLIAM H. Good Sight Without Glasses London, Faber & Faber. 1956. (ISBN: NOISBN) Hardcover, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hard Cover, in good-very good condition, with good dust jacket. Solid, clean and tight copy with some age tan on endpapers and a hint of foxing on edges. Dust jacket is price clipped, with some edgewear and a few chips on edges, but still solid. Also included is a 'Test Sheet', unused & still attached. Good - Very Good/Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 118527 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BATTAGLIA, SALVATORE The Enchanting Art of Aromatherapy Australia, The International Centre of Holistic Aromatherapy. 2003. (ISBN: 0731640063) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near fine condition throughout. Very clean copy with a"Special Guest" sticker on front cover, 122 pages/220gr. Illustrated. Fine. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 118476 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BECKHAM, NANCY Menopause: A Positive Approach Using Natural Therapies Australia, Viking. 1995. (ISBN: 0670906352) Trade Paperback, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in very good-fine condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, minimal creasing to covers and light general edgewear. Pages are white and unmarked. Probably read by only one very careful reader. Very Good - Fine. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 112332 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BEEDELL, SUZANNE Herbs for Health and Beauty London, Sphere Books. 1973. (ISBN: 0722115318) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Solid and tight trade paperback, with a light shelf wear and some tanning of pages. 174pp. Very Good. AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.54 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 490] Book number: 002401 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BELL, DR. ANDREW Creative Health: Beginning the Journey to Wellness New Zealand, Random House. 1989. (ISBN: 1869540085) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Ill.: Jim Storey. Trade sized paperback, in good-very good condition. Solid and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, minimal creasing to covers, some general edgewear with foxing on edges and some yellowing of paper on title page & back endpaper. Illustrated with cartoons by Jim Storey. Good - Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 112599 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BENJAMIN, HARRY Better Sight Without Glasses London, Health for All Publishing. 1944. (ISBN: NOISBN) Hardcover, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Hardcover. Despite some yellowing of pages, still very nice, clean and tight copy, in good condition with test card and some old newpaper clippings. Dust jacket has some foxing, some edgewear and prices neatly cut out (3x) and has a fair amount of wear. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Good/Fair - Good. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 109844 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BERNE, KATRINA H. Running on Empty: Practical Strategies for Coping with ME Great Britain, Bloomsbury. 1992. (ISBN: 0747521387) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. The spine and the covers are lightly creased, pages are clean and lightly tanned and tiny chip on the bottom edge of front cover. Good - Very Good. AUD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.8 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2368] Book number: 110051 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| DASH, BHAGWAN & RAMASWAMY, SUHASINI Indian Aphrodisiacs New Delhi, Lustre Press. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 8174360956) Binding - Hard Cover, Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall. Hard cover, an entirely healthy, crisp, clean and tightly bound copy, in fine condition throughout, in fine dust jacket. Gift quality. Fine/Fine. AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.55 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1021] Book number: 0216612 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BRADLEY, DINAH Hyperventilation Syndrome: A Handbook for People with Disordered Breathing Australia, Tandem Press. 1994. (ISBN: 0908884443) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized, hard to find paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, minimal creasing to covers and la hint of moisture exposure on bottom edge. Very Good. AUD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.56 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1551] Book number: 114856 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| THEODOSAKIS, JASON; ADDERLY, BRENDA AND FOX, BARRY The Arthritis Cure: The Medical Miracle That Can Halt, Reverse, and May Even Cure Osteoarthritis Australia, Macmillan. 1997. (ISBN: 0732908906) Trade Paperback, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near good-very good condition. Solid and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, some creasing to covers, lightly yellowed pages and some foxing on edges, inside covers & endpapers. Good - Very Good. AUD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.85 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 694] Book number: 111545 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BROWN, RUBY M. Milk Free Cooking: More Than 100 Dairy-Free Recipes Australia, Sally Milner Publishing. 1991. (ISBN: 1863510338) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine and minimal creasing to covers. Illustrated with drawings and colour photographs. Very Good. AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.16 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 898] Book number: 114007 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BUCHMAN, DIAN DINCIN Dian Dincin Buchman's Herbal Medicine: The Natural Way to Get Well and Stay Well New York, Gramercy Publishing. 1980. (ISBN: 0517320932) Hardcover, Large Octavo, approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Ill.: Lauren Jarrett. Hard Cover in a near very good general condition, in a near very good dust jacket. Solid, clean and tight copy with unmarked pages and a hint of foxing on endpapers & edges. Dust jacket is solid with light general shelf & edgewear with a tiny chip on the top of rear edge. Illustrated with drawings. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 118936 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| BUIST, ROBERT, PHD Food Chemical Sensitivity Australia, Harper & Row. 1986. (ISBN: 0063120836) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a good condition. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear, a hint of foxing on edges and highlights on two pages. Good. AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: 110108 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| CABOT, DR SANDRA The Healthy Liver & Bowel Book Australia, Women's Health Advisor Service. 1999. (ISBN: 0958613745) Trade Paperback, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, minimal creasing to covers and light edgewear. Very Good. AUD 13.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.71 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1123] Book number: 110057 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| CAHILL, TILDA The Complete South African Vegetarian Cookbook Johannesburg, CNA. 1981. (ISBN: 0620052201) Laminated Pictorial Boards, Large Octavo, approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. In laminated pictorial boards, this is a clean and firm book, in good-very good condition overall. Page 97 has pen marks, rear cover & rear endpaper have drawings of little hearts in blue pen. Otherwise pages are clean, illustrated with colour photographs. Good - Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 300146 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| CERES The Healing Power of Herbal Teas Great Britain, Thorsons. 1988. (ISBN: 0722515758) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with light reading crease on spine, uncreased covers and previous owner's name on front endpaper. Illustrated with line drawings and colour photographs. Very Good. AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: 115636 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. |
| next page | |
| Booksplendour Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Booksplendour 2005