| next page |
| BookLovers.co.uk | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 193 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| LAWRENCE ABBOTT The Listener's Book of Harmony 1943, George G. Harrap & Co. True Hardback Blue boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 8" x 5¼". 237pp. Index. Condition Good. Heavily faded at the spine. Heavily bruised at the head, tail and corners of the boards. Previous owners inscription to the first blank. Pages lightly age-tanned. Text complete, clean and tight. Good. Heavily faded at the spine. Heavily bruised at the head, tail and corners of the boards. Previous owners inscription to the first blank. Pages lightly age-tanned. Text complete, clean and tight. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 103894 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| VERNE ADIX Theatre Scenecraft 1981, Anchorage Paperback Notes [312pp.] Condition Good+. Wraps somewhat rubbed at extremities. Previous owners inscription to ffep. A well read example but presentable. ISBN: 0876020139. Good+. Wraps somewhat rubbed at extremities. Previous owners inscription to ffep. A well read example but presentable. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 139878 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| DAVID ADLAND Practical Coursework in Theatre Arts 1984, Longman Paperback Other / Oversized Paperback. Notes [First in this edition.] Condition Good. Ex-library with usual marks. ISBN: 0582219639. Good. Ex-library with usual marks. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 153406 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. 100+ Jazz Buskers 1985, International Music Paperback (Ringbound) 10" x 7". Notes [First in this edition. Piano / Organ Edition.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0863592996. Very Good. GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.42 | JP¥ 1981] Book number: 162914 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. 100+ Jazz Buskers 1985, International Music Paperback (Ringbound) 10" x 7". Notes [Piano / Organ Edition.] Condition Good. A reasonable reading copy only. Pencilling throughout. ISBN: 0863592996. Good. A reasonable reading copy only. Pencilling throughout. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 162912 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. Golden Bells Undated, Childrens Special Service Mission Hardback 8½" x 5½". Notes [Circa 1949 from inscription. Black cloth with gilt titling to the spine and upper board. 703 Hymns for young people - new and enlaged edition.] Condition Poor. Boards somewhat mottled, bruised at head, tail and corners. A slightly warped appearance. Top edges of text block dusty. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Endpapers and pastedowns tanned. Poor. Boards somewhat mottled, bruised at head, tail and corners. A slightly warped appearance. Top edges of text block dusty. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Endpapers and pastedowns tanned. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 161030 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. Hymns Ancient & Modern Undated, William Clowes & Sons Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Burgundy boards with Black titling to the Spine & Upper Board. 8¾" x 5¾". 876pp. Notes [Revised, full music edition.] Condition Good - in Poor DJ. Unlaminated DJ a little edgeworn and faded with much untidy loss at the edges. Pages lightly age-tanned. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Good - in Poor DJ. Unlaminated DJ a little edgeworn and faded with much untidy loss at the edges. Pages lightly age-tanned. Previous owners inscription to ffep. GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP¥ 1688] Book number: 162049 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON Lives of the Great Composers Vol II 1947, Pelican Paperback Notes [This is the second volume of three that are not about music but about its creators - a division of the invisible as the editor calls it. 220pp. Bibliography. Advertisements. Size 18cm / 7" Paperback] Condition Good. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 115553 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON Lives of the Great Composers Vol III 1948, Penguin Paperback Notes [Lives of the Great Composers Volume 3 191pp. Advertisements. Size 18cm / 7" Paperback] Condition Good. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 115554 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON Music in the Aegean 1987, Munistry of Culture Hardback Notes [Music in the Aegaen. Maps. Size 4to Crown (9¾" x 7½") Translated by John Leatham.] Condition Near Fine (Small mark wher sticker has been removed for front end papers) Near Fine (Small mark wher sticker has been removed for front end papers) GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 113590 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. Pink Floyd A Visual Documentary 1988, Omnibus Press Paperback Notes [Illustrated with colour photographs. The first major book on the Pink Floyd and still the nearest to an official biography of this legendary British group. Size 4to Medium (11½" x 9" approx.)] Condition Near Fine. Slightest signs of wear otherwise a very well presented copy. Near Fine. Slightest signs of wear otherwise a very well presented copy. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 116823 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. Ringtone Mania! 2001, Wise Publications Paperback A Format (7" x 4½"). 128pp. Notes [First in this edition.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0711989974. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 135185 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. Ringtone Mania! Gold 2002, Wise Publications Paperback A Format (7" x 4½"). 128pp. Notes [128pp.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0711992347. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 135186 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. The Rock & Pop Collection Undated, HMV Hardback Notes [A catalogue of music available from HMV direct containing many pictures of album covers. Contents How to order; David Hepworth & Mark Ellen give VH-1's selection; The Rock & Pop Collection A - Z; ABC - Kate Bush; Buzzcocks - Eurythmics; Everly Brothers - Kiss; Mark Knopfler - Pet Shop Boys; Tom Petty - Spice Girls; Bruce Springsteen - Frank Zappa; Box Sets; Store locations; 314pp.] Condition Very Good+. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners otherwise a very well presented copy. Very Good+. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners otherwise a very well presented copy. GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP¥ 1688] Book number: 139848 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. The Story of the Jubilee Singers 1875, Hodder & Stoughton Hardback Notes [Green cloth with gilt titling to spine, black titling and gilt illustration of the church to front cover. Portraiture frontispiece. Musical scores to rear. 227pp. Size 8vo Large Post (8¼" x 5")] Condition Good. Bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Rubbed at head and tail of spine with slight fraying. A little faded. Shaken. Hinges cracked in a couple of places but binding secure. Pages a little foxed but presentable. Good. Bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Rubbed at head and tail of spine with slight fraying. A little faded. Shaken. Hinges cracked in a couple of places but binding secure. Pages a little foxed but presentable. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 108417 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| LESLIE AYRE The Proms 1968, Leslie Frewin True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [The Proms, as the annual Promenade Concerts are affectionately called, are as 'English as mutton chops and cricket' ; yet, there is something alien in the idea of Englishmen showing enthusiasm for a branch of the arts. How this became part of the accepted London scene is the theme of this book.Illustrated with B&W photographs. 216pp. Index. Size 8vo Large Post (8¼" x 5") Jacket Designed by Phillip Gell.] Condition Very Good - in Good DJ. Slightly ruffled edges of DJ with a couple of small nicks. Price Clipped. ISBN: 0090890108. Very Good - in Good DJ. Slightly ruffled edges of DJ with a couple of small nicks. Price Clipped. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 106435 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| A. L. BACHARACH The Music Masters 1948, Maurice Fridberg True Hardback 8¾" x 5½". 366pp. Notes [Including "Lives of the Great Composers" from the 16th Century to the time of beethoven. Green cloth with gilt titling to the spine.] Condition Good. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Good. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 144506 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ROBERT BAGAR Wagner And His Music-Dramas 1950, Grosset & Dunlap Hardback Pictorial boards. 6¾" x 5¼". 52pp. Notes [No synopsis available.] Condition Very Good. Very Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 162214 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| LESLIE BAILY The Gilbert and Sullivan book 1967, Spring Books Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 10" x 7½". 475pp. Index. Notes [Second Edition. Illustrated with B&W photographs.] Condition Very Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ ruffled at head of spine, a little loose, creased at the leading edge of the rear flap. Previous owners inscription to ffep, bookseller sticker to pastedown. Text bright and tight. Very Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ ruffled at head of spine, a little loose, creased at the leading edge of the rear flap. Previous owners inscription to ffep, bookseller sticker to pastedown. Text bright and tight. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 159214 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANTHONY BAINES Woodwind Instruments and Their History 1957, Faber & Faber True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [] Condition Poor. Reading Copy Only being water damaged over lower edge of boards and text. Text acceptable. A reading or reference copy. Poor. Reading Copy Only being water damaged over lower edge of boards and text. Text acceptable. A reading or reference copy. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 144451 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| G. R. BALLEINE Sing With The Understanding Some Hymn Problems Unravelled 1954, Independent Press Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [] Condition Poor - in Poor DJ. A reading copy. DJ faded, edgeworn with notable loss at head of spine. Upper board warped. ISBN: B0000CIZEA. Poor - in Poor DJ. A reading copy. DJ faded, edgeworn with notable loss at head of spine. Upper board warped. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 158993 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| KATHLEEN BARKER The Theatre Royal Bristol The First Seventy Years 1961, Historical Association (Bristol) Paperback Notes [Illustrated with B&W photographs.] Condition Very Good. Very Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 159007 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| E. M. BATLEY A Preface to the Magic Flute 1969, Dennis Dobson True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [Illustrated frontispiece with further B&W plates throughout. The author's introduction to the subject of Mozart's greatest opera is both important and stimulating. 175pp. Index. Bibliography. Size 8vo Demy (8½" x 5½") Jacket Designed by Rosemary Smith.] Condition Good+ - in Good+ DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, some very small closed tears. Price Clipped. Bruised at top corners. Internally bright and clean. Good+ - in Good+ DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, some very small closed tears. Price Clipped. Bruised at top corners. Internally bright and clean. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 132060 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ROBERT HUGH BENSON Old Testament Rhymes Undated, The Neumann Press Hardback Gabriel Pippet 11¾" x 8¾". 25pp. Notes Illustrated by Gabriel Pippet. [This book is a reproduction of the original 1913 impression.Black boards with Gilt titling to the Spine & Upper Board. Black boards with Gilt titling to the Spine & Upper Board.] Condition Very Good. Previous owners inscription to ffe. Very Good. Previous owners inscription to ffe. GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP¥ 1688] Book number: 161505 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| PIERRE BERNAC The Interpretation of French Song 1981, Victor Gollancz Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [The Interpretation of French Song is the standard work on its subject, and its author was the greatest authority. First published in 1970, it was in constant demand until it went out of print in 1975. In this reissue a few minor revisions have been made, but basically the book has not been altered. This is a book every serious singer needs and, more and more, singers are "discovering" French song; it is also an invaluable guide to the concert-goer and gramophone listener. Moreover, it is a book that is unlikely to be superseded for a very long time, if ever. Third Impression. 326pp. Index. Size 8vo Large Post (8¼" x 5") Translated by Winifred Radford.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Price Clipped. ISBN: 0575022078. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Price Clipped. GBP 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.3 | JP¥ 5063] Book number: 139824 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. |
| next page | |
| BookLovers.co.uk Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and BookLovers.co.uk 2005