BookLovers.co.uk   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Post Office, 12 Bath Road, BA2 8DH, Peasedown St. John, Somerset, Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)845 009 4455, Fax: +44 (0)845 009 1786
dgs@booklovers.co.uk

Media

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15
ANON.  Admiralty Handbook of Wireless Telegraphy 1938 Volume I Magnetism and Electricity
1938, H.M.S.O. Hardback Notes [] Condition Good. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. A little shaken. Pages gently age-tanned. Good. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. A little shaken. Pages gently age-tanned.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 152757
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

PHILIP DARRINGTON  Guide to Broadcasting Stations
1989, Butterworth-Heinemann Paperback C Format (8½" x 5¼"). 236pp. Notes [Illustrated with black and white photographs and tables. From the cover “Around the world some thousands of radio stations are sending signals. Lf you’re receiving, this standard guide will tell you who’s where. It lists stations broadcasting in the long, medium, and short wave bands, dealing with them by frequency, geographical location and alphabetical order. This famous guide, which has been continuously in print for forty-three years with welt over 300,000 copies sold, appears this time in a new, larger, easy-to-use format.”] Condition Very Good. Upper wrap a little curled. ISBN: 0434903094. Very Good. Upper wrap a little curled.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 131748
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

PAUL DONOVAN  All Our Todays Forty Years of Radio 4's "Today" Programme
1997, Jonathan Cape True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [256pp.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Ex-libris with usual marks. ISBN: 0224043587. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Ex-libris with usual marks.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 137659
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

DENIS GIFFORD  The Golden Age of Radio
1985, B. T. Batsford True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 10" x 7½". 320pp. Notes [Over 1600 entries make up this, the first-ever reference guide to the programmes, the entertainers, the dance bands, the comedy characters and the catchphrases that make up the Golden Age of Radio… or, perhaps, of the Wireless. The Golden Age of Radio is entertaining, nostalgic, a vivid portrait of the pioneering days of broadcasting. Over 180 illustrations.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, rubbed at the tips with a ½" tear to head of lower panel, closed and tape-repaired. ISBN: 0713442344. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, rubbed at the tips with a ½" tear to head of lower panel, closed and tape-repaired.
GBP 52.50 [Appr.: EURO 58.25 US$ 87.2 | JP¥ 7704] Book number: 152925
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

DR MICHAEL & PAYNE-JAMES, DR JASON APPLE  The Penguin Book of Symptoms and Early Warning Signs
1993, Viking True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [This is a book written by doctors who believe that a well-informed patient is usually a contented patient. It offers much more information than is usually available about what might, or might not, be wrong with you and it will enable you to report your symptoms to your doctor. 496pp. Index. Size 8vo Medium (8" x 5½" approx.)] Condition Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. Slight ruffling at top edges of DJ otherwise a very well presented copy. ISBN: 0670847518. Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. Slight ruffling at top edges of DJ otherwise a very well presented copy.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 118706
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

MOLLIE LEE (ED.)  Woman's Hour
1967, B.B.C. Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Red boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 9¼" x 6". 164pp. Condition Good - in Good- DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, rubbed at head, tail and corners with a couple of small closed tears. Boards a little rubbed at extremities. Previous owners inscription to ffep. ISBN: 0563073241. Good - in Good- DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, rubbed at head, tail and corners with a couple of small closed tears. Boards a little rubbed at extremities. Previous owners inscription to ffep.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 145840
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

MOLLIE LEE  Woman's Hour A Third Selection
1971, B.B.C. Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [] Condition Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges, 1" closed tear at foot of lower panel. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Price Clipped. Text bright and tight. ISBN: 0563120002. Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges, 1" closed tear at foot of lower panel. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Price Clipped. Text bright and tight.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 154005
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

GALE MALESKEY; BRIAN KAUFMAN;  Home Remedies What Works
1995, Rodale Press Paperback 9" x 6½". 500pp. Index. Notes [Thousands of Americans Reveal Their Favourite Home-Tested Cures for Everyday Health Problems. You'll discover The potato-slice headache cure; The wrinkle remover made from eggs; The vitamin cure for hot flashes; The herbal cholesterol buster; The gentle movements that erase back pain; The perfume memory booster; The fever cooler made from onions; The herbal solution that rubs away muscle pain; The mineral supplement that zaps cold symptoms; Remedies for more than 100 common, everyday health problems] Condition Very Good. Upper wrap a little curled. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps. ISBN: 9780875964072. Very Good. Upper wrap a little curled. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps.
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP¥ 1688] Book number: 159153
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

I. D. POOLE  An Introduction to VHF/UHF for Radio Amateurs
1990, Bernard Babani Paperback Notes [112pp.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0859342263. Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 129053
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

IAN SANDERSON  The Archers Anarchists Survival Guide
1999, Boxtree Hardback Other / Oversized Paperback. 169pp. Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0752218050. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 149782
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

SHEILA TRACY  Who's Who on Radio Best Known Voices on British Radio
1983, World's Work Paperback Notes [Illustrated with B&W photographs. 218pp. Size 8vo Large Post (8¼" x 5")] Condition Very Good+. Wraps a little edgeworn although certainly not unpleasant. Text bright and clean. ISBN: 0437176002. Very Good+. Wraps a little edgeworn although certainly not unpleasant. Text bright and clean.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 125060
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

VARIOUS  The ARRL Handbook for Radio Amateurs 1991
1992, American Radio Relay League Hardback Notes [As in every year since 1926, the ARRL handbook is an outstanding addition for the bookshelf of any radio amateur or communications professional. It will enhance your knowledge of radio communication, and your enjoyment of Amateur Radio. Index. Size 4to Demy (11" x 8½") Introduction / preface by David Sumner.] Condition Very Good+. ISBN: 0872591689. Very Good+.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 121401
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

VANESSA WHITBURN  The Archers The Official Inside Story
1997, Virgin Paperback 9¼" x 7½". 192pp. Index. Jacket by Chris Brown. Notes [Illustrated with colour photographs. From the cover “Here, in this specially revised edition of her best-selling book, Vanessa Whitburn, editor of ‘The Archers’, looks back over the history of the show, demonstrating how much it has changed over the past 46 years and, with a host of facts, fun, reminiscences and revelations, she explains in fascinating detail how the programme.”] Condition Very Good. A slightly warped copy. ISBN: 0753501074. Very Good. A slightly warped copy.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 139113
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

MICHAEL J WOLF  The Entertainment Economy
1999, Penguin True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [The author demonstrates that media and entertainment have moves beyond culture to become the driving force of the global economy. 314pp. Index. Size 8vo Medium (8" x 5½" approx.) Jacket Designed by Andy Bridge.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Leans slightly. Gently bruised at lower corners otherwise a very well presented copy. ISBN: 0140281754. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Leans slightly. Gently bruised at lower corners otherwise a very well presented copy.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 121441
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ROBERT M. YOUNGSON  The Surgery Book The Patient's Guide
1995, Century Paperback Notes [Size Other / Oversized Paperback. 320pp.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0712675000. Very Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 138461
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

15 titles found
   
 
   BookLovers.co.uk Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and BookLovers.co.uk 2005