next page  
   Booksplendour   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
103 Grandview Road, Pullenvale, QLD, Australia 4069. Telephone: +61 (0)7 3202 7547
books@iinet.net.au

Alternative Medicine, Lifestyle

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 53 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
WEINER, MICHAEL, PH.D., M.S., M.A. AND GOSS, KATHLEEN  The Complete Book of Homeopathy
USA, Bantam Books. 1982. (ISBN: 0553233270) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Solid copy, with some yellowing of pages, a little creasing on the spine and/or the cover, and light rubbings to the edges. Overall classified a Good copy or better. Good.
AUD 11.05 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.21 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 902] Book number: 101540
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

N/A  Zolar's Hypnosis Digest
New York, Zolar. 1970. Binding - Soft Cover, Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. Soft cover, a clean and solid copy with tight binding.Some yellowing of pages, some scribblings on front cover, internally v/g. A bookseller's stamp on title page. Details, images, further information, promptly supplied on request. Good.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 0213848
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BARLOW, WILFRED  The Alexander Principle
London, Gollancz. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0575005637) Hard Cover, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hardcover, in a near fine condition, in like dust jacket. A tightly bound and clean copy, externally and internally. Very Good - Fine/Very Good - Fine.
AUD 25.35 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.42 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2070] Book number: 0211150
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BLACKWELL, BRIAN & BROOK, JOHN  Cancer: The Impossible Miracles
Australia, Gazelle Books. 1978. (ISBN: 0908132018) Trade Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Solid and tight trade paperback in Very Good condition, with a general light shelf wear and some tanning of pages. Very Good.
AUD 10.34 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 006277
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

CABOT, SANDRA  MENOPAUSE : Hormone Replacement Therapy and Its Natural Alternatives
Australia, Women's Health Advisor Service. 1997. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Solid, tight trade paperback. There is a slight creasing to the cover or spine, light yellowing of pages, a hint of rubbing to the cover, but overall classified as Very Good copy or better. Very Good.
AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.15 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 005514
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

CABOT, DR SANDRA  Menopause: You can give it a miss!
Australia, Women's Health Advisor Service. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0646037684) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near fine copy, with some light shelf-wear. Very Good - Fine.
AUD 9.04 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.35 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 738] Book number: 006216
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

DAVIS, PATRICIA  Aromatherapy : An A-Z
Great Britain, Saffron Walden. 1990. (ISBN: 085207185X) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very solid and tight paperback, in Good+ condition, with lightly creased spine and covers. There appears to be some moisture damage on bottom edge causing very slight discolouration of some pages and covers. Light foxing to edges and some pages. Good - Very Good.
AUD 15.54 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.36 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1269] Book number: 101404
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

CHOPRA, DEEPAK WITH SIMON, DAVID  Grow Younger, Live Longer: Ten Steps to Reverse Aging
London, Rider & Company. 2001. (ISBN: 071261107X) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Octavo sized softback, in near FINE condition throughout. Fine.
AUD 14.24 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.16 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1163] Book number: 006716
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

DIXON, PAMELA  Ginseng
UK, Duckworth. 1978. (ISBN: 0715610074) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Octavo sized softback, in near VERY GOOD condition throughout. Very Good.
AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.15 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 006398
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

DIXON, PAMELA  Ginseng
London, Duckworth. 1976. (ISBN: 0715610074) Trade Paperback, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. A softback, in near VERY GOOD condition throughout. Very Good.
AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.15 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 008981
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

DUNKENBERGER, THOMAS  Tibetian Healing Handbook: A Practical Manual for Diagnosing, Treating & Healing With Natural Tibetia N Medicine
Twin Lakes, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Lotus Press. 2000. (ISBN: 0914955667) Trade Paperback, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8¾" (220mm) tall. Trade paperback, a solid, tightly bound and clean copy. Fine.
AUD 25.35 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.42 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2070] Book number: 0211636
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BILLINGS, EVELYN & WESTMORE, ANN  The Billings Method: Controling Fertility Without Drugs or Devices
Australia, Anne O'donovan. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0908476043) Trade Paperback, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8¾" (220mm) tall. Hard Cover, with dust jacket, in fine condition. Fine/Very Good - Fine.
AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 009170
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

FRANKS, HELEN  Getting Older Slowly: Your Guide to Successful Ageing
Australia, Angus and Robertson. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade paperback, in near Fine condition throughout. Fine.
AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 003358
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

FRENCH, JACKIE  Organic Control of Household Pests
Melbourne, Aird Books. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 094721402X) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade sized paperback, medium octavo, approx. 8 1/2 inches (220mm tall), in VERY GOOD-FINE condition, one corner is lightly bumped. Very Good - Fine.
AUD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.54 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1550] Book number: 008106
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

GODAGAMA, SHANTHA  The Handbook of Ayurveda: India's Medical Wisdom Explained
United Kingdom, Kyle Cathie. 2003. (ISBN: 1856264246) Trade Paperback, Large Octavo (8vo), approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. A clean and tightly bound paperback copy in a near fine condition. Fine.
AUD 11.64 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.76 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 950] Book number: 0210315
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

HAGIUARA, YOSHIHIDE  Green Barley Essence: The Ideal Fast Food
Connecticut, Keats Publishing. 1985. (ISBN: 0879834188) Binding - Trade Paperback, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8¾" (220mm) tall. A clean, unmarked and tightly bound paperback copy, in a near fine condition. Very Good - Fine.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0213501
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

HEFFERN, RICHARD  Secrets of the Mind-Altering Plants of Mexico
New York, Pyramid Books. 1975. (ISBN: 0515034606) Trade Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight and clean trade paperback, in near Very Good condition, with a flat uncreased spine and some age tan. Good - Very Good.
AUD 19.44 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.96 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1587] Book number: 006471
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

HEMPHILL, ROSEMARY (COMPILED BY)  A Gift Book of Herbs and Herbal Flowers
Australia, Ken Fin. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 1863021329) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine throughout, in like dust jacket. Fine/Fine.
AUD 10.34 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 004355
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

HIRAY, TOMIO  Zen Meditation Therapy
Tokyo, Japan Publications. 1975, First English Language Edition. (ISBN: 0870402722) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight and clean trade paperback, in Very Good condition, with flat uncreased spine. Owner's inscription on the front end paper. E-mail us for more detailed description and/or a digital image. Very Good.
AUD 11.64 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.76 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 950] Book number: 003382
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

HIRSCHHORN, HOWARD H.  Helping Yourself to Health from the Sea
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Parker Pub Co. 1979. (ISBN: 0133863344) Hard Cover, Large Octavo (8vo), approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Clean and tight copy with owner's inscription on ffep, in a d/j that is a bit tattered, but still in one piece. Very Good/Fair - Good.
AUD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.01 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 796] Book number: 009856
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

JACKSON, JUDITH  Aromatherapy
London, Dorling Kindersley. 1993. (ISBN: 0863182216) Trade Paperback, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Ill.: Richard Ely. Trade sized paperback, large octavo, approx. 9 1/2 inches (240mm tall), in a near fine condition throughout. Book covers step-by-step aromatherapy massage techniques, self massage, pregnancy massage, massage for couples, facial & beauty treatments, natural remedies etc. Fine.
AUD 11.05 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.21 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 902] Book number: 102256
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

JACKSON, JUDITH  Scentual Touch: A Personal Guide to Aromatherapy
New York, New York, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Co. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0030067634) Hard Cover, Large Octavo (8vo), approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Hardcover, a clean and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in like dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 18.85 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.42 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1539] Book number: 0211382
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

JAGER, MARIAH  Alternative Healing Secrets: An A-to-Z Guide to Alternative Therapies
Maryland, USA, Ottenheimer Publishers. 1998. (ISBN: 1864631406) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near fine copy, with some light shelf-wear. Fine.
AUD 9.04 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.35 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 738] Book number: 101406
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

LAU, BENJAMIN  Garlic for Health
Twin Lakes, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Lotus Press. 1988. (ISBN: 0941524329) Trade Paperback, Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. A clean and tightly bound paperback copy in fine condition throughout.
AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.62 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 408] Book number: 0212092
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

LAURA, DR RONALD S.  Man's Health: How men can live longer and fuller Lives
Australia, Simon and Schuster. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0731806239) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade paperback, in near Fine condition throughout. Fine.
AUD 16.84 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.56 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1375] Book number: 006219
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

53 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Booksplendour Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Booksplendour 2005