| BookLovers.co.uk | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13 |
| ANON. Improved Dairy Production from Cattle and Goats in Tanzania 1988, Department of Animal Science Paperback 82pp. Notes [Part II Papers Related to Research Projects 1982 -1985. Contents Pasture and fodder production; Forage conservation; Breeding of dairy cattle and goats; Milk production from dairy cattle; Experience with local goats and sheep; Improved milk and neat production from goats; Health protection in goats; Some experiences on goat milk utilization; Extension How can the results reach the farmer?; Leucaena as feed for ruminants; Size Other / Oversized Paperback.] Condition Very Good+. Very Good+. GBP 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 39.03 | JP¥ 3448] Book number: 144133 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| R. M. BENNETT The Greenhouse Effect and UK Agriculture 1989, Centre for Agricultural Strategy Paperback B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). 144pp. Notes [Papers and poster displays presented at a conference organised by the Centre for Agricultural Strategy, sponsored by the Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food and held at The Royal Society, London SW1 on July 14th 1989.] Condition Very Good+. Very Good+. GBP 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 39.03 | JP¥ 3448] Book number: 144137 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ALEX BOLDING Interventions in Smallholder Agriculture 2003, University of Zimbabwe Paperback 345pp. Index. Bibliography. Notes [Implications for Extension in Zimbabwe. Size Other / Oversized Paperback.] Condition Very Good. A poorly glued copy with the glue extending onto ffep. Text bright and tight. ISBN: 0908307527. Very Good. A poorly glued copy with the glue extending onto ffep. Text bright and tight. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 144108 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| NORMAN M. COMBER; J. S. WILLCOX; W. N. TOWNSEND; An Introduction to Agricultural Chemistry 1953, Edward Arnold Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [Second edition. 348pp. Index. Size 8vo Crown (7½" x 5") Dust wrapper in protective, removable sleeve.] Condition Poor - in Poor DJ. DJ edgeworn and faded with some light soiling, a little loss. Bruised and bumped with fading at the extremities of boards. Inscription to front pastedown. Internally bright and clean. Poor - in Poor DJ. DJ edgeworn and faded with some light soiling, a little loss. Bruised and bumped with fading at the extremities of boards. Inscription to front pastedown. Internally bright and clean. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 131191 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| C O'CONNOR Production and Processing of Milk from Cattle in Sub-Saharan Africa A Bibliography 1989, International Livestock Centre for Africa Paperback 102pp. Notes [This bibliography lists much of the literature available on milk production and processing in sub-Saharan Africa. It was compiled as part of ILCA's continuing effort to document and disseminate information related to livestock research and development in the Centre's mandate region. Size Other / Oversized Paperback.] Condition Very Good. Wraps a little faded and rubbed otherwise a very well presented copy. Discreet previous owners inscription to top corner of upper wrap. ISBN: 9290531029. Very Good. Wraps a little faded and rubbed otherwise a very well presented copy. Discreet previous owners inscription to top corner of upper wrap. GBP 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 39.03 | JP¥ 3448] Book number: 144116 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| G. W. COOKE Fertilizers & Profitable Farming 1964, Crosby Lockwoo Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [This book not only provides a complete and practical advisory service for farmers, but also answers actual questions that have puzzled them about fertilizer application, it can truly be said to be a practical manual. Its value to farmers is incalculable because it can guide them to maximum profit through correct utilisation and avoidance of waste in their manuring programs.] Condition Fine - in Very Good DJ. DJ somewhat faded but very presentable Fine - in Very Good DJ. DJ somewhat faded but very presentable GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 103745 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| S EHUI; M. E. LIPNER; Livestock and Resource Management Policy Issues and Priorities for Research 1993, International Livestock Centre for Africa Paperback 161pp. Notes [Proceedings of the Research Planning Workshop held at ILCA, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia 24-27 March 1992. Size Other / Oversized Paperback.] Condition Very Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges. Discreet previous owners inscription to top corner of upper wrap. ISBN: 9290532653. Very Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges. Discreet previous owners inscription to top corner of upper wrap. GBP 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 39.03 | JP¥ 3448] Book number: 144109 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| A. M. R. GATEHOUSE; V. A. HILDER; D. BOULTER; Plant Genetic Manipulation for Crop Protection 1992, C.A.B.I. True Hardback (Laminated Boards) 9½" x 6½". 266pp. Index. Notes [This book reviews our current knowledge of this rapidly advancing field and will be of great interest to plant biotechnologists and genetic engineers, as well as workers in plant pathology or agricuttural entomology wishing to keep abreast of the subject. Biotechnology in Agriculture Series, No. 7] Condition Very Good. Ex-business library with stamp to ffep and taped on number to spine. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. ISBN: 0851987079. Very Good. Ex-business library with stamp to ffep and taped on number to spine. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 US$ 47.34 | JP¥ 4182] Book number: 151074 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| DON GRIERSON Plant Genetic Engineering Volume I 1991, Blackie True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 9¼" x 6¼". 267pp. Index. Bibliography. Notes [The first volume deals with plant genes, how they work, and their transfer from one organism to another. Authors discuss the production and evaluation of the first generation of transgenic crops resistant to insects, viruses and herbicides, and consider aspects of gene regulation and targeting of their protein products to the correct cellular location.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Ex-company library with taped on number to spine and small stamp to ffep. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. Text bright and tight. ISBN: 0216929148. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Ex-company library with taped on number to spine and small stamp to ffep. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. Text bright and tight. GBP 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 39.03 | JP¥ 3448] Book number: 151078 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| F. A. MILLER Agricultural Policy and the Environment 1991, Centre for Agricultural Study True Paperback B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). 87pp. Bibliography. Notes [CAS Paper 24. Papers presented at a conference organised by the Centre for Agricultural Strategy, sponsored by the Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food and held at the Royal Society, London SW1 on Friday 7th June 1991.] Condition Very Good+. Slightly dog-eared at the top corner of upper wrap otherwise a very well presented copy. ISBN: 0704906341. Very Good+. Slightly dog-eared at the top corner of upper wrap otherwise a very well presented copy. GBP 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 39.03 | JP¥ 3448] Book number: 144085 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ALAN A MISTER Working on a Farm 1982, B. T. Batsford True Hardback Notes [Illustrated with B&W photographs. Whether you want to work with animals or whether you are more interested in growing crops, or would prefer to be involved with horticulture or forestry, the author gives you a good insight into many possible jobs. 105pp. Index. Size 8vo Demy (8½" x 5½")] Condition Very Good. Bruised at top corners. Top and leading edges spotted and a little dusty. A very nice copy overall. ISBN: 0713439629. Very Good. Bruised at top corners. Top and leading edges spotted and a little dusty. A very nice copy overall. GBP 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 39.03 | JP¥ 3448] Book number: 121644 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| FELIX R PATURI Nature, Mother of Invention 1978, Pelican Paperback Notes [The Engineering of Plant Life. 159pp. Index. Bibliography. Size 18cm / 7" Paperback] Condition Good. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 115565 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| VISCOUNT AND SEEBOHM ROWNTREE, B. ASTOR British Agriculture 1939, Pelican Special Paperback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [Everyone who takes a lead in discussing agricultural policy ought to read this book. It gives a remarkably accurate picture of British farming and its problems in the 1930s.] Condition Poor - In Poor DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, several small nicks. DJ and wraps faded. Pages gently age-tanned. Poor - In Poor DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, several small nicks. DJ and wraps faded. Pages gently age-tanned. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 104119 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. |
| BookLovers.co.uk Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and BookLovers.co.uk 2005