| next page |
| BookLovers.co.uk | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 298 title(s) on 12 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| JAY E. ADAMS Lectures on Counseling 1978, Baker Book House Paperback Other / Oversized Paperback. Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0801001226. Very Good. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 157597 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| A. ALVAREZ Life After Marriage Scenes From Divorce 1982, Macmillan True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [282pp.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Pages gently tanned, heavier toward margins. A nice copy none the less. ISBN: 0333241614. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Pages gently tanned, heavier toward margins. A nice copy none the less. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 139673 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. Your Nerves How To Reduce Tension 1972, N.E.L. True Paperback A Format (7" x 4½"). Notes [Remember when the children wouldn't stop crying? Remember when the car stalled in the middle of the traffic jam? Remember all those days when nothing went right? Tension is one of the greatest killers of our time. Modem psychology and medicine teach us how to combat serious nervous ailments. This book will give you sound advice on overcoming those inevitable tensions that prey on your emotions and make life miserable. 107pp. Advertisements. Size] Condition Good+. Pages tanned. Binding a little brittle and, therefore, somewhat fragile. A nice copy overall. ISBN: 0450011046. Good+. Pages tanned. Binding a little brittle and, therefore, somewhat fragile. A nice copy overall. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 139252 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ROS ASQUITH The Teenage Worrier's Guide to Life 1997, Corgi Paperback A Format (7" x 4½"). Notes [Later printing.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0552145343. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 163340 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ROS ASQUITH The Teenage Worrier's Worry Files 1999, Corgi Paperback A Format (7" x 4½"). 256pp. Notes [Later printing.] Condition Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. ISBN: 0552147168. Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 163343 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ROS ASQUITH I Was a Teenage Worrier 1994, Corgi Paperback A Format (Approx. 7" x 4¼"). 286pp. Condition Very Good. Pages lightly age-tanned. ISBN: 0552140279. Very Good. Pages lightly age-tanned. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 111033 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ROS ASQUITH I Was a Teenage Worrier 1994, Corgi Paperback A Format (7" x 4½"). Notes [Later printing.] Condition Good. A reasonable reading copy only. A slightly warped copy. ISBN: 0552140279. Good. A reasonable reading copy only. A slightly warped copy. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 163289 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| RICHARD BACH The Bridge Across Forever 1985, Pan Paperback B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). Notes [First in this edition.] Condition Very Good. Pages gently age-tanned. ISBN: 9780330290814. Very Good. Pages gently age-tanned. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 155607 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| FREDERICK W. BALL; BARBARA B. BALL; Killer Interviews 1996, McGraw-Hill Paperback 192pp. Condition Near Fine. ISBN: 9780070057562. Near Fine. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 153782 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| PAT BARR The Framing of the Female 1978, Kestrel Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [No synopsis.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. ISBN: 0722653638. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 143685 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| MARY BATCHELOR Forty Plus 1988, Lion Hudson True Paperback B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). Notes [192pp.] Condition Good+. ISBN: 0745913636. Good+. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 138148 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| WES BEAVIS Become the Person You Dream of Being 1996, Powerborn Paperback C Format (8½" x 5¼"). 155pp. Condition Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps. A few pages lightly creased otherwise a very well presented copy. ISBN: 0646158538. Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps. A few pages lightly creased otherwise a very well presented copy. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 147461 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| MICHAEL BENTINE Open Your Mind 1990, Bantam Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Burgundy boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 9½" x 6¼". 192pp. Notes [2nd Printing. From the flap “In his first major non-fiction book for some years Michael Bentine distils the experience of a life- time into a highly personal guide to the freedom of creative thought intended for all those who possess enough imagination to stretch their minds towards new frontiers. In Open your Mind he has set out to describe the techniques that anyone can use to develop original thought, free from the ‘blocks’ of envy and hatred, and the dangers of negative thinking. The result is a stimulating and fascinating exploration that draws equally from the author’s unique experience as an entertainer, from his own psychic powers, cultivated since childhood, and from his lifelong interest In such phenomena as clairvoyance, psychic healing and out-of-body experiences.”] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges. Price Clipped. Text bright and tight. ISBN: 059301538X. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges. Price Clipped. Text bright and tight. GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | JP¥ 1541] Book number: 163498 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| JOHN BIEBER If Divorce Is the Only Way 1995, Alma House True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Grey boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 9½" x 6½". 205pp. Notes [An Emotional and Practical Guide to the Essential Do's and Don'ts of Divorce and Marital Breakdown. From the flap “Looking at divorce and marital breakdown from an Emotional and Practical point of View — which is, after all, how you endure the ending of your marriage — this unique guide highlights the difficulties you will inevitably confront, setting out ways of avoiding mistakes which so often lead to emotional ruin. The indispensable Reach Target will help you refocus your direction, providing you with a sense of purpose and hope, to enable you to go forward to a new and fulfilling life.”] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges. ISBN: 1899830103. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 135526 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| J. M. BLACK Divorce 1990, Elliot Right Way Paperback A Format (4½" x 7"). Condition Very Good. Pages lightly age-tanned. ISBN: 9780716008187. Very Good. Pages lightly age-tanned. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 159836 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| JACK BLACK Mindstore for Personal Development 1996, Thorsons True Paperback B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). Notes [173pp.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0722533500. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 142700 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| EDWIN C. BLISS Doing It Now 1984, Bantam Paperback A Format (7" x 4½"). Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. ISBN: 0553278754. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 140107 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| LIONEL BLUE Bolts from the Blue 1986, Hodder & Stoughton Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Blue boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 8" x 5¼". 159pp. Notes [4th Impression.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ gently and unevenly faded. ISBN: 9780340370780. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ gently and unevenly faded. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 162827 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| EDWARD DE BONO De Bono's Thinking Course 1988, B.B.C. Paperback 8¼" x 5¾". 156pp. Index. Notes [156pp.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0563213949. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 122820 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| EDWARD DE BONO Six Action Shoes 1992, HarperCollins True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Black/Grey boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 8½" x 5¾". 174pp. Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges. ISBN: 0002550210. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 132177 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| NATHANIEL BRANDEN How to Raise Your Self-esteem 1997, Random House Paperback A Format (7" x 4½"). 166pp. Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0553266462. Very Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 144158 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| SARAH BAN BREATHNACH A Man's Journey to Simple Abundance 2001, Simon & Schuster Paperback Notes [This collection has been written by men who feel there is more to understand about masculinity than Hollywood would have you believe and that in our modern age it is increasingly unsatisfactory to have such a simplistic definition of man and his role in life. With contributions from men such as Sting, the novelist Ben Cheever and Microsoft Chief Architect Charles Simonyi, A Man's Journey to Simple Abundance shows how the joys and regrets of life can bring a deeper understanding of the self and that not-so-simple creature, man. 468pp. Size C Format (143 x 222)] Condition Near Fine. Slightly dog-eared at bottom corner of upper wrap otherwise a very well presented copy. ISBN: 0743206967. Near Fine. Slightly dog-eared at bottom corner of upper wrap otherwise a very well presented copy. GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP¥ 1688] Book number: 139942 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| HERBIE BRENNAN Memory 1997, Scholastic Paperback B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). Condition Very Good. ISBN: 9780590134798. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 157545 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| JACKSON H. BROWN Life's Little Instruction Book 1991, Rutledge Hill Press Paperback Notes [Size Other / Oversized Paperback.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 1558531025. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 142655 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| SARAH BROWN Moving On Up 2003, Ebury Press Paperback B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). Notes [352pp.] Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. ISBN: 0091889685. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 137248 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. |
| next page | |
| BookLovers.co.uk Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and BookLovers.co.uk 2005