| next page |
| BookLovers.co.uk | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 197 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| DANNIE ABSE Collected Poems, 1948-76 1981, Hutchinson Paperback Notes [Signed by the author on the title page - unverified and reflected as such in the lack of premium.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0091284716. Very Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 158815 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| DANNIE ABSE Selected Poems 1970, Hutchinson True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [This is selection of poems taken from fivebooks of poems by Dannie Abse which have been published since 1949. 95pp. Size 8vo Demy (8½" x 5½") Jacket Designed by Michael Brett. Dust wrapper in protective, removable sleeve.] Condition Very Good - in Good DJ. A little edgewear to the DJ with a small, closed, tear near head of spine. Inscription to ffep. Fold-ins creased a little. Top edges slightly dusty. A pleasant copy. ISBN: 0091012007. Very Good - in Good DJ. A little edgewear to the DJ with a small, closed, tear near head of spine. Inscription to ffep. Fold-ins creased a little. Top edges slightly dusty. A pleasant copy. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 117877 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ALLAN AHLBERG Please Mrs. Butler Verses 1984, Puffin Paperback B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). 96pp. Notes [Later reprint.] Condition Very Good. Small pen mark to reverse of upper wrap. ISBN: 9780140314946. Very Good. Small pen mark to reverse of upper wrap. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 150983 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| PAT ALEXANDER The Lion Book of Christian Poetry 1985, Lion Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [] Condition Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. Rippled at bottom edge of page extending throughout the book - text legible of course. ISBN: 9780856483134. Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. Rippled at bottom edge of page extending throughout the book - text legible of course. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 152704 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| MARIE ANGEL Catscript 1987, Pelham Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 56pp. Notes [Illustrated with colour line drawings.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Price Clipped. ISBN: 0720715598. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Price Clipped. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 154395 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. Georgian Poetry 1916 - 1917 1918, The Poetry Bookshop Hardback Notes [Faded green cloth with gold titling on front cover. 181pp + Bibliography & Advertisements. Fourth thousand.] Condition Poor. Cover scuffed, bumped, a little frayed and generally unpleasant to the eye. Spine seems to be taped (possibly) Poor. Cover scuffed, bumped, a little frayed and generally unpleasant to the eye. Spine seems to be taped (possibly) GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 104544 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. More Poetry Please 1997, B.B.C. Paperback B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). Condition Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps. ISBN: 9780460878999. Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 160205 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. The Nation's Favourite Children's Poems 2001, B.B.C. Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [] Condition Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ. ISBN: 9780563537748. Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 154675 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. Poems of the Countryside 1987, Viking True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Gordon Beningfield 7" x 10". Notes Illustrated by Gordon Beningfield. [Contains a wide selection of poems - some familiar, some much less so - is sensitively juxtaposed with Gordon Beningfield's magnificent pictures, largely taken from his bestselling books to create a very special kind of anthology - one that will give poetic and visual pleasure for many years to come.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. ISBN: 9780670817559. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.08 | JP¥ 2128] Book number: 154162 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. Poems of the Countryside 2006, Selectabook Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Pictorial boards. 7" x 10". 126pp. Notes [No synopsis available.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges. Leans slightly. ISBN: 0670817554. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges. Leans slightly. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 161772 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. Poets Aloud Abu 1988, Ink Sculptors Paperback C Format (143 x 222). 370pp. Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. ISBN: 1871671000. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 149455 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. Prickly Poems 1992, Hutchinson Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 64pp. Condition Very Good+ - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly sunned at the spine otherwise a very well presented copy. ISBN: 0091763797. Very Good+ - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly sunned at the spine otherwise a very well presented copy. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 149059 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. West Country Poets 1995, Arriva Paperback 213pp. Notes [Size Other / Oversized Paperback.] Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. ISBN: 1857863356. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 144347 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ROGER & ARMSTRONG, ISOBEL MANSFIELD A Sudden Line 1976, O.U.P. True Paperback Notes [An anthology of modern verse. 87pp.] Condition Very Good. Edges of wraps a little rubbed otherwise a very well presented copy. ISBN: 0198361084. Very Good. Edges of wraps a little rubbed otherwise a very well presented copy. GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP¥ 1688] Book number: 126302 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| JEANNETTE ARNOLD Cat Calls Undated, Fox Press Paperback Notes [Variety of observations, poems and anecdotes, you will also find many contributions to this anthology. 111pp.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ.. Slight edgewear otherwise a very well presented copy. ISBN: 0951874314. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Slight edgewear otherwise a very well presented copy. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 117945 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| LEO AYLEN Return to Zululand 1988, Sidgwick & Jackson Paperback Other / Oversized Paperback. 64pp. Notes Signed by author. [Signed by the author on the title page - unverified and reflected as such in the lack of premium.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 028398600X. Very Good. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 148547 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| PAM AYRES Pam Ayres The Works 1995, B.B.C. Paperback B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). 159pp. Notes [Later printing.] Condition Very Good. Pages very gently age-tanned. ISBN: 9780563367512. Very Good. Pages very gently age-tanned. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 160522 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| PAM AYRES Some of Me Poetry 1976, Galaxy Records True Paperback Other / Oversized Paperback. 44pp. Condition Good+. ISBN: 0950477400. Good+. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 150201 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| KENNETH BAKER London Lines The Places and Faces of London in Poetry and Song 1984, Methuen Paperback C Format (143 x 222). Condition Very Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges. ISBN: 0413560406. Very Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 151805 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| WILLIAM S BARING- GOULD The Lure of the Limerick 1970, Panther True Paperback A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). 204pp. Condition Good. Light reading creases to the spine. Pages gently age-tanned. ISBN: 0586033807. Good. Light reading creases to the spine. Pages gently age-tanned. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 150633 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| CHARLES BAUDELAIRE Baudelaire 1999, J. M. Dent Paperback B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). Condition Near Fine. ISBN: 9780460879934. Near Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 154974 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| CHARLES BAUDELAIRE Selected Verse 1972, Penguin Paperback A Format (7" x 4½"). Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. ISBN: 0140420568. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 146094 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| GORDON BENINGFIELD Poems of the Countryside 2003, Select Editions Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [A wide selection of poems - some familiar, some much less so - is sensitively juxtaposed with Gordon's pictures. 125pp. Jacket Designed by Ian Cameron. Illustrated by Gordon Beningfield.] Condition Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. Price Clipped. A nice copy. ISBN: 0670817554. Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. Price Clipped. A nice copy. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 132158 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| JAMES BERRY (ED.) News For Babylon 1984, Chatto & Windus Paperback Notes [An anthology of Westindian-British poetry from the likes of James Berry, Linton Kwesi Johnson, E A Markham, Grace Nichols et al.] Condition Very Good. Very Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 102039 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| JOHN BETJEMAN Collected Poems 1980, John Murray Paperback A Format (7" x 4½"). 427pp. Notes [4th, enlarged, edition.] Condition Good. A reasonable reading copy only. Light reading creases to the spine. A slightly dog-eared copy. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted. ISBN: 0719536324. Good. A reasonable reading copy only. Light reading creases to the spine. A slightly dog-eared copy. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 163730 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. |
| next page | |
| BookLovers.co.uk Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and BookLovers.co.uk 2005