next page  
   BookLovers.co.uk   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Post Office, 12 Bath Road, BA2 8DH, Peasedown St. John, Somerset, Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)845 009 4455, Fax: +44 (0)845 009 1786
dgs@booklovers.co.uk

Reference

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 350 title(s) on 14 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
OXFORD M.A.  Speeches for All Occasions
1928, C Arthur Pearso Hardback Notes [Containing toasts for royal, patriotic, political, and clerical occasions; and speeches for weddings, clubs, debates, sports, pastimes and bazaars.] Condition Good. Boards warped, Cover a little grubby. Pages a little faded. Good. Boards warped, Cover a little grubby. Pages a little faded.
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.16 | JP¥ 1704] Book number: 103765
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ROBERT AINSLEY  Bluff Your Way on the Internet
1998, Ravette Paperback A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). 64pp. Condition Very Good. ISBN: 1853045802. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 147200
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

WILLIAM AMOS  The Originals
1987, Sphere Paperback B Format (5¼"x 7¾"). Notes [First in this edition. Who's Really Who in Fiction.] Condition Very Good. Light reading creases to the spine. Wraps rubbed at the edges. Pages gently age-tanned. ISBN: 9780722110690. Very Good. Light reading creases to the spine. Wraps rubbed at the edges. Pages gently age-tanned.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 159488
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Baptist Union Directory 1986-87
1987, Baptist Union of Great Britain Paperback Other / Oversized Paperback. Condition Very Good. ISBN: 1898077819. Very Good.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 147075
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Baptist Union Directory 1992-93
1993, Baptist Union of Great Britain Paperback Other / Oversized Paperback. Condition Very Good. ISBN: 1898077819. Very Good.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 147076
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Baptist Union Directory 1990-91
1991, Baptist Union of Great Britain Paperback Other / Oversized Paperback. Condition Very Good. ISBN: 1898077819. Very Good.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 147077
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Baptist Union Directory 1997-98
1998, Baptist Union of Great Britain Paperback Other / Oversized Paperback. Condition Very Good. ISBN: 1898077819. Very Good.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 147078
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Baptist Union Directory 1991-92
1992, Baptist Union of Great Britain Paperback Other / Oversized Paperback. Condition Very Good. ISBN: 1898077819. Very Good.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 147079
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Baptist Union Directory 1989-90
1990, Baptist Union of Great Britain Paperback Other / Oversized Paperback. Condition Very Good. ISBN: 1898077819. Very Good.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 147072
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Baptist Union Directory 1993-94
1994, Baptist Union of Great Britain Paperback Other / Oversized Paperback. Condition Very Good. ISBN: 1898077819. Very Good.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 147073
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Baptist Union Directory 1987-88
1988, Baptist Union of Great Britain Paperback Other / Oversized Paperback. Condition Very Good. ISBN: 1898077819. Very Good.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 147074
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Baptist Union Directory 1994-95
1994, Baptist Union of Great Britain Paperback Other / Oversized Paperback. 357pp. Condition Very Good. ISBN: 1898077819. Very Good.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 146822
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  BBC Year Book 1946
1946, B.B.C. True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 7½" x 5". 152pp. Notes [Gives a complete record of the year's broadcasting, and also looks into the future. It covers every phase of broadcasting activity in the Home, European and Overseas Services of the BBC. It has a reference section packed with fact, and forty-four pages of photographs showing famous broadcasting personalities and occasions.] Condition Good - in Poor DJ. DJ edgeworn, creased with several open tears, a little faded. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Text acceptable. Good - in Poor DJ. DJ edgeworn, creased with several open tears, a little faded. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Text acceptable.
GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.49 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 156875
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  The Best Books of the War A List of Books Published Between 1939-1945
1947, W H Smith & Son True Hardback Notes [Red cloth with gilt titling (now faded) to spine, embossed border to upper board. It is a common experience for those who earn their living in the book trade or who work in a large library to find that a month's absence from work puts them out of touch with the stream of current literature so completely that it takes many weeks before the normal familiarity is restored. The flow of new books from the press is never-ceasing and compelling. What then does it feel like to return to the world of publishing and the book trade after an absence of years? For many there has been a gap of as much as six years between the time of departure in uniform and the return to the life of a civilian. 99pp. Index. Size 8vo Crown (7½" x 5")] Condition Very Good. Boards a little rubbed at extremities, somewhat faded and soiled. Previous owners inscription to ffep, not for sale in biro to upper board. Very Good. Boards a little rubbed at extremities, somewhat faded and soiled. Previous owners inscription to ffep, not for sale in biro to upper board.
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.49 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 136095
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Collins Latin Dictionary and Grammar
2005, Collins Paperback B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). 255pp. Index. Condition Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps. ISBN: 0007196326. Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 160789
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  The Colonial Office List 1955
1955, H.M.S.O. True Hardback Notes [Red cloth with gilt titling on spine and front cover. Illustrated / decorative end papers. Fold out map at rear ffep. 372pp. Index. Size 8vo Demy (8½" x 5½")] Condition Very Good. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. A few marks on the cover. Inscription on ffep. Ministry of Agriculture sticker on title page. Pull out map a little creased. Internally clean & bright. Very Good. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. A few marks on the cover. Inscription on ffep. Ministry of Agriculture sticker on title page. Pull out map a little creased. Internally clean & bright.
GBP 58.50 [Appr.: EURO 65.75 US$ 97.46 | JP¥ 8670] Book number: 106680
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Quotations
1985, O.U.P. Paperback B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). Notes [2nd Edition.] Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Light reading creases to the spine. Wraps rubbed at the edges. ISBN: 9780192813244. Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Light reading creases to the spine. Wraps rubbed at the edges.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 158470
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  A Concise Dictionary of Biology
1990, O.U.P. Paperback B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). 288pp. Condition Very Good. Upper wrap creased at bottom corner. ISBN: 0192861093. Very Good. Upper wrap creased at bottom corner.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 147192
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  A Concise Dictionary of Physics
1990, O.U.P. Paperback B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). 320pp. Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0192861115. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 147193
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON  The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Opera
1966, O.U.P Paperback B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). Notes [This is a comprehensive dictionary of opera. There are over 3,000 entries covering composers, singers, conductors, librettists, synopses, the first lines or arias and much more. Technical and professional terms are also explained. 446pp.] Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. ISBN: 0193113120. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 108723
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Contacts 2006 Stage, TV, Film and Radio
2005, Spotlight Paperback B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). 360pp. Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0953921077. Very Good.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 146215
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON  Country Companions Somerset & Avon
1985, Cadogan Paperback Notes [This guide has detailed maps, a town directory and an A-Z of leisure. It is one compact book with all the information you need to visit and enjoy Somerset and Avon. 198pp.] Condition Very Good +. ISBN: 0947754091. Very Good +.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 108433
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Dictionary of Science and Technology Vol. II L-Z
1975, Chambers True Paperback B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). 634pp. Condition Good. ISBN: 0550180052. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 147015
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Dictionary of Science for Everyone
1993, Parragon Paperback B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Upper wrap creased. ISBN: 1858132509. Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Upper wrap creased.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 153491
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  The Dorling Kindersley Concise World Atlas
1997, Dorling Kindersley Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [164pp.] Condition Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ. ISBN: 0751303488. Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 139802
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

350 titles found on 14 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   BookLovers.co.uk Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and BookLovers.co.uk 2005