next page  
   BookLovers.co.uk   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Post Office, 12 Bath Road, BA2 8DH, Peasedown St. John, Somerset, Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)845 009 4455, Fax: +44 (0)845 009 1786
dgs@booklovers.co.uk

Ships & The Sea

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 75 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANON  B.R. 77 Machinery Handbook 1941
1941, H.M.S.O. Hardback Notes [Illustrated with B&W photographs, diagrams and fold-out tables.] Condition Poor. Bruised at head, tail and coners. Book is notably warped. Pages gently age-tanned. Poor. Bruised at head, tail and coners. Book is notably warped. Pages gently age-tanned.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 154438
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Ford's Freighter Travel Guide Summer 1997
1997, Fords Travel Guides Paperback C Format (8½" x 5¼"). 155pp. Notes [Illustrated with B&W photographs.] Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Wraps somewhat soiled. Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Wraps somewhat soiled.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 159292
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Glenans Weather Forecasting
1980, David & Charles Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 7½" x 5". 192pp. Index. Bibliography. Notes [A Manual for Yachtsmen. A concise book, it introduces yachtsmen to the fundamentals of weather, enabling them to interpret the details of shipping forecasts, such as the General Synopsis, and relate them to their own immediate locality. It emphasises too the importance of observation, but the sailor’s eye is only at its sharpest, and his ability to make deductions at its best, when he has full understanding, for instance, of the movements of air masses, these invisible slopes in the sky along which winds flow.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Top edges of text block dusty. Lightly spotted throughout. ISBN: 0715379119. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Top edges of text block dusty. Lightly spotted throughout.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 135905
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  A Seaman's Pocket-Book June 1943
1943, H.M.S.O. Hardback Blue boards with Black titling to the Upper Board. 7" x 4¾". 120pp. Index. Notes [Illustrated with colour photographs.] Condition Very Good. Boards a little rubbed at extremities. Previous owner’s inscription to the reverse of the upper board. Small sellers stamp to the head of the upper board. Very Good. Boards a little rubbed at extremities. Previous owner’s inscription to the reverse of the upper board. Small sellers stamp to the head of the upper board.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 145062
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

WARREN ARMSTRONG  White For Danger
1964, Elek True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Red boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 8" x 5¼". 157pp. Notes [Originally published in 1963 by The John Day Company. True life dramas of lighthouses and lightships. From the flap “To the seafarer, one of the most re- assuring of all sights is the white light of a tower or lightship flashing its familiar signal to tell him where he is and where danger lies. And to the landlubber, some of the most exciting and romantic of sea tales are connected with lighthouses and lightships. Here are more than a dozen of them from the vivid pen of Warren Armstrong, all true, many of them the product of first-hand research. They are stories of rescue and disaster, endurance and fear, voodoo and mystery, courage and romantic love.”] Condition Good - in Poor Dustwrapper. Unlaminated dustwrapper a little edgeworn and faded with several nicks and creases. Edges of the textblock heavily tanned. Boards faded and slightly mottled. Pages lightly age-tanned. Text complete, clean and tight. Good - in Poor Dustwrapper. Unlaminated dustwrapper a little edgeworn and faded with several nicks and creases. Edges of the textblock heavily tanned. Boards faded and slightly mottled. Pages lightly age-tanned. Text complete, clean and tight.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 107995
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

MAURICE BAILEY; MARALYN BAILEY;  117 Days Adrift
1974, Nautical Publishing First Edition Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Alan Irving (Maps) & Peter A. G. Milne (Drawings) Blue boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 8¾" x 6½". 192pp. Jacket by Keith Blount. Notes Illustrated by Alan Irving (Maps) & Peter A. G. Milne (Drawings). [Maps to the endpapers. Illustrated with black and white photographs. From the flap “No one is recorded as having survived adrift as long as did Maralyn and Maurice Bailey after the dramatic sinking of their yacht Auralyn. They spent 118½ days in their small life- raft and rubber dinghy — and for most of this time were utterly dependent on the resources that were provided only by the ocean and the sky.”] Condition Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. ISBN: 0245522603.
GBP 12.30 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.43 | JP¥ 1805] Book number: 112707
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

BILL BEAVIS  Under Way
1978, Lutterworth Press True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Alan Roy 9¾" x 6¾". 128pp. Jacket by John Watney (Photo.). Notes Illustrated by Alan Roy. [The A-Z Guide to Safe and Successful Seamanship] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges. Top edges of text block dusty. ISBN: 0718870158. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges. Top edges of text block dusty.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 111650
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

GEORGE G. BONWICK  Bonwick's Lifeboat Handbook
Undated, Charles Birchall & Son Paperback A Format (4½" x 7"). Notes [2nd Edition, circa 1950.] Condition Poor. An acceptable reading copy just. Wraps soiled, pages slightly wrinkled. Text acceptable. Poor. An acceptable reading copy just. Wraps soiled, pages slightly wrinkled. Text acceptable.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 159756
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

MICHAEL BOUQUET  No Gallant Ship
1959, Hollis & Carter True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 8¾" x 5¾". 196pp. Index. Notes [Studies in Maritime And Local History. Superbly illustrated with over thirty contemporary photographs and engravings, this book will be invaluable to historians, whether maritime, economic or local, but it is first and foremost a readable and stirring account of an age that has vanished and yet remains part of every Englishman's abiding heritage.] Condition Very Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, nicked at head and tail with slight loss. Pages very gently age-tanned. Very Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, nicked at head and tail with slight loss. Pages very gently age-tanned.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 155924
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

MARK BRACKENBURY  Begin Cruising Under Sail
1975, Elliot Right Way True Paperback A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). 160pp. Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Pages heavily age-tanned. A fragile copy. ISBN: 0716006138. Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Pages heavily age-tanned. A fragile copy.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 151043
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ERNLE BRADFORD  The Wind Off the Island
1960, Hutchinson True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 8¾" x 5¾". Notes [What is it like to wake in a deserted cove and begin the day with a dive over the side of your boat into a warm sea? The author tells us - and the four seasons of the year unfold as we follow him in his 10-ton boat Mother Goose round the coastline of Sicily. This book is not only a portrait of Sicily, but of the sea and of a way of life. Illustrated with B&W photographs.] Condition Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ worn at edges, with a few small tears and 4cm loss top of spine. Cover faded slightly top and bottom. Boards slightly warpe Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ worn at edges, with a few small tears and 4cm loss top of spine. Cover faded slightly top and bottom. Boards slightly warpe
GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.42 | JP¥ 1981] Book number: 103874
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANTHONY BURTON  The Great Days of the Canals
1989, David & Charles Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Blue boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 11¼" x 8¾". 224pp. Index. Notes [From the flap “The Great Days of the Canals, fully illustrated using historical material and a number of photographs specially taken for this book, is a book to dip into or read from cover to cover. And it will be enjoyed for many years by all those who have an interest, however fleeting, in Britain’s unique inland waterways. Canal building, with special sections dealing with architecture and engineering, the steady development of trade, waterways craft and the early days of pleasure boating and many other topics of interest are enthusiastically and lovingly portrayed by an author who has been researching and writing about canals for over twenty years.”] Condition Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. Top edge of DJ slightly ruffled, ½" closed tear to the bottom corner of the lower panel. Text bright and tight. ISBN: 0715392646. Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. Top edge of DJ slightly ruffled, ½" closed tear to the bottom corner of the lower panel. Text bright and tight.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 146396
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

F. J. CAMM  The Practical Motorist's Encyclopedia
1948, George Newnes Hardback 8" x 5¼". 378pp. Notes [Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board. 7th Edition. Illustrated with B&W photographs.] Condition Good+. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners, a little soiled in places. Endpapers and pastedowns spotted. Text bright and tight. ISBN: B000S352VG. Good+. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners, a little soiled in places. Endpapers and pastedowns spotted. Text bright and tight.
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.08 | JP¥ 2128] Book number: 158617
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

J. REVELL CARR  All Brave Sailors
2004, Coronet True Paperback B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). 384pp. Condition Very Good. Lightly rubbed at tail of spine otherwise a very well presented copy. ISBN: 9780340825785. Very Good. Lightly rubbed at tail of spine otherwise a very well presented copy.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 149964
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

E. KEBLE CHATTERTON  The Old East Indiamen
1933, Rich & Cowan Hardback 8¾" x 5¾". Notes [Black cloth with gilt titling to spine, authors intials to front cover. Illustrated frontispiece with other illustrations. 308pp. Size 8vo Demy (8½" x 5½")] Condition Good+. Cover a little rubbed. Tape remnants to endpapers. Edges dull. Endpapers a little browned. Internally bright and clean. Good+. Cover a little rubbed. Tape remnants to endpapers. Edges dull. Endpapers a little browned. Internally bright and clean.
GBP 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 35.71 | JP¥ 3155] Book number: 112319
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

FRANCIS CHICHESTER  Along the Clipper Way
1966, Hodder & Stoughton Paperback Notes [The most romantic sea route of the world. 286pp. Advertisements. Size 18cm / 7" Paperback] Condition Good. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 115016
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

FRANCIS CHICHESTER  Along the Clipper Way
1967, Hodder & Stoughton Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Blue boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 9" x 6". 256pp. Notes [5th Impression. Maps to the endpapers. From the flap “Francis Chichester’s object in this book is to take the reader stage by stage along the great clipper way followed by the gold, wool and grain clippers from Britain round the Cape (of Good Hope) to Australia and then on round Cape Horn back to Britain. Every mile of this 28,500 mile long route round the world has given pleasure, pain or drama to thousands of sailors. Francis Chichester has collected what he thinks are the best accounts by seamen and the most artistic descriptive passages of famous authors who have written about one section or another of this great route.”] Condition Very Good - in Good+ DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, 1" closed tear to head of upper panel. Top edges of text block dusty. ISBN: 0340060786. Very Good - in Good+ DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, 1" closed tear to head of upper panel. Top edges of text block dusty.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 158902
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

DONALD CLARKE  Ships and Docks
1978, Marshall Cavendish Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [Illustrated. 120pp. Index. Size 4to Demy (11" x 8½")] Condition Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled with some small nicks, DJ a little dulled. Boards a little rubbed at extremities. Internally bright and clean. ISBN: 085685431X. Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled with some small nicks, DJ a little dulled. Boards a little rubbed at extremities. Internally bright and clean.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 131419
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

W. PAUL CLEGG  British Shipping
1988, Ian Allan True Paperback A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). 128pp. Condition Very Good. Upper wrap slightly dog-eared otherwise a very well presented copy. ISBN: 0711017875. Very Good. Upper wrap slightly dog-eared otherwise a very well presented copy.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 149914
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

GUY COLE  Safety on Small Craft
1973, H.M.S.O. Paperback Notes [The purpose of this book is to provide a basis for a proper understanding of safety on small craft. 115pp. Illustrated by David Cobb. Introduction / preface by Michael Heseltine.] Condition Very Good +. ISBN: 0115107967. Very Good +.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 108908
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

K. ADLARD COLES  Channel Harbours and Anchorages
1968, Edward Arnold Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 10" x 7½". 180pp. Index. Notes [This first class reference book will be a fine introduction for the novice, but also a wonderful aide memoir for the veteran sailor. Illustrated / decorative end papers. Illustrated with B&W photographs. 3rd Edition.] Condition Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges with a few creases and nicks and very slightly loss. Internally bright and clean. ISBN: 0713154306. Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges with a few creases and nicks and very slightly loss. Internally bright and clean.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 108280
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

K. ADLARD COLES  North Brittany Pilot
1987, Adlard Coles Hardback (Laminated Boards) 10" x 7½". 290pp. Index. Notes [From St. Malo to Ushant. Illustrated with B&W photographs. The fifth edition revised of this well-known and much respected work has been thoroughly updated to include the many recent changes that have taken place in this much-loved cruising area. It contains several new photographs and the navigational information has been corrected on the basis of a survey undertaken in the spring and early summer of 1987.] Condition Very Good. Nicked at head of the spine, gently bruised at the corners. Text bright and tight. ISBN: 9780229116966. Very Good. Nicked at head of the spine, gently bruised at the corners. Text bright and tight.
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP¥ 1688] Book number: 154142
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

GEOFFREY O'CONNELL  The Boat Owner's Maintenance Book
1989, Ashford Buchan & Enright Hardback Notes [178pp.] Condition Good. Ex-library with usual marks. A good reference copy. ISBN: 185253012X. Good. Ex-library with usual marks. A good reference copy.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 139118
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

MIKE CRITCHLEY  British Warships and Auxiliaries
2000, Maritime Paperback Notes [Size Other / Oversized Paperback. 96pp.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0907771793. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 136348
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

JEFF DAWSON  Dead Reckoning
2005, Weidenfeld & Nicolson True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 9½" x 6¼". 262pp. Index. Notes [November 9th, 1942. Amid the cloaking gloom of the Liverpool docks lay the Dunedin Star bound for the Middle East, her consignment of munitions for the 8th Army supplemented by twenty-one fare-paying civilians escaping the Blitz for the colonies. From interviews with survivors, eyewitness testimony, historical resources and personal journals, the author skilfully reconstructs the Dunedin Star's doomed voyage, the terror of the wilderness and the painstaking rescue missions. From the grim waters of the North Atlantic to the blistering African wastes, he narrates a classic tale of pluck, set against the backdrop of World War II. Illustrated with B&W photographs.] Condition Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ. A very nice copy. ISBN: 9780297848790. Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ. A very nice copy.
GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.42 | JP¥ 1981] Book number: 154231
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

75 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   BookLovers.co.uk Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and BookLovers.co.uk 2005