next page  
   BookLovers.co.uk   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Post Office, 12 Bath Road, BA2 8DH, Peasedown St. John, Somerset, Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)845 009 4455, Fax: +44 (0)845 009 1786
dgs@booklovers.co.uk

Women & Feminism

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 644 title(s) on 26 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALISON ADBURGHAM  View of Fashion
1966, George Allen & Unwin True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes Signed by author. [Signed by the author on ffep "To Rachel - Love and best wishes for Christmas 1966 from Alison". (Unverified, reflected in the price) Illustrated with line drawings. 285pp. Index. Advertisements. Size 8vo Demy (8½" x 5½") Illustrated by Haro. Dust wrapper in protective, removable sleeve.] Condition Very Good - in Poor DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, creased and nicked with slight loss. Top edges dusty. Internally bright and clean. Very Good - in Poor DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, creased and nicked with slight loss. Top edges dusty. Internally bright and clean.
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP¥ 1688] Book number: 108275
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANNE AGER; PAMELA WESTLAND;  The Hostess Cookbook
1983, Octopus Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 12" x 9". 256pp. Index. Notes Introduction by Prue Leith. [First in this enlarged edition. A complete guide to perfect entertaining.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly loose. Internally bright and clean. ISBN: 0862731011. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly loose. Internally bright and clean.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 144359
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

SALOME ANDRONIKOV  Good Food from Abroad
1953, Harvill Press True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [101pp. Size 8vo Large Post (8¼" x 5") Dust wrapper in protective, removable sleeve. Introduction / preface by Vera Traill.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ a little nibbled at head of spine and slightly faded. Endpapers browned, top and foredges spotted. Internally bright and clean. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ a little nibbled at head of spine and slightly faded. Endpapers browned, top and foredges spotted. Internally bright and clean.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 108158
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

CHALLENGE ANNEKA  100 Recipes in No Time at All
1994, B.B.C. Paperback 64pp. Notes Signed by author. [Signed to the reverse of upper wrap and on ½-title page by various people including Jane Horrocks. Size Other / Oversized Paperback.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0563371331. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 145023
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  All Colour Barbecues & Summer Food
1994, Ted Smart Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 12" x 9". Index. Notes [HAMLYN ALL COLOUR BARBECUES AND SUMMER FOOD is a compilation of 240 recipes, plus many ideas for varying the recipes, which allows you to enjoy outdoor cooking and outdoor eating to the full.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. ISBN: 1856131815. Very Good - in Very Good DJ.
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP¥ 1688] Book number: 144750
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  All Colour Vegetarian Cookery
1993, Promotional Reprint Company Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Pictorial boards. 11¾" x 9". 64pp. Index. Notes [Illustrated with colour photographs.] Condition Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. ISBN: 1856481433. Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 147866
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Almost Vegetarian
1999, W. H. Smith True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Pictorial boards. 10¼" x 6". 96pp. Index. Notes [Illustrated with colour photographs.] Condition Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. ISBN: 060059752. Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 140772
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Baking 1 Breads, Cakes and Biscuits
1971, B. P. C. Hardback Pictorial boards. 8½" x 5½". 159pp. Index. Notes In the Cordon Bleu series. [Illustrated with colour photographs.] Condition Very Good. Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 162306
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  The Best of Sainsbury's Oriental Cooking
1991, J. Sainsbury Paperback Notes [] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0861784952. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 152580
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Best Ever Hot & Spicy
1999, Sebastian Kelly Paperback 11¾" x 9". 256pp. Index. Notes [Later, updated, printing. Illustrated with colour photographs. From the cover “The most comprehensive collection of hot and spicy dishes, with over 200 recipes. Features chilli peppers, cayenne, cardamom, allspice, ginger, garam masala, turmeric, cinnamon, nutmeg, cloves and coriander. Tantalizing recipes for every course, including soups, starters, snacks, fish, seafood, meat, poultry, vegetable dishes, salads, rice, noodles, desserts, cakes and drinks. Traditional favourites and modern innovations from around the world,”] Condition Very Good. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. ISBN: 1840811021. Very Good. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 162885
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Complete Low Fat Cooking
2000, Hamlyn Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Pictorial boards. 11¼" x 9¾". 256pp. Index. Notes [Illustrated with colour photographs.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Gently bruised at head of spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the DJ. Text bright and tight. ISBN: 060060201X. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Gently bruised at head of spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the DJ. Text bright and tight.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 10602
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Complete Indian Cooking
2001, Hamlyn Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [Complete Indian Cooking brings the essence of India directly to your home. From the snowy Himalayas of Kashmir in the north to the exotic, palm-fringed beaches and lush gardens of Kerala in the south; from the red deserts of Rajasthan in the west to the humid jungles of Orissa in the East, here are some wonderful dishes for your delight. The exquisite flavours of India are distilled in these pages. You'll find over 100 illustrated recipes in full colour, which show you how to cook delicious authentic dishes at home. There's an enticing range of expertly spiced soups, meat, fish and shellfish, vegetable dishes, rice, poultry, desserts and snacks. The appeal of these recipes is quite irresistible. 256pp. Index. Size 4to Medium (11½" x 9" approx.)] Condition Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ. ISBN: 0600606090. Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ.
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP¥ 1688] Book number: 138552
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  The Complete Chicken Cookbook
2000, Index Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 11¾" x 9½". 256pp. Index. Notes [6 provides ideas for cooking chicken that are suitable for all occasions. From chicken sandwich fillers to coq au vin, tasty kebabs to ideas for marinades, this book includes all you need to know to create a nutritious meal with chicken. Each easy to follow, step-by-step recipe is accompanied by a list of ingredients, notes on preparation and cooking times, plus hints and tips on adapting the meal to suit your personal needs. Beautiful full-colour photographs, together with advice on the nutritional values of each dish and a guide to the level of complexity involved, help to ensure that you will be able to create the perfect meal time after time.] Condition Very Good+ - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. ISBN: 1897730276. Very Good+ - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 146345
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Complete Book of Desserts
1992, Colour Library Books Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [] Condition Very Good - in Good DJ. 1½" closed tear at head of upper panel otherwise DJ presents well. ISBN: 0862839173. Very Good - in Good DJ. 1½" closed tear at head of upper panel otherwise DJ presents well.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 153900
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  The Complete Health Food Cookbook
1984, Marshall Cavendish Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Pictorial boards. 11½" x 8¾". 88pp. Index. Notes [No synopsis available.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. ISBN: 0856852023. Very Good - in Very Good DJ.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 163082
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  The G.E.C. Cookery Book
1957, G.E.C. Hardback Notes [] Condition Good. Boards a little dull. Endpapers browned. Original bookmark on string present if a little yellowed. Good. Boards a little dull. Endpapers browned. Original bookmark on string present if a little yellowed.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 151731
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Cooking Around the World with Weight Watchers
1986, Weight Watchers True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Pictorial boards. 10" x 7”". 223pp. Index. Notes [Illustrated with colour photographs.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges with a very small hole toward the foot of the spine. Light spotting to start and finish but text clean and bright overall. ISBN: 0450399923. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges with a very small hole toward the foot of the spine. Light spotting to start and finish but text clean and bright overall.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 126423
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Cooking in Geneva
1983, American Woman's Club of Geneva Paperback (Ringbound) Notes [] Condition Very Good. Wraps a little faded as are the last few pages. Very Good. Wraps a little faded as are the last few pages.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 157742
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Cooking Class Cookbook
Undated, Australian Consolidated Press Paperback 11" x 8". 128pp. Index. Notes In the Australian Women's Weekly Home Library series. [No synopsis available. . In the Australian Women's Weekly Home Library series.] Condition Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps. ISBN: 094912804X. Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 161535
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Count On Us
2003, Marks & Spencer True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 9¾" x 8". 112pp. Notes [Losing weight isn't easy but the health benefits are enormous. This book gives practical advice on shopping and cooking; details about how to keep a food diary, which will help you identify and break bad eating habits; and over 40 quick and easy recipes for delicious and nutritious breakfasts, light lunches, soups and salads/ meat, fish and vegetarian main meals, plus tasty desserts. The good news is that watching your weight doesn't have to leave you feeling hungry and unsatisfied, and it doesn't mean you have to miss out on the foods you enjoy.] Condition Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ. Leans slightly. ISBN: 1842738976. Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ. Leans slightly.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 137700
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Easy Curry Cookery
1990, Australian Consolidated Press Paperback 11" x 8". 128pp. Index. Notes In the Australian Women's Weekly Home Library series. [No synopsis available. . In the Australian Women's Weekly Home Library series.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0949892769. Very Good.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 161536
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  The Farmhouse Kitchen Cookbook
1996, Chancellor Press Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 11¼" x 8¾". 128pp. Index. Condition Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ. Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 160607
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Favourite Apple Recipes
Undated, Salmon Paperback Other / Oversized Paperback. Condition Very Good. ISBN: 9781902842288. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 152455
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Favourite Recipes from the Kitchen Garden
Undated, Salmon Paperback Notes [] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 9781902842172. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 152456
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Favourite Pudding Recipes Traditional Ways to a Man's Heart
1998, Salmon Paperback Other / Oversized Paperback. Condition Very Good. ISBN: 9781898435686. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 152800
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

644 titles found on 26 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   BookLovers.co.uk Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and BookLovers.co.uk 2005