| next page |
| BookLovers.co.uk | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 133 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| C J ADCOCK Fundamentals of Psychology 1967, Pelican Paperback Notes [Simple, logical, authoritative introduction to psychology forall kinds of readers.] Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 104335 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON Thinking and Reasoning 1968, Penguin Paperback Notes [Thinking and Reasoning presents the answers of experimental psychologist to many questions. 431pp. Index. Size 18cm / 7" Paperback] Condition Good. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 115417 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| MICHAEL ARGYLE The Psychology of Interpersonal Behaviour 1986, Penguin Paperback A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). 336pp. Index. Bibliography. Notes [New edition.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0140224831. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 148619 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ELIZABETH ATKINSON Careers in Social Work 1997, Kogan Page Paperback Notes [This book outlines the vast range of careers within the Social Services. 91pp. Advertisements. Size 22cm / 8½" Paperback] Condition Near Fine. Near Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 111675 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| NAIM ATTALLAH Singular Encounters 1990, Quartet Books True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [Taking 29 prominent men, the author gets them to all reveal their public and their private faces and express a broad range of opinion. The reslut is a collection of execptionally fascinating and self-revealing profiles of men of influence and insight. 628pp. Size 8vo Medium (8" x 5½" approx.)] Condition Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ a little shelf-worn and creased, also a little loose. Book slightly bruised at head, tail and corners. Internally bright and clean. Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ a little shelf-worn and creased, also a little loose. Book slightly bruised at head, tail and corners. Internally bright and clean. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 108007 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| JULIA BERRYMAN Psychology and You 1987, Methuen True Hardback Notes [Psychology & You introduces psychology by starting from the issues that you find intriguing from your own life experience. 225pp. Index. Size 8vo Demy (8½" x 5½")] Condition Very Good + Very Good + GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 113369 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| JAMES E. BIRREN The Psychology of Aging 1964, Prentice-Hall Hardback Notes [Grey cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board. 303pp. Index. Bibliography. Size 8vo Medium (8" x 5½" approx.)] Condition Very Good. A little bruised at head and tail. Inscription on ffep. Very Good. A little bruised at head and tail. Inscription on ffep. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 115381 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| PETER BLYTHE Stress The Modern Sickness 1975, Macmillan True Paperback A Format (7" x 4½"). Notes [187pp.] Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. ISBN: 0330243047. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 140445 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| PAUL BOUSFIELD The Omnipotent Self A Study in Self-Deception and Self-Cure 1923, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. True Hardback Notes [Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine. 171pp. Size 8vo Crown (7½" x 5")] Condition Good. Boards marked. Faded toward edges. Bruised at head, tail, spine and edges. Internally bright and clean. Good. Boards marked. Faded toward edges. Bruised at head, tail, spine and edges. Internally bright and clean. GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP¥ 1688] Book number: 108617 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| DB BROMLEY The Psychology of Human Being 1978, Penguin Paperback A Format (Approx. 7" x 4¼"). Notes [The study of adult life and old age is becoming increasingly important, but has long been a neglected area of knowledge. Dr Bromley, who is both a psychologist and a gerontologist, here provides a general introduction to the subject.] Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. ISBN: 0140208488. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 102644 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| J. A. C. BROWN Freud And the Post-Freudians 1976, Penguin Paperback A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). Condition Very Good. Pages gently age-tanned. ISBN: 0140205225. Very Good. Pages gently age-tanned. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 154815 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| SIR CYRIL BURT ESP and Psychology 1975, Weidenfeld & Nicholson True Hardback Notes [Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine. 179pp. Index. Bibliography. Size 8vo Demy (8½" x 5½")] Condition Very Good. A little rubbed at lower edges. Small bookshop sticker to title page. Internally bright and clean. Very Good. A little rubbed at lower edges. Small bookshop sticker to title page. Internally bright and clean. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 116694 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| JOCELYN CHAPLIN Feminist Counselling in Action 1988, Sage Publications True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [Guidebook written for people who want to counsel in a non-hierarchical way. 131pp. Index. Size 8vo Demy (8½" x 5½") Jacket Designed by Designers & Partners, Oxford.] Condition Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. Edges of DJ slightly ruffled. Small inscription to ffep otherwise a very well presented copy. Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. Edges of DJ slightly ruffled. Small inscription to ffep otherwise a very well presented copy. GBP 58.50 [Appr.: EURO 65 US$ 97.17 | JP¥ 8584] Book number: 116727 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| DAVID ST. CLAIR Child Possessed 1980, Corgi Paperback A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). Condition Good+. Spine a touch faded. Pages gently age-tanned. ISBN: 0552111325. Good+. Spine a touch faded. Pages gently age-tanned. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 153028 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| A D B CLARKE; ANN M CLARKE; Mental Retardation and Behavioural Research 1973, Churchill Livingstone True Hardback (Laminated Boards) 8¾" x 5½". 279pp. Index. Notes [This book records the Proceedings of a Study Group which was convened by the Institute for Research into Mental Retardation, and which met at the University Hull on September 14th, 15th and 16th, 1971.] Condition Very Good+. Previous owners inscription to ffep. ISBN: 044300952X. Very Good+. Previous owners inscription to ffep. GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP¥ 1688] Book number: 147517 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| GUY CLAXTON Noises from the Darkroom Science and Mystery of the Mind 1994, Aquarian Press Paperback Notes [Noises from the Darkroom draws psychology, biology and mysticism together into an exciting new theory of human consciousness. Starting from an evolutionary perspective, Guy Claxton shows how the mind has emerged from the brain, and how, along the way, some crucial misapprehensions have slipped into our unconscious models of ourselves. Through its masterly and engaging synthesis of different perspectives, Voices from the Darkroom offers a view of the totality of the human brain-mind that illuminates clearly both its blind alleys and its potentialities. Size Other / Oversized Paperback. 276pp. Index. Bibliography.] Condition Very Good. Leans slightly. A little rubbed at the extremities. Spine lightly creased. A better-than-reference copy. ISBN: 1855383810. Very Good. Leans slightly. A little rubbed at the extremities. Spine lightly creased. A better-than-reference copy. GBP 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.3 | JP¥ 5063] Book number: 140317 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| MARY COLLINS; JAMES DREVER; Psychology and Practical Life 1936, University of London True Hardback Brown boards with Black titling to the Spine & Upper Board. 7½" x 5". 307pp. Index. Notes [4pp. Publishers advertisements to the rear. From the preface “This book has a twofold purpose. On the one hand, its object is to place before the intelligent reading public a general account of the various directions in which modem psychology has been or may be applied. On the other hand, it is intended to provide an elementary textbook for students of Applied Psychology. It is hoped that the book will be found useful from both points of view.”] Condition Very Good. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. Tanning to the blanks. Previous owners inscription to the firstblank. Very Good. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. Tanning to the blanks. Previous owners inscription to the firstblank. GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | JP¥ 1541] Book number: 104952 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| HUGH COOLICAN Research Methods and Statistics in Psychology 1995, Edward Arnold Paperback 510pp. Notes [Second Edition.] Condition Good+. Wraps rubbed at the edges, small split at head of spine / joint of lower panel. Text bright and tight. ISBN: 9780340600825. Good+. Wraps rubbed at the edges, small split at head of spine / joint of lower panel. Text bright and tight. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 153874 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| CRAIG, GEORGE; MCGOWAN, MARGARET; Moi Qui Me Voy The Writer and the Self from Montaigne to Leiris 1989, Clarendon Press True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [Moy Qui Me Voy, the phrase is Montaigne's, is concerned with a problem which he and many writers since him have found central to their endeavour the discovery that, somewhere between the intention and the act of writing, every author has to deal with the question of the self - a shifting entity, both seductive and tiresomely obtrusive, a voice that should, perhaps, be suppressed (Pascal certainly thought so), yet which clamours to be heard - a presence, at all events, always to be reckoned with. Originally £40.00 228pp. Index. Size 8vo Demy (8½" x 5½")] Condition Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ. Bookplate to ffep. ISBN: 0198151535. Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ. Bookplate to ffep. GBP 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.3 | JP¥ 5063] Book number: 137791 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ROBERT L. CROOKS; JEAN STEIN; Psychology Science, Behaviour and Life 1988, Holt Rinehardt & Winston True Hardback Notes [768pp.] Condition Very Good. A little light bruising to the head, tail and corners. Edges of text block lightly soiled. Internally bright and clean. ISBN: 0030067588. Very Good. A little light bruising to the head, tail and corners. Edges of text block lightly soiled. Internally bright and clean. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 138284 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| PH.D. REYNOLDS DAVID Playing Ball on Running Water 1985, Sheldon Press Paperback Notes [A unique Japanese guide to getting more out of life. 180pp. Index. Advertisements.] Condition Very Good +. ISBN: 0859694836. Very Good +. GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP¥ 1688] Book number: 107141 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| YVONNE DEUTCH Human Relationships 1985, Marshall Cavendish Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [] Condition Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ sunned at the spine, slightly ruffled, otherwise a very well presented copy. ISBN: 0863073298. Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ sunned at the spine, slightly ruffled, otherwise a very well presented copy. GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | JP¥ 1541] Book number: 156381 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| R. F. DOSSETOR; J. HENDERSON; Introducing Psychology 1962, Penguin Paperback A Format (7" x 4½"). 160pp. Notes In the Penguin Handbook series. [First in this edition.] Condition Good. A reasonable reading copy only. Notably rubbed at the outside edges of the cover and spine. Pages lightly age-tanned. Leans. Good. A reasonable reading copy only. Notably rubbed at the outside edges of the cover and spine. Pages lightly age-tanned. Leans. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 163659 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| COLETTE DOWLING The Cinderella Complex 1982, Fontana Paperback A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). Notes [First in this edition.] Condition Very Good. Light reading creases to the spine. Pages gently age-tanned. ISBN: 0006364810. Very Good. Light reading creases to the spine. Pages gently age-tanned. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 158434 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| JAMES DREVER A Dictionary Of Psychology 1962, Penguin Paperback Notes [It is the aim of this dictionary to give some help, not merely to the layman, but also to the student, in what has now become an important branch of contemporary science. 315pp. Advertisements. Size 18cm / 7" Paperback Jacket Designed by Alan Fletcher.] Condition Good. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 114997 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. |
| next page | |
| BookLovers.co.uk Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and BookLovers.co.uk 2005