| next page |
| Booksplendour | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABRAHAMS, PETER A Wreath for Udomo London, Faber and Faber. 1971. (ISBN: 0571063462) Paperback, Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with lightly creased spine, light edgewear, small light stain on the back cover at the base of spine and the previous owner's name on front endpaper. Very Good. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 106041 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ASHER, MICHAEL Rare Earth London, HarperCollins. 2002. (ISBN: 0007130236) Trade Paperback, Large Octavo (8vo), approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Very clean and tightly bound copy. Fine. AUD 16.25 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.92 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1284] Book number: 0210060 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| CARNEGIE, SACHA The Lion and Francis Conway London, Peter Davies. 1958, First Edition. Binding - Hard Cover, Small Octavo - 205mm (8") Tall. A clean hardback copy with firm and tight binding. Covers slightly faded near lower edge, d/j is edgeworn, faded and chipped in several places, but stil in one piece. Good/Fair - Good. AUD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.61 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1343] Book number: 0212453 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| CARY, JOYCE The African Witch London, Victor Gollancz. 1936, First Edition. Hard Cover, Large Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7½ " (190mm) tall. A reading or binding copy only. The text block is solid, with some foxing on pages, but the spine cover is nearly all gone and covers are edgeworn. Fair/No Jacket. AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.11 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 611] Book number: 009465 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| COLLINS, NORMAN The Governor's Lady London, Collins. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hardback, a solid, clean and tightly bound copy with dust jacket. Novel, set in a British colony in Central Africa in the 1930s. Very Good - Fine/Very Good - Fine. AUD 11.64 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.69 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 919] Book number: 0211576 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| COURTENAY, BRYCE The Power of One Australia, Mandarin. 1992. (ISBN: 1863302972) Mass Market Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Near v/g copy, with some spinal creasings. Very Good. AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.11 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 611] Book number: 009784 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| COURTENAY, BRYCE The Power of One Australia, Mandarin. 1994. (ISBN: 1863302972) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Solid, clean and tight copy. Some light edgewear and creasing to spine and covers, some yellowing of pages near the edges, but overall classified as Good+ copy or better. Good - Very Good. AUD 9.04 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.3 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 714] Book number: 101463 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| DEBENHAM, FRANK Kalahari Sand London, G. Bell and Sons. 1953. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Good copy with the usual ex-library markings. The library attachments have been removed. The tapes holding the D/J have caused some staining on preliminaries. Good/No Jacket. AUD 19.44 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.85 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1536] Book number: 007304 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| DENIS, MICHAELA Ride a Rhino Sphere Books. 1967. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Solid paperback with minimal creasing to the spine. Some yellowing or foxing of pages, some fading or rubbing to the covers, but overall classified as Good copy or better. Good - Very Good. AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.11 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 611] Book number: 003671 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| DRUMMOND, IVOR The Frog in the Moonflower London, Macmillan. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333131401) Hard Cover, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Hard Cover in very good general condition, in dust jacket slightly curled on edges. Very Good/Good-Very Good. AUD 12.87 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.81 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1017] Book number: 009459 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| FODEN, GILES Ladysmith New York, New York, U.S.A. Faber & Faber, Incorporated. 1999. (ISBN: 0571197337) Trade Paperback, Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. Trade paperback in dust jacket. Very solid, tight, clean copy, in fine condition throughout. Fine/Fine. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 0212182 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| GORDIMER, NADINE A Sport of Nature London, J. Cape. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224024477) Hard Cover, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. A solid and tightly bound hardback copy, which only lacks a dust jacket. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.88 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1022] Book number: 0211620 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| GRAY, CAROLINE Victoria's Walk Sphere Books. 1995. (ISBN: 0722163479) Trade Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Solid paperback with some creasing to the covers and spine and light general edgewear, but overall classified as Good+ copy or better. Good - Very Good. AUD 6.44 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.91 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 509] Book number: 003983 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| GRAY, CAROLINE Victoria's Walk London, Sphere Books. 1988. (ISBN: 0722163479) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight and clean copy, in Very Good condition, with slightly creased spine and light edgewear. Very Good. AUD 7.48 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.87 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 591] Book number: 101338 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| PACKER JOY Valley of the Vines London, Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1963. Binding - Hard Cover, Small Octavo - 205mm (8") Tall. Very solid copy, some foxing on early pages. D/J is also solid, price-clipped. Email us for more details about this copy or for scanned images. Good - Very Good/Good-Very Good. AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.43 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 553] Book number: 0213416 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| LANE, MARGARET A Calabash of Diamonds: An African Treasure Hunt London, Heinemann. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth covers are much discoloured and slightly edgeworn, internally good and tight , Fair - Good/No Jacket. AUD 6.24 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.73 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 493] Book number: 007306 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| LE MAY, GHL. Black and White in South Africa: The Politics of Survival American Heritage Press. 1971. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very solid and tight paperback, in a near fine condition, with only spots of soiling on the edges. Additional information, or digital image available on request. Very Good. AUD 11.64 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.69 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 919] Book number: 003138 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| PACKER, JOY Boomerang London, Eyre Methuen. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0413450104) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Firm and sound book, in slightly above average condition, with a part of ffep clipped and with an even general edgewear. Good/Good. AUD 10.34 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.49 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 006005 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| SCHOEMAN, KAREL Promised Land UK, Futura. 1978. (ISBN: 0708815456) Soft Cover, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 6¾ " (170mm) tall. Softcover/pictorial paperback, a solid copy with some edgewear and yellowing of pages. Good. AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.43 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 553] Book number: 0211858 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| SCHOLEFIELD, ALAN Wild Dog Running London, Heinemann. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 043467852X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Good copy, with the usual ex-library markings, but no attachments. Ffep was removed. Good/Good. AUD 10.34 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.49 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 007710 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| SMITH, WILBUR A Time to Die London, United Kingdom, William Heinemann Ltd. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0434714208) Hard Cover, Large Octavo (8vo), approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. A solid and tight hardback copy in dust jacket. A light water damage to the part of front cover and d/j, a gift note on front endpaper. Further details or scanned images are available on request. Good/Good. AUD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.61 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1343] Book number: 0213610 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| STANDISH, ROBERT African Guinea Pig London, Peter Davies. 1958, First Edition. Binding - Hard Cover, Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. A solid and tightly bound hardback copy. The front fold of d/j is laid in, the rest is missing. Good/Partly Preserved. AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.26 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 0212314 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| SWINDELLS, MADGE Summer Harvest London & Sydney, Macdonald. 1983. (ISBN: 0356093972) Binding - Hard Cover, Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall. Hard cover, an entirely healthy, crisp, clean and tightly bound copy, in fine condition throughout, in fine, protected, dust jacket. Gift quality. Fine/Fine. AUD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1501] Book number: 0214746 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| THOMAS, DANIELLE Drumbeat London, Macmillan. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333717511) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine copy, apparently read by only one careful reader. Top corner of the front endpaper was clipped, very slight creasing to the covers. Fine. AUD 25.94 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.81 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2049] Book number: 005310 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| WHITE, PAUL Doctor of Tanganyika Sydney, George M. Dash. 1943. Pictorial Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Story of an Australian doctor who worked in Africa. Internally very good and tight, but the spine is faded, with the top part missing. Still a good early copy, part of the long running series. Good/No Jacket. AUD 16.84 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.46 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1330] Book number: 003477 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. |
| next page | |
| Booksplendour Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Booksplendour 2005