next page  
   BookLovers.co.uk   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Post Office, 12 Bath Road, BA2 8DH, Peasedown St. John, Somerset, Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)845 009 4455, Fax: +44 (0)845 009 1786
dgs@booklovers.co.uk

Military

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 669 title(s) on 27 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
JAMES ADAMS  Secret Armies
1989, Pan Paperback 453pp. Notes [The Full Story of the SAS, Delta Force and Spetsnaz.] Condition Poor. A reading copy, just. A generally shabby copy but text complete and acceptable. ISBN: 0330306618. Poor. A reading copy, just. A generally shabby copy but text complete and acceptable.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 117185
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

FRANK AKER  October 1973 The Arab-Israeli War
1985, Archon Books True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Red boards with Black titling to the Spine. 8¾" x 5¾". 185pp. Index. Jacket by Marie-Louise Scull. Notes Introduction by Maj. Gen. George S Patton. [Illustrated with diagrams & maps. From the flap “On October 6, 1973, the world was taken by surprise. Egypt sent troops and equipment across the Suez at the Bar Lev Line and the Syrians advanced through the rugged Golan Heights. Few military analysts thought that either country could succeed in a confrontation with Israel, considered a mini super power and famous for swift and devastating victories in war. But this did not happen. Israel instead found itself fighting for survival on two fronts.”] Condition Very Good — in Good Dustwrapper. Unlaminated dustwrapper a little edgeworn and faded. Boards slightly sprung. Text complete, clean and tight but very slightly musty. ISBN: 0208020667. Very Good — in Good Dustwrapper. Unlaminated dustwrapper a little edgeworn and faded. Boards slightly sprung. Text complete, clean and tight but very slightly musty.
GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 32 US$ 47.48 | JP¥ 4224] Book number: 111369
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

KEN ALIBEK; STEPHEN HANDELMAN;  Biohazard
1999, Hutchinson Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 9½" x 6¼". 319pp. Index. Notes [Illustrated with B&W photographs. From the flap “As the top scientist in the Soviet Union’s Bio-warfare program and the inventor of the world’s most powerful anthrax, Dr Ken Alibek has stunned the highest levels of the U.S. government with his revelations. Now, in a calm, compelling, utterly convincing voice, he tells the world what He knows. Modern biology is producing weapons that in killing power may exceed the hydrogen bomb. Ken Alibek describes them with the Intimate knowledge of a top weaponeer.”] Condition Very Good - in Good+ DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, stained on the reverse at foot of spine with slight mark to the boards. Pages very gently age-tanned. ISBN: 9780091800857. Very Good - in Good+ DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, stained on the reverse at foot of spine with slight mark to the boards. Pages very gently age-tanned.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 154297
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

THOMAS B. ALLAN  CNN Reports War in the Gulf
1991, Time Warner Paperback Notes [Illustrated with colour photographs. 240pp. Index. Size 4to Demy (11" x 8½")] Condition Very Good+. A little wear to the edges of the wraps, some fading of the upper panel near spine. Internally bright and clean. ISBN: 0708853366. Very Good+. A little wear to the edges of the wraps, some fading of the upper panel near spine. Internally bright and clean.
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.16 | JP¥ 2149] Book number: 130911
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

THOMAS B. ALLAN  War Games
1994, Mandari Paperback Notes [In closely guarded rooms in the Pentagon, in think-tanks and colleges throughout the USA and Europe and deep in the heart of the Kremlin, games are being played. Games with stakes like no other - the fate of the world. Super-sophisticated computers are used to rehearse the wars of the future from small scale Middle Eastern conflicts to total Armageddon.] Condition Very Good. Pen mark on bottom edge of pages. ISBN: 0749300116. Very Good. Pen mark on bottom edge of pages.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 103488
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

H.R ALLEN  Battle for Britain
1975, Corgi Paperback Notes [Wing Commander 'Dizzy' Allen was such a man. A squadron commander at the age of twenty-one, he had full control over 200 airmen, 30 pilots and 24 Spitfires. He destroyed at least ten German aircraft, was wounded in action tree times, crash-landed several times, and baled out once. Now the holder of Distinguished Flying Cross, he recounts his exploits during the war… 206pp. Index. Advertisements. Size 18cm / 7" Paperback] Condition Good. Little edgewear. ISBN: 0552097993. Good. Little edgewear.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 121679
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

PATRICK ALLEN  The Gulf War A Day-by-Day Chronicle
1991, William Heinemann True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [128pp.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at head of spine otherwise a very well presented copy. ISBN: 043473523X. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at head of spine otherwise a very well presented copy.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 137896
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

PATRICK H.F. ALLEN  Screaming Eagles
1990, Hamlyn True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Green boards with Black titling to the Spine. 12" x 8¾". 144pp. Index. Notes Introduction by W. C. Westmoreland. [In Action With The 101st Airborne Division (Air Assault). From the flap “This lavishly illustrated book documents one of the Western worlds most illustrious fighting units the U.S. Army’s ‘Screaming Eagles’, known more formally as the 101st Airborne Division (Air Assault). The unit history traces The 101st Airborne Divisions lineage back to the 101st Division, formed in 1918 as part of the mobilization for World War I. The 101st saw action through World War II and the theatres of Normandy, Rhineland, Ardennes-Alsace and Central Europe. In Vietnam, Operation ‘Eagle Thrust’ was the largest and longest military airlift ever attempted. Throughout the Tet Offensive the 101st was engaged in combat operations from Saigon in the south to Quang Tri in the north. This action was followed by numerous operations including ‘Nevada Eagle’, ‘Apache Snow’, ‘Hamburger Hill’ and ‘Lam Son’.”] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners with commensurate ruffling to the DJ. Text bright and tight if very slightly tanned at the margins. ISBN: 0600568091. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners with commensurate ruffling to the DJ. Text bright and tight if very slightly tanned at the margins.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 103067
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

THOMAS B. ALLEN; F. CLIFTON BERRY; NORMAN POLMAR;  War in the Gulf
1991, Maxwell - MacMillan Paperback Notes [] Condition Very Good. Upper wrap slightly curled and dog-eared otherwise a very well presented copy. ISBN: 9780708853368. Very Good. Upper wrap slightly curled and dog-eared otherwise a very well presented copy.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 159444
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

STEPHEN E. AMBROSE  Citizen Soldiers
1998, Simon & Schuster Paperback Notes [The U.S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge, to the Surrender of Germany, June 7, 1944 to May 7, 1945.] Condition Very Good. Upper wrap a little curled otherwise a very well presented copy. ISBN: 0684815257. Very Good. Upper wrap a little curled otherwise a very well presented copy.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 151424
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

STEPHEN E. AMBROSE  D-Day June 6, 1944
2002, Pocket Paperback B Format (5¼"x 7¾"). Notes [Illustrated with B&W photographs.] Condition Very Good. Leans. ISBN: 9780743449748. Very Good. Leans.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 159894
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

STEPHEN E. AMBROSE  Pegasus Bridge 6 June 1944
1994, Pocket Paperback Notes [Size Other / Oversized Paperback. 240pp.] Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Heavy reading creases to the spine. ISBN: 0671712616. Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Heavy reading creases to the spine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 142773
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

STEPHEN E. AMBROSE  The Victors
2004, Pocket Paperback B Format (5¼"x 7¾"). Notes [Illustrated with B&W photographs.] Condition Near Fine. ISBN: 9780743492423. Near Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 159682
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

STEPHEN E. AMBROSE  The Wild Blue
2002, Pocket Paperback B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). Notes [Illustrated with B&W photographs. The Men And Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany.] Condition Very Good. Light reading creases to the spine. Leans. ISBN: 9780743450621. Very Good. Light reading creases to the spine. Leans.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 156499
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ROY C. ANDERSON  Devils, Not Men
1988, David & Charles Paperback B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). Notes [First in this edition. A History of the French Foreign Legion. Illustrated with B&W photographs.] Condition Very Good. Pages gently age-tanned. ISBN: 9780715392454. Very Good. Pages gently age-tanned.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 157856
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Admiralty Handbook of Wireless Telegraphy Volume II Wireless Telegraphy Theory
1940, H.M.S.O. Hardback Green boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 11" x 8½". Notes [Illustrated with B&W photographs and diagrams.] Condition Good. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. Pages lightly age-tanned. Good. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. Pages lightly age-tanned.
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.16 | JP¥ 1704] Book number: 144480
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Admiralty Handbook of Wireless Telegraphy Volume 1 Magnetism and Electricity
1940, H.M.S.O. Hardback Green boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 11" x 8½". Notes [Reprint [1938]. Illustrated with B&W photographs and diagrams.] Condition Good. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. Pages lightly age-tanned. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Good. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. Pages lightly age-tanned. Previous owners inscription to ffep.
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.16 | JP¥ 1704] Book number: 144479
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  The Battle of the Atlantic. The Official Account of the fight against the U-Boats 1939-1945
1946, H.M.S.O. Paperback Notes [First Edition.] Condition Poor. Rubbed and chipped Poor. Rubbed and chipped
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 140955
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  The British Way and Purpose
1944, The Directorate of Army Education Hardback Red boards with Black titling to the Spine & Upper Board. 9¾" x 6". 606pp. Index. Bibliography. Notes [Consolidated Edition Of B.W.P. Booklets 1-18 With Appendices Of Documents Of Post-War Reconstruction. From the preface “The initials B.W.P. first appeared in the Army’s crop of cryptic abbreviations in the autumn of 1942. The Army Council had given general approval to the allotment, throughout the months November 1942 - February 1943, of three hours per week from training or working time to education. The implementing of the scheme in formations and units, including A.T.S. units, was left to the decision of Army Commanders, but it was suggested that one of the hours should be devoted to education in citizenship.”] Condition Good. Heavily bruised at the head, tail and corners of the boards. Pages deeply tanned by age, some spotting. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. Good. Heavily bruised at the head, tail and corners of the boards. Pages deeply tanned by age, some spotting. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned.
GBP 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 38.75 US$ 57.48 | JP¥ 5113] Book number: 162036
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Broadsheet 1995/6
Undated, Unstated Paperback 11¾" x 8¼". 122pp. Notes [Illustrated with B&W photographs.] Condition Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 162014
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  The Cabinet War Rooms
1996, Imperial War Museum Paperback 11¾" x 8¼". 32pp. Notes [Illustrated with colour photographs.] Condition Near Fine. ISBN: 1870423224. Near Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 131084
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Combined Operations 1940 - 1942
1943, H.M.S.O. Paperback C Format (Approx 8½" x 5¼"). Notes [Size Other / Oversized Paperback.] Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 140062
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Cries for Peace
1978, Japan Times Paperback C Format (8½" x 5¼"). 234pp. Notes [2nd Edition. This book is not pleasant reading. With its subject — the horror wreaked on innocent people by war, man’s maximum folly — it could not be. But it is highly important reading because what has happened in the past must be remembered so that it will never be repeated. And generations ignorant of war must know something of its suffering so that they can eliminate it from the earth. Compiled by the Youth Division of Soka Gakkai. A set of fifty volumes of accounts of Japanese wartime suffering. The set has been published in Japanese under the title “Senso o shiranai sedai e” (To the Generations Who Do Not Know War). This volume, an English version of selected chapters from the full set, has been prepared under the auspices of the Soka Gakkai International Bureau.] Condition Good+. A slightly warped copy. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Good+. A slightly warped copy. Previous owners inscription to ffep.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 160047
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON  The Handbookof the SAS and Elite Forces
1997, Magpie Books Paperback Notes [How the professionals fight and win. 504pp. Index. Size Oversized Paperback] Condition Very Good. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 115346
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  The Legendary Spitfire Mk I/II 1939-41
1999, Delprado Paperback 9¾" x 7¼". 64pp. Notes [Illustrated with B&W photographs.] Condition Near Fine. ISBN: 8483722046. Near Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 140998
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

669 titles found on 27 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   BookLovers.co.uk Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and BookLovers.co.uk 2005