next page  
   BookLovers.co.uk   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Post Office, 12 Bath Road, BA2 8DH, Peasedown St. John, Somerset, Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)845 009 4455, Fax: +44 (0)845 009 1786
dgs@booklovers.co.uk

Personal Development & Self Help

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 298 title(s) on 12 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
JAY E. ADAMS  Lectures on Counseling
1978, Baker Book House Paperback Other / Oversized Paperback. Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0801001226. Very Good.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 157597
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

A. ALVAREZ  Life After Marriage Scenes From Divorce
1982, Macmillan True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [282pp.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Pages gently tanned, heavier toward margins. A nice copy none the less. ISBN: 0333241614. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Pages gently tanned, heavier toward margins. A nice copy none the less.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 139673
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Your Nerves How To Reduce Tension
1972, N.E.L. True Paperback A Format (7" x 4½"). Notes [Remember when the children wouldn't stop crying? Remember when the car stalled in the middle of the traffic jam? Remember all those days when nothing went right? Tension is one of the greatest killers of our time. Modem psychology and medicine teach us how to combat serious nervous ailments. This book will give you sound advice on overcoming those inevitable tensions that prey on your emotions and make life miserable. 107pp. Advertisements. Size] Condition Good+. Pages tanned. Binding a little brittle and, therefore, somewhat fragile. A nice copy overall. ISBN: 0450011046. Good+. Pages tanned. Binding a little brittle and, therefore, somewhat fragile. A nice copy overall.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 139252
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ROS ASQUITH  The Teenage Worrier's Guide to Life
1997, Corgi Paperback A Format (7" x 4½"). Notes [Later printing.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0552145343. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 163340
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ROS ASQUITH  The Teenage Worrier's Worry Files
1999, Corgi Paperback A Format (7" x 4½"). 256pp. Notes [Later printing.] Condition Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. ISBN: 0552147168. Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 163343
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ROS ASQUITH  I Was a Teenage Worrier
1994, Corgi Paperback A Format (Approx. 7" x 4¼"). 286pp. Condition Very Good. Pages lightly age-tanned. ISBN: 0552140279. Very Good. Pages lightly age-tanned.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 111033
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ROS ASQUITH  I Was a Teenage Worrier
1994, Corgi Paperback A Format (7" x 4½"). Notes [Later printing.] Condition Good. A reasonable reading copy only. A slightly warped copy. ISBN: 0552140279. Good. A reasonable reading copy only. A slightly warped copy.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 163289
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

RICHARD BACH  The Bridge Across Forever
1985, Pan Paperback B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). Notes [First in this edition.] Condition Very Good. Pages gently age-tanned. ISBN: 9780330290814. Very Good. Pages gently age-tanned.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 155607
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

FREDERICK W. BALL; BARBARA B. BALL;  Killer Interviews
1996, McGraw-Hill Paperback 192pp. Condition Near Fine. ISBN: 9780070057562. Near Fine.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 153782
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

PAT BARR  The Framing of the Female
1978, Kestrel Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [No synopsis.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. ISBN: 0722653638. Very Good - in Very Good DJ.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 143685
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

MARY BATCHELOR  Forty Plus
1988, Lion Hudson True Paperback B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). Notes [192pp.] Condition Good+. ISBN: 0745913636. Good+.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 138148
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

WES BEAVIS  Become the Person You Dream of Being
1996, Powerborn Paperback C Format (8½" x 5¼"). 155pp. Condition Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps. A few pages lightly creased otherwise a very well presented copy. ISBN: 0646158538. Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps. A few pages lightly creased otherwise a very well presented copy.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 147461
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

MICHAEL BENTINE  Open Your Mind
1990, Bantam Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Burgundy boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 9½" x 6¼". 192pp. Notes [2nd Printing. From the flap “In his first major non-fiction book for some years Michael Bentine distils the experience of a life- time into a highly personal guide to the freedom of creative thought intended for all those who possess enough imagination to stretch their minds towards new frontiers. In Open your Mind he has set out to describe the techniques that anyone can use to develop original thought, free from the ‘blocks’ of envy and hatred, and the dangers of negative thinking. The result is a stimulating and fascinating exploration that draws equally from the author’s unique experience as an entertainer, from his own psychic powers, cultivated since childhood, and from his lifelong interest In such phenomena as clairvoyance, psychic healing and out-of-body experiences.”] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges. Price Clipped. Text bright and tight. ISBN: 059301538X. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges. Price Clipped. Text bright and tight.
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | JP¥ 1541] Book number: 163498
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

JOHN BIEBER  If Divorce Is the Only Way
1995, Alma House True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Grey boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 9½" x 6½". 205pp. Notes [An Emotional and Practical Guide to the Essential Do's and Don'ts of Divorce and Marital Breakdown. From the flap “Looking at divorce and marital breakdown from an Emotional and Practical point of View — which is, after all, how you endure the ending of your marriage — this unique guide highlights the difficulties you will inevitably confront, setting out ways of avoiding mistakes which so often lead to emotional ruin. The indispensable Reach Target will help you refocus your direction, providing you with a sense of purpose and hope, to enable you to go forward to a new and fulfilling life.”] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges. ISBN: 1899830103. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 135526
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

J. M. BLACK  Divorce
1990, Elliot Right Way Paperback A Format (4½" x 7"). Condition Very Good. Pages lightly age-tanned. ISBN: 9780716008187. Very Good. Pages lightly age-tanned.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 159836
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

JACK BLACK  Mindstore for Personal Development
1996, Thorsons True Paperback B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). Notes [173pp.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0722533500. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 142700
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

EDWIN C. BLISS  Doing It Now
1984, Bantam Paperback A Format (7" x 4½"). Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. ISBN: 0553278754. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 140107
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

LIONEL BLUE  Bolts from the Blue
1986, Hodder & Stoughton Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Blue boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 8" x 5¼". 159pp. Notes [4th Impression.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ gently and unevenly faded. ISBN: 9780340370780. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ gently and unevenly faded.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 162827
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

EDWARD DE BONO  De Bono's Thinking Course
1988, B.B.C. Paperback 8¼" x 5¾". 156pp. Index. Notes [156pp.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0563213949. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 122820
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

EDWARD DE BONO  Six Action Shoes
1992, HarperCollins True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Black/Grey boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 8½" x 5¾". 174pp. Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges. ISBN: 0002550210. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 132177
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

NATHANIEL BRANDEN  How to Raise Your Self-esteem
1997, Random House Paperback A Format (7" x 4½"). 166pp. Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0553266462. Very Good.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 144158
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

SARAH BAN BREATHNACH  A Man's Journey to Simple Abundance
2001, Simon & Schuster Paperback Notes [This collection has been written by men who feel there is more to understand about masculinity than Hollywood would have you believe and that in our modern age it is increasingly unsatisfactory to have such a simplistic definition of man and his role in life. With contributions from men such as Sting, the novelist Ben Cheever and Microsoft Chief Architect Charles Simonyi, A Man's Journey to Simple Abundance shows how the joys and regrets of life can bring a deeper understanding of the self and that not-so-simple creature, man. 468pp. Size C Format (143 x 222)] Condition Near Fine. Slightly dog-eared at bottom corner of upper wrap otherwise a very well presented copy. ISBN: 0743206967. Near Fine. Slightly dog-eared at bottom corner of upper wrap otherwise a very well presented copy.
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP¥ 1688] Book number: 139942
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

HERBIE BRENNAN  Memory
1997, Scholastic Paperback B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). Condition Very Good. ISBN: 9780590134798. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 157545
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

JACKSON H. BROWN  Life's Little Instruction Book
1991, Rutledge Hill Press Paperback Notes [Size Other / Oversized Paperback.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 1558531025. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 142655
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

SARAH BROWN  Moving On Up
2003, Ebury Press Paperback B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). Notes [352pp.] Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. ISBN: 0091889685. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 137248
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

298 titles found on 12 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   BookLovers.co.uk Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and BookLovers.co.uk 2005