| next page |
| BookLovers.co.uk | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 86 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| VALERIA ALFEYEVA Pilgrimage To Dzhvari 1993, Lion Paperback B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). 222pp. Notes [The author marvellously portrays the life of the small monastery, hidden deep in the Georgian mountains… the passionate dignity of the monks… the hunger for spirituality.] Condition Very Good. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. ISBN: 074592705X. GBP 6.20 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.3 | JP¥ 910] Book number: 111378 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| GAIL ANDERSON A Recipe for Bees 1999, Virago Paperback B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. ISBN: 1860495281. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 144288 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| NEIL T. ANDERSON A Way of Escape 1997, Harvest House Paperback A Format (7" x 4½"). 238pp. Condition Very Good. ISBN: 9781565071704. Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 160485 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. Came to Believe 1989, AA Services Paperback B Format (Approx. 7¾" x 5¼"). 120pp. Notes [The spiritual adventure of A. A.[Alchoholics Anonymours] as experienced by individual members. 7th Printing.] Condition Very Good. Scratch to the upper wrap which extends, gently, onto the first few pages by way of an indent. ISBN: 0916856054. Very Good. Scratch to the upper wrap which extends, gently, onto the first few pages by way of an indent. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 132575 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. I Ching The Book of Changes 1971, Peter Pauper Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Marian Morton Decorative boards with White & Black titling to the Spine & Upper Board. 7½" x 4½". 63pp. Notes Translated by Frank J. Machovec. Illustrated by Marian Morton. [First in this edition. Illustrated with line drawings.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. Price-sticker mark to the front flap. ISBN: 0880883146. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. Price-sticker mark to the front flap. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 145097 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON Magic Show Hocus Pocus 1983, Jumbo Paperback A Format (7" x 4½"). 160pp. Notes [A guide to seventy magic tricks in Dutch, French, German, English, Swedish, Danish and Italian. Some tricks are illustrated. First in this edition.] Condition Good. An adequate reading copy only. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted. Pages lightly age-tanned. GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.3 | JP¥ 822] Book number: 111348 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. The Presence at the Center 1986, Hazelden Paperback Other / Oversized Paperback. Notes [Twelve Steps and the Journey Deep Within] Condition Very Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges. ISBN: 9781568380018. Very Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 153323 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| MARY ELLEN ASHCROFT Temptations Women Face 1995, Kingsway Paperback A Format (7" x 4½"). 192pp. Condition Very Good. Sticker remnants to the reverse of the upper panel. Light reading creases to the spine. Leans slightly. ISBN: 0854762833. Very Good. Sticker remnants to the reverse of the upper panel. Light reading creases to the spine. Leans slightly. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 120740 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| EDDIE ASKEW Breaking the Rules 1992, Leprosy Mission True Paperback 8¼" x 5¾". 88pp. Notes [Meditations and Prayers. First in this edition.] Condition Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Previous owners inscription to the reverse of the upper wrap. ISBN: 0902731335. Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Previous owners inscription to the reverse of the upper wrap. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 124236 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| BARNEY BARDSLEY A Handful of Earth A Year of Healing and Growing 2008, John Murray Paperback B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). 273pp. Notes [No synopsis available.] Condition Very Good. Leans. Light reading creases to the spine. ISBN: 9780719596100. Very Good. Leans. Light reading creases to the spine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 163572 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| VINOBA BHAVE The Intimate And The Ultimate 2004, Green Books Paperback C Format (8½" x 5¼"). 113pp. Notes [First in this edition. A selected anthology of theVinoba’s speeches and writings. It is in an indelible guide for all seekers in truth, none - violence and wisdom, and to those are very quality of a quantity, and holders of a fragmentation. 3pp. Publishers advertisements to the rear.] Condition Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps. ISBN: 9781903998397. Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 160327 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| WILLIAM BLOOM (ED.) The Penguin Book of New Age and Holistic Writings 2001, Penguin Paperback B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). 409pp. Index. Condition Very Good. Pages lightly age-tanned, heavier toward the margins. ISBN: 9780140195958. Very Good. Pages lightly age-tanned, heavier toward the margins. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 160531 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| WILLIAM H. AND BRANON, MELANIE KAUTZ Intuiting The Future 1989, Harper & Row Paperback Notes [A fascinating look at the 1990s and beyond… A comprehensive description of the planetary scene, ranging from geophysical and environmental factors through political and social concerns, to science, religion and the arts…] Condition Very Good. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 103275 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| SARAH BAN BREATHNACH Simple Abundance 1997, Bantam Paperback Trade Paperback (9¼" x 6"). Bibliography. Notes [A day-by-day map that guides you on your own spiritual journey — 366 inspirational essays that lead to an understanding of how the simple, joyful pleasures of life, which cost so little and require only imagination, can bring a wealth of creative energy, harmony and fulfilment to each day.] Condition Very Good+. Light reading creases to the spine. ISBN: 0553506625. Very Good+. Light reading creases to the spine. GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | JP¥ 1541] Book number: 160418 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| JOANNE WEILAND-BURSTON Contemporary Solitude 1996, Nicolas-Hays Paperback C Format (8½" x 5¼"). 180pp. Index. Bibliography. Condition Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. ISBN: 0892540338. Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 160458 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ROCH CARRIER Prayers of a Very Wise Child 1991, Viking True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [In a small Quebec village church, a young boy talks to God. Like all old people, God must be hard of hearing, so the boy has come to this place to ensure that God will hear his stories and his questions. From the pen of the author who brought us The Hockey Sweater and Other Stories. The stories raise questions we ask all our lives, and the answers proffered by the child are both wise and funny, unpredictable and touching.] Condition Fine - in Fine DJ. A little wear to top edge of DJ, inscribed. Fine - in Fine DJ. A little wear to top edge of DJ, inscribed. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 102602 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| SRI CHINMOY The Wings of Joy 1997, Fireside Paperback B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). 208pp. Notes [Finding Your Path to Inner Peace - Inspirational Meditations, Anecdotes and Messages to Nourish Your Soul. Later printing.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 9780684822426. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 160539 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| HECTOR CHRISTIE No Blade of Grass.... 1997, Christie Paperback C Format (8½" x 5¼"). 256pp. Notes [First in this edition.] Condition Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps. ISBN: 0953045900. Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 160472 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| EDWARD CONZE The Buddha's Law Among the Birds 1996, Motilal Banarsidass Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [Through a popular book, simple and unsopisticated, it brings home the overtones of the faith which has ruled Tibet for so many centuries. 65pp. Size 8vo Demy (8½" x 5½") Translated by Edward Conze. Introduction / preface by J. Bacot.] Condition Very Good - in Good DJ. Top edges of DJ a little soiled and ruffled. Boards lightly rubbed at extremities. Internally bright and clean. ISBN: 8120801989. Very Good - in Good DJ. Top edges of DJ a little soiled and ruffled. Boards lightly rubbed at extremities. Internally bright and clean. GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | JP¥ 1541] Book number: 133986 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| DIANA COOPER A Little Light on the Spiritual Laws 2000, Hodder & Stoughton Paperback C Format (143 x 222). Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Lower wrap has 1½" tear at foot. Text bright and tight. ISBN: 9780340768631. Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Lower wrap has 1½" tear at foot. Text bright and tight. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 153043 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| DIANA COOPER A Little Light on Ascension 1998, Findhorn Press Paperback C Format (8½" x 5¼"). 172pp. Notes [Later printing.] Condition Near Fine. ISBN: 9781899171811. Near Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 160484 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ALEV LYTLE CROUTIER Taking the Waters 1992, Abbeville Press Paperback 9¾" x 6¾". 224pp. Index. Bibliography. Condition Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps otherwise a very well presented copy. ISBN: 1558595651. Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps otherwise a very well presented copy. GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP¥ 1688] Book number: 159205 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| PIERRE DACO The Mammoth Book of Dreams 1995, Carroll & Graf Paperback B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). Notes [First in this edition.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 9780786702152. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 156604 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| LAMA SURYA DAS Awakening to the Sacred 2000, Bantam Paperback B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). 434pp. Bibliography. Notes [First in this edition. Creating a Spiritual Life from Scratch.] Condition Near Fine. ISBN: 9780553812954. Near Fine. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 160454 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| JOHN O'DONOHUE Anam Cara Spiritual Wisdom from the Celtic World 1999, Bantam Paperback B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). 231pp. Bibliography. Notes [First in this edition. When St Patrick came to Ireland in the fifth century AD, he encountered the Celtic people and a flourishing spiritual tradition that had already existed for thousands of years. Now, in this exquisite book, Irish poet and scholar John O’Donohue shares with us the secrets of this ancient world. Using authentic Irish prayers and blessings, he reveals the treasures that lie hidden within your own soul and the ‘secret divinity’ in your relationships. As he traces the cycles of life and nature, he draws from the holy waters of Ireland’s spiritual heritage to lead you to a place where your heart can be healed and nourished. It is a place where you will discover j your own “anam cara”, your true ‘soul friend’.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 9780553505924. Very Good. GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP¥ 1688] Book number: 160453 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. |
| next page | |
| BookLovers.co.uk Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and BookLovers.co.uk 2005