| next page |
| Booksplendour | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 1434 title(s) on 58 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AARON, DAVID State Scarlet Great Britain, Pan Books. 1989. (ISBN: 0330301004) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), classified as good-very good. Clean and tight copy with light age tan, some edgewear and some creasing to covers and spine. Good-very Good. AUD 6.82 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.3 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 557] Book number: 104222 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ADAM, PAUL Flash Point Great Britain, Time Warner. 2003. (ISBN: 0316859826) Trade Paperback, Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with lightly creased spine and light edgwear. Probably read by only one very careful reader. Very Good. AUD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 776] Book number: 109800 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ADAM, PAUL Genesis II Great Britain, Little, Brown & Co. 2001. (ISBN: 0316857475) Trade Paperback, Large Octavo (8vo), approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, large octavo, approx. 9 1/2 inches (240mm) tall, in near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with minimal creasing to covers and spine and light edgewear. On request, we will promptly supply more detailed description, scanned images and other reachable information. Very Good. AUD 11.64 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.76 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 950] Book number: 104368 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ADAM, PAUL Unholy Trinity London, Little Brown and Company. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316648809) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade sized paperback, large octavo, approx. 9 inches (230mm tall), in near very good condition. Owner's inscription on ffep. The spine and the covers are lightly creased. Good - Very Good. AUD 9.62 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.89 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 785] Book number: 007604 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ADAMS, JAMES The Final Terror Australia, Hinkler Books. 1994. (ISBN: 0670907669) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight copy with flat uncreased spine, clean unmarked pages, a light edgewear, light creasing to covers, a few pages are creased and book is slightly bent in the middle. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good. AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.47 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 571] Book number: 107096 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| AELLEN, RICHARD Crux New York, Donald I. Fine. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 1556111355) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine in near fine dust jacket, with a light shelf wear. Fine/Fine. AUD 10.34 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 007412 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ALDERSON, ALEXANDER The Subtle Minotaur London, The Thriller Book Club. Binding - Hard Cover, Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. A Book Club edition, in good general condition, with a chipped D/J. Some browning of pages. On request we promptly supply further details or images. Good/Good. AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: 0216711 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ALDIS, BRIAN Forgotten Life London, Mandarin. 1989. (ISBN: 0749301236) Trade Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Firm and tight trade paperback, with moderately creased spine and some creasing and rubbing on the covers. No markings or inscriptions. Good. AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.15 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 003178 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| MACLEAN ALISTAIR Five Great War Stories: H.M.S. Ulysses; The Guns of Navarone; South By Java Head; Where Eagles Dare; Force 10 from Navarone London, Collins. 1978, First Thus. (ISBN: 0002430193) Immitation (faux) Leather, Large Octavo (8vo), approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Five novels in one volume, "Collins Collector"s Choice" series. Very solid and tight copy, navy blue imitation leather with gilt lettering. Spotting on the outer edge and the prelims is the only fault. 5 novels, all wartime suspense/action, in one large volume. 1149pp. Very Good - Fine/No Jacket (as issued). AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 0211701 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| MACLEAN ALISTAIR The Golden Gate London, BCA. 1976. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Book Club edition, in near fine general condition, in like dust jacket. Very Good - Fine/Very Good - Fine. AUD 10.34 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 008548 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| MACLEAN ALISTAIR Ice Station Zebra Sydney, Collins. 1963, First Edition. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very solid copy, which basically only lacks the dust jacket. Good/No Jacket. AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.15 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 003685 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| MACLEAN ALISTAIR Night Without End London, Collins. 1960. (ISBN: noisbn) Hard Cover, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. A hardback copy with firm and tight binding. D/J has some wear and tear. Owner's inscription on ffep. Good - Very Good/Fair - Good. AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 0211014 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| MACLEAN ALISTAIR Puppet on a Chain London, The Companion Book Club. 1969. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Nice, clean and tight copy, in very good condition, with some shelf wear. Colours on jacket are only slightly faded, d/j shows some wear on edges. Previous owner's inscription on inside front cover. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 6.44 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.95 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 526] Book number: 004983 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| MACLEAN ALISTAIR Puppet on a Chain London, Collins. 1969, First Edition. (ISBN: no isbn) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very good, in a slightly discoloured and price clipped dust jacket that has one largish tear near botom of spine, but still reasonable. Internally the book is very clean. Very Good/Good minus. AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 003556 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| MACLEAN ALISTAIR When Eight Bells Toll London, Collins. 1966, First Edition. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very solid copy, which lacks the dust jacket. The back cover bumped on botom edge. Good/No Jacket. AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.15 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 003687 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| MACLEAN ALISTAIR When Eight Bells Toll Londn, Collins. 1966, First Edition. (ISBN: noisbn) Hard Cover, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Hard cover with dust wrapper, a clean tightly bound copy. Some foxing on edges and the prelims. D/J has a couple of closed tears. Good - Very Good/Fair - Good. AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 0211063 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ALLBEURY, TED No Place to Hide; The Judas Factor; Children of Tender Years; The Seeds of Treason; The Crossing Great Britain, Octopus Books. 1988. (ISBN: 070643806X) Hard Cover, Medium Octavo, approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hard Cover, in good general condition, with dust jacket. Omnibus edition of 5 complete novels in one volume. Clean and solid copy with some yellowing of pages, front hinge is cracked at half-title page and back hinge at back endpapers; all pages are tight and intact. Dust jacket has some shelf & edgewear. Good/Good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 108369 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ALLBEURY, TED The Other Side of Silence Great Britain, Granada. 1981. (ISBN: 0583133894) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight copy with a light edgewear, light creasing to covers & spine, light age tan and light water mark on the bottom corner affecting first few pages but not affecting the readability. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good. AUD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5.08 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 449] Book number: 106543 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| ALLBEURY, TED Smokescreen USA, Medallion Books. 1986, First Thus. (ISBN: 1556270003) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 6¾ " (170mm) tall. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), classified as good-very good. Clean and tight copy with light age tan, some creasing to covers and spine and a faint remainder mark on top edge. Good-very Good. AUD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.5 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 486] Book number: 104885 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| AMBLER, ERIC The Night-Comers London, Pan Books. 1959. (ISBN: NOISBN) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Vintage paperback. Solid, tight, water damaged copy with some creasing and rubbing to covers & spine, some tanning of pages, book exchange stamp on half title page, water stain on back cover and wrinkled pages due to moisture exposure. Reading copy only! , Fair. AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.62 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 408] Book number: 112799 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| AMBROSE, DAVID Mother of God London, Macmillan. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333637739) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine throughout, in like dust jacket. Fine/Fine. AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1056] Book number: 005930 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| AMBROSE, DAVID Mother of God Pan Books. 1996. (ISBN: 033034093x) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with slightly creased spine and a little creasing and rubbing to covers. Very Good. AUD 4.20 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 3.88 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 343] Book number: 000433 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| AMBROSE, DAVID Superstition London, Macmillan. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333728084) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade paperback, in near Fine condition throughout. Fine. AUD 10.34 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 005261 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| AMBROSE, DAVID Superstition London, Macmillan. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333728084) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very clean paperback, in a near fine condition, with a near flat, slightly creased spine. Very Good - Fine. AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.15 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 005915 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. | ||
| AMIEL, JOSEPH Hawks Great Britain, Pan Books. 1981. (ISBN: 0330261975) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear with foxing on edges and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good. AUD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5.08 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 449] Book number: 115437 Click here to order or inquire at Booksplendour. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Booksplendour Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Booksplendour 2005