next page  
   BookLovers.co.uk   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Post Office, 12 Bath Road, BA2 8DH, Peasedown St. John, Somerset, Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)845 009 4455, Fax: +44 (0)845 009 1786
dgs@booklovers.co.uk

Theatre & Plays

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 148 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
CLARE ABRAHALL  Amateur Dramatics
1967, Collins True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [Illustrated with B&W photographs. 160pp. Index. Size 8vo Foolscap (6¾" x 4") Jacket Designed by F. Hunter (Photo.). Dust wrapper in protective, removable sleeve.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Top edges lightly spotted. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Top edges lightly spotted.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 124699
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

MARY ALEXANDER; MICHAEL ALEXANDER;  York Notes Advanced Prologue to the Canterbury Tales by Geoffrey Chaucer
2002, Longman Paperback 8¼" x 5¾". 112pp. Notes [3rd Impression.] Condition Very Good+. ISBN: 9780582414587. Very Good+.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 160979
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Methuen Notes on Shakespeare's King Lear
1978, Methuen Paperback B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Pages gently age-tanned. ISBN: 0417206208. Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Pages gently age-tanned.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 157804
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

W. H. AUDEN; CHRISTOPHER ISHERWOOD;  The Ascent of F6
1953, Faber & Faber Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Blue boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 8¾" x 5¾". 123pp. Notes [9th Impression. A tragedy in two acts. This play was first produced on February 26. 1937 at the Mercury Theatre, by Ashley Dukes in association with the Group Theatre. Producer Rupert Doone. Stage Designer Robert Medley. Music by Benjamin Britten.] Condition Good - in Poor DJ. Unlaminated dustwrapper a little edgeworn and faded with loss at he head, tail and leading edges. Boards faded at the edges. Pages very gently age-tanned. Good - in Poor DJ. Unlaminated dustwrapper a little edgeworn and faded with loss at he head, tail and leading edges. Boards faded at the edges. Pages very gently age-tanned.
GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 US$ 47.34 | JP¥ 4182] Book number: 123076
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

CHARLES BARBER  York Notes on King Richard III
1998, Longman Paperback 8¼" x 5¾". 88pp. Notes [.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0582023017. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 161465
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

JILL BARKER  York Notes Advanced Doctor Faustus
2000, Longman Paperback 8¼" x 5¾". 128pp. Notes [.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0582414598. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 161464
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

A. E. M. BAYLISS (ED.)  Junior One-Act Plays of To-Day Second Series
1934, George G. Harrap & Co. Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [The greatest possible variety in subject matter and treatment has been sought in choosing these plays. Most of them have been found to exercise a strong appeal on boys and girls from twelve to sixteen years of age, while a few have been actually 'tried out' on the school stage. 224pp. Size 8vo Crown (7½" x 5") Dust wrapper in protective, removable sleeve.] Condition Good - in Poor DJ. DJ soiled and edgeworn, several small nicks and slight loss. Boards a little rubbed at extremities. Spotted at endpapers. School stamp to front and rear endpapers and pastedowns (no other such marks). Edges dusty. Good - in Poor DJ. DJ soiled and edgeworn, several small nicks and slight loss. Boards a little rubbed at extremities. Spotted at endpapers. School stamp to front and rear endpapers and pastedowns (no other such marks) Edges dusty.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 133663
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

CYRIL W. BEAUMONT  The Sadler's Wells Ballet
1947, C. W. Beaumont Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [This book is concerned not with the leading dancers and soloists of the company, but with the ballets themselves. Thirty ballets in all are described in detail. 214pp. Size 8vo Medium (8" x 5½" approx.) Dust wrapper in protective, removable sleeve.] Condition Very Good - in Poor DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, several small nicks and creases with a little loss mainly at head of spine. Inscription to ffep. Top edges dusty. Very Good - in Poor DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, several small nicks and creases with a little loss mainly at head of spine. Inscription to ffep. Top edges dusty.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 133470
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

JUDITH CHAZIN-BENNAHUM  The Ballets of Antony Tudor
1994, Oxford University Press True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Blue & Fawn boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 9½" x 6¼". 311pp. Index. Bibliography. Notes [Illustrated with black and white photographs. From the flap “Now Judith Chazin-Bennahum, an accom- plished author and a former ballerina and student of Tudor’s, steps forward to deliver the first comprehensive, ballet by ballet examination of Tudor’s choreography. Meticulously researched, lively and insightful, ‘The Ballets of Antony Tudor Studies in Psyche and Satire’ opens the way for dance aficionados to better appreciate and preserve the artistic legacy of one of this century’s major innovators. Long-ago performances come thrillingly to life, from Tudor’s fledgling efforts with Marie Rambert’s Ballet club in London, to his tenure as a founding member and principal choreographer of ABT, to his subsequent career as a contributor to the New York City Ballet, the Metropolitan Opera Ballet, and as a celebrated teacher at Juilliard.”] Condition Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Gently bruised at the head of the spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the dustwrapper. Laminate wrinkled at the spine. Text complete, clean and tight. ISBN: 0195071867. Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Gently bruised at the head of the spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the dustwrapper. Laminate wrinkled at the spine. Text complete, clean and tight.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 106886
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

RODNEY BENNETT  Let's Do a Play
1946, Thomas Nelson & Sons Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Hugh Chesterman & Others Red boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 8" x 5½". 303pp. Notes Illustrated by Hugh Chesterman & Others. In the Nelsonian Library series. [Illustrated with diagrams. 4pp. Publishers advertisements to the rear.] Condition Good - in Poor DJ. Unlaminated DJ a little edgeworn and faded with tears and loss to the top edge, sticker scar to the upper panel. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. Text acceptable. Good - in Poor DJ. Unlaminated DJ a little edgeworn and faded with tears and loss to the top edge, sticker scar to the upper panel. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. Text acceptable.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 145131
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

MARY BERRY; MICHAEL CLAMP;  Cambridge School Shakespeare Much Ado About Nothing
2006, C.U.P. Paperback Other / Oversized Paperback. 209pp. Condition Very Good. ISBN: 052161872X. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 147379
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ERIC BOAGEY  Starting Shakespeare
1992, Collins Paperback Notes [An original and imaginative introduction to Shakespeare. Extracts from the major plays are enlivened by fascinating background material on the man and his world, together with simply written notes on language and characterisation. The Checkpoint and Forum sections provide questions and points for discussion. 96pp. Size 4to Crown (9¾" x 7½")] Condition Very Good+. Small stamp to ½ title page. ISBN: 0003222977. Very Good+. Small stamp to ½ title page.
GBP 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 39.03 | JP¥ 3448] Book number: 135636
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

PAUL BOTTOMER  Ballroom Dancing
2002, Connections Paperback 128pp. Condition Near Fine. ISBN: 1859060943. Near Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 151366
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

JOHN BRANNIGAN  York Notes Advanced Dubliners
1999, Longman Paperback C Format (143 x 222). Condition Very Good. ISBN: 9780582329119. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 154821
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

BERTOLT BRECHT  Collected Plays Vol 4 Part III
1983, Methuen & Co. True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 8¾" x 5¾". 172pp. Notes Translated by John Willett and Wolfgang Sauerlander. Edited by John Wiilett and Ralph Manheim. [From the flap “This volume contains two plays from the late thirties written while Brecht was in flight from Nazi Germany and both premiered in Paris with Helene Weigel in the leading parts. Both are somewhat exceptional Among Brecht’s work in that they have contemporary settings and make use of some of the ‘Aristotelian’ methods of conventional theatre. Both were written for amateur groups to perform under the conditions of Exile.” Contains “Fear and Misery of the Third Reich”; “Señora Carrar’s Rifles”;] Condition Good+ - in Good+ DJ. DJ somewhat tanned, ½" closed tear to bottom corner of upper panel. Price Clipped. College stamp to ½-title page and again to top edge of text block. ISBN: 041347240X. Good+ - in Good+ DJ. DJ somewhat tanned, ½" closed tear to bottom corner of upper panel. Price Clipped. College stamp to ½-title page and again to top edge of text block.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 161280
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

BERTOLT BRECHT  Mother Courage and Her Children
2006, Methuen & Co. True Paperback B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). 128pp. Condition Very Good. ISBN: 9780713684667. Very Good.
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP¥ 1688] Book number: 148587
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

CHARLOTTE BRONTE  York Notes on Jane Eyre
1984, Longman Paperback B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). Notes [72pp.] Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. ISBN: 0582780985. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 139248
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

PAMELA BROWN  Maddy Alone
1945, Thomas Nelson & Sons True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Newton Whittaker 134pp. Notes Illustrated by Newton Whittaker. [This is the book of the very successful play of the same title broadcast early in 1945 in the B.B.C. Children's Hour. It deals with the adventures of Maddy, youngest member of the Blue Door Theatre Company, made famous in The Swish of the Curtain, Pamela Brown's first book, which was also heard on the air.] Condition Good - in Poor DJ. DJ edgeworn with a large amount of loss at head of upper panel. Boards a little rubbed at extremities. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Pages gently age-tanned. Good - in Poor DJ. DJ edgeworn with a large amount of loss at head of upper panel. Boards a little rubbed at extremities. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Pages gently age-tanned.
GBP 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.3 | JP¥ 5063] Book number: 158095
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

W. S. BUNNELL  Brodie's Notes on D. H. Lawrence's The Rainbow
1978, Pan Paperback B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Pages gently age-tanned. ISBN: 0330501275. Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Pages gently age-tanned.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 157809
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

SIMON CALLOW  Being An Actor
1986, Penguin Paperback B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). Notes [Illustrated with B&W photographs.] Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Leans. Light reading creases to the spine. ISBN: 9780140076820. Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Leans. Light reading creases to the spine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 156631
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

NORMAN T. CARRINGTON  Brodie's Notes on Thomas Hardy's Mayor of Casterbridge
1976, Pan Paperback B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). 87pp. Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. ISBN: 0330500120. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 147086
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

NORMAN T. CARRINGTON  Brodie's Notes on William Shakespeare's Antony and Cleopatra
1976, Pan Paperback B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). 128pp. Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. ISBN: 0330500104. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 147087
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

NORMAN T. CARRINGTON  Brodie's Notes on William Shakespeare's Hamlet
1976, Pan Paperback B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). 95pp. Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Pages gently age-tanned. ISBN: 0330500090. Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Pages gently age-tanned.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 147088
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

NORMAN T. CARRINGTON  Brodie's Notes on William Shakespeare's King Lear
1976, Pan Paperback B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). 103pp. Condition Good+. Pages gently age-tanned. ISBN: 0330500112. Good+. Pages gently age-tanned.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 147090
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

NORMAN T. CARRINGTON  Brodie's Notes on William Shakespeare's Much Ado About Nothing
1976, Pan Paperback B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). 86pp. Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. ISBN: 0330500368. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 147091
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

148 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   BookLovers.co.uk Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and BookLovers.co.uk 2005