next page  
   BookLovers.co.uk   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Post Office, 12 Bath Road, BA2 8DH, Peasedown St. John, Somerset, Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)845 009 4455, Fax: +44 (0)845 009 1786
dgs@booklovers.co.uk

Motor Vehicles

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 282 title(s) on 12 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
STATON ABBEY  The Book of the B.M.C. Minicars
1964, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Paperback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Other / Oversized Paperback. Notes [Illustrated with B&W photographs.] Condition Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled. Fragile. ISBN: B0000CM6N2. Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled. Fragile.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 153033
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

STATON ABBEY  The Book of the Ford Cortina Mark III
1972, Pitman Paperback B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). 119pp. Index. Notes In the Pitman Motorists' Library series. [First in this edition.] Condition Good+. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Slightly fragile. ISBN: 0273361813. Good+. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Slightly fragile.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 162081
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

STATON ABBEY  Practical Automobile Engineering Illustrated (Fourth Edition)
1959, Odhams Hardback Notes [Green cloth with dark green title plate with gilt titling to spine. 512pp. Index. Size 8vo Medium (8" x 5½" approx.)] Condition Very Good. Boards a little rubbed at extremities. A little loose although text and plates nice and bright. Very Good. Boards a little rubbed at extremities. A little loose although text and plates nice and bright.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 122383
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

STATON ABBEY  Practical Automobile Engineering
1959, Odhams Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [Illustrated with B&W photographs and technical drawings. This book provides a complete course of instruction, in one handy volume, for the student, apprentice or ambitious garage worker. 512pp. Index. Size 8vo Medium (8" x 5½" approx.) Jacket Designed by Rudland. Dust wrapper in protective, removable sleeve.] Condition Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges with some creasing and nicks. Rubbed at head, tail and corners. Text bright and clean. Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges with some creasing and nicks. Rubbed at head, tail and corners. Text bright and clean.
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP¥ 1688] Book number: 126769
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

STATON ABBEY  Your Motor Car Simply Explained
1939, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Paperback Notes [Reprint.] Condition Poor. An acceptable reading copy just. Wraps wrinkled. Pages very gently age-tanned. Text bright and tight. Poor. An acceptable reading copy just. Wraps wrinkled. Pages very gently age-tanned. Text bright and tight.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 157596
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

DRIVING STANDARDS AGENCY  The Official Motorcycling Manual
1999, The Stationery Office Paperback Notes [Size Other / Oversized Paperback. 192pp.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0115521933. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 140593
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

GEOFFREY FREEMAN ALLEN  Luxury Trains of the World
1979, Bison Hardback Notes [In this lavishly illustrated book every aspect of the luxury train is covered, from the first Pullman coach built in 1859 to the Japanese bullet trains of today. Maps, timetables, colour and black and white photographs, drawings, menus and interior designs and layouts accompany the detailed, factual - and sometimes nostalgic - text.] Condition Very Good. Very Good.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 102144
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

FRANK ALLMANN; SIMON EVERETT;  Extreme Streetfighter Motorbikes
2000, Arcturus Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [] Condition Good - in Good DJ. Heavy knock at top edge of both boards. Top edge of DJ notably ruffled. ISBN: 9781841930350. Good - in Good DJ. Heavy knock at top edge of both boards. Top edge of DJ notably ruffled.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 156357
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

J. R. L. ANDERSON (ED.)  History of the Road
1958, Hamish Hamilton True Hardback Blue boards with Red titling to the Spine. 10" x 7½". 64pp. Notes [A vintage car miscellany from the 'Manchester Guardian'. Mono illustrations througout.] Condition Very Good. Gently faded at the spine and onto the margins of the boards. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned, leaves less so. Some leaves have small creases and closed tears to the foot otherwise a very well presented copy. ISBN: 64. Very Good. Gently faded at the spine and onto the margins of the boards. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned, leaves less so. Some leaves have small creases and closed tears to the foot otherwise a very well presented copy.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 103439
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

CLIVE ANDERSON  Our Man In...Heaven and Hell
1996, B.B.C. Paperback B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). 288pp. Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. ISBN: 056337196X. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 144214
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  '69 Cortina Owner Handbook
1968, Ford Paperback 5¼" x 8¼". 63pp. Notes [Illustrated with B&W photographs with a fold-out lubrication chart to the rear.] Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Wraps heavily soiled. Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Wraps heavily soiled.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 160298
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Access to the Underground
2000, Transport for London Paperback Notes [] Condition Very Good. Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 156350
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON  Advanced Motoring
1969, Queen Anne Press Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [Includes contemporaneous promotion leaflet for the Institute of Advanced Motorists. Concisely written manual intended to stimulate all motorists, and especially those who have recently passed the Minid=stry of Transport test. 119pp. Index. Size 8vo Medium (8" x 5½" approx.) Dust wrapper in protective, removable sleeve.] Condition Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ creased and nicked at top edges, rubbed elsewhere. Bruised at tail of spine. Internally bright and clean, overall a pleasant copy. ISBN: 0362000026. Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ creased and nicked at top edges, rubbed elsewhere. Bruised at tail of spine. Internally bright and clean, overall a pleasant copy.
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | JP¥ 1541] Book number: 118133
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Advanced Motorcycling
1989, Kogan Page Paperback C Format (8½" x 5¼"). 189pp. Notes [2nd Edition. The art of better motorcycle riding and advanced motorcycling techniques compiled by the Institute of Advanced Motorists.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 1850919143. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 163809
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Allegro OHV 1973-82 Autobook
1983, Autobooks Hardback Pictorial boards. 9¾" x 7½". 181pp. Index. Notes [Reprint of the 4th Edition. Covers Austin Allegro 1100, Series 1 and 2 1973-79; Austin Allegro 1300, Super, Series 1 and 2 1973-79; Austin Allegro 1.0L, Series 3 1981-82; Austin Allegro UDL, Series 3 1979-81; Austin Allegro 1.3, L, HL, HLS, Series 3 1979-82;] Condition Good+. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. ISBN: 085146212X. Good+. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 128242
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON  Austin-Healey Sprite, MG Midget Sprite 1,2,3,4, Midget 1,2,3,1500, 1958-77 Workshop Manual
1977, Unipart Hardback Notes [The Unipart range of Workshop Manuals are comprehensive easy to follow manuals for the motorist who wishes to carry out general maintenance, servicing and repairs on his own vehicle. Based on manufacturer's advice, assistance and technical drawings, the UNIPART manuals give invaluable hints and tips on D.I.Y. servicing, as well as including an easy to follow fault diagnosis at the end of each chapter. 193pp. Index. Size 4to Crown (9¾" x 7½")] Condition Very Good. Boards sealed in laminate as issued. Some signs of use but overall a nice, bright copy. Very Good. Boards sealed in laminate as issued. Some signs of use but overall a nice, bright copy.
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | JP¥ 1541] Book number: 139518
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Austin Taxi & Hire Car
1952, Austin Motor Co. Hardback Green boards with Gilt titling to the Spine & Upper Board. 11" x 8¾". Notes [Covers the models FX3 and FL1 and includes a contempory leaflet concerning the fitting, operating and maintenance of the Lucas Electric Screenjet which is somewhat worn and soiled.] Condition Good. Boards a little rubbed and soiled, a little warped. Text is bright and clean with just a little browning of the endpapers. Text complete, clean and tight. Good. Boards a little rubbed and soiled, a little warped. Text is bright and clean with just a little browning of the endpapers. Text complete, clean and tight.
GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 US$ 47.34 | JP¥ 4182] Book number: 128243
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON  The Civil Service Motoring Association Year Book
1939, Civil Service MA Paperback Notes [How to drive, where to drive, what to pay for your tolls… it's all in here along with period advertising, holiday destinations, ferry times etc. 180 pp] Condition Good. Wraps dulled. Light reading creases to the spine. Pages gently age-tanned. Good. Wraps dulled. Light reading creases to the spine. Pages gently age-tanned.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 102038
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Federal Aviation Regulations 1988
1988, TAB/AERO Staff Paperback 9¼" x 7½". Notes [First in this edition. This guide contains reprints of the Federal Aviation Regulations most pertinent to general aviation pilots, plane owners, flight instructors, ground instructors, and skydivers. Included are all recent FAA rule changes and updates. A brand-new Quick-Reference Index gives you easy access to exactly the information you need, when you need it. Newly featured are excerpts from FAA’s “Flight Forum” column, keyed throughout the book, that offer in-depth explanations and interpretations of FARs.] Condition Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Pages lightly age-tanned. ISBN: 9780830687435. Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Pages lightly age-tanned.
GBP 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 35.71 | JP¥ 3155] Book number: 160314
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  The Golden Years of Trains
1977, Hamlyn Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [Illustrated with colour and monochrome plates. Birth of the railway age - Britain, France, Germany, Italy and America. Written by Harry Weaver.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. ISBN: 0600387690. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 102774
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  The Handbook of India
Undated, The Indian Railways Bureau Paperback 8" x 5½". 120pp. Notes [Illustrated with B&W photographs. 2nd Edition.] Condition Good. Wraps spotted and edgeworn, lower wrap also creased, frayed at tail. Text bright and tight if a touch on the fragile side. Good. Wraps spotted and edgeworn, lower wrap also creased, frayed at tail. Text bright and tight if a touch on the fragile side.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 144540
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  How to Drive a Car
1961, Temple Press Hardback Notes [Now in its twentieth edition, this popular handbook has been the means of affordmg many thousands of motorists their fiirst clear understanding of how a car should be handled on the road and what goes on "under the bonnet" in the process. 148pp. Index. Advertisements. Size 8vo Crown (7½" x 5")] Condition Very Good. Bruised at tail of spine. Internally bright and clean. Very Good. Bruised at tail of spine. Internally bright and clean.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 131304
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Motor Industry of Britain Centenary Book
1996, Eclat Initiatives Paperback Notes [] Condition Near Fine. ISBN: 0952391252. Near Fine.
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP¥ 1688] Book number: 156372
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  The Motorcycling Manual
1991, H.M.S.O. Paperback 8¼" x 5¾". 156pp. Index. Notes [Illustrated with diagrams. 2nd Impression.] Condition Very Good. Upper wrap a little curled. ISBN: 0115509747. Very Good. Upper wrap a little curled.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 111055
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  The New Hillman Minx
Undated, Felbrook Paperback Notes [Red card covers with gilt titling to upper cover. Illustrated with B&W photographs and line drawings. Covering Series I, II, III, IIIA and IIIB Minx De Luxe, Special Saloon, Coupe and Estate Car. Series I and II Hillman Husky and Series I and II Commer Cob. Size 4to Crown (9¾" x 7½")] Condition Good. Covers damp marked and somewhat soiled, damp marking to lower page edges. Text and illustrations generally bright and clean. Binding sound. Good. Covers damp marked and somewhat soiled, damp marking to lower page edges. Text and illustrations generally bright and clean. Binding sound.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 127007
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

282 titles found on 12 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   BookLovers.co.uk Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and BookLovers.co.uk 2005