| next page |
| BookLovers.co.uk | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 72 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| JOAN AIKEN The Way to Write for Children 1982, Elm Tree Paperback B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). 112pp. Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. ISBN: 0241107466. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 144294 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| JOANNA ANSTEY Echoes 1989, W. H. Allen Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 208pp. Condition Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. Price Clipped. ISBN: 1852271264. Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. Price Clipped. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 151266 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ARISTOTLE Aristotle’s Works Undated, Published for the Booksellers Hardback Notes [Containing The Master-Piece, Directions For Midwives, And Counsel And Advice To Child-Bearing Women. With Various Useful Remedies. Printed by Milner & Co., Manchester. Illustrated in colour. 352pp. Size 16mo] Condition Very Good. Bruised at head and tail. Offset to endpapers. Pages gently tanned. Very Good. Bruised at head and tail. Offset to endpapers. Pages gently tanned. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 135774 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| CHARLES BAZERMAN The Informed Writer Using Sources in the Disciplines 1989, The Houghton Mifflin Co. Paperback 9" x 7½". 513pp. Index. Notes [No synopsis available.] Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Wraps rubbed at the edges. A slightly dog-eared copy with a publishers gift sticker to the reverse of the upper wrap. ISBN: 9780395369012. Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Wraps rubbed at the edges. A slightly dog-eared copy with a publishers gift sticker to the reverse of the upper wrap. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 163208 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ARNOLD BENNETT Friendship And Happiness 1924, Tauchnitz Paperback A Format (7" x 4½"). Notes [Reprint of the 1921 first edition Tauchnitz. 248pp. Size] Condition Poor. Upper panel now detached. Overall tanned and spotted although the text itself is more than presentable. A fragile copy and uncommon. Poor. Upper panel now detached. Overall tanned and spotted although the text itself is more than presentable. A fragile copy and uncommon. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 137731 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ALAN BENNETT Writing Home 1995, Faber & Faber Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [512pp.] Condition Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. ISBN: 0571173888. Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 131571 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| EARL BIRKENHEAD Last Essays 1930, Cassell & Co. Hardback Notes [Black cloth with gilt titling to spine. 426pp. Size 8vo Demy (8½" x 5½") Introduction / preface by Lord MacMillan.] Condition Very Good. A little bruised at corners, head and tail. Light spotting to start and finish. Foredges spotted, top edges heavily spotted. Text is bright and clean. Very Good. A little bruised at corners, head and tail. Light spotting to start and finish. Foredges spotted, top edges heavily spotted. Text is bright and clean. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 124831 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| JORGE LUIS BORGES A Universal History of Infamy 1972, Allen Lane Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [Jorge Luis Borges was born in 1899 in Buenos Aires. Educated in Europe, he returned to Argentina in 1921, where he was one of the pioneers of the 'ultraist' movement, a sect of Spanish imagists. A Universal History of Infamy is a collection of stories about some of the world's more or less notable villains. The characters Borges has chosen to portray represent no great tradition of infamy, nor are their activities the most bloodthirsty or the most brilliant. 146pp. Size 8vo Demy (8½" x 5½") Translated by Norman Thomas di Giovanni. Dust wrapper in protective, removable sleeve.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Boards a little faded toward top edges. ISBN: 0713901411. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Boards a little faded toward top edges. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 143367 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| RUPERT BROOKE Letters From America 1947, Sidgwick & Jackson Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 8¾" x 5½". 180pp. Notes Introduction by Henry James. [2nd Impression.] Condition Very Good - in Poor DJ. DJ faded and somewhat soiled, loss at head of spine. Edges of text block spotted and dusty. Light offset to endpapers. Very Good - in Poor DJ. DJ faded and somewhat soiled, loss at head of spine. Edges of text block spotted and dusty. Light offset to endpapers. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 144530 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| THOMAS CARLYLE Chartism Past and Present Undated, Chapman & Hall Hardback Notes [Purple blind stamped boards with gilt titling and colophon to spine. Suspect this is a later reprint circa 1900 but no indication of revisions or previous editions to be found. 324pp. Index. Size 8vo Crown (7½" x 5")] Condition Good. Boards faded and marked, somewhat rubbed. Spine dulled. All edges dusty or soiled, top edges especially so. Unopened at some top and foredges. Small sticker to ffep. Internally clean & bright. Good. Boards faded and marked, somewhat rubbed. Spine dulled. All edges dusty or soiled, top edges especially so. Unopened at some top and foredges. Small sticker to ffep. Internally clean & bright. GBP 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 35.71 | JP¥ 3155] Book number: 131220 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| A. B. CLEGG The Excitement of Writing 1970, Chatto & Windus Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 160pp. Condition Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly faded and spotted, heavier to lower panel. Top edges of text block dusty. ISBN: 0701106123. Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly faded and spotted, heavier to lower panel. Top edges of text block dusty. GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP¥ 1688] Book number: 149299 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ALISTAIR COOKE Fun and Games with Alistair Cooke On Sport and Other Amusements 1994, Pavilion Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [255pp. Size 8vo Medium (8" x 5½" approx.) Introduction / preface by Michael Parkinson.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Top edges of DJ slightly ruffled. A nice copy. ISBN: 1857934539. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Top edges of DJ slightly ruffled. A nice copy. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 130946 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| DIANNE DOUBTFIRE The Writing School Guide to Novel Writing 1982, Writing School Guides Paperback C Format (143 x 222). Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. ISBN: 0906486025. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 146748 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| HENRY DRUMMOND The Lowell Lecturs on The Ascent of Man 1902, Hodder & Stoughton Hardback Blue boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 8" x 5". 444pp. Notes [36th Thousand. 2pp. Publishers advertisements to the rear.] Condition Good. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding with slight fraying in places. Heavily faded at the spine. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Pages lightly age-tanned. Text complete, clean and tight. Good. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding with slight fraying in places. Heavily faded at the spine. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Pages lightly age-tanned. Text complete, clean and tight. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 144922 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| A.E. The Living Torch 1937, MacMillan & Co. True Hardback 382pp. Notes Edited by Monk Gibbon. [Green boards with gilt titling to spine. Small portrait to title page. 2pp. Publishers advertisements to the rear.] Condition Very Good. Bruised at head, tail and corners. Small sticker to front pastedown. Small stain on ffep, again at leading edges. Text bright and clean. A nice, tight copy. ISBN: . Very Good. Bruised at head, tail and corners. Small sticker to front pastedown. Small stain on ffep, again at leading edges. Text bright and clean. A nice, tight copy. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 124979 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| UMBERTO ECO How To Travel with a Salmon & Other Essays 1994, Secker & Warburg True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Green boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 7½" x 5". 229pp. Jacket by William Webb. Notes Translated by William Weaver. [Hilarious and provocative, fanciful and wise, offering answers to the questions we never thought to ask and questions to the answers we always thought we knew. Ranges over subjects marginally useful, intoxicatingly useless and fabulously unexpected.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Leans slightly. Pages lightly age-tanned. ISBN: 0436201208. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Leans slightly. Pages lightly age-tanned. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 128347 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| BARRY FEINBERG; RONALD KASRILS; Dear Bertrand Russell 1969, George Allen & Unwin Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 196pp. Notes [A Selection of His Correspondence with the General Public, 1950-68.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. Top edges of text block dusty. ISBN: 0048260037. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. Top edges of text block dusty. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 146570 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| JAMES FENTON The Fall of Saigon 1985, Granta Paperback Notes [Please note that the 288pp.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 014007581X. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 128456 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| SPALDING GRAY Swimming to Cambodia 1987, Picador Paperback B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). Notes [304pp.] Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. ISBN: 0330299476. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 136714 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| GERMAINE GREER The MadWoman's Underclothes 1996, Picador True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [This is both a reflection of an era and the changing ideas and syles of Germaine Greer. 305pp. Size 8vo Medium (8" x 5½" approx.) Jacket Designed by Russell Mills.] Condition Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. Pages tanned. ISBN: 0330294075. Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. Pages tanned. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 134002 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| STEPHEN GWYNN Fond Opinions 1938, Frederick Muller True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [Mr. Gwynn's book is a volume of very personal essays on the most varied themes. All this author's writings are marked by distinction of style and an individuality of thought. 147pp. Size 8vo Crown (7½" x 5") Dust wrapper in protective, removable sleeve.] Condition Good+ - in Good DJ. DJ generally browned, notably at spine, with chips and nicks to edges. Leans. Spotted at top and foredges. Text bright and clean. Good+ - in Good DJ. DJ generally browned, notably at spine, with chips and nicks to edges. Leans. Spotted at top and foredges. Text bright and clean. GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 US$ 47.34 | JP¥ 4182] Book number: 118203 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ISABEL HILTON The General 1990, Granta Paperback Notes [Please note that the 256pp.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0140138552. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 128461 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| NANCY HOFFMAN; FLORENCE HOWE; Women Working An Anthology of Stories and Poems 1979, The Feminist Press Paperback Ann Toulmin-Rothe 9" x 6". 270pp. Index. Notes Illustrated by Ann Toulmin-Rothe. [] Condition Poor. A reading copy, just. A generally shabby copy but text complete and acceptable. Wraps heavily curled. Text bright and tight. ISBN: 0912670576. Poor. A reading copy, just. A generally shabby copy but text complete and acceptable. Wraps heavily curled. Text bright and tight. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 124193 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| CONSTANCE HOLT The Home Letter Writer Undated, George Newnes Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 96pp. Condition Good - in Poor DJ. DJ faded and edgeworn, several nicks, chips and creases with a little loss. Pages gently age-tanned. Good - in Poor DJ. DJ faded and edgeworn, several nicks, chips and creases with a little loss. Pages gently age-tanned. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 151640 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| GREVILLE JANNER Janner's Complete Letter Writer 1989, Business Books Paperback C Format (143 x 222). Notes [4th Impression.] Condition Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps. ISBN: 9780091740689. Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 156038 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. |
| next page | |
| BookLovers.co.uk Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and BookLovers.co.uk 2005