next page  
   Booksplendour   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
103 Grandview Road, Pullenvale, QLD, Australia 4069. Telephone: +61 (0)7 3202 7547
books@iinet.net.au

All-Time Classics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 129 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
APULEIUS, LUCIUS; GRAVES, ROBERT (TRANSLATED BY)  The Transformations of Lucius Otherwise Known as The Golden Ass
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England, Penguin. 1950. Paperback, Medium Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (185mm) tall. Second printing of the bowdy, daring classic of Roman literature, with hidden esoteric meaning, translated by one of the masters of the 20th century. A solid and firm copy, with some age tan and sunned spine. Good.
AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 009809
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

ARISTOPHANES  Lysistrata: An English Version By Dudley Fitts
London, Faber & Faber. 1962. (ISBN: NOISBN) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near good-very good condition. Solid, tight copy with flat uncreased spine, light shelf & edgewear and previous notations rubbed out. Good - Very Good.
AUD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5.08 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 449] Book number: 111727
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

AUSTEN, JANE  Pride and Prejudice
UK, Galley Press. 1987. (ISBN: 0861366700) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Golden Heritage series. Near Fine throughout, in near Fine dust jacket, with some shelf wear. An inscription on ffep, obliterated with white ink, appears to be the only flaw with otherwise very clean book. Very Good - Fine/Very Good - Fine.
AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 007795
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

AUSTEN, JANE  Pride and Prejudice
Great Britain, Penguin. 1983. (ISBN: 0140430725) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback with a light edgewear, some creasing & rubbing to covers and spine, some tanning of pages and a block of first 5 pages looking that it could dislodge if not handled with care. Still a good reading copy or better. Fair - Good.
AUD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5.08 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 449] Book number: 109961
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

AUSTEN, JANE  Sense and Sensibility
Australia, Clermont Classics. 1999. (ISBN: 0734301340) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Tight and clean copy, in good-very good condition, with a flat uncreased spine, white unmarked pages and some creasing to covers & first few pages. Good - Very Good.
AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.47 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 571] Book number: 109960
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

AUSTEN, JANE  Sense and Sensibility; Pride and Prejudice
Australia, The Book Company. 1996. (ISBN: 1863091726) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. Omnibus edition, two novels in one volume. Solid, clean and tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, light general edgewear and lightly yellowed pages. Good - Very Good.
AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.16 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 898] Book number: 114848
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BARZUN, JACQUES (EDITED BY)  Pleasures of Music: An Anthology of Writing about Music and Musicians
London, Cassell. 1977, First Thus. (ISBN: 0304298468) Hard Cover, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8¾" (220mm) tall. Originally published in 1952 by Michael Joseph, this is a new, abridged edition. Hard Cover, in a near fine condition, in like dust jacket. Minor spoting on bottom edge. Very Good - Fine/Very Good - Fine.
AUD 22.75 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 21.02 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1857] Book number: 009678
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BLACKMORE, R. D.  Lorna Doone
London, Heron Books. (ISBN: NOISBN) Hardcover, Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Hard Cover, without dust jacket, in very good general condition. No date, probably 70's. Collector's edition in blue leatherette with gilt decoration, blue ribbon mark, illustrated with drawings. Solid copy with clean unmarked pages, light general shelf & edgewear and a hint of foxing on top edge. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 776] Book number: 114549
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BOCCACCIO  The Decameron
Sydney, Angus and Robertson. 1958. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Broadhurst, Francis J. The covers and the spine are edgeworn, discoloured, soiled and faded in places. The text block is solid and firm. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 25.94 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 23.97 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 007434
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BOLDREWOOD, ROLF  Robbery Under Arms: A Story of Life and Adventure in the Bush and in Goldfields of Australia
London, Heron Books. (ISBN: NOISBN) Hardcover, Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Hard Cover, without dust jacket, in very good general condition. No date, probably 70's. Collector's edition in blue leatherette with gilt decoration, blue ribbon mark, illustrated with drawings. Solid copy with clean unmarked pages, some general shelf & edgewear and a hint of foxing on top edge. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 114548
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BRONSON, BERTRAND H. (ED)  Samuel Johnson: Rasselas, Poems and Selected Prose
U. S. A. Holt, Rinehart And Winston. 1958. (ISBN: 030080355X) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near good-very good condition. Solid, tight copy with some wear to covers, covers have light age tan near edges, previous owner's name inside front cover. Pages are very clean and unmarked. Good - Very Good.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 111686
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BRONTE, CHARLOTTE  Jane Eyre
Great Britain, Penguin Books. 1981. (ISBN: 0140430113) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers, heavy rubbing/scrapping on bottom hinges, a faint price on front cover and prices on back cover blacked out, book exchange stamp and previous owner's name inside front cover. Pages are clean with six words underlined in red pen on the introduction pages. Still a good reading copy. Fair - Good.
AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.62 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 408] Book number: 113115
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BRONTE, CHARLOTTE  Shirley
London, Collins. 1953. Immitation (faux) Leather, Medium Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (185mm) tall. A lovely little book with a good feel about it, dark red imitation leather, sewn-in ribbon, glit on spine and the top edge. Very tight and clean copy. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 18.14 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.76 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1481] Book number: 0210097
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BRONTE, CHARLOTTE; LILLY, MARK (EDITOR)  Villette
Middlesex, Penguin. 1980. (ISBN: 0140431187) Trade Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (Classics Ser.) Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), classified as very good. Some creasing to covers, small inscription on ffep. Very Good.
AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.15 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 008468
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BRONTE, EMILY  Wuthering Heights
London, Octopus Books. 1987. (ISBN: 0706430131) Binding - Hard Cover, Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall. A fine hardcover copy of one of the all-time classics of the English literature. Gift quality. More info, scanned images, available on request. Fine/Fine.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 0215934
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BRONTE, EMILY  Wuthering Heights
London, Heron Books. (ISBN: NOISBN) Hardcover, Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Hard Cover, without dust jacket, in good-very good general condition. No date, probably 70's. Collector's edition in blue leatherette with gilt decoration, blue ribbon mark, illustrated with drawings. Solid copy with clean unmarked pages, some general shelf & edgewear and a hint of foxing on top edge. Good - Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: 114547
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BUCHAN, JOHN  The Three Hostages
Great Britain, Wordsworth Classics. 1995. (ISBN: 1853262528) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, minimal creasing to covers and previous owner's name on half title page. Very Good.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 114845
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

BUNYAN, JOHN  The Pilgrim's Progress
London, Collins Cler-Type Press. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Pocket edition, no date of publication, c. 1930's. Red cloth with gilt lettering and a pattern on spine. The front cover has one spot of discolouration, previous owner's name on front endpaper. Internally very good, witl little tan on pages, but no significant foxing. Good - Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 20.74 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.16 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1693] Book number: 003305
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

CANAWAY, W. H.  The Ring-Givers
Great Britain, Penguin Books. 1961. (ISBN: NOISBN) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, price on front cover blacked out and clean lightly yellowed pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good.
AUD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.85 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 694] Book number: 113095
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

CERVANTES, MIGUEL DE  The Adventures of Don Quixote
London, Humphrey Milford/Oxford University Press. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No date, c.1950. Good copy, blue cloth with black stamped picture of Pegassus with a rider. Spine is slightly sunned due to the lack of D/J. Some foxing on prelims and edges. Coloured frontispiece, and several b/w illustrations. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 25.94 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 23.97 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 006488
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

MCKEOWN, CHARLES AND GILLIAM, TERRY  The Adventures of Baron Munchausen
Great Britain, Methuen.Mandarin. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0749300175) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight copy with a light shelf & edgewear, a reading crease on spine, minimal creasing and some tiny dents on covers, a faint remainder mark on bottom edge and lightly tanned pages. Illustrated with black & white photographs from the film. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good.
AUD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.85 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 694] Book number: 109303
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

CHAUCER, GEOFFREY  The Canterbury Tales
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England, Penguin. 1966. Soft Cover, Medium Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (185mm) tall. A firm copy, in good general condition, with some creasing on spine and covers, lightly age-tanned, covers protected, owner's name stamped inside front cover. On request, we will promptly supply a full report on book's condition, scanned images, on-hand information. Good.
AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.15 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 009666
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

CLELAND, JOHN  Fanny Hill; Memoirs of a Woman of Pleasure
Mayflower. 1964. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Solid, tight trade paperback. A light creasing to the covers and spine, a mild foxing and/or age tan. Good.
AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.15 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 003580
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

CONRAD, JOSEPH  Four Stories
London, J. M. Dent. 1945. Binding - Hard Cover, Small Sextodecimo (16mo), approx. 6" (150mm) tall. The Kings Treasures of Literature. Edited By Sir A. T. Quiller-Couch. 256 pages. Red cloth with some discolouration of front cover, tight and clean copy internall. Owner's name on front endpaper. On request we promptly supply further details or images. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.62 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 408] Book number: 0213123
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

CONRAD, JOSEPH  The Nigger of the 'Narcissus'/ Typhoon/ Amy Foster/ Falk/ Tomorrow
Great Britain, Penguin Books. 1978. (ISBN: 0140020610) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Well read copy with a fair amount of creasing and rubbing on the covers and spine, worn on extremities with corner curls also affecting early pages. Solid inside, with some tanning or browning of pages and underlining in pen, but still a sound reading copy or better. Fair - Good.
AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.62 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 408] Book number: 109742
    Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour.

129 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Booksplendour Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Booksplendour 2005