| next page |
| BookLovers.co.uk | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 567 title(s) on 23 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| VARIOUS130130 Confrontation 1978, The Institute of Economic Affairs Paperback 7¼" x 4¾". 250pp. Notes [First in this edition. Will the open society survive to 1989? Is there time for liberal democracy to prevent cumulative constriction of open society?] Condition Good. An adequate reading copy only. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps. ISBN: 0255361165. GBP 7.40 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.24 | JP¥ 1053] Book number: 112740 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| A, JOWELL, R & CURTICE, J HEATH How Britain Votes 1985, Pergamon Paperback Notes [Has class become less important? What are the reasons behind the success of the Alliance? And why has a North/South divide opened up in voting behaviour? This new study in British electoral politics attempts to answer these questions. 251pp. Index. Bibliography.] Condition Near Fine. Advance Review Copy. Near Fine. Advance Review Copy. GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.37 | JP¥ 1494] Book number: 107763 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| JOHN W. ACKLAND Girls in Care 1982, Gower True Hardback 9" x 6". 166pp. Index. Bibliography. Notes [A study of the care afforded 14 - 16 year old girls in a community home run by the local authority with the emphasis on response to how methods of control and treatment are implemented.] Condition Near Fine. Some feint marks to the laminated boards and a small inscription to ffep. ISBN: 0566005115. Near Fine. Some feint marks to the laminated boards and a small inscription to ffep. GBP 52.50 [Appr.: EURO 57.75 US$ 86.84 | JP¥ 7470] Book number: 108024 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| PAUL ADDISON Road to 1945 1982, Quartet Paperback B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). 334pp. Index. Notes [Nineteen-forty is generally considered to be the time when political parties and factions put aside their differences to unite under Churchill and concentrate on the war. Labour's massive victory in 1945 took most politicians and commentators by surprise but Dr Addison shows that they should have been prepared for it. He traces the roots of victory from the defeats of the thirties to the growing support of coalition Conservatives for many of Labour's plans for the future; the Labour politicians' ability to control the domestic ministries when Churchill's attention was elsewhere; and the increasing unpopularity of the Conservatives in the disasters leading up to Dunkirk. Labour's victory in 1945 was decisive.] Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Light reading creases to the spine. Leans slightly. ISBN: 0704331543. Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Light reading creases to the spine. Leans slightly. GBP 46.50 [Appr.: EURO 51.25 US$ 76.91 | JP¥ 6616] Book number: 144118 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| HERTBERT AGAR A Time for Greatness 1943, Eyre & Spottiswoode Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Orange boards with Black titling to the Spine. 8¾" x 5¾". 144pp. Notes [15th Thousand. Second Large Impression. From the flap “Here is a book which challenges you directly. It challenges you to face the problems before you, and to take vigorous action to preserve our heritage. History demands of us an especial greatness at this moment. We are forced to act, to make decisions whether we wish to or not. For the refusal to act is itself a decision. Are we going to implement the fair words, the fine promises, to all peoples? Or are we going to struggle to maintain old privileges, old inequalities, out of timidity, selfishness or pretended economic interest? Great as our problems are, we must rise to them, for this, if ever, is our time for greatness.”] Condition Very Good - in Good DJ. Unlaminated dustwrapper a little edgeworn and faded with several small nicks and chips. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted. Previous owners inscription to the first blank. Pages lightly age-tanned. Very Good - in Good DJ. Unlaminated dustwrapper a little edgeworn and faded with several small nicks and chips. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted. Previous owners inscription to the first blank. Pages lightly age-tanned. GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 19.02 | JP¥ 1636] Book number: 103095 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| M. J. AKBAR India the Siege Within 1985, Penguin Paperback B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Pages heavily age-tanned. Small tear to foot of lower wrap. ISBN: 9780140075762. Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Pages heavily age-tanned. Small tear to foot of lower wrap. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 153493 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| MIRIAM AKHTAR; STEVE HUMPHRIES; Some Liked it Hot The British on Holiday at Home and Abroad 2000, Virgin True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 4to Medium (29 x 23cm Approx.). 176pp. Bibliography. Notes [Drawing on the personal experiences of hundreds of interviewees as well as extensive historical research, this is the story of how the holiday habits of the great British public have changed over the years - from Blackpool and Butlins to Benidorm, backpacking and Bangkok - and how the attitude towards holidays has changed along with the travel plans. Illustrated with B&W and Colour photographs.] Condition Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. ISBN: 1852279508. Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 19.02 | JP¥ 1636] Book number: 146317 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| DIGBY ANDERSON Gentility Recalled 1996, Social Affairs Unit Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Black boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 9½" x 6¼". 206pp. Notes Introduction by Bryan Wilson. [Mere Manners and the Making of Social Order. From the flap “The social Affairs Unit is an independent research and educational trust committed to the promotion of lively and wide-ranging debate on social affairs. ‘Gentility Recalled’ is the third title in its series on the problems of social order.”] Condition Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper very slightly rubbed at the edges. Text complete, clean and tight. A nice copy. ISBN: 0907631665. Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper very slightly rubbed at the edges. Text complete, clean and tight. A nice copy. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 152445 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| GILLES ANDREANI; CHRISTOPH BERTRAM; CHARL GRANT; Europe's Military Revolution 2001, Centre for European Reform (CER) Paperback Notes [] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 190122922X. Very Good. GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 19.02 | JP¥ 1636] Book number: 145326 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| STANISLAV ANDRESKI Prospects of a Revolution in the USA 1973, Tom Stacey True Paperback C Format (143 x 222). 116pp. Notes [This is the first book to offer a close but impartial analysis of the American social situation, preserving an apolitical view of the whole. Professor Andreski's thesis is clear with the change from the old automatic docility of America fifteen years ago, the various elements within her society are heading for a huge confrontation.] Condition Good. Just. Wraps rubbed at the edges. A little warped. Text acceptable. ISBN: 0854685049. Good. Just. Wraps rubbed at the edges. A little warped. Text acceptable. GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 19.02 | JP¥ 1636] Book number: 148190 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. Apartheid in South Africa 1984, International Labour Office Paperback Notes [Special report of the Director-General on the Application of the Declaration concerning the Policy of Apartheid in South Africa.] Condition Very Good. Covers somewhat soiled. ISBN: 9221034356. Very Good. Covers somewhat soiled. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 103282 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. Arrangements for Old Age 1972, Consumer Association Paperback A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). Condition Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps. Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 157595 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON China's World View 1979, Anglo-Chinese Educational Institute Paperback 8¼" x 5¾". 107pp. Notes [Contents The making of the Chinese Revolution; How the Communist Party of China approaches world politics; The analysis of imperialism; War, peace and revolution; Proletarian intemationalism, the united front and peaceful co-existence; Principle and compromise; The Third World - basis of China's foreign policy; The First World; The USSR's world role today; How China exposes Soviet revisionism; Contention between the superpowers; The Second World; Europe and the focal point of contention; The relation between China's world view and development within China;] Condition Very Good. ISBN: B000O829NO. Very Good. GBP 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 38 US$ 57.06 | JP¥ 4909] Book number: 147321 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON The Endless Crisis A Confrontation on America in the Seventies Undated, Clarion Pre Paperback C Format (143 x 222). Notes [Where is America headed and how crucial is her course to the rest of mankind? This was the question to be answered by some of the intellectual leaders whose, spirited, insightful, and largely spontaneous exchanges make this book a thoroughly enlightening introduction to contemporary thought on America. 310pp. Index.] Condition Good+. Wraps rubbed at the edges. Light reading creases to the spine. ISBN: 0671205188. Good+. Wraps rubbed at the edges. Light reading creases to the spine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 107722 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON A Middle East Reader 1991, Hederman Paperback Notes [This collection of essays, all published in The New York Review of Books over the last six years, provides fresh, unexpected insights into the explosive politics in the Middle East and the role taken by the United States. 191pp. Size 20cm / 7¾" Paperback Jacket Designed by Andrea Barash. Illustrated by David Levine.] Condition Good. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 115005 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. Peasants and Peasant Societies 1979, Penguin Paperback A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). Notes [Looks at five aspects of the subject; the units of peasant social organization;the typicalforms of production and exchange;the peasantry as a class; peasant cultural patterns; the pervailing attitudes towards peasant societies and the shape of government policies 448pp. Index. Bibliography.] Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. ISBN: 0140801707. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 107069 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON Photos for the Future 2000, Sutton First Edition Hardback 10¼" x 7¾". 192pp. Notes Introduction by Geoff Metzger. [Photos for the Future are a valuable historical record of attitudes and values at the beginning of the new century, and — for generations — a fascinating snapshot of life in the last hundred years. First in this edition.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0750927038. GBP 10.40 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 17.2 | JP¥ 1480] Book number: 111214 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. Political Killings by Governments 1983, Amnesty International True Paperback Notes [This report presents the facts on political killings by governments and points the way forward in exposing and halting these gross violations of human rights. 131pp. Index. Size 8vo Demy (8½" x 5½")] Condition Near Fine. Near Fine. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 131385 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. Refugees and Asylum Seekers 2002, Amnesty International Paperback 8¼" x 5¾". 64pp. Notes [Illustrated with B&W photographs. From the introduction “There has been widespread concern at the misconceptions and myths in the coverage of asylum. Research has found that it is overly negative and predominately in the form of news stories, with very few features, editorials or pieces including any analysis of issues such as why asylum seekers leave their home country. This guide aims to improve the quality of the debate, promoting deeper, informed analysis. Accurate representation in the Scottish media is crucial to challenging racism and harassment, changing public perceptions of asylum seekers and refugees, and enabling them to participate fully in Scottish society.”.] Condition Near Fine. Near Fine. GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.98 | JP¥ 2063] Book number: 161760 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| JUDITH ARCANA Every Mother's Son Role of Mothers in the Making of Men 1983, Women's Press Paperback Notes [335pp.] Condition Good+. ISBN: 0704339161. Good+. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 136438 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| RAYMOND ARON Main Currents in Sociological Thought 1 1969, Penguin Paperback Notes [Incisively and clearly Professor Aron separates the convictions from the hypotheses, and his book makes essential reading for all who are interested in the role of man in his social environment. 270pp. Index. Bibliography. Translated by Richard Howard. Jacket Designed by Don Mason.] Condition Poor Poor GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 116286 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| PADDY ASHDOWN Beyond Westminster Finding Hope in Britain 1994, Simon & Schuster Paperback Trade Paperback (9¼" x 6"). 206pp. Index. Notes Signed by author. [Signed by the author on the title page - unverified and reflected as such in the lack of premium. Illustrated with B&W photographs.] Condition Good+. Corners a little dog-eared eotherwise a very well presented copy. ISBN: 067171340X. Good+. Corners a little dog-eared eotherwise a very well presented copy. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 135438 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| RODNEY ATKINSON Government Against The People 1986, Compuprint True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [160pp. Size 8vo Demy (8½" x 5½")] Condition Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 19.02 | JP¥ 1636] Book number: 107829 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| RODNEY ATKINSON; NORRIS MCWHIRTER; Treason at Maastricht Destruction of the Nation State 1995, Compuprint Paperback 8¼" x 5¼". 164pp. Notes [Second, Revised & Expanded, Edition with contributions by Daniel Hannan.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0950935395. Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 145937 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| TIM AUSTEN The Times Guide to the House of Commons 2001, Times True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [416pp.] Condition Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. ISBN: 000712676X. Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.98 | JP¥ 2063] Book number: 131516 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 >> >|
| next page | |
| BookLovers.co.uk Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and BookLovers.co.uk 2005