next page  
   BookLovers.co.uk   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Post Office, 12 Bath Road, BA2 8DH, Peasedown St. John, Somerset, Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)845 009 4455, Fax: +44 (0)845 009 1786
dgs@booklovers.co.uk

Languages & Linguistics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 71 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANON.  A Bordo Get Ready for Spanish
1998, Routledge Paperback 9¾" x 7½". 221pp. Notes [This book aims to help you revise your existing skills in Spanish, however you might have acquired them whether through a formal qualification such as GCSE or 'O' level, or by other routes. You will probably need to spend a minimum of 24 hours studying the book, but this may vary, depending on your level of Spanish. Please note that this book should have audio tapes, it does not.] Condition Very Good+. Leans slightly. Lightly rubbed at the tips. ISBN: 9780415198998. Very Good+. Leans slightly. Lightly rubbed at the tips.
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP¥ 1688] Book number: 151023
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Fundamentals of Good English
Undated, Odhams Paperback (Pamphlet) 8½" x 5½". 64pp. Notes [No synopsis available.] Condition Good. Card wraps some rubbed and tanned. Pages gently age-tanned but text more than acceptable. Good. Card wraps some rubbed and tanned. Pages gently age-tanned but text more than acceptable.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 161247
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Practical Chinese Reader Elementary Course Book II
1993, The Commercial Press (Beijing) Paperback B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). 506pp. Condition Very Good. Very Good.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 159977
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  En Rumbo A Fresh Start in Spanish No. 2
2001, Routledge Paperback Notes [] Condition Very Good. Occasional pencilling and lightly rubbed at the tips. ISBN: 9780415203241. Very Good. Occasional pencilling and lightly rubbed at the tips.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 152755
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  En Rumbo A Fresh Start in Spanish
2001, Routledge Paperback Notes [] Condition Very Good+. Leans slightly otherwise a very well presented copy. ISBN: 9780415203258. Very Good+. Leans slightly otherwise a very well presented copy.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 153841
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Stumped on a Sticky Wicket
2000, Past Times Hardback Pictorial boards. 8" x 5¼". 191pp. Notes [Illustrated with line drawings.] Condition Near Fine. Near Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 162941
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Success in Spanish Kit
1998, Syracuse Paperback Notes [Includes Dictionary, Manual and 3.1 Windows 95 Cd-Rom. 12 Interactive Lessons.] Condition Very Good. CD looks in mint condition but microphone is not included. Box a little rubbed and knocked. ISBN: 9781884010347. Very Good. CD looks in mint condition but microphone is not included. Box a little rubbed and knocked.
GBP 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 39.03 | JP¥ 3448] Book number: 148648
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANTHONY BURGESS  Language Made Plain
1975, Fontana Paperback A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). Condition Good+. Spine a little faded. Pages gently age-tanned. ISBN: 0006335071. Good+. Spine a little faded. Pages gently age-tanned.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 153549
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

THOMAS CARLYLE  Oliver Cromwells Letters and Speeches With Elucidations
Undated, Ward, Lock & Co. Hardback Notes [Three volumes complete in one. 819pp. Circa 1901 from inscription.] Condition Good. Boards and spine faded. Front hinge starting. Previous owners inscription to the page facing the ½-title page. Text more than acceptable. Good. Boards and spine faded. Front hinge starting. Previous owners inscription to the page facing the ½-title page. Text more than acceptable.
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP¥ 1688] Book number: 103890
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ROBERT CLAIBORNE  The Life & Times of the English Language
1990, Bloomsbury True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [This book will prove fascinating to anyone who is interested in the character of English language and examines and expresses the adventures and discoveries of its linguistic history and the irrepressible inventiveness of the living language we use today.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Edges of DJ showing a little wear. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Edges of DJ showing a little wear.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 103826
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

FRANK A. COLLYMORE  Barbadian Dialect
1970, The Barbados National Trust Paperback 8" x 5¼". 118pp. Notes [4th Edition.] Condition Good. An adequate reading copy only. Wraps lightly faded and spotted. Text bright and tight. Good. An adequate reading copy only. Wraps lightly faded and spotted. Text bright and tight.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 142357
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

DAVID CRYSTAL  The Stories of English
2005, Penguin Paperback B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). 592pp. Condition Very Good. ISBN: 9780141015934. Very Good.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 148502
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

TERRY CULHANE  Russian Language and People
1980, B.B.C. Paperback Notes [] Condition Good+. Wraps rubbed at the edges. Text bright and tight. ISBN: 0563163038. Good+. Wraps rubbed at the edges. Text bright and tight.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 152705
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

OLIVER DALTON; GRAY JOLLIFFE;  The Whole Hog
1987, Corgi Paperback Other / Oversized Paperback. 64pp. Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. ISBN: 0552993018. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 146754
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

A. B. DAVIDSON  An Introductory Hebrew Grammar
1947, T. & T. Clark Hardback Maroon boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 9" x 5½". 236pp. Notes [2pp. Publishers advertisements to the rear. 24th Edition. Revised throughout by John Edgar McFadyen.] Condition Good. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners, upper board somewhat soiled and marked. Occasionally penning throughout. Good. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners, upper board somewhat soiled and marked. Occasionally penning throughout.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 162943
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

LIU XUN; DENG EN-MING; LIU SHE-HUI;  Basic Chinese Conversation
1989, Intellectual Publishing Co. Paperback 7¼" x 5¼". 196pp. Notes [First in this edition. Revised by Li Pei-yuan.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 9812000445. Very Good.
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP¥ 1688] Book number: 163779
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

SUSIE DENT  Larpers and Shroomers The Language Report
2004, O.U.P. Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 174pp. Condition Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ. ISBN: 9780198610120. Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 151635
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

WILLARD R. ESPY  Another Almanac of Words at Play
1981, André Deutsch True Paperback 9¾" x 7". 362pp. Notes [With an entry for each day of the year, the pleasures of this book could in theory, be spun out for a whole 365 days, but it will be a very strong-minded reader who doesn't race ahead of the calendar, and there will be many who find they have reached 31 December all too soon. Happily, it does not matter in the least, for this is a book that can be picked up again and again; its pleasures are as endearing as Willard Espy's delight in his subject is infectious.] Condition Very Good. Upper wrap slightly curled and feintly unevenly sunned, slightly dog-eared at top corner of lower wrap. Text bright and tight. ISBN: 0233972888. Very Good. Upper wrap slightly curled and feintly unevenly sunned, slightly dog-eared at top corner of lower wrap. Text bright and tight.
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP¥ 1688] Book number: 145493
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

R. A. D. FORREST  The Chinese Language
1948, Faber & Faber Hardback Notes [] Condition Poor. Boards spotted, heavily faded at the spine. Endpapers spotted, text more than acceptable. ISBN: B00124UGVG. Poor. Boards spotted, heavily faded at the spine. Endpapers spotted, text more than acceptable.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 156256
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

JULIAN FRANKLYN  Which Witch?
1966, Hamish Hamilton True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [The main feature of the book is an introductory essay on homonyms, on puns, on Shakespeare's unblushing use of them, on the graphic puns of heraldry, and on other allied subjects. This, supported by the many examples, will go far to shed light into ungrammatical and confused minds, and will entertain them in their pursuit of knowledge. 198pp. Size 8vo Demy (8½" x 5½") Jacket Designed by Peter Bate. Dust wrapper in protective, removable sleeve.] Condition Very Good - in Good+ DJ. DJ nicked at head and tail, very lightly marked in places. Gently bruised at head and tail. Small stamp to ffep with small remnants of a sticker - although does not appear to be ex-library. Very Good - in Good+ DJ. DJ nicked at head and tail, very lightly marked in places. Gently bruised at head and tail. Small stamp to ffep with small remnants of a sticker - although does not appear to be ex-library.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 137961
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

DENNIS FREEBORN  Varieties of English
1986, Palgrave Macmillan Paperback B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). 240pp. Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. ISBN: 0333379977. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 144241
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

JANE FREELAND  Get by in Spanish
1995, B.B.C. Paperback A Format (Approx. 7" x 4¼"). 112pp. Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0563399813. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 124297
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

SVETLANA FURLONG; GEORGINA MARTIN;  Talk Russian
2002, B.B.C. Paperback 7¾" x 5". 127pp. Index. Notes [No synopsis available.] Condition Very Good. Plastic binding and case a little yellowed and edgeworn. 2nd cassette tape is missing. ISBN: 0563400438. Very Good. Plastic binding and case a little yellowed and edgeworn. 2nd cassette tape is missing.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 161860
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

NORA LILIAN GODDARD  Literacy Language-Experience Approaches
1974, Macmillan Paperback 152pp. Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. ISBN: 0333129768. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 147654
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ERNEST SIR GOWERS  The Complete Plain Words
1972, Penguin Paperback Notes [Ernest Gowers wrote the Complete Plain Words as a result of an invitation from the treasury, which was concerned abouth the prevailing standards of official English. 272pp. Index. Jacket Designed by Romek Marber.] Condition Poor Poor
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 116353
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

71 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   BookLovers.co.uk Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and BookLovers.co.uk 2005