| next page |
| BookLovers.co.uk | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 71 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| CECIL J. ALLEN British Pacific Locomotives 1967, Ian Allan Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [A lavish collection of photographs, representing the many changes in external appearance of the various types and striking views of them at work. Hardback] Condition Good - In Poor DJ. Cover scuffed, DJ faded with tears Good - In Poor DJ. Cover scuffed, DJ faded with tears GBP 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.75 | JP¥ 2275] Book number: 102896 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| GEOFFREY FREEMAN ALLEN The Illustrated History of Railways in Britain 1985, Marshall Cavendish True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Pictorial boards. 11½" x 8¾". 268pp. Index. Notes [From Steam Engines to High-Speed Trains. Illustrated with colour and B&W photographs.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges. Gently faded at the spine. ISBN: 0856857149. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges. Gently faded at the spine. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 137187 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. Britain's Railways in the Seventies 1975, Ian Allan Hardback (Laminated Boards) Notes [Illustrated with B&W photographs.] Condition Good+. Boards somewhat marked. Small stain to top edge of first few pages. ISBN: 071100675X. Good+. Boards somewhat marked. Small stain to top edge of first few pages. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 156378 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. Cavalcade Reflections 1975, British Rail Public Relations Depatment Paperback 8" x 8". 48pp. Notes Introduction by W. O. Reynolds & William A. Porter. [Official British Rail Eastern Region souvenir. Illustrated with B&W photographs.] Condition Good. A reasonable reading copy only. Wraps tanned. ISBN: 0700300295. Good. A reasonable reading copy only. Wraps tanned. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 110989 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. Cavalcade Retrospect 1975, British Rail Public Relations Depatment Paperback 8" x 8". 48pp. Notes Introduction by W. O. Reynolds & William A. Porter. [Official British Rail Eastern Region souvenir. Illustrated with B&W photographs.] Condition Good. A reasonable reading copy only. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps and somewhat faded. ISBN: 0700300317. Good. A reasonable reading copy only. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps and somewhat faded. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 110990 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. G.W.R. Engines Names, Numbers, Types & Classes 1977, David & Charles Hardback (Laminated Boards) 5¾" x 5". Notes [A Reprint of the Engine Books of 1911,1928 & 1946 with some pages from that of 1938. It covers the period 1911 to 1946 and shows how during that period the Great Western was at once among the most conservative yet most progressive of railways, one class following naturally upon another, culminating in the mighty 'Kings'. Three complete engine books plus some pages from the 1938 issue not repeated in the final issue of 1946 are reproduced in facsimile, each of course being complete with its alphabetical list of named engines. David St John Thomas contributes a publisher's note to this omnibus edition.] Condition Very Good+. ISBN: 0715353675. Very Good+. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 159321 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. Great Western Progress 1835 - 1935 1972, David & Charle Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [The Great Western Railway was more than a mere means of transport it was a way of life. And never more was this clearly demonstrated than at the centenary in 1935. This book tells of the railway's history and achievements, of its social attitude and future plans.Illustrated with B&W photographs.] Condition Very Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ showing a little wear, couple of tears with 1cm nick in front. Cover worn at top edge with some marks. ISBN: 0715356682. Very Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ showing a little wear, couple of tears with 1cm nick in front. Cover worn at top edge with some marks. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 103843 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. The Last Years of British Steam 1974, Ian Allan Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [An illustrated portfolio of the last years of British steam locomotives by individual region. Illustrated with B&W photographs.] Condition Very Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat worn with a couple of small chips, very very slight loss. Price Clipped. ISBN: 0711004773. Very Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat worn with a couple of small chips, very very slight loss. Price Clipped. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 105914 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. Locomotives of the Great Western Railway Part II Broad Gauge 1952, Railway Correspondence & Travel Society Paperback 8" x 6". 56pp. Notes [Illustrated with B&W photographs and diagrams. Dated 1952 but a later printing.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0901115320. Very Good. GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.42 | JP¥ 1981] Book number: 159277 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. Locomotives of the Great Western Railway Part III Absorbed Engines, 1854-1921 1956, Railway Correspondence & Travel Society Paperback 8" x 6". Notes [Illustrated with B&W photographs and diagrams, fold-out map of the GWR network to the rear. Dated 1956 but a later reprint.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0901115339. Very Good. GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.42 | JP¥ 1981] Book number: 159278 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. Locomotives of the Great Western Railway Part II Broad Gauge 1952, Railway Correspondence & Travel Society Paperback 8" x 6". 56pp. Notes [Illustrated with B&W photographs and diagrams. Dated 1952 but a later printing.] Condition Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps. ISBN: 0901115320. Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps. GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.42 | JP¥ 1981] Book number: 159279 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| DEREK AVERY 20th Century Steam 1994, Wordsworth Editions Paperback 8" x 5¾". 96pp. Notes In the Wordsworth Colour Handbooks series. [Illustrated with colour photographs.] Condition Very Good. Upper wrap a little curled. ISBN: 185326816X. Very Good. Upper wrap a little curled. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 110952 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| MICHAEL BAKER The Changing Southern Scene 1948 - 1981 1981, Ian Allan True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [There have been many important changes to the railways of Britain in the 33-year period covered in this book. The author shows all the changes to the Southern in this comprehensive pictorial record of the Southern scene.Illustrated with B&W photographs.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. A few marks on the DJ. Slight shelf wear at edges of DJ. Inscription inside front cover. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. A few marks on the DJ. Slight shelf wear at edges of DJ. Inscription inside front cover. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 105054 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ARTHUR W. BALDWIN Trains of the World Picture Book 1960, Dean & Son Hardback (Laminated Boards) Pictorial boards. 10" x 8¼". Notes [Illustrated with line drawings.] Condition Good. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. Sticker scar to the bottom corner of the upper board. Text complete, clean and tight. Good. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. Sticker scar to the bottom corner of the upper board. Text complete, clean and tight. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 147295 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| M. G BALL British Railways Atlas 1995, Ian Allan Paperback B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). Notes [This pocket guide to the railways of Great Britain and Ireland gives details of preserved railways, disused and mothballed lines, passenger and freight -only lines and a full gazetteer of stations. 55pp. Index. Maps.] Condition Near Fine. ISBN: 0711023395. Near Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 108837 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| D. S. BARRIE The Taff Vale Railway 1950, The Oakwood Press True Paperback B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 151112 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| MURRAY BROWN A Day in the Life of British Rail 1989, David & Charles True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [This is the story of 24 hours of British Rail giving a unique insight into just how it all works. Climb aboard and discover the secrets of British Rail. Illustrated with B&W photographs. 192pp. Index. Size 4to Medium (11½" x 9" approx.)] Condition Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. ISBN: 0715393243. Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 108278 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| H. C CASSERLEY; L. L. ASHER; Locomotives of British Railways L.M.S. Group 1955, Andrew Dakers True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 8¾" x 5½". 114pp. Notes [A complete and fully illustrated record of all classes of steam locomotives acquired from the London Midland and Scottish Railway by British Railways, together with full details of those built subsequent to January 1948, to L.M.S. design. This volume embraces all locomotives numbered by British Railways between 40000 and 59999, the block of numbers allocated to the L.M.S. engines. Illustrated with B&W photographs.] Condition Good+ - in Good+ DJ. DJ somewhat faded, frayed at head and tial with small closed tears to the edges of the upper panel and a small amount of loss at head of lower panel. Text bright and tight. Good+ - in Good+ DJ. DJ somewhat faded, frayed at head and tial with small closed tears to the edges of the upper panel and a small amount of loss at head of lower panel. Text bright and tight. GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP¥ 1688] Book number: 151097 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| H. C. CASSERLEY Steam Locomotives of British Railways 1974, Hamlyn Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [Illustrated with B&W photographs.] Condition Good+ - in Good+ DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges, a little faded in places. Price Clipped. Top edges of text block tanned. Leans very slightly. Text bright and tight. ISBN: 0600022102. Good+ - in Good+ DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges, a little faded in places. Price Clipped. Top edges of text block tanned. Leans very slightly. Text bright and tight. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 158962 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| O. S. & CROSS, DEREK NOCK Main Lines Across the Border 1982, Ian Allan Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [This is not a history book that relates bare facts but an entertaining journey through some of the wildest and most beautiful of British landscapes behind some of the best known classes of locomotives. Illustrated with B&W photographs. 222pp. Index. Size 8vo Medium (8" x 5½" approx.)] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 107512 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| C. HAMILTON ELLIS The Lore of the Train 1983, Nordbook Paperback 11¾" x 10¼". 240pp. Bibliography. Notes [Contents Primeval Forms; The Motive Revolution; The Great Morning Of Steam; Mid-Nineteenth Century; The Years Of Monopoly; Steam Challenged; The Train In Our Time; The Future Of The Train;] Condition Good+. Heavily dog-eared at bottom corners otherwise a well presented copy. Good+. Heavily dog-eared at bottom corners otherwise a well presented copy. GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP¥ 1688] Book number: 156393 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| HAMILTON ELLIS The Pictorial Encyclopedia of Railways 1981, Hamlyn Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Red boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 9" x 6¼". 591pp. Index. Notes [Over 800 pictures and 30,000 words of captions tell the story of railways from the first Babylonian rutways to the 160 mph Tokaido Line trains. 7th Impression of the 2nd Edition.] Condition Good+ - in Good+ DJ. Gently bruised at head of spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the DJ. Price Clipped. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. Text bright and tight. ISBN: 0600375854. Good+ - in Good+ DJ. Gently bruised at head of spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the DJ. Price Clipped. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. Text bright and tight. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 102672 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| HAMILTON ELLIS The Pictorial Encyclopaedia of Railways 1973, Hamlyn Hardback Notes [4th Impression. Red cloth with gilt titling to spine, gilt illustration of the 'Rocket' to upper board. Illustrated with B&W photographs.] Condition Very Good. Lightly bruised at the corners. Pages very gently age-tanned. Very Good. Lightly bruised at the corners. Pages very gently age-tanned. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 158980 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| NICHOLAS FAITH Classic Trains 1997, Boxtree Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [144pp.] Condition Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ a little edgeworn with a couple of small tears, larger one to bottom corner of upper panel. Internally bright and clean. ISBN: 0752211609. Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ a little edgeworn with a couple of small tears, larger one to bottom corner of upper panel. Internally bright and clean. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 138061 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| NICHOLAS FAITH Derail Why Trains Crash 2000, Channel 4 True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 9½" x 6¼". 198pp. Index. Bibliography. Notes [Illustrated with B&W photographs.] Condition Good - in Very Good+ DJ. Ffep excised otherwise a very well presented copy, now merely a reading copy. ISBN: 9780752271651. Good - in Very Good+ DJ. Ffep excised otherwise a very well presented copy, now merely a reading copy. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 161288 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. |
| next page | |
| BookLovers.co.uk Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and BookLovers.co.uk 2005