| next page |
| BookLovers.co.uk | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 101 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| MICHAEL ALLEN; BRIAN THOMPSON; Cases and Materials on Constitutional and Administrative Law 1996, Blackstone Press Paperback Trade Paperback (9¼" x 6"). 765pp. Index. Notes [4th Edition.] Condition Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Small nick at the head of the spine. Previous owners inscription to the reverse of the upper wrap. Text bright and tight. ISBN: 1854315544. Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Small nick at the head of the spine. Previous owners inscription to the reverse of the upper wrap. Text bright and tight. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 122093 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. Buyer's Right 1978, Consumers Association Paperback 7¾" x 8¼". 207pp. Index. Notes [First in this edition.] Condition Very Good. Previous owners inscription and stamp to ½-title page. A little rubbed at the extremities. ISBN: 0852021526. Very Good. Previous owners inscription and stamp to ½-title page. A little rubbed at the extremities. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 142410 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. Contract Lawcards 1999, Cavendish Paperback (Ringbound) 180pp. Notes [Size Other / Oversized Paperback.] Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. ISBN: 1859415040. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 145211 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. A Level Lawcards 2000, Cavendish Paperback (Ringbound) 178pp. Notes [Size Other / Oversized Paperback.] Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. ISBN: 1859415121. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 145194 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. New Homes for Old Improvements and Conversions 1955, H.M.S.O. Paperback 9¾" x 7¼". 68pp. Notes [Illustrated with black and white photographs & diagrams. From the introduction “This handbook is addressed to all concerned to make the best possible use of our structurally sound existing houses. It is intended to help owners — whether private individuals, local authorities, housing trusts, companies or other large landlords. It includes technical points for the architects, surveyors, builders and others to whom owners may turn for expert help. It provides guidance for the local authorities not only as owners but also in deciding other owners’ applications for grant.”] Condition Very Good. A little faded and rubbed at extremities. Text complete, clean and tight. Very Good. A little faded and rubbed at extremities. Text complete, clean and tight. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 122337 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| PETER ARCHER The Queen's Courts 1965, Penguin Paperback A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Light reading creases to the spine. Pages gently age-tanned. Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Light reading creases to the spine. Pages gently age-tanned. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 157806 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| THE GENERAL COUNCIL OF THE BAR Quality of Justice The Bar's Response 1989, Butterworth & Co. Paperback Notes [This book is in response to the governments three green papers of January 1989. The work & organisation of the legal profession, Contingency Fees and Conveyancing by authorised practitioners. 275pp. Index. Size 8vo Demy (8½" x 5½")] Condition Near Fine. Near Fine. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 116829 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| HILAIRE A. BARNETT Constitutional and Administrative Law 2000, Cavendish Paperback 9¼" x 6". 1198pp. Index. Notes [Third Edition.] Condition Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Light reading creases to the spine. Text bright and tight. ISBN: 1859415520. Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Light reading creases to the spine. Text bright and tight. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 139565 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| STANLEY BARON (ED.) Country Towns in the Future England 1944, Faber & Faber True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 8¾" x 5¾". 140pp. Bibliography. Notes [A report of the conference representing local authorities arts and amenities organizations and members of the Town and Country Planning Association on the 23rd of October 1943. With a Foreword By Sir Eric MacFadyen.] Condition Good - in Poor DJ. DJ faded and rubbed, slight loss at head, tail and corners. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Pages gently age-tanned. ISBN: B0010VIXF2. Good - in Poor DJ. DJ faded and rubbed, slight loss at head, tail and corners. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Pages gently age-tanned. GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.42 | JP¥ 1981] Book number: 154177 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| A. BARRISTER Every Man's Own Lawyer 1962, Technical Press Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [Centenary Edition.] Condition Good+ - in Good+ DJ. Unlaminated DJ is a little faded, light edgewear with some very small nicks. Text bright and tight. ISBN: B0000CLHRD. Good+ - in Good+ DJ. Unlaminated DJ is a little faded, light edgewear with some very small nicks. Text bright and tight. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 157538 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| F. W. G. BENEMY Whitehall Town Hall 1964, George G Harrap & C Hardback Notes [A brief account of Central and Local Government. 254pp including index.] Condition Good. Cover a bit grubby with some wear but pages tight and well presented. Good. Cover a bit grubby with some wear but pages tight and well presented. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 103743 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| PEREGRINE BINGHAM Reports of Cases Argued and Determined in the Court of Common Pleas, and Other Courts Vol IX 1833, Saunders & Benning Hardback Notes [Marbled boards with quarter leather binding. This volume covers the Trinity Term, 2 William IV 1833 to Easter Term, 3 William IV 1833. 789pp. Size 8vo Medium (8" x 5½" approx.)] Condition Poor. Leather worn and dried, cracking at the joins - really requires rebinding as lower board is detached along with the last gather. Text is overall bright and clean but some damp marks to the endpapers. Poor. Leather worn and dried, cracking at the joins - really requires rebinding as lower board is detached along with the last gather. Text is overall bright and clean but some damp marks to the endpapers. GBP 46.50 [Appr.: EURO 51.75 US$ 77.24 | JP¥ 6824] Book number: 123018 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| PEREGRINE BINGHAM Reports of Cases Argued and Determined in the Court of Common Pleas, and Other Courts Vol X 1834, Saunders & Benning Hardback Notes [Marbled boards with quarter leather binding. This volume covers the Trinity Term, 3 William IV 1833 to Easter Term, 4 William IV 1834. 590pp. Size 8vo Medium (8" x 5½" approx.)] Condition Poor. Leather worn and dried, cracking at the joins - really requires rebinding as upper board is detached along with the last gather. Text is overall bright and clean but some damp marks to the endpapers. Poor. Leather worn and dried, cracking at the joins - really requires rebinding as upper board is detached along with the last gather. Text is overall bright and clean but some damp marks to the endpapers. GBP 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.3 | JP¥ 5063] Book number: 123019 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| J.M. BLACK; E.R. AUCKLAND; Divorce 2004, Elliot Right Way Paperback B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). 190pp. Index. Notes [The Things You Thought You'd Never Need to Know.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 071602165X. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 140102 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| JOSEPH BRADSHAW Bradshaw's Guide to DIY House Buying, Selling and Conveyancing 1983, Castle Books Paperback 8½" x 6". 178pp. Notes [New edition. From the flap “This latest edition of what is rapidly becoming the standard work on do-it-yourself conveyancing has been brought completely up to date. Most house buyers consider the important part of conveyancing to be the searches. Copies of search forms are included so that readers may see for themselves that “to search” means to send off a form to an enquiry office.” Of social interest only as very outdated of course.] Condition Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps, somewhat tanned, notably at the spine. ISBN: 0950717053. Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps, somewhat tanned, notably at the spine. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 162387 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| FREDERICK G. BRISTOW The Law of Motor Vehicles 1931, Commercial Motor Users Association True Hardback Notes Signed by author. [Dark blue cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board, blind stamped border to upper board. Signed on ffep "To my friend G W Rudd with kind regards from the author. June 1931". THE ROAD TRAFFIC ACT, 1930, AND OTHER LEGISLATION AFFECTING OWNERS AND DRFVERS OF MOTOR VEHICLES. 292pp. Index. Size 8vo Crown (7½" x 5") Introduction / preface by Rt. Hon. Sir Eric Geddes.] Condition Very Good. Boards and spine dull. Edges soiled and dull. Pages a little tanned. Binding tight. A nice copy. Very Good. Boards and spine dull. Edges soiled and dull. Pages a little tanned. Binding tight. A nice copy. GBP 40.50 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 67.27 | JP¥ 5943] Book number: 131109 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| NIGEL CALDER Nuclear Nightmares 1981, Penguin Paperback Notes [An investigation into possible wars.. 168pp. Index. Size 20cm / 7¾" Paperback Jacket Designed by Neil Stuart.] Condition Good. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 115571 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| G A CAMPBELL The Civil Service in Britain 1955, Penguin Paperback Notes [A detailed explanation of the system of the Civil Service and of the way in which the admininstrative work of the Government is divided among its departments. 382pp. Index. Bibliography. Advertisements.] Condition Poor Poor GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 116349 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| CHARLENE & CAPRA, FRITJOF SPRETNAK Green Politics The Global Promise 1985, Paladin Paperback Notes [Green Politics outlines, incisively and clearly, the problems and issues facing the Greens, and show their relevance to the wider world. 262pp. Index.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0586085238. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 107185 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| SIR M. D. CHALMERS The Bills of Exchange Act, 1882 1952, Waterlow & Sons Hardback Notes [Green cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board, embossed border to upper board. An act to codify the law relating to bills of exchange, cheques and promissory notes with explanatory notes and index and the amending acts of 1906 and 1917. 102pp. Index. Advertisements. Size 8vo Demy (8½" x 5½")] Condition Good+. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Upper board sprung somewhat. Pages gently age-tanned. Good+. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Upper board sprung somewhat. Pages gently age-tanned. GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | JP¥ 1541] Book number: 126889 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ROBERT CHESSHYRE The Force Inside the Police 1990, Pan Notes [The British Police are in a state of self-confessed crisis. Pay, manpower and technology have dramatically improved, but detection rates have tumbled. And episodes such as the Hillsborough disaster and the release of the Guildford Four have eroded trust between the police and the public they serve. 284pp. Advertisements.] Condition Near Fine. Near Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 111443 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ROBERT CHESSHYRE The Return of a Native Reporter 1988, Penguin Paperback Notes [On his return to Britain in the winter of 1985, after four years as the Observer''s correspondent in the USA, the author set out to rediscover his native country and its people. He finds a distrubing picture of todays society. 333pp. Advertisements.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0140101594. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 107227 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANDREW CHRISTIE; STEPHEN GARE; Blackstone's Statutes on Intellectual Property 1995, Blackstone Press Paperback Notes [Second Edition.] Condition Very Good. Previous owners inscription to ½-title page. ISBN: 9781854313867. Very Good. Previous owners inscription to ½-title page. GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | JP¥ 1541] Book number: 154449 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| PAUL CLAYDEN; JOHN TREVELYAN; Rights of Way 1992, Ramblers Association Paperback Trade Paperback (9¼" x 6"). 528pp. Index. Notes [A Guide To Law And Practice. Second Edition.] Condition Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps. Blank address lable to the title page covers publishers details. ISBN: 9780900613739. Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps. Blank address lable to the title page covers publishers details. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 158891 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| PAUL CRAIG; GRAINNE DE BURCA; EU Law Text, Cases and Materials Second Edition 1998, O.U.P. Paperback Notes [Since the publication of the first edition of this book in 1995, the pace of change in EC and EU law has been as rapid as ever, not least because of the conclusion of the Treaty of Amsterdam in 1997, but also because of the flow of case law emerging from the Court of Justice and the Tribunal of First Instance and the developments in various spheres of legislative policy. The book's approach to the renumbering of Treaty articles and to other changes introduced by the Treaty of Amsterdam, which at the time of writing has not yet been ratified by the Member States, is explained in the Prologue. The book has been renamed EU rather than EC law, partly because the EC is in fact contained within the EU, but more specifically because we believe it is becoming increasingly difficult and unhelpful even more so once the Amsterdam Treaty amendments to the 'third pillar' are in force to assert such a clear distinction between the law of the Community and the law of the Union more generally. 1150pp.] Condition Very Good. Wraps lightly curled otherwise a very well presented copy. ISBN: 0198765096. Very Good. Wraps lightly curled otherwise a very well presented copy. GBP 20.50 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 34.05 | JP¥ 3008] Book number: 139605 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. |
| next page | |
| BookLovers.co.uk Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and BookLovers.co.uk 2005