next page  
   BookLovers.co.uk   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Post Office, 12 Bath Road, BA2 8DH, Peasedown St. John, Somerset, Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)845 009 4455, Fax: +44 (0)845 009 1786
dgs@booklovers.co.uk

Photography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 153 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
VINCE ALETTI; WAYNE KOESTENBAUM;  Male/Female 105 Photographs
1999, Aperture True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 4to Royal (32 x 25cm Approx.). 96pp. Condition Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. ISBN: 089381881X. Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ.
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 19.02 | JP¥ 1636] Book number: 145475
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

MARY ALLEN  Portrait Photography in Practice
1985, David & Charles Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. ISBN: 0715384104. Very Good - in Very Good DJ.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 157736
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

PHILIP ANDREWS  The Digital Photography Manual
2002, Carlton Paperback Notes [This will allow you to use and improve the skills you gain to create excellent pictures. And if you currently use traditional photographic methods but want to expand your horizons, this is the perfect introduction. 192pp. Index. Size 4to Crown (9¾" x 7½") Jacket Designed by AlisonTutton.] Condition Near Fine. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps. ISBN: 1842222414. Near Fine. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps.
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 19.02 | JP¥ 1636] Book number: 121437
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

HEATHER ANGEL  Animal Photography
1991, Oxford Illustrated Press True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [Illustrated with colour and photographs. How to plan a field trip, work on location, record interesting behaviour, take impact portraits as well as captive and domestic subjects. 140pp. Index. Size 4to Crown (9¾" x 7½")] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Bruised at tail of spine otherwise a very well presented copy. ISBN: 1855092247. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Bruised at tail of spine otherwise a very well presented copy.
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.37 | JP¥ 1494] Book number: 133228
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

HEATHER ANGEL  The Book of Nature Photography
1984, Ebury Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Black boards with Silver titling to the Spine. 9¾" x 7¾". 168pp. Index. Notes [Illustrated with B&W and Colour photographs and diagrams. 2nd Impression.] Condition Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges with a ¾" closed, but untidy, tear to the head of the spine. Leans. ISBN: 0852232276. Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges with a ¾" closed, but untidy, tear to the head of the spine. Leans.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 126894
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

HEATHER ANGEL  The Book of Nature Photography
1982, Ebury Press Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 160pp. Notes [Signed by the author on the ffep 'To Roland, Best Wishes Heather Angel' accompanie by a taped in photograph of the author talking to the previous owner.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. ISBN: 0852232276. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 151495
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

HEATHER ANGEL  Landscape Photography
1989, Oxford Illustrated Press Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Pictorial boards. 10" x 8¼". 165pp. Index. Notes [Reprint.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. Text bright and tight. ISBN: 0946609659. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. Text bright and tight.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 124330
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

DANIEL ANGELI; JEAN-PAUL DOUSSET;  Private Pictures
1980, Jonathan Cape True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Black boards with Silver titling to the Spine. 12" x 8¾". Notes Introduction by Anthony Burgess. [Illustrated with B&W photographs.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. A nice copy. ISBN: 0224018469. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. A nice copy.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 121845
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

K. S. ANKERSMIT  Beginner's Guide To Cine-Photography
1962, Newnes Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 7½" x 5". 139pp. Index. Notes [Illustrated with colour and B&W photographs. 6pp. Publishers advertisements to the rear.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, notably at the creases to the spine. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, notably at the creases to the spine.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 159281
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Capture the Beauty in Nature
1984, Mitchell Beazley Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Yellow boards with Black titling to the Spine. 11" x 8½". 104pp. Notes In the Kodak Encylopedia of Creative Photography series. [] Condition Very Good - in Good DJ. Gently faded at the spine and onto the margins of the panels. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. ISBN: 0705415449. Very Good - in Good DJ. Gently faded at the spine and onto the margins of the panels. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 124245
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON  Flash
1984, Dixons Hardback Pictorial boards. 11½" x 8½". 144pp. Index. Notes In the Dixon's World of Photography series. [] Condition Very Good+. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Text bright and tight. Very Good+. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Text bright and tight.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 147874
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON  Heart of Britain
1996, Bookman True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Blue boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 12" x 9¼". Notes [From the flap; “The first week of July 1996 was Heart of Britain Week, when men, women and children nationwide took photographs summing up the Heart of Britain and sent them in to a competition raising funds for Royal Brompton Hospital’s Appeal to boost research into heart and lung disease. The winning photographs make up the major part of this unique and fascinating book.”] Condition Very Good+ - in Good+ DJ. Top edges of DJ ruffled, snagged at top front corner otherwise a very well presented copy. Very Good+ - in Good+ DJ. Top edges of DJ ruffled, snagged at top front corner otherwise a very well presented copy.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 114318
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Heart of Britain
1996, Bookman True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Blue boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 12" x 9¼". 256pp. Notes Introduction by Diana, Princess of Wales. [From the flap; “The first week of July 1996 was Heart of Britain Week, when men, women and children nationwide took photographs summing up the Heart of Britain and sent them in to a competition raising funds for Royal Brompton Hospital’s Appeal to boost research into heart and lung disease. The winning photographs make up the major part of this unique and fascinating book.”] Condition Very Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, lightly rubbed at the tips. ISBN: 1898718520. Very Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, lightly rubbed at the tips.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 122887
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Heart of Britain
1996, Bookman Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Blue boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 12" x 9¼". Notes [From the flap; “The first week of July 1996 was Heart of Britain Week, when men, women and children nationwide took photographs summing up the Heart of Britain and sent them in to a competition raising funds for Royal Brompton Hospital’s Appeal to boost research into heart and lung disease. The winning photographs make up the major part of this unique and fascinating book.”] Condition Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ. ISBN: 9781898718529. Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ.
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.37 | JP¥ 1494] Book number: 154226
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Kodak Guide to 35MM Photography
1987, Kodak Paperback Notes [A world-renowned expert shows how to tie 100 of the best and most practical knots…the advantages and disadvantages of each. 286pp.] Condition Good+. Good+.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 136550
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  One Day for Life
1987, Bantam First Edition Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 12" x 9¼". Notes Introduction by HRH The Duchess of York. [Illustrated with colour photographs.] Condition Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper very slightly rubbed at the edges. ISBN: 0593014642.
GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.49 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 136013
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  The World's Best Photographs Third Series
1947, Odhams True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 10" x 7½". 192pp. Notes [170+ photographs.] Condition Good+ - in Good+ DJ. DJ a little faded with some edgewear. Price Clipped. Top edges of text block dusty. Text bright and tight. Good+ - in Good+ DJ. DJ a little faded with some edgewear. Price Clipped. Top edges of text block dusty. Text bright and tight.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 143762
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ADRIAN BAILEY; ADRIAN HOLLOWAY;  The Book of Colour Photography
1979, Ebury Press Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Blue boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 11¼" x 8¾". 15pp. Index. Notes [The Complete Guide to Taking Better Colour Pictures with 35mm, SLR, TLR, Instant Picture and Pocket Cameras.] Condition Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled. Leans. ISBN: 0852231504. Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled. Leans.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 124234
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

DAVID BAILEY; GEORGE HUGHES;  Book of Photography
1981, J. M. Dent & Sons True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 11½" x 9". 212pp. Index. Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. Top edges of text block dusty. Text bright and tight. ISBN: 0460045318. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. Top edges of text block dusty. Text bright and tight.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 139533
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ADRIAN BAILEY  Your Compact Camera
1989, Elm Tree True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 8½" x 8½". 160pp. Index. Notes [Illustrated with colour photographs.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Gently faded at the spine. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges. Boards slightly tanned. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted. ISBN: 0241126266. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Gently faded at the spine. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges. Boards slightly tanned. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 124443
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

PETER BARGH  Digital Photography
2003, Hodder & Stoughton, London Paperback B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). Condition Near Fine. ISBN: 9780340867495. Near Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 157846
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

DAVID BOAG  Natural Quarry A Photographic Quest
2000, Aggregate Industries True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 10½" x 10". 144pp. Index. Notes Introduction by Norman Fowler. [This book takes you into the heart of the quarrying industry in the United Kingdom. Through the camera lens it shows the rare and valuable species that are carefully managed by Aggregate Industries alongside the daily work of mineral extraction and processing.] Condition Near Fine - in Very Good DJ. Band of fading to both panels. Text bright and tight. ISBN: B000LF7ZDO. Near Fine - in Very Good DJ. Band of fading to both panels. Text bright and tight.
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 19.02 | JP¥ 1636] Book number: 148643
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

GARY BRAASCH  Photographing the Patterns of Nature
1990, Amphoto True Paperback 11" x 8¼". 144pp. Index. Notes [First in this edition.] Condition Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps. Text bright and tight. ISBN: 0817454306. Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps. Text bright and tight.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 124361
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

HAL BUELL  Moments Pulitzer Prize Winning Photography
2000, Konemann True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 11½" x 10". 255pp. Index. Notes Introduction by Seymour Topping. [The Pulitzer Prize photographs have borne witness to courage, as evidenced in Joe Rosenthal's moving image of American Gls raising the nation's flag on Iwo Jima; national shock, as in Bob Jackson's photograph of Jack Ruby shooting Lee Harvey Oswald; compassion, as seen in Nick Ut's moving image of a young Vietnamese girl, her body burned with napalm, fleeing her devastated village; and to an appeal to conscience, as in Kevin Carter's heartbreaking photograph of a starving Sudanese child being trailed by a vulture. The Pulitzer Prize photographs capture moments of joy, moments of terror, and moments of introspection. Particularly with regard to the images from World War II and Vietnam, these images have become icons of our shared consciousness.] Condition Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. Leans slightly otherwise a very well presented copy. ISBN: 9783829035989. Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. Leans slightly otherwise a very well presented copy.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 152934
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

MICHAEL BUSSELLE  The Handbook of Photographing People
1980, Artists House True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. Text bright and tight. ISBN: 086134023X. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. Text bright and tight.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 154186
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

153 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   BookLovers.co.uk Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and BookLovers.co.uk 2005