next page  
   BookLovers.co.uk   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Post Office, 12 Bath Road, BA2 8DH, Peasedown St. John, Somerset, Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)845 009 4455, Fax: +44 (0)845 009 1786
dgs@booklovers.co.uk

Literary Criticism & Essays

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 459 title(s) on 19 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
WILLIAM JENNINGS M.A.  The Confucian Analects
Undated, George Routledge And Sons True Hardback Notes [A translation with annotations and an introduction to the Chinese Master.] Condition Fine - Some minor bumping to the top and base of spine Fine - Some minor bumping to the top and base of spine
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.37 | JP¥ 1494] Book number: 102886
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

JOSEPH QUINCY ADAMS  Chief Pre-Shakespearean Dramas
Undated, George G Harrap & Co Hardback Notes [Blue cloth with gold titling and decoration on spine. 712pp.] Condition Very Good. Spine a little faded. Page edges untrimmed. Mildly bumped at head and tail of spine. Very Good. Spine a little faded. Page edges untrimmed. Mildly bumped at head and tail of spine.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 104981
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

AESOP  Aesop's Fables
1968, Doubleday & Co. True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [Slow but steady wins the race. Look before you leap. These Pungent expressions, so familiar today, have a romantic past that goes back more than 2000 years. An ex-slave named Aesop said them first. 215pp. Index. Size 8vo Demy (8½" x 5½") Translated by Goerge Fyler Townsend. Jacket Designed by Jackie Schuman. Illustrated by Murral Tinkelman. Dust wrapper in protective, removable sleeve. Introduction / preface by Isaac Bashevis Singer.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges with some small nicks and chips. Small round green sticker to foot of spine. Small book club stamp to ffep. Internally bright and clean. A nice copy. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges with some small nicks and chips. Small round green sticker to foot of spine. Small book club stamp to ffep. Internally bright and clean. A nice copy.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 126326
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

LUCY AIKIN  The Works of Anna Lætitia Barbauld With a Memoir Volume I
1825, Longman, Hurst, Reed, Orme, Brown, and Green Hardback 8½" x 5¼". 344pp. Notes [Vol I of II only. A binding candiate. Uncommon.] Condition Poor. Binding shot, lower board detached. Possibly missing last free endpaper. Spotting to start. Edges of the text block heavily tanned. Text more than acceptable throughout. Greenwich library stamps to frontis. Poor. Binding shot, lower board detached. Possibly missing last free endpaper. Spotting to start. Edges of the text block heavily tanned. Text more than acceptable throughout. Greenwich library stamps to frontis.
GBP 175.50 [Appr.: EURO 192.75 US$ 290.28 | JP¥ 24971] Book number: 148874
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ALFRED AINGER  The Essays of Elia
1892, Macmillan & Co. Hardback 7¼" x 4¾". 425pp. Notes [Burgundy boards with gilt titling on spine. 2pp. Publishers advertisements to the rear.] Condition Very Good. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Cover very slightly rubbed at extremities. End papers browned slightly. Top edges dusty. Internally clean & bright. Very Good. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Cover very slightly rubbed at extremities. End papers browned slightly. Top edges dusty. Internally clean & bright.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 106683
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

LOUISA MAY ALCOTT  Little Women
1993, Wordsworth Classics Paperback B Format (Approx. 7¾" x 5¼"). 224pp. Condition Very Good+. ISBN: 1853261165. Very Good+.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 124335
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

WALTER ALLEN  Writers on Writing
1948, Phoenix House First Edition Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Light Brown boards with Blue titling to the Spine. 8¾" x 5¾". 258pp. Index. Notes [From the flap “What goes on in the mind of a writer of books? How, looking at the world around him, does a writer translate his experience into the words, the narrative, the characters who people his pages, into the style and form which will fix the attention and fire the imagination of his readers? The criticism of the critics is one thing, but the point of view of the writer himself, over the ages, is important to the can or woman who buys and reads his books. Here — for the first time, we believe — the writers are given the opportunity to argue and discuss and preach, at first hand, on the art they practise.”] Condition Very Good — in Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper a little rubbed at the edges with slight loss at the head of the spine and the top corners. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted. Text complete, clean and tight.
GBP 13.40 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 22.16 | JP¥ 1907] Book number: 111879
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

WALTER ALLEN  Writers on Writing
1948, Phoenix House First Edition Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Light Brown boards with Blue titling to the Spine. 8¾" x 5¾". 258pp. Index. Notes [From the flap “What goes on in the mind of a writer of books? How, looking at the world around him, does a writer translate his experience into the words, the narrative, the characters who people his pages, into the style and form which will fix the attention and fire the imagination of his readers? The criticism of the critics is one thing, but the point of view of the writer himself, over the ages, is important to the can or woman who buys and reads his books. Here — for the first time, we believe — the writers are given the opportunity to argue and discuss and preach, at first hand, on the art they practise.”] Condition Very Good — in Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper a little rubbed at the edges with slight loss at the head of the spine and the top corners. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted. Text complete, clean and tight.
GBP 13.40 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 22.16 | JP¥ 1907] Book number: 111879
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

MARTIN AMIS  The War Against Cliché
2001, Jonathan Cape Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Black boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 9½" x 6¼". 506pp. Index. Notes [Later printing. From the flap “Like John Updike, Martin Amis is the pre-eminent novelist-critic of his generation. The War Against Cliché is a selection of his reviews and essays over the past quarter-century. It contains pieces on Cervantes, Milton, Donne, Coleridge, Jane Austen, Dickens, Kafka, Philip Larkin, Joyce, Waugh, Lowry, Nabokov, F. R, Leavis, V. S. Pritchett, William Burroughs, Anthony Burgess, Angus Wilson, Saul Bellow, Philip Roth, Shiva and V. S. Naipaul, Kurt Vonnegut, Iris Murdoch, Norman Mailer, Gore Vidal, Don DeLillo, Elmore Leonard, Michael Crichton, Thomas Harris — and John Updike. Other subjects include chess, nuclear weapons, masculinity, screen censorship, juvenile violence, Andy Warhol, Hilary Clinton and Margaret Thatcher.”] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Top edge of the DJ slightly ruffled otherwise a very well presented copy. ISBN: 0224050591. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Top edge of the DJ slightly ruffled otherwise a very well presented copy.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 162694
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Brodie's Notes on Thomas Hardy's "Mayor of Casterbridge"
1976, Macmillan Paperback B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). Notes [87pp.] Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. ISBN: 0330500120. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 142397
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Brodie's Notes on William Shakespeare's "Antony and Cleopatra"
1976, Macmillan Paperback B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). Notes [128pp.] Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. ISBN: 0330500104. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 142399
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Brodie's Notes on William Shakespeare's "King Lear"
1976, Macmillan Paperback B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). Notes [103pp.] Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. ISBN: 0330500112. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 142402
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON  English Drama to 1710
1971, Sphere Paperback Notes [The Sphere Library History of Literature in the English Language is a critical survey in 12 volumes, ranging from Anglo Saxon times to the present decade. This is volume 3.] Condition Very Good. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 110756
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON  English Letters of the XVIII Century
1946, Pelican Paperback Notes [English letters of the XVIII Century. 185pp. Advertisements. Size 18cm / 7" Paperback] Condition Good. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 115096
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  My Brother Ben
Undated, Religious Tract Society Hardback Notes [127 pp Illustrated] Condition Poor - Spine split, wear to corners, pages loose Poor - Spine split, wear to corners, pages loose
GBP 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 35.56 | JP¥ 3059] Book number: 102530
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON  The Penguin Guide To Literature
1969, Penguin Paperback Notes [This new reference work signposts all the important literatures of the ancient and modern world. 359pp. Advertisements. Size 20cm / 7¾" Paperback Jacket Designed by Romek Marber. Introduction / preface by D. R. Dudley.] Condition Good+. Good+.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 111827
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Sindbad the Sailor and Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves
1896, Lawrence & Bullen Hardback William Strang & J. B. Clark Fawn Decorative boards with Black titling to the Spine. 8¾" x 5¾". 279pp. Notes Illustrated by William Strang & J. B. Clark. [] Condition Good. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding, fraying at the spine ends. Hinge repaired at the front join. Spotting to the blanks and pastedowns. Lightly shaken. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. Text complete, clean and tight. Good. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding, fraying at the spine ends. Hinge repaired at the front join. Spotting to the blanks and pastedowns. Lightly shaken. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. Text complete, clean and tight.
GBP 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 35.56 | JP¥ 3059] Book number: 106880
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON  William Shakespeare, The Complete Works
1988, Clarendon Press Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 9½" x 7". 1274pp. Index. Notes Introduction by Stanley Wells. [From the flap “The Compact Edition is an entirely fresh edition of Shakespeare in which the original documents have been re-examined in every detail and edited according to the most up-to-date findings of textual scholarship. It is here presented in a compact format.” General Editors Stanley Wells And Gary Taylor. Editors Stanley Wells; Gary Taylor; John Jowett; William Montgomery;] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges, a little faded at the top edge but not unpleasant. ISBN: 0198117477. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges, a little faded at the top edge but not unpleasant.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 112031
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

MATTHEW ARNOLD  Passages From the Prose Writings of Matthew Arnold
1880, Smith, Elder & Co Hardback Notes [Blue cloth with gold titling on spine. 333pp. Advertisements. Size 8vo Crown (7½" x 5")] Condition Very Good. Cover slightly rubbed at extremities. Some light spotting, mainly on end papers. Corners slightly nicked. Inscription on ffep. Top edges dusty. Very Good. Cover slightly rubbed at extremities. Some light spotting, mainly on end papers. Corners slightly nicked. Inscription on ffep. Top edges dusty.
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.98 | JP¥ 2063] Book number: 106647
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

REV. F. ARNOLD  Three-Cornered Essays
1887, Ward & Downey Hardback Notes [Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine, black titling and border to front cover. From the author of Robertson of Brighton. 314pp. Advertisements. Size 8vo Crown (7½" x 5")] Condition Very Good+. A little rubbed at head and tail, some slight scuffing. Cover slightly dulled. ½ title page browned, also inscribed. Top edges dusty. Very Good+. A little rubbed at head and tail, some slight scuffing. Cover slightly dulled. ½ title page browned, also inscribed. Top edges dusty.
GBP 52.50 [Appr.: EURO 57.75 US$ 86.84 | JP¥ 7470] Book number: 108003
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

JOHN ATKINS  George Orwell
1954, John Calder True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [It is as a political thinker that Orwell is now chiefly remembered. Although a socialist he tended to act as devil's advocate, unceasingly pointing out the hypocrisies and unrealities of the Left-Wing movement. 347pp. Size 8vo Demy (8½" x 5½") Dust wrapper in protective, removable sleeve.] Condition Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ fading with several small nicks at edges, some slight loss. End papers a little faded. Top corners bumped. Pages tight and well presented. Top edges a little dusty. Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ fading with several small nicks at edges, some slight loss. End papers a little faded. Top corners bumped. Pages tight and well presented. Top edges a little dusty.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 106265
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

JANE AUSTEN  Emma
2006, Headline Paperback B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). Condition Near Fine. ISBN: 9780755331482. Near Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 153190
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

JANE AUSTEN  Emma
1980, O.U.P. Paperback A Format (7" x 4½"). 445pp. Notes In the World's Classics series. [No synopsis available.] Condition Good. A reasonable reading copy only. Pages lightly age-tanned. Slightly fragile. ISBN: 0192815040. Good. A reasonable reading copy only. Pages lightly age-tanned. Slightly fragile.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 163731
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

JANE AUSTEN  Mansfield Park
2000, Wordsworth Editions Paperback B Format (Approx. 7¾" x 5¼"). 344pp. Notes [From the flap “The Mansfield Park of the title, a magnificent, idyllic estate which is home to the wealthy Bertram family, stands as a bastion of English tradition and stability. The novel's heroine, Fanny Price, is a "poor relation" living with the Bertrams, acutely conscious of her inferior status and yet daring to love their son Edmund--but from afar. However, with five marriageable young people on the premises, the peace at Mansfield cannot last. Courtships, entertainments and intrigues throw the place into turmoil, and Fanny finds herself unwillingly competing with a dazzlingly witty and lovely rival.”] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 1853260320. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 123674
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

JANE AUSTEN  The Penguin Jane Austen
1995, Claremont Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [Sense and Sensibility; Pride and Prejudice; Mansfield Park; Emma; 1002pp. Size 8vo Large Post (8¼" x 5")] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. Top edges of text block dusty. Internally bright and clean. ISBN: 1854714066. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. Top edges of text block dusty. Internally bright and clean.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 136170
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

459 titles found on 19 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   BookLovers.co.uk Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and BookLovers.co.uk 2005