| next page |
| BookLovers.co.uk | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 69 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANON Feminist Literary Theory 1999, Blackwell Paperback Notes [Is there a distinctive women''s tradition in literature? Do women write differently from men? What does is mean to define a piece of writing as ''feminist''? These are among the many questions addressed, debated and illuminated in this new edition. 438pp. Index. Bibliography.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0631197346. Very Good. GBP 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 35.82 | JP¥ 3186] Book number: 107462 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| A.J. AYER The Central Questions of Philosophy 1977, Penguin Paperback A Format (7" x 4½"). 256pp. Condition Good+. ISBN: 014021982X. Good+. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 146140 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANTHONY HARRISON-BARBET Mastering Philosophy 1990, Palgrave Macmillan Paperback 448pp. Notes [Size Other / Oversized Paperback.] Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. ISBN: 0333460952. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 144267 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ALBERT CAMUS A Happy Death 1985, Penguin Paperback A Format (7" x 4½"). Notes [144pp.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0140036989. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 139935 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| H. WILDON CARR The Philosophy of Benedetto Croce 1917, MacMillan & Co True Hardback Notes [Blue cloth with gilt titling on spine. 213pp. Index. Bibliography. Advertisements. Size 8vo Medium (9" x 5½" approx.)] Condition Very Good. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Some light marking on front cover. Page edges untrimmed. Hinges starting to weaken in places. Very Good. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Some light marking on front cover. Page edges untrimmed. Hinges starting to weaken in places. GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 30.82 | JP¥ 2742] Book number: 107105 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| E.F. CARRITT The Theory of Morals 1928, O.U.P. Hardback Notes [Brown cloth with gold titling on spine. 141pp + Advertisements.] Condition Good. Bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Ring mark on front cover. Small inscription on fep. Good. Bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Ring mark on front cover. Small inscription on fep. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 104978 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| PIERRE TEILHARD DE CHARDIN Le Milieu Divin 1960, Collin True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [As The Phenomenon of Man considered man in his natural context, its author here considers him in his supernatural context. Though as he maintained in the earlier volume, man is a phenomenon like countless others in the evolutionary series, he is not only that he is also unique in it in that he can reflect upon it and thereby not only to an extent control it but recognise it to be part of a larger, non-material process. By transcending the purely experimental, he was able to arrive at the concept of cause and direction - in other words of a purposeful creator, of God. It is in this relationship that the author places him in the present volume.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Some minor wear at edges of DJ. Corners gently bumped. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Some minor wear at edges of DJ. Corners gently bumped. GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.16 | JP¥ 2149] Book number: 104464 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| JAMES. L CHRISTIAN Philosopy, An Introduction To The Art Of Wondering 1973, Harcourt Brace Hardback Notes [An introduction to the art of wondering. 664pp. Index. Size 4to Large Post (10½" x 8¼" approx.)] Condition Very Good + (slight bruising) Very Good + (slight bruising) GBP 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 39.15 | JP¥ 3483] Book number: 111596 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ROBERT E. D CLARK Christian Belief and Science 1960, English Universities Press Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 7½" x 5". 160pp. Notes [From the flap “This book, which is clearly the result of wide reading and thorough knowledge, has the de- captive simplicity of the work of a born teacher. Calmly and lucidly the author piles argument upon argument for his contention that both scientific knowledge and religious faith arise when men use their minds in an identical way so that, ultimately, it becomes meaningless — seven hypocritical — to talk of incompatibility between science and religion… Has he proved his case? That is for the reader to judge.”] Condition Good - in Good DJ. DJ a little faded, sunned at the spine with wear at the head of spine. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Top edges of text block dusty. Good - in Good DJ. DJ a little faded, sunned at the spine with wear at the head of spine. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Top edges of text block dusty. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 150302 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| J. J. CLARKE Oriental Enlightenment The Encounter Between Asian And Western Thought 1997, Taylor & Francis Paperback Notes [Size 8vo Medium (8" x 5½" approx.)] Condition Very Good+. Very vaguely soiled at edges of text block otherwise a very well presented copy. ISBN: 0415133769. Very Good+. Very vaguely soiled at edges of text block otherwise a very well presented copy. GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 32 US$ 47.48 | JP¥ 4224] Book number: 144003 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| MARGARET CROSLAND Selected Writings of De Sade 1964, Peter Owen Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [2nd Edition. 306pp. Size 8vo Demy (8½" x 5½") Dust wrapper in protective, removable sleeve.] Condition Good+ - in Good+ DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges, a little lightly spotted. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Text bright and tight. Good+ - in Good+ DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges, a little lightly spotted. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Text bright and tight. GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.16 | JP¥ 1704] Book number: 144016 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| JOHN DOWNTON Philosophiccal Notes 1993, Hilda Downton Paperback Notes [John Downton presents a variety of philosophical issues beginning with The Distinction between Practical and Speculative Thinkers and concluding with Utilitarianism.] Condition Near Fine. ISBN: 0952138212. Near Fine. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 105276 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ALLISON DUBE Fire with Water 1988, parhelion press Paperback 478pp. Index. Notes [Why are women now encouraged to denounce traditional feminism and follow an ultra-male path to power? What makes "highly effective people" believe they embody the highest principles? No matter what they actually do? How has the neo-conservative "triumph of the individual" led to the atrophy and ridicule of people's truly humane qualities? This book sets out to offer answers to these questions.] Condition Good +. ISBN: 096835680X. Good +. GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.49 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 108656 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| RONALD DUNCAN; M. WESTON-SMITH; Lying Truths Critical Scrutiny of Current Beliefs and Conventions 1979, Pergamon True Hardback Notes [Whereas the media spread ideas, it is the purpose of this book to disrupt them. We maintain that what we now call the climate of opinion is made up ofa series of lies which are accepted without question. These beliefs are frequently called 'common sense'. They exist in education, philosophy, sociology, politics, science and art. It is easy for us to deride foolish notions that have existed in previous eras; but we do not identify or consider our own so readily. Could truth itself not be an image projected through the lens of our minds, with no other reality than our imagination and concepts? Has truth any home but in our minds which seek it? Though many of us no longer believe in the existence of God, we persist in our belief in truth, perhaps as a compensation or another word for the Divinity. 242pp. Index.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0080219780. Very Good. GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.16 | JP¥ 1704] Book number: 139684 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| WILL DURANT The Story of Philosophy 1926, Simon & Schuster Hardback Brown boards with Embossed titling to the Spine & Upper Board. 9½" x 6¼". 589pp. Notes [Thirteenth Printing. The Lives and Opinions of the Greater Philosophers. From the preface “This book is not a complete history of philosophy. It is an attempt to humanize knowledge by centering the story of speculative thought around certain dominant personalities.”] Condition Good. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners, frayed at head and tail. Slightly shaken, hinges exposed at rear endpapers. Pages gently age-tanned. Text complete, clean and tight. Good. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners, frayed at head and tail. Slightly shaken, hinges exposed at rear endpapers. Pages gently age-tanned. Text complete, clean and tight. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 146435 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| TERRY EAGLETON The Meaning of Life Undated, O.U.P. Hardback Notes [] Condition Near Fine. Light 2" scrape to upper board otherwise a very well presented copy. ISBN: 0199210705. Near Fine. Light 2" scrape to upper board otherwise a very well presented copy. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 151728 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| GASTON-PAUL EFFA All That Blue 2002, Black Amber Paperback Notes [Is childhood not a paradise lost? Douo, the narrator, mourns his ravaged childhood. From his unhappiness emerge as many memories as sublime writing. 95pp. Translated by Anne-Marie Glasheen.] Condition Near Fine. ISBN: 1901969088. Near Fine. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 108631 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ELIZABETH DE FONTENAY DIDEROT Reason and Resonance 1982, George Braziller True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [Seeks to explain and expond the philosophy, ideas, and humanism of this eighteenth-century philosophe. 274pp. Size 8vo Demy (8½" x 5½") Translated by Jeffrey Mehlman. Jacket Designed by Peter McKenzie.] Condition Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ stained at foot of spine otherwise bright. Internally bright and clean, with very small stain near gutter of rfep. Top edges very, very slightly spotted. ISBN: 0807610356. Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ stained at foot of spine otherwise bright. Internally bright and clean, with very small stain near gutter of rfep. Top edges very, very slightly spotted. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 134658 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| JONATHAN FRYER (ED.) George Fox and the Children of the Light 1991, Kyle Cathie Paperback B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). 252pp. Notes [First in this edition.] Condition Very Good. Pages lightly age-tanned. Small address lable to the ffep. ISBN: 1856260240. Very Good. Pages lightly age-tanned. Small address lable to the ffep. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 163710 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ALEXANDER GEORGE I Am, Therefore I Think 2007, Sceptre Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 8" x 5¼". 261pp. Notes [Philosophers Answer Your Questions About Love, Nothingness and Everything Else…] Condition Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ. ISBN: 9780340937891. Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 159198 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| JONATHAN GLOVER The Philosophy of Mind 1980, O.U.P. Paperback Other / Oversized Paperback. 176pp. Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. ISBN: 0198750382. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 148093 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| REMY DE GOURMONT The Natural Philosophy of Life 1926, Casanova Society True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [An un-numbered copy of 1500 on deckle-edged laid watermarked Antique De Luxe. 183pp. Bibliography. Size 4to Large Post (10½" x 8¼" approx.) Translated by Ezra Pound. Dust wrapper in protective, removable sleeve.] Condition Poor - in Poor DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled with several small tears, some nicks and loss. Book nibbled badly at tail of spine. Internally bright and clean and a little better than it sounds! Poor - in Poor DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled with several small tears, some nicks and loss. Book nibbled badly at tail of spine. Internally bright and clean and a little better than it sounds! GBP 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 39.15 | JP¥ 3483] Book number: 108348 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| STUART HAMPSHIRE Spinoza 1951, Penguin Paperback Notes [A general introduction to the teachings of the great seventeenth century philosopher and meta-physician, whose system embraces the whole range of the traditional problems of philosophy. 235pp.] Condition Good. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 111404 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| STUART HAMPSHIRE Spinoza 1953, Penguin Paperback A Format (7" x 4½"). 237pp. Index. Notes In the Pelican Philosophy series. [No synopsis available.] Condition Good. A reasonable reading copy only. Gently faded at the spine. Pages lightly age-tanned. Good. A reasonable reading copy only. Gently faded at the spine. Pages lightly age-tanned. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 163318 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANTHONY O'HEAR What Philosophy Is Introduction to Contemporary Philosophy 1985, Penguin True Paperback B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). 320pp. Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Pages gently age-tanned. ISBN: 0140225102. Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Pages gently age-tanned. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 148102 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. |
| next page | |
| BookLovers.co.uk Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and BookLovers.co.uk 2005