| next page |
| BookLovers.co.uk | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 767 title(s) on 31 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| LESLIE ACKLAND 10 Step Pilates 1999, Thorsons Paperback Notes [Reshape Your Body And Transform Your Life.] Condition Very Good. Text block slightly warped. ISBN: 9780722539361. Very Good. Text block slightly warped. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 159392 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| PETER D'ADAMO; CATHERINE WHITNEY; Eat Right for Blood Type A 2003, Penguin Paperback A Format (Approx. 7" x 4¼"). Notes [Individual Food, Drink and Supplement Lists.. 112pp.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0141014806. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 142501 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| PETER D'ADAMO; CATHERINE WHITNEY; Eat Right 4 Your Type 2001, Century Paperback B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). 375pp. Bibliography. Notes [Later printing.] Condition Very Good. Light reading creases to the spine. ISBN: 071267716X. Very Good. Light reading creases to the spine. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 162145 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| NASRA AL ADAWI Within Myself 2004, Oman Cancer Group True Hardback (Laminated Boards) 8¾" x 6". Notes Signed by author. [Signed by the author on the ffep - unverified and reflected as such in the lack of premium. Dual language Arabic/English. The Translation Group joined hands with the poet Nasra Al Adawi in "Within Myself'. They broke through the restrictions of language and created a bridge for poetry and thoughts that explore a different side of the illness known as cancer. The Arabic translation gave a wider dimension to the book so that it could reach out to all Arab readers, especially when it touches the human journey of turmoil and triumphs in creative and poetic language.] Condition Very Good. A nice copy of an uncommon title. ISBN: 9948031164. Very Good. A nice copy of an uncommon title. GBP 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 26 US$ 38.87 | JP¥ 3344] Book number: 159049 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANDY ALASZEWSKI Institutional Care And the Mentally Handicapped 1986, Croom Helm True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 8¾" x 5¾". 268pp. Index. Notes [In this book, through the detailed case study of one mental handicap hospital, the author develops a general theory of institutions that has relevance not only for readers who want to understand the ways in which mental handicap hospitals operate, but also for readers who wish to understand the ways in which a range of institutions function. The book will thus interest a wide range of both academics, such as social scientists interested in institutions per se, and professional care-givers such as nurses, and teachers of mentally handicapped people.] Condition Very Good+ - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. ISBN: 9780709905646. Very Good+ - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 19.02 | JP¥ 1636] Book number: 157542 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| DAN DALE ALEXANDER Arthritis and Common Sense 1979, Worlds Work Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Red boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 8¾" x 5¾". 249pp. Notes [27th Impression.] Condition Good - in Good DJ. Unlaminated DJ a little edgeworn and faded with nicks at the head, tail and corners. Ffep and pastedown lightly tanned. Good - in Good DJ. Unlaminated DJ a little edgeworn and faded with nicks at the head, tail and corners. Ffep and pastedown lightly tanned. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 163220 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| DENISE ALEXANDER Holding Back the Clock 1998, Reader's Digest True Hardback Pictorial boards. 11" x 8½". 160pp. Index. Notes [Illustrated with colour photographs, drawings and tables.] Condition Very Good+. ISBN: 0276422724. Very Good+. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 10604 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| DALE ALEXANDER The New Arthritis and Common Sense 1990, Cedar Paperback Notes [Dale Alexander has spent over thirty years studying the science of nutrition as a means of oiding sickness and disease. During the course ofhis research he has found convincing evidence that the onset and severity of arthritis can often be related, directly, to a person's eating habits. Here he explains his findings on food assimilation, and gives a cleariy-presented drugfree method (complete with suggested menus) to reduce the suffering caused by arthritis. 300pp.] Condition Very Good. Pages gently tanned. A nice copy. ISBN: 0749307919. Very Good. Pages gently tanned. A nice copy. GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 19.02 | JP¥ 1636] Book number: 133452 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| MARGARET ALLOTT; MARTIN ROBB; Understanding Health and Social Care An Introductory Reader 2000, SAGE Paperback Notes [This introductory Reader provides a uniquely wide-ranging collection of key literature in the field of health and social care. The Reader is divided into five sections, focusing on the experience of caring or being cared for; the environments in which care takes place; the ways in which care has been conceptualized; issues of abuse in care settings; the political context of care; Essential reading for students of social work, nursing, Health and social policy. And for those involved in the caring professions across the health and social service sectors. It is the Course Reader for The Open University's level one undergraduate course in health and social care (K100). Size Other / Oversized Paperback. 318pp. Index. Size Other / Oversized Paperback] Condition Very Good. Previous owners inscription to reverse of upper wrap. ISBN: 0761956867. Very Good. Previous owners inscription to reverse of upper wrap. GBP 40.50 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.99 | JP¥ 5763] Book number: 140703 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| GREG ANDERSON The Cancer Conqueror 2000, Andrews & McMeel Paperback C Format (143 x 222). Condition Near Fine. ISBN: 9780967841120. Near Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 153188 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| SIR W. FERGUSON ANDERSON; F. I. CAIRD; R. D. KENNEDY; DORIS SCHWARTZ; Gerontology And Geriatric Nursing 1982, Hodder & Stoughton Paperback C Format (8½" x 5¼"). 215pp. Index. Bibliography. Notes [First in this edition.] Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Wraps sealed in mylar. Top corner of ffep excised. Text more than acceptable. ISBN: 0340262524. Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Wraps sealed in mylar. Top corner of ffep excised. Text more than acceptable. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 160600 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| DR. JAMES W ANDERSON Healthy Living 1981, Cavendish House Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Red boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 11½" x 8¾". 160pp. Notes [Illustrated with colour photographs and drawings.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges. ISBN: 0856859621. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 121759 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| MARINA ANDREWS The Encyclopaedia of Slimming Diets 1982, Arlington Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Brown boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 9½" x 6¼". 383pp. Index. Condition Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper a little rubbed at the edges. ISBN: 0851405053. Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper a little rubbed at the edges. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 146485 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| GEORGE ANFIELD Reader's Digest Family Guide to Alternative Medicine 1994, Reader's Digest Hardback Pictorial boards. 10¼" x 7¾". 400pp. Index. Notes [Illustrated with black and white & colour photographs with diagrams. Reprinted with amendments [1991].] Condition Very Good. Leans slightly otherwise a very well presented copy. ISBN: 0276420101. Very Good. Leans slightly otherwise a very well presented copy. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 121850 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| JACK ANGELO Your Healing Power 1999, B.C.A. Paperback 9¼" x 7¼". 246pp. Index. Notes [A Step-by-step Guide to Channelling Your Healing Energies.] Condition Near Fine. Near Fine. GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 19.02 | JP¥ 1636] Book number: 148807 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| NATALIE ANGIER Woman An Intimate Geography 1999, Virago True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Black boards with Red titling to the Spine. 9½" x 6¼". 398pp. Index. Bibliography. Notes [From the flap “The author presents a celebration of the female body, beginning with the egg. She reveals the interactions between organ systems, arguing that these make us what we are, and explores oestrogen, testosterone, serotonin, adrenaline, the chemistry of orgasm, pregnancy and the menopause.”] Condition Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper a little rubbed at the edges. ISBN: 1860496857. Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper a little rubbed at the edges. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 106443 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. Avoiding Back Trouble 1977, Consumers' Association Paperback A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). Condition Very Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges. ISBN: 0852021038. Very Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 158425 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. Ayurveda Undated, Neuer Pawlak Verlag Hardback 11½" x 8½". 64pp. Index. Notes [From the cover; “Strengthen your spiritual, emotional and physical well-being through the old Indian healing teachings and find your inner peace and balance. In its clear introduction this book will help you with the spiritual basis of Ayurveda by categorizing your body according to the three Ayurvedic types of constitution Yata, Pitta and Kapha." Pictorial boards.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 3861460289. Very Good. GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 19.02 | JP¥ 1636] Book number: 161495 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. Clinical Evidence Concise Edition Issue 8 2002, BMJ Paperback C Format (8½" x 5¼"). 447pp. Index. Notes [No synopsis available.] Condition Near Fine. Includes unopened mini-CD taped to reverse of lower wrap. ISBN: 9780727917157. Near Fine. Includes unopened mini-CD taped to reverse of lower wrap. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 161279 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. The Common Cold 1980, Science of Life Books Paperback A Format (7" x 4½"). 64pp. Notes [From the cover “Banish the common cold that familiar winter misery from your life by following the practical advice and sound nutritional sense that is put forward in this book. It explains the natural approach to ensuring lasting protection from the cold virus, and it also deals with related ailments such as 'flu, catarrh, bronchitis and tonsillitis.”] Condition Good. Gently faded at the spine. Pages lightly age-tanned. ISBN: 0909911940. Good. Gently faded at the spine. Pages lightly age-tanned. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 133001 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. Corticosteroid Therapy The First Hundred Years 1956, Pfizer True Hardback Notes [Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board. 92pp. Index. Size 8vo Demy (8½" x 5½")] Condition Good+. Spine sunned, a little bruised at head, tail and corners. Lower edges bumped. Light spotting to endpapers. Internally bright and clean. A pleasant copy. Good+. Spine sunned, a little bruised at head, tail and corners. Lower edges bumped. Light spotting to endpapers. Internally bright and clean. A pleasant copy. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 122807 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. Diagnosis of Child Sexual Abuse Guidance for Doctors 1988, H.M.S.O. Paperback Other / Oversized Paperback. Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0113211554. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 154114 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. The Dictionary Of Medicine 1989, Galley Press Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. To corner of ffep scarred with slight loss. Text bright and tight. ISBN: 9780861361816. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. To corner of ffep scarred with slight loss. Text bright and tight. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 154745 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. Eat Better, Live Better 1991, Reader's Digest Hardback (Laminated Boards) 10¼" x 8". 416pp. Index. Notes [The family guide to healthy eating.] Condition Near Fine. ISBN: 0276420373. Near Fine. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 131695 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. Eating for Good Health 1999, Reader's Digest Hardback Pictorial boards. 11" x 8¾". 160pp. Index. Notes In the Health & Healing The Natural Way series. [Illustrated with colour photographs and diagrams.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0276421949. Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 130928 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| BookLovers.co.uk Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and BookLovers.co.uk 2005