| next page |
| BookLovers.co.uk | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 764 title(s) on 31 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| HERBERT G. WOOD M.A. Communism, Christian and Marxist 1935, Epworth Pres True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [Have the Chuches the faith, loyalty, patience and the magnanimity which will make them the soul of the commonwealth that is to be?Inscribed by Author.] Condition Very Good - in Good DJ. Unlaminated DJ a little edgeworn and faded with a little loss at head and tail. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Edges of text block lightly spotted. Very Good - in Good DJ. Unlaminated DJ a little edgeworn and faded with a little loss at head and tail. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Edges of text block lightly spotted. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 102808 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| THE REV. A. M. RITCHIE M. A. Strength and Beauty 1932, Arthur H. Stockwell Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes Signed by author. [63ppInscription by author on fep reads "To Mrs Downton wit Best Regards, Allan M Ritchie. January 1932"] Condition Very Good - in Poor DJ. DJ faded, feathered at edges with several nicks and tears and some loss. Page edges spotted. Very Good - in Poor DJ. DJ faded, feathered at edges with several nicks and tears and some loss. Page edges spotted. GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.08 | JP¥ 2128] Book number: 105086 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| D.D. LYMAN ABBOTT The Parables 1907, D Appleton & C True Hardback Notes [Light blue cloth with gold lettering on front cover and spine. 8 B&W illustrations by Arthur E Becker and additional decorations by Arthur Jacobson. 193pp.] Condition Very Good. Some scuffing on the cover. Page edges untrimmed. Very Good. Some scuffing on the cover. Page edges untrimmed. GBP 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 35.71 | JP¥ 3155] Book number: 104172 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| WILLIAM ADCOCK Shamanism 2000, Southwater Paperback 64pp. Condition Near Fine. ISBN: 1842151010. Near Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 151418 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| AHMAD, MIRZA GHULAM (OF QADIAN) The Philosophy of the Teachings of Islam 1999, Islam International Paperback C Format (8½" x 5¼"). 115pp. Notes Translated by Sir Muhammad Zafrulla Khan. [From the introduction “The Philosophy of the teachings of Islam” is a well known essay on Islam by Hazrat Mirza Ghulam Ahmad, founder of the Ahmadiyya movement in Islam. The original was written in order to be read at a conference of religions held at Lahore on December 26-29, 1896. It has since served as an introduction to Islam for seekers of religious knowledge and truth in different parts of the world. It deals with the following five broad themes set by the moderators of the Conference; (i) The physical, moral and spiritual states of man (ii) What is the state of man after death? (iii) The object of man’s life and the means of its Attainment (iv) The operation of the practical ordinances of the Law in this life and the next and (v) Sources of Divine knowledge.”] Condition Very Good. Wraps slightly dog-eared. Internally bright and clean. ISBN: 1853721980. Very Good. Wraps slightly dog-eared. Internally bright and clean. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 135002 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| TOM AITKEN Blood And Fire, Tsar And Commisar 2007, Paternoster Paperback C Format (143 x 222). 319pp. Index. Bibliography. Notes Introduction by General John Larsson. [The Salvation Army in Russia, 1907-1923. In the Paternoster Biblical Monographs series.] Condition Near Fine. ISBN: 9781842275115. Near Fine. GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 US$ 47.34 | JP¥ 4182] Book number: 155888 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| TOM AITKEN Blood and Fire, Tsar and Commisar 2007, Paternoster Paperback 9" x 6". 319pp. Index. Bibliography. Notes Introduction by General John Larsson. [In the “Studies in Evangelical History and Thought” series. The Salvation Army in Russia, 1907-1923.] Condition Near Fine. ISBN: 9781842275115. Near Fine. GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 US$ 47.34 | JP¥ 4182] Book number: 160855 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| KRISS AKABUSI; STUART WEIR; Wisdom for the Race of Life 1999, The Bible Reading Fellowship Paperback A Format (7" x 4½"). Notes [128pp.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 1841010049. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 138518 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| KRISS AKABUSI; STUART WEIR; Wisdom for the Race of Life 1999, The Bible Reading Fellowship True Paperback A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). Condition Near Fine. ISBN: 1841010049. Near Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 151806 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| MARLEE ALEX Songs of Light Undated, Scandinavia House Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 80pp. Condition Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. ISBN: 8787732890. Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 151335 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| CHARLES ALEXANDER The Church's Year 1950, Geoffrey Cumberlege True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [Illustrated with line drawings. 234pp. Index. Size 8vo Crown (7½" x 5") Illustrated by Patricia M Lambe. Dust wrapper in protective, removable sleeve.] Condition Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly worn / ruffled along edges with a 2x1 cm piece missing on front at head of spine. Inscription on ffep. Internally clean & bright. Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly worn / ruffled along edges with a 2x1 cm piece missing on front at head of spine. Inscription on ffep. Internally clean & bright. GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | JP¥ 1541] Book number: 106795 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| JOHN ALLAN; JOHN BUTTERWORTH; MYRTLE LANGLEY; A Book of Beliefs 1987, Lion Hudson Paperback 11" x 8½". 191pp. Notes [Religions by Myrtle Langley; Cults and New Faiths by John Butterworth; Mysteries by John Allan;] Condition Very Good. Wraps a little rubbed at extremities. Previous owners inscription to ffep. ISBN: 0856485047. Very Good. Wraps a little rubbed at extremities. Previous owners inscription to ffep. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 139490 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| A. M. ALLCHIN; ESTHER DE WAAL; Threshold of Light 1986, Darton, Longman & Todd True Paperback Other / Oversized Paperback. 96pp. Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0232516782. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 147429 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| FRANK ALLRED Fix Your Eyes on Jesus 2003, Evangelical Press Paperback C Format (8½" x 5¼"). 222pp. Notes [First in this edition. From the cover “In this his latest book Frank Allred urges us to fix our eyes upon Jesus. For the more we do so the more precious he will be to us and the more Christ-centred our lives will become. In a day in which many Christians seem to go in for quick-fix spirituality, Frank Allred pleads for us to make every effort to become more aware of the glory of Christ and the privileges that are ours in him. We need also to realise afresh the glorious destiny that awaits us beyond this life — the enjoyment of God’s new world in which there is neither sin nor death. If we would know more of Christ (which is surely the desire of every true believer) we must immerse ourselves in the Bible — for therein we shall find every reason to keep our eyes fixed upon Jesus.”] Condition Very Good. Previous owners inscription to ½-title page. ISBN: 0946462658. Very Good. Previous owners inscription to ½-title page. GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP¥ 1688] Book number: 131713 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| DAVID ALTON Faith in Britain 1991, Hodder & Stoughton True Hardback B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). 244pp. Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0340544880. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 146907 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| COLIN ALVES Religion and the Secondary School 1968, SCM Press True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [This study shows that substantial changes in approach and ethod will be needed if religious education is to make any worthwhile impact in the secondary schools of the future. 223pp. Bibliography. Size 8vo Medium (8" x 5½" approx.) Dust wrapper in protective, removable sleeve. Introduction / preface by Kenneth Sansbury.] Condition Very Good+ - in Very Good DJ. DJ a little faded and soiled although certainly presentable. Discreet inscription to ffep. A nice copy. Very Good+ - in Very Good DJ. DJ a little faded and soiled although certainly presentable. Discreet inscription to ffep. A nice copy. GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP¥ 1688] Book number: 126796 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| BROTHER ANDREW Is Life So Dear? 1985, Kingsway Paperback A Format (Approx. 7" x 4¼"). Notes [First in this edition.] Condition Very Good. Pages gently age-tanned. ISBN: 9780860653400. Very Good. Pages gently age-tanned. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 156179 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. The Acts of the Apostles 1962, Clarendon Press Hardback Notes [Revised version. With introduction and commentary by The Rt Rev A W F Blunt, BD, Bishop of Bradford. Illustrated with monochrome photographs.] Condition Very Good. Very Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 102336 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. Being Human 2003, Church House True Paperback 9¼" x 6¼". 148pp. Index. Notes [A Christian Understanding of Personhood Illustrated with Reference to Power, Money, Sex and Time.] Condition Near Fine. ISBN: 0715138669. Near Fine. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 148629 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON Broadcasting, Society and the Church 1973, The Millbrook Press Paperback Notes [At the end of this report the Commission offers thirty-eight unanimous 'Conclusions and Recommendations', and also suggests six 'Points for Discussion' for use at diocesan and deanery level. 119pp.] Condition Good. Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 108838 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. Brotherhood or In The Way of Temptation Undated, SPCK Hardback Notes [Green cloth with gilt titling on spine, decorative front boards with title, publisher's mark and illustration of climbing rose. Illustrated frontispiece and other illustrations throughout. 220pp. Advertisements. Size 8vo Crown (7½" x 5") Illustrated by Frank Dadd.] Condition Very Good. Mildly bumped at head and tail of spine. Spine a little faded. Bookplate to front pastedown. End papers browned. Some occasional light spotting. Internally clean & bright. Very Good. Mildly bumped at head and tail of spine. Spine a little faded. Bookplate to front pastedown. End papers browned. Some occasional light spotting. Internally clean & bright. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 106600 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. Called to Be Saints 2001, Church House Paperback Notes [First in this edition.] Condition Near Fine. ISBN: 9780851692524. Near Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 158720 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. Catechism of the Catholic Church 1994, Geoffrey Chapman Paperback C Format (143 x 222). Notes [Reprint.] Condition Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps. ISBN: 9780225667042. Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 158283 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. The Catholic Prayerbook 1999, T.& T.Clark Paperback Notes [] Condition Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps, upper wrap gently creased. Text bright and tight. ISBN: 9780567086709. Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps, upper wrap gently creased. Text bright and tight. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 157485 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. Christianity A World Faith 1985, Lion Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Brown boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 9" x 6½". 384pp. Index. Notes In the Lion Handbook series. [Illustrated with colour photographs.] Condition Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Price Clipped. Text complete, clean and tight. ISBN: 0856488402. Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Price Clipped. Text complete, clean and tight. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 146439 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| BookLovers.co.uk Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and BookLovers.co.uk 2005