next page  
   BookLovers.co.uk   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Post Office, 12 Bath Road, BA2 8DH, Peasedown St. John, Somerset, Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)845 009 4455, Fax: +44 (0)845 009 1786
dgs@booklovers.co.uk

Natural History & the Environment

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 657 title(s) on 27 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
RICHARD ADAMS  Nature through the Seasons
1975, B.C.A. Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). David A. Goddard Pictorial boards. 9¾" x 6". 108pp. Index. Notes Illustrated by David A. Goddard. [Illustrated with line drawings.] Condition Very Good - in Good DJ. Top edge of the DJ creased and faded. Pages lightly age-tanned toward the margins. Very Good - in Good DJ. Top edge of the DJ creased and faded. Pages lightly age-tanned toward the margins.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 140888
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

RICHARD ADAMS  A Nature Diary
1985, Viking Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. Price Clipped. ISBN: 9780670801053. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. Price Clipped.
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.37 | JP¥ 1494] Book number: 158216
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

JOY ADAMSON  Born Free
1973, Armada Paperback B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). 96pp. Condition Good. Pages gently age-tanned. ISBN: 0006705286. Good. Pages gently age-tanned.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 149693
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

JOY ADAMSON  Born Free, a Lioness of Two Worlds
1960, Collins & Harvill Press Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 9¾" x 7". 160pp. Notes Introduction by Lord William Percy and Captain Charles Pitman. [3rd Edition. Illustrated with B&W photographs. From the flap “This book records the extraordinary relation- ship with a Kenya lioness established by the author over a period of four years. The secret of Elsa is that she was never treated as a ‘pet’. Reared by the Adamson’s from a four day old cub, they established from the very beginning an atmosphere of mutual respect by which Elsa was taught to obey the laws of society inside the camp while outside it the Adamson’s respected the laws of Elsa’s wild inheritance.”] Condition Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ ruffled, several large closed tears and creases, a little soiled and faded. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Offset to endpapers. Pages gently age-tanned and spotted. Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ ruffled, several large closed tears and creases, a little soiled and faded. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Offset to endpapers. Pages gently age-tanned and spotted.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 161286
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

EVE ADAMSON;  Labrador Retrievers for Dummies
2000, Wiley Paperback 9¾" x 7½". 246pp. Index. Notes [Labrador Retrievers are versatile, serving as family companions, hunting buddies, guides for the blind, service dogs for the physically challenged, and drug-detector dogs. This fun and friendly book gives you expert advice on Lab temperament, shows you how to train your dog to be a well-mannered companion, and much more.] Condition Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps. ISBN: 9780764552816. Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps.
GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.33 | JP¥ 1921] Book number: 155013
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

DAVID ALDERTON  The Cat
1990, Tiger Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Red boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 12" x 9". 208pp. Index. Notes [The Most Complete, Illustrated Practical Guide to Cats and Their World.] Condition Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Gently bruised at the spine ends and corners with commensurate ruffling to the dustwrapper. ISBN: 1870461118.
GBP 13.40 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 22.16 | JP¥ 1907] Book number: 136100
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

DAVID ALDERTON  The Dog Care Manual
1987, Stanley Paul True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [The Dog Care Manual brings you a new understanding of your dog's physical needs and general health care. 160pp. Index. Size 4to Crown (9¾" x 7½") Jacket Designed by Marc Henrie.] Condition Near Fine in Very Good + DJ (Nicked at top front corner of DJ) Near Fine in Very Good + DJ (Nicked at top front corner of DJ)
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 113445
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

DAVID ALDERTON  How to Care for Your Stick Insect
2002, Kingdom Paperback Other / Oversized Paperback. Condition Good+. Title page somewhat wrinkled. ISBN: 9781852791704. Good+. Title page somewhat wrinkled.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 152803
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

DAVID ALDERTON  Looking After Aquarium Fish
1988, Ward Lock Paperback 9¾" x 7½". 112pp. Index. Bibliography. Notes [Illustrated with colour photographs. Reprint.] Condition Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps otherwise a very well presented copy. ISBN: 9780706365214. Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps otherwise a very well presented copy.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 158859
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

MICHAEL ALLABY (ED.)  The Oxford Dictionary of Natural History
1985, Oxford University Press True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Black boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 9½" x 6¼". 68pp. Bibliography. Notes Introduction by David Attenborough. [From the flap “This dictionary lists many groups of plants and animals, but it also includes terms from ecology, statistics, earth sciences, atmospheric sciences and biochemistry that may be encountered in literature dealing with aspects of plant or animal growth, structure or behaviour. At the same time, it will be of use to those concerned with other disciplines who are unfamiliar with taxonomic terms that may occur in literature of special interest to them. The dictionary contains over 12 000 entries, written by a team of more than 25 specialists aided by consultants, and its coverage is world-wide. It will be of value to students as well as to those who derive pleasure from the wildlife around them, or even from well tended gardens, and who wish to support personal observations by reading and watching films, but need ready access to authoritative explanations of unfamiliar expressions.”] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Gently bruised at head of spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the DJ with a ½" closed tear to the top tip of the lower panel. ISBN: 0192177206. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Gently bruised at head of spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the DJ with a ½" closed tear to the top tip of the lower panel.
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.98 | JP¥ 2063] Book number: 162037
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

PAUL ALLEN; BOB TODD;  Off The Grid
1995, New Futures Paperback 9¾" x 7". 60pp. Notes [Generating your own power can be extremely satisfying. If you are considering using wind power, water power or solar power to generate electricity, then you will need to design and live with a system that manages it. Off the Grid is designed to inspire more and more people to do just that and even generate enough power to sell back to the electricity companies. It is equally indispensible for designers of systems for caravans, boats and remote unmanned equipment. It covers System design; Resource evaluation; Batteries; AC or DC?; Electrical installation; Control systems (including inverters); Monitoring case studies; Safety; A glossary of difficult terms; Lists of equipment suppliers, designers and installers, consultants, support organisations and sources of further information.] Condition Very Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges. ISBN: 1898049092. Very Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 158149
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

CHRIS ANDREWS; NEVILLE CARRINGTON; ADRIAN EXELL;  The Interpet Manual of Fish Health
1988, Salamander True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [Providing a healthy environment is a cmcial responsibility for all fishkeepers. And yet, recognizing and coping with pests and diseases may become a regrettable necessity, even in the mostwell-maintained systems. This book explores both these vital aspects of health care for all types of fishes - freshwater and marine, tropical and temperate, pond and aquarium. 208 pages. 50,000 words. 300 colour photographs and illustrations.] Condition Very Good - in Good+ DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled. ISBN: 0861013689. Very Good - in Good+ DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled.
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 19.02 | JP¥ 1636] Book number: 136156
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

HEATHER ANGEL  British Wild Orchids
1977, Jarrold Paperback B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). 32pp. Condition Good. ISBN: 0853067139. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 147533
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

HEATHER ANGEL  Havens of the Wild
1991, Reader's Digest Hardback Notes [192pp.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0276392930. Very Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 139629
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

HEATHER ANGEL  Heather Angel's Countryside
1983, Michael Joseph Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Green boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 10" x 7½". 160pp. Index. Notes [Illustrated with colour photographs.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. ISBN: 0718122194. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 124312
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

HEATHER ANGEL  The Natural History of Britain and Ireland
1981, Michael Joseph Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 256pp. Condition Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ ruffled at the top edge, chipped at head of spine, 3cm closed tear to head of lower panel. Text bright and tight. ISBN: 0718119894. Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ ruffled at the top edge, chipped at head of spine, 3cm closed tear to head of lower panel. Text bright and tight.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 149200
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

HEATHER ANGEL  The Natural History of Britain and Ireland
1981, Michael Joseph Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [Illustrated with colour photographs.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Bruised at head of spine with commensurate ruffling to the DJ. Text bright and tight. ISBN: 0718119894. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Bruised at head of spine with commensurate ruffling to the DJ. Text bright and tight.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 154512
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

HEATHER ANGEL  Seaweeds of the Seashore
1977, Jarrold Paperback B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). 32pp. Condition Good. ISBN: 0853067260. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 147407
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Along the Riverbank
1988, Readers Digest Hardback Pictorial boards. 11¾" x 8½". 192pp. Index. Notes In the Living Countryside series. [Reprint, with amendments.] Condition Very Good. Leans slightly. Very Good. Leans slightly.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 144827
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Animal Life and The World of Nature Vol I
1904, Hutchinson & Co. Hardback Notes [] Condition Poor. Binding shot, upper board detached, spine strip virtually destroyed. Title, ½-title and ffep in absensis. Colour plates intact and presentable. Poor. Binding shot, upper board detached, spine strip virtually destroyed. Title, ½-title and ffep in absensis. Colour plates intact and presentable.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 156343
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Animal Life and The World of Nature Vol II July 1903 to June 1904
1904, Hutchinson & Co. Hardback Notes [] Condition Poor. Binding shot, lower board detached, spine strip missing. Pp 393-395 in absensis. Colour plates present and presentable. Poor. Binding shot, lower board detached, spine strip missing. Pp 393-395 in absensis. Colour plates present and presentable.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 156724
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON  BeOS User's Guide BeOS Release 3
1998, Be Paperback 9" x 7½". 186pp. Index. Condition Very Good. Very Good.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 147769
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  British Caenozoic Fossils
1968, Trustees of the British Museum (Natural History) Paperback B Format (5¼"x 7¾"). Notes [3rd Edition.] Condition Very Good. Very Good.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 159489
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  British Mesozoic Fossils
1967, Trustees of the British Museum (Natural History) Paperback B Format (5¼"x 7¾"). Notes [3rd Edition.] Condition Very Good. A slightly dog-eared copy. Very Good. A slightly dog-eared copy.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 159490
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  British Palaeozoic Fossils
1966, Trustees of the British Museum (Natural History) Paperback B Format (5¼"x 7¾"). Notes [2nd Edition.] Condition Good+. Leans slightly. Gently faded at the spine. Good+. Leans slightly. Gently faded at the spine.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 159491
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

657 titles found on 27 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   BookLovers.co.uk Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and BookLovers.co.uk 2005