next page  
   BookLovers.co.uk   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Post Office, 12 Bath Road, BA2 8DH, Peasedown St. John, Somerset, Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)845 009 4455, Fax: +44 (0)845 009 1786
dgs@booklovers.co.uk

Science

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 565 title(s) on 23 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
HUSEYIN ABUT; JOHN H. L. HANSEN; KAZUYA TAKEDA;  DSP for In-vehicle and Mobile Systems
2005, Springer True Hardback (Laminated Boards) 9½" x 6¼". 313pp. Index. Notes [This book is focused on digital signal processing strategies for improving information access, command and control, and communications for in-vehicle environments. It is expected that the next generation of human-to-vehicle interfaces will incorporate speech, video/image, and wireless communication modalities to provide more comfortable and safer driving ambiance. The format of this work centres on three themes in-vehicle corpora, speech recognition/dialog systems with emphasis on car environments, and digital signal processing for mobile platforms involving noise suppression, image/video processing, and alternative communication scenarios that can be employed for in-vehicle applications.] Condition Near Fine. ISBN: 0387229787. Near Fine.
GBP 69.50 [Appr.: EURO 78 US$ 115.79 | JP¥ 10300] Book number: 151101
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ED. HERON-ALLEN  A Manual of Cheirosophy
1896, Ward, Lock & Co. Hardback Rosamund Brunel Horsley White boards with Red & Black titling to the Spine & Upper Board. 7½" x 5½". 319pp. Index. Notes Illustrated by Rosamund Brunel Horsley. [8th Edition. A Manual Cheirosophy Being a Complete Practical Handbook Of the Twin Sciences Of Cheirognomy and Cheiromancy by Means Whereof the Past, the Present, and the Future May Be Read in the Formations of the Hands Preceded By an Introductory Argument Upon the Science of Cheirosophy and its Claims to Rank as a Physical Science. Seventeen black & white illustrations.] Condition Poor. Heavily bruised at the head, tail and corners of the boards with the spine strip nearly detached and held on by tape. Hinges very week. Text complete, clean and tight. Poor. Heavily bruised at the head, tail and corners of the boards with the spine strip nearly detached and held on by tape. Hinges very week. Text complete, clean and tight.
GBP 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 35.82 | JP¥ 3186] Book number: 111241
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

FRANK ALLEN  The Universe
1931, Nicholson & Watso True Hardback Notes [Some marks on cover.] Condition Good. Foredges rough-trimmed. Top edges of text block tanned. Boards slightly marked. A slightly musty aroma. Good. Foredges rough-trimmed. Top edges of text block tanned. Boards slightly marked. A slightly musty aroma.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 102395
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

DAVID D. ALT; DONALD W. HYNDMAN;  Roadside Geology of Northern California
1975, Mountain Press Paperback Trade Paperback (9¼" x 6"). 249pp. Index. Notes [Illustrated with black and white photographs, maps & diagrams.] Condition Very Good. Spine faded otherwise a very well presented copy. ISBN: 087842055X. Very Good. Spine faded otherwise a very well presented copy.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 147910
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

J. S. ANDERSON  Microprocessor Technology
1994, Newnes True Paperback Notes [General introduction - the microelectronic system; number systems; the CPU and a microprocessor system; memory maps - program storage, RAM, ROM, DISC; machine code programming; the fetch-execute sequence; timing diagrams; the Z80 package; control signals; organization and use of stack; machine code instructions and addressing modes; the flag register; I/O ports; interfacing; logic; CMOS, PMOS and NMOS; implementation of memory systems; programmable serial I/O devices; UART's ACIA; debussing programs; trace tables; writing software - more advanced techniques; faultfinding in micro systems; logic circuits. 391pp. Index.] Condition Fine. Fine.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.16 | JP¥ 2593] Book number: 107610
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Astrology 1994
1994, Urania Trust Paperback Other / Oversized Paperback. 112pp. Condition Very Good+. Very Good+.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 147080
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Astrology 1995/6
1995, Urania Trust Paperback Other / Oversized Paperback. 128pp. Condition Very Good+. Very Good+.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 147081
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Astrology and Horoscopes
1997, Geddes & Grosset Paperback B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). 288pp. Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. ISBN: 9781855348813. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 150412
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Basic Electronics Part I
1980, Technical Press Hardback 8vo Royal (25 x 16cm Approx.). Index. Condition Very Good. Small split at tail of spine where the upper board joins. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Text bright and tight. Very Good. Small split at tail of spine where the upper board joins. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Text bright and tight.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 146553
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON  Brecon Beacons National Park
1978, H.M.S.O. Paperback Notes [Illustrated throughout, this guide contains a wealth of information. 105pp. Maps.] Condition Very Good. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 110741
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Chemistry as a Career
Undated, John Crowthe True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Cream boards with Black titling to the Spine. 7½" x 5". 70pp. Notes [From the panel “Here is a book for young people entering, or considering entering the profession of Chemistry. The authors are numbered amongst the greatest authorities in their individual sphere. They offer help, guidance and practical suggestions on the work of Chemists in Speculative Research in Industry; Process Development; Analytical Chemistry; the Chemist’s work in developing new uses for products; Technical Service; Commerce; details of plant management and many other sections of the work associated with this highly important profession.”] Condition Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges with a small scar to the upper panel which is creased at the lower corner. Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges with a small scar to the upper panel which is creased at the lower corner.
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.49 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 103445
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  The Concise Planetary Ephemeris for 1900 to 1950 A.D at NOON
1982, Hieratic Paperback 9" x 6". Notes [Given at noon ephemeris time in the true longitude-declination coordinates of date.] Condition Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. ISBN: 0915820080. Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps.
GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 30.82 | JP¥ 2742] Book number: 142974
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  DFID-Funded Tsetse and Trypanosome Research and Development since 1980 Volume 1 Scientific Review
2000, D.F.I.D. Paperback 11½" x 8". Notes [Contains DFID-Funded Tsetse Research in Zimbabwe, 1980-1997 A Case Study (S.J. Torr, J.W. Hargrove and T.N.C. Mangwiro, 1998); DFID-Funded Tsetse and Trypanosome Research in Kenya, 1980-1997 A Case Study (P. Stevenson, 1998); DFID-Funded Research on Tsetse and Trypanosomosis at the International Trypanotolerance Centre in The Gambia, 1985-1996 A Review (W.F. Snow and B.N. Touray, 1998); Remote Sensing and Geographic Information Systems Work related to Tsetse, Trypanosomosis and Land Use, 1980-1997 (D. J. Rogers, 1998); Tsetse-Transmitted Trypanosomosis Research in Sub-Saharan Africa, 1980-1997 Research in UK Laboratories and at ILRI (M. Murray, 1998);] Condition Near Fine. Near Fine.
GBP 58.50 [Appr.: EURO 65.75 US$ 97.46 | JP¥ 8670] Book number: 150034
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Dictionary of Science and Technology Volume 1 A-K
1975, Chambers Paperback B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). 662pp. Condition Poor. An acceptable reading copy just. Heavy reading creases to the spine. ISBN: 0550180044. Poor. An acceptable reading copy just. Heavy reading creases to the spine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 149697
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Gasmaking
Undated, The British Petroleum Co. Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Maroon boards with White titling to the Spine & Upper Board. 9½" x 6¼". 163pp. Notes Introduction by J. Burns & L. J. Clarke. [Illustrated with line drawings. From the flap “The growing scarcity of suitable solid fuels for gasmaking in past years has directed a great deal of attention to the use of petroleum products for this purpose. For many years the advantages to be derived from the use of “gas oil” have been realised particularity where peak loads are concerned but, more recently considerations of cost and availability of gasmaking materials, and increasing demands for town gas have led to the rapid development of gasmaking techniques in which a wide variety of other petroleum products can be employed. The purpose of this book is to describe the main processes of gasmaking, the equipment involved and the characteristics of the gases produced. A large proportion of the text describes conventional solid fuel processes, a broad knowledge of which is essential if the factors involved in oil gas manufacture are to be fully understood.”] Condition Good - in Poor DJ. Unlaminated DJ a little edgeworn and faded with spotting, tears at the head, tail and corners with minor loss. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted. Offset to the endpapers. Occasio Good - in Poor DJ. Unlaminated DJ a little edgeworn and faded with spotting, tears at the head, tail and corners with minor loss. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted. Offset to the endpapers. Occasio
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.16 | JP¥ 2149] Book number: 163153
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  The Kennedy Space Center Story
Undated, NASA Public Affairs Office Paperback Notes [Illustrated with B&W photographs. 350pp.] Condition Good+. Edge of wraps a little rubbed and nicked. Internally bright and clean with a small inscription to title page. Good+. Edge of wraps a little rubbed and nicked. Internally bright and clean with a small inscription to title page.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 131476
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON  Mathematics Its Content, Methods, and Meaning
1969, M.I.T. Press True Paperback Notes [The coverage is extremely wide, including such important areas as linear algebra, group theory, functional analysis, ordinary and partial differential equations, the theory of functions of a real and complex variable, and related subjects. 394pp. Index. Advertisements. Size 8vo Demy (8½" x 5½") Translated by S H Gould.] Condition Very Good. A little wear to the edges of the wraps otherwise a very well presented copy. Very Good. A little wear to the edges of the wraps otherwise a very well presented copy.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 121203
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON  The McGraw-Hill Dictionary of Chemical Terms
1984, McGraw Hill Paperback Notes [Chemical Terms 470pp. Advertisements. Size Oversized Paperback] Condition Very Good. Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 113631
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Mechanical Year Book 1938
Undated, Emmott & Co. Hardback Notes [Red cloth with black titling to spine and upper board, gilt embossed stamp "With the compliments of Stothert & Pitt, Ltd., Engineers, BATH". Illustrated / decorative end papers. 210pp. Advertisements. Size 8vo Foolscap (6¾" x 4")] Condition Very Good. A little rubbed and bruised, with some light soilling to page edges. Internally bright and clean. Cracked at rear hinge although binding secure. Very Good. A little rubbed and bruised, with some light soilling to page edges. Internally bright and clean. Cracked at rear hinge although binding secure.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 116795
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Nuclear Measuring Instruments
Undated, Biuro Warszawa Hardback Notes [Blue cloth with darker blue titling on spine, titling and logo on front cover. Appears to be a sales manual for the company Elektrim, the Polish Foreign Trade Co. for electrical equipment and includes the original with compliments slip. Illustrated with B&W photographs, diagrams and pull out schematics. 298pp. Index. Size 8vo Medium (9" x 5½" approx.)] Condition Very Good. Cover slightly rubbed at extremities. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Very Good. Cover slightly rubbed at extremities. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners.
GBP 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 39.15 | JP¥ 3483] Book number: 106147
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON  The Origins and Growth of Physical Science
1964, Pelican Paperback Notes [The Origins and Growth of Physical Science records the stepping-stones along which, in the Western world, man has slowly advanced out of a morass of superstition. 426pp. Index. Advertisements. Size 18cm / 7" Paperback Jacket Designed by Germano Facetti.] Condition Good. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 115640
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Pictures of Travel in Far-Off Lands
1883, T. Nelson & Sons Hardback Decorative boards. 7" x 4¾". 256pp. Notes In the Pictorial Library of Travel and Adventure series. [A companion to the study of Geography covering South America. 44 Illustrations.] Condition Poor. Binding dull and rubbed at corners and spine. Children’s penning to the reverse of the title page. Frontispiece lacks fly-leaf. Edges of the text block lightly spotted tanned. Text complete, clean and tight. Poor. Binding dull and rubbed at corners and spine. Children’s penning to the reverse of the title page. Frontispiece lacks fly-leaf. Edges of the text block lightly spotted tanned. Text complete, clean and tight.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 122999
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Water Sterilisation
Undated, Imperial Chemical Industries Hardback 8½" x 5½". 50pp. Bibliography. Notes [Green cloth with white titling to spine. Contents Introduction; Water Sterilisation By Gaseous Chlorine; Simple Chlorination; Super chlorination And Dechlorination; Ammonia-Chlorine Treatment; The Relative Merits Op Simple Chlorination, Super chlorination And Ammonia chlorination; Some Industrial Applications Of Chlorine Methods Of Sterilisation; Determination Of Free Chlorine In Water; I.C.I. Publications On Water Treatment; Bibliography;] Condition Very Good. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Introduction and contents page somewhat soiled otherwise a very well presented copy. Very Good. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Introduction and contents page somewhat soiled otherwise a very well presented copy.
GBP 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 39.15 | JP¥ 3483] Book number: 158615
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  The Way to the Stars
1999, Readers Digest Hardback Notes [Illustrated with colour photographs. 192pp. Index. Size 4to Demy (11" x 8½")] Condition Near Fine. Small dent to top edge of upper board otherwise a very well presented copy. Near Fine. Small dent to top edge of upper board otherwise a very well presented copy.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 137940
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON  The World Treasury Of Physics, Astronomy and Mathematics
1991, Back Bay Books True Paperback Notes [The World Treasury of Physics, Astronomy and Mathematics. 859pp. Index. Size Oversized Paperback Introduction / preface by Clifton Fadiman.] Condition Very Good. Very Good.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 113502
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

565 titles found on 23 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   BookLovers.co.uk Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and BookLovers.co.uk 2005