next page  
   BookLovers.co.uk   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Post Office, 12 Bath Road, BA2 8DH, Peasedown St. John, Somerset, Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)845 009 4455, Fax: +44 (0)845 009 1786
dgs@booklovers.co.uk

Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 987 title(s) on 40 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
EDITED BY ORTON D. A.  The Good Fishing Guide
1999, Carlton Books Paperback Notes [Everything any angler needs to know about any type of fishing in England, Ireland, Scotland and Wales.] Condition Near Fine. Near Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 105272
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

EDWARD ABELSON  Playfair Winners Annual 1990-91
1990, Queen Anne Press Paperback A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). Notes [Winners of major sports competitions since their inception. Records of 57 sports. All Olympic records and venues. American Football to yachting…it's all here.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0356194892. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 103270
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

LORD ABERDARE  The J. T. Faber Book of Tennis & Rackets
2001, Quiller Press True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Green boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 11" x 8¾". 415pp. Index. Notes [Illustrated with B&W photographs.] Condition Near Fine - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. ISBN: 189916362X. Near Fine - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ.
GBP 87.50 [Appr.: EURO 98.25 US$ 145.78 | JP¥ 12967] Book number: 162906
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

LORD ABERDARE  The J. T. Faber Book of Tennis & Rackets
2001, Quiller Press True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Green boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 11" x 8¾". 415pp. Index. Notes [Illustrated with B&W photographs.] Condition Near Fine - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. ISBN: 189916362X. Near Fine - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ.
GBP 87.50 [Appr.: EURO 98.25 US$ 145.78 | JP¥ 12967] Book number: 162905
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ROGER ADAMS  Famous Writers on Cricket
1988, Partridge Press True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [With biographical notes on all the cricketers appearing in the book, the whole adds up to an unusually attractive and intelligently humorous anthology which will delight cricket fans everywhere. 107pp. Advertisements. Size 8vo Medium (8" x 5½" approx.) Introduction / preface by Roger Adams.] Condition Near Fine in Near Fine DJ Near Fine in Near Fine DJ
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 114166
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

DAVID AGER  The Soccer Referee's Manual
1994, A & C Black Paperback 9" x 6". 127pp. Index. Notes Introduction by Martin Bodenham. [First in this edition. Illustrated with B&W photographs. This new manual is intended as a source of guidance both for those wishing to become a qualified soccer referee, and for those who are already qualified.] Condition Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps. Upper wrap a little curled. ISBN: 0713639881. Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps. Upper wrap a little curled.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 128494
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

CLARE ALBINSON  Riding and Schooling
1999, Elliot Right Way Paperback B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). 223pp. Index. Notes [Illustrated with diagrams.] Condition Good. An adequate reading copy only. Upper wrap a little curled. ISBN: 0716021188. Good. An adequate reading copy only. Upper wrap a little curled.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 135184
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

PAOLO D'ALESSIO; BRYN WILLIAMS; GIORGIO STIRANO;  F1 2002 - Behind The Scenes
2002, Ted Smart Hardback Notes [Illustrated with B&W and Colour photographs. Size 4to Super Royal (13¾" x 10¼" approx.)] Condition Very Good+. Slightly bruised at tail of spine otherwise a very well presented copy. Very Good+. Slightly bruised at tail of spine otherwise a very well presented copy.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.16 | JP¥ 2593] Book number: 135490
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

DAVID RAYVERN ALLEN  More Cricket on the Air
1988, B.B.C. True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Green boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 9½" x 6¼". 190pp. Index. Notes [Illustrated with B&W photographs. From the flap “This further selection of cricket broadcasts from the BBC archives includes television material as well as radio. Besides commentaries, talks and interviews, David Rayvern Allen has widened the scope to take in programmes where cricket is only an incidental part. The selection ranges from the earliest cricket talk in existence, by Percy Fender in July 1925, to a cricketing ‘Morning Story’ in December 1986. There are sections on Roses matches, club cricket, two famous umpires, a trio of great Kent wicket-keepers (Ames, Evans, Knott) and of ‘desert island castaways’ (Randall, Trueman, Edmonds). Great names from the past include George Gunn, Wilfred Rhodes, Frank Woolley, C. B. Fry, Harold Larwood and Bill Bowes; and there are profiles of Peter May, Colin Cowdrey, Richie Benaud, Dennis Lillee, Viv Richards, lan Botham, Graeme Pollock, Barry Richards, Richard Hadlee and David Gower.”] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges. Pages lightly age-tanned. ISBN: 0563206497. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges. Pages lightly age-tanned.
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.49 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 162812
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

DAVID RAYVERN ALLEN  The Punch Book of Cricket
1985, Granada True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 10" x 7¼". 173pp. Notes Introduction by John Arlott and & Coren. [Punch and Cricket have always been excellent bedfellows. Now these two great institutions are joined together to make one bumper-sized book brimming with humorous sketches, drawings, cartoons, puns, prose and verse.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. ISBN: 0246123842. Very Good - in Very Good DJ.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 111632
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

PETER ALLISS; PAUL TREVILLION;  Easier Golf
1977, Hutchinson Paperback C Format (Approx 8½" x 5¼"). 142pp. Notes [No precis available.] Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy only. ISBN: 0090959418. Good. An acceptable reading copy only.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 114643
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

PETER ALLISS  The Lord Taverner's Fifty Greatest Golfers
1985, Kingswood True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 14" x 10¾". 119pp. Notes Introduction by HRH The Prince Philip. [Accompanying the portraits is a brief but revealing profile of each golfer written by Peter Dobereiner. Together the selectors and the artists (Peter Alliss, Peter Dobereiner, Mark McCormack and Arnold Palmer) produced a book that will give lasting pleasure to golf enthusiasts everywhere. A fitting tribute to The Fifty Greatest] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Top edge of DJ slightly ruffled. ISBN: 0434980447. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Top edge of DJ slightly ruffled.
GBP 46.50 [Appr.: EURO 52.25 US$ 77.47 | JP¥ 6891] Book number: 148636
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

PETER ALLISS; BOB FERRIER;  Play Better Golf with Peter Alliss
1989, Guild Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [] Condition Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ. ISBN: 0563214422. Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 144929
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

PETER ALLISS  The Punch Book of Golf
1986, Grafton True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Cream boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 10" x 7¼". 182pp. Notes [From the flap “The royal and ancient game of golf has never been so enjoyably portrayed as in the pages of Punch. This sparkling collection of cartoons, verses, sketches, stories and articles covers all aspects of the game. A. P. Herbert describes ‘the habitually gentle man who may become in a bunker a violent unmannerly oaf’; E. S. Turner wonders whether courting couples, when stationary, should be regarded as loose impediments or immovable obstructions; and Miles Kington offers fresh definitions of the ‘awkward lie’ and ‘the completed round’ (when everyone has paid for a set of drinks).”] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Dustwrapper a little rubbed at the edges. Price Clipped. Text bright and tight. ISBN: 0246130571. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Dustwrapper a little rubbed at the edges. Price Clipped. Text bright and tight.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 144678
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

DERICK ALLSOP  Designs on Victory
1993, Stanley Paul True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Black boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 11½" x 9½". 206pp. Index. Notes [Illustrated with colour photographs. From the flap “Derick Allsop’s fly-on-the-wall account of the Camel Benetton Ford World Championship challenge exposes the complexity of running such a massive campaign. A Grand Prix team reveals only a small part of itself to the world. Behind closed doors, away from the public gaze, lie the hours of design and testing, the inevitable conflicts and setbacks, and the unsung heroes responsible for everything from PR to catering, from driver safety to team travel arrangements. The book looks behind these closed doors, taking the reader to the team’s state-of-the-art factory and on the road with the race crew.”] Condition Very Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, top edge of the lower panel creased over the top ½". Itext bright and tight. ISBN: 0091783119. Very Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, top edge of the lower panel creased over the top ½". Itext bright and tight.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 162384
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

DERICK ALLSOP  Formula One Uncovered The Other Side of the Track
1999, Headline True Paperback A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). 348pp. Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0747261547. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 149603
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

NIGEL & ALLSOP, DEREK MANSELL  Mansell And Williams
1993, Weidenfield & Nicholson Paperback Notes [The story of the race for the 1992 Championship from the man doing the driving. Illustrated with colour and black and white photos in 192pp] Condition Very Good - bottom right corder cover creased Very Good - bottom right corder cover creased
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 102028
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

KEITH ANDREW  The Skills of Cricket
1997, The Crowood Press Paperback Notes [] Condition Good. Upper wrap heavily creased. A slightly dog-eared reading copy only. ISBN: 9781852232375. Good. Upper wrap heavily creased. A slightly dog-eared reading copy only.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 153701
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON  Bat and Ball A New Book of Cricket
1994, Magna Books Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [Bat and Ball is a book on cricket solely inspired by love of the game and not concerned primarily with the effect of this development or that development. This book has been written by great players and great lovers of the game, and their inspiration has been their great moments. 283pp. Illustrated by VARIOUS.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Some slight marking to ffep otherwise a very well presented copy. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Some slight marking to ffep otherwise a very well presented copy.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 107257
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON  Benson & Hedges Cricket Year Tenth Edition September 1990 to September 1991
1991, Pelham True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [In 1991, Benson and Hedges Cricket Year celebrates its tenth year of publication. As in previous editions, there will be a full record of first-class cricket throughout the world. 495pp. Size 4to Crown (9¾" x 7½")] Condition Very Good - in Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. Very Good - in Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ.
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.16 | JP¥ 1704] Book number: 115028
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON  Benson & Hedges Cricket Year Fourteenth Edition
1995, Headline Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [This fourteenth edition of the Benson and Hedges Cricket Year has been revamped to make it even more compulsive and essential reading than ever before. 399pp. Size 4to Crown (9¾" x 7½") Introduction / preface by Graham Gooch.] Condition Very Good + in Very Good DJ (DJ ruffled at top edges) Very Good + in Very Good DJ (DJ ruffled at top edges)
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 112936
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON  Benson & Hedges Cricket Year Sixteenth Edition
1997, Bloomsbury Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [The first book of the year to give full coverage of the English cricket season. 399pp. Size 4to Crown (9¾" x 7½") Introduction / preface by Ian Botham.] Condition Near Fine in Near Fine DJ Near Fine in Near Fine DJ
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.16 | JP¥ 1704] Book number: 112937
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Book of Britain's Walks
1999, B.C.A. Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 12" x 9¾". 285pp. Index. Notes [Illustrated with colour photographs. From the introduction “This book is aimed at those ramblers who want to find out more, to seek out the relatively undiscovered corners, and delve behind the usual tourist board clichés so often glibly trotted out to describe this country. There is no doubt that the best way to see and really experience Britain is on foot.” Pictorial boards with Pictorial titling to the Spine & Upper Board.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Gently bruised at head of spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the DJ. Price Clipped. Lacks pocket book of directions and maps. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Gently bruised at head of spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the DJ. Price Clipped. Lacks pocket book of directions and maps.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 161474
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  The M.C.C. Book for the Young Cricketer
1951, The Naldrett Press True Hardback Notes [Green cloth with dark green title on spine, MCC logo on front cover. Includes chapters by cricket legends Bradman, Arlott, Hutton, Bedser, Compton et al. Illustrated with B&W photographs and cartoons. 192pp. Size 4to Crown (9¾" x 8" approx.)] Condition Good. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners with chipping over bottom inch of spine. Some spotting. Good. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners with chipping over bottom inch of spine. Some spotting.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 106122
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  The Complete Book of Golf Techniques
1995, Parragon Paperback 11¾" x 8¼". 176pp. Condition Good. A slightly warped appearance. ISBN: 9781858133959. Good. A slightly warped appearance.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 160534
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

987 titles found on 40 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   BookLovers.co.uk Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and BookLovers.co.uk 2005