| next page |
| BookLovers.co.uk | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 169 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ST. JOHN ADCOCK Wonderful London (3 Volumes) Undated, The Fleetway House Hardback Notes [Brown boards with brown leather spines and tips. Gilt titling to spine with 7 gilt bands to same. Colour frontis. Fold-out map follows contents and illustrations list. The World's Greatest City Described by its Best Writers and Pictured by its Finest Photographers. Illustrated with upwards of 1,200 original views reproduced in photogravure Vol I pp 1-384; Vol II pp 385 - 768; Vol III 769 - 1152; Please note that this is a heavy set, 5 Kg., and cannot be shipped outside of the UK without special arrangement. Size 4to Demy (11" x 8½")] Condition Good. The leather spines on all three volumes are notably rubbed with some small nicks, similar to the leather tips of all vols. Offset to endpapers. Edges speckled, now faded. Internally clean & bright. A nice set overall with a little tlc a better one. Good. The leather spines on all three volumes are notably rubbed with some small nicks, similar to the leather tips of all vols. Offset to endpapers. Edges speckled, now faded. Internally clean & bright. A nice set overall with a little tlc a better one. GBP 99.50 [Appr.: EURO 109.25 US$ 164.57 | JP¥ 14157] Book number: 139305 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| JOHN R. ALLAN Lowlands of Scotland 1951, Collins True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 8½" x 5½". 92pp. Notes In the About Britain series. [Illustrated with B&W and Colour photographs. From the flap “A guide to a well defined district, planned to give you the fundamental facts about its scenery, its monuments, its buildings, its natural history, its people and their work and characteristics.”] Condition Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ a little faded at extremities, some loss to upper edge near spine. Internally bright and clean. Top edges dusty. Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ a little faded at extremities, some loss to upper edge near spine. Internally bright and clean. Top edges dusty. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 126304 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. Ben Lawers and its Alpine Flowers 1972, National Trust (Scotland) Hardback Notes [Pale blue cloth with black titling on spine and front cover, decorative front cover. Illustrated frontispiece and other B&W photos and illustrations throughout. 87pp. Maps. Size 8vo Demy (8½" x 5½")] Condition Very Good. Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 106596 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. Berkshire Village Walks 1993, Countryside First Edition Paperback 8¼" x 5¾". 96pp. Index. Notes [Produced by the Berkshire Federation of Women's Institutes. First in this edition.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 1853062251. GBP 9.70 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 16.04 | JP¥ 1380] Book number: 130757 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON England in Colour 1972, B. T. Batsford Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [The 60 colour pictures in this book have been chosen from the finest transparencies taken by England's three outstanding topographical photographers. 158pp. Advertisements. Size 4to Demy (11" x 8½") Introduction / preface by John Burke.] Condition Very Good+ - in Very Good DJ. DJ snagged at head of spine otherwise fine. Large inscription to front pastedown. Slipcase a little rubbed at head and tail. Very Good+ - in Very Good DJ. DJ snagged at head of spine otherwise fine. Large inscription to front pastedown. Slipcase a little rubbed at head and tail. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 114161 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. National Trust Atlas 1964, The National Trust True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [Illustrated / decorative end papers. Illustrated with B&W photographs. Includes original publishers errata slip and National Trust leaflet. 108pp. Maps. Size 4to Crown (9¾" x 7½") Dust wrapper in protective, removable sleeve.] Condition Good - in Good DJ. DJ a little tired with wear at edges, chips and slight loss. Inscription on front pastedown. Internally bright and clean. Good - in Good DJ. DJ a little tired with wear at edges, chips and slight loss. Inscription on front pastedown. Internally bright and clean. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 107847 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. Pictorial Holland 1940, Unstated Hardback Notes [Illustrated guide to Holland at the end of World War II, with 128 b/w photographs.] Condition Very Good - cover slightly faded with a minimal amount of wear to edges. Pages tight and well presented Very Good - cover slightly faded with a minimal amount of wear to edges. Pages tight and well presented GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 101971 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON The Threat to the Peak 1932, C.P.R.E. True Hardback Notes [Green paper covered boards with black titling to spine and front board. Included are the publishers original order form and press release along with a pamphlet entitled "Sheffield's Green Belt". An appeal to raise funds to protect the Peak District. 93pp. Size 4to Medium (11½" x 9" approx.)] Condition Good. Spine badly sunned, reaching boards. Endpapers spotted, as are the foredges but text bright and clearn. Good. Spine badly sunned, reaching boards. Endpapers spotted, as are the foredges but text bright and clearn. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 108268 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. The Western Horizon of Victoria Australia Undated, Australian Publicity Council Hardback Notes [Illustrated / decorative end papers. Illustrated with colour and B&W photographs. 111pp. Size 4to Medium (11½" x 9" approx.)] Condition Very Good. A little chipped at extremities of boards. Internally bright and clean. Very Good. A little chipped at extremities of boards. Internally bright and clean. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 123161 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ARROWSMITH Arrowsmith in Shropshire Undated, Star Paperback Notes [A collection of line drawings of the county of Shropshire. 52pp.] Condition Very Good. Card wraps a little faded otherwise a very well presented copy. Very Good. Card wraps a little faded otherwise a very well presented copy. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 124709 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| HARRY ASHLEY Explore Dorset Its Coast, Countryside and Heritage 1985, Local Heritage Books True Paperback Notes [Illustrated with B&W photographs. Explore Dorset is the perfect guide to Dorset's Coast, Countryside and Heritage. It is a companion to be used and enjoyed throughout the year by residents and visitors. 128pp. Size 8vo Imperial (11" x 7½" approx.) Jacket Designed by Harry Ashley. Illustrated by David Golumb.] Condition Very Good. A nice copy. ISBN: 0863680135. Very Good. A nice copy. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 122841 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| MICHAEL BANTON Racial Minorities 1972, Fontana Paperback Notes [192pp.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0006330479. Very Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 129281 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| FELIX BARKER London from the Air 1992, Ted Smart Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [160pp.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Price Clipped. Previous owners inscription to ffep. ISBN: 0091788080. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Price Clipped. Previous owners inscription to ffep. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 139680 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| RICHARD BELL Richard Bell's Britain 1981, Collins True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [A day in the country can't be planned; it's an unpredictable series of incidents, sounds, sights and smells. There are surprises to be found in the most unpromising places for those who take the trouble to look. Illustrated with colour line drawings by the author. 192pp. Index. Size 4to Crown (9¾" x 8" approx.)] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Slightly ruffled edges of DJ. Inscription on fep. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Slightly ruffled edges of DJ. Inscription on fep. GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 19.02 | JP¥ 1636] Book number: 106252 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| WILLIAM BIRD Drawings & Sketches of Oxford 1983, Salamander Press True Hardback Notes [Decorative boards with landscape of Oxford on front cover. Illustrated throughout with reproductions of original colour sketches. Size 21 x 15cm (Approx.) Illustrated by William Bird. Introduction / preface by Jonathan Keats.] Condition Very Good. Small nick at head of spine otherwise a very well presented copy. Very Good. Small nick at head of spine otherwise a very well presented copy. GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 19.02 | JP¥ 1636] Book number: 106607 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| F. B. BRADLEY-BIRT Tewkesbury The story of Abbey, Town and Neighbourhood 1931, Phillips & Probert True Hardback Notes [Blue bevelled boards with gilt titling to spine, gilt titling and motif to upper board. Marbled endpapers. Purple silk marker. Illustrated with B&W photographs. This edition limited to 250 copies, although this one is not numbered so I assume previously owned by one of the original subscribers. Fold out genealogy of the founders of the Abbey to rear endpapers. 261pp. Size 8vo Medium (8" x 5½" approx.) Illustrated by Percy Home.] Condition Near Fine. A very, very, pleasant copy with no noteworth faults. Near Fine. A very, very, pleasant copy with no noteworth faults. GBP 58.50 [Appr.: EURO 64.25 US$ 96.76 | JP¥ 8324] Book number: 130822 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| JOHN BLEDLOW The Heritage of England in Colour 1957, B. T. Batsford Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [A beautiful book with photographs of England. Illustrated with colour photographs. 110pp. Size 4to Crown (9¾" x 7½") Illustrated by A. F. Kersting (Photographs).] Condition Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges with some fading at spine and slightly discoloured in places. Book lightly crushed at head and tail of spine. Internally bright and clean. Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges with some fading at spine and slightly discoloured in places. Book lightly crushed at head and tail of spine. Internally bright and clean. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 107645 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| NIGEL BLUNDELL England 2002, P.R.C. Paperback Notes [Illustrated with colour photographs.] Condition Very Good+. Very slight lean. Wraps very slightly sprung. Text bright and tight. A nice copy. ISBN: 9781856486279. Very Good+. Very slight lean. Wraps very slightly sprung. Text bright and tight. A nice copy. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 158203 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| EDMUND BLUNDEN English Villages 1997, Prion Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [Edmund Blunden writes of the nature of the English village in general and takes us on a nostalgic journey around the world of the school, the farm, the village trade and games. 8 Colour plates and 26 B&W Illustrations. A reprint of the original 1943 edition. 88pp. Size 8vo Foolscap (6¾" x 4") Dust wrapper in protective, removable sleeve.] Condition Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ. A very nice copy of this later reprint. Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ. A very nice copy of this later reprint. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 107965 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANNE BORN South Devon Combe, Tor and Seascape 1983, Victor Gallancz True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Blue boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 9¼" x 6¼". 192pp. Index. Notes [Illustrated with B&W photographs. From the flap “If the map is tilted to the left South Devon assumes the shape of Britain, with Exeter at John O’Groats and Plymouth as Land’s End. The eastern limit is the sea and the western the A38 road that skirts the southern border of Dartmoor National Park. Anne Born presents here a detailed and affectionate portrait of this uniquely beautiful region, with its awesome, majestic moorland, its tranquil wooded rivers and its magnificent coastline.”] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Gently bruised at head of spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the DJ. ISBN: 0575032499. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Gently bruised at head of spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the DJ. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 106842 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ALAN BOTT The Monuments in Merton College Chapel 1964, Basil Blackwell First Edition Hardback Blue boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 8¾" x 5¾". 173pp. Index. Notes [Illustrated with black and white photographs.] Condition Very Good — in Poor Dustwrapper. Original glassine, lightweight, wrapper now faded and edgeworn. Text complete, clean and tight. GBP 15.70 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.97 | JP¥ 2234] Book number: 111461 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ALAN BOTT The Monuments in Merton College Chapel 1964, Basil Blackwell First Edition Hardback Blue boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 8¾" x 5¾". 173pp. Index. Notes [Illustrated with black and white photographs.] Condition Very Good — in Poor Dustwrapper. Original glassine, lightweight, wrapper now faded and edgeworn. Text complete, clean and tight. GBP 15.70 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.97 | JP¥ 2234] Book number: 111461 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANDREW BOYLE Pictorial History of Arran 1994, Alloway Publishing First Edition 10" x 7¾". 100pp. Notes Introduction by Andrew Boyle. [Illustrated with black and white photographs.] Condition Very Good+. ISBN: 0907526578. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 112783 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| A. G. BRADLEY Round About Wiltshire 1957, Methuen & Co Hardback Notes [Brown cloth with gilt titling and decoration to spine. Illustrated with 14 colour plates and other B&W plates. Map to front endpaper. 386pp. Index. Size 8vo Crown (7½" x 5") Illustrated by T. C. Gotch.] Condition Very Good. Edges and endpapers browned. A little shaken. Some light rubbing to cover. Inscription to first blank. Pencilled lightly throughout. Very Good. Edges and endpapers browned. A little shaken. Some light rubbing to cover. Inscription to first blank. Pencilled lightly throughout. GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.37 | JP¥ 1494] Book number: 108399 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANDREW BRAY South Coast from the Air 1989, Bray & Roach Paperback Notes [112pp.] Condition Very Good. Wraps lightly dog-eared otherwise a very well presented copy. ISBN: 0948788267. Very Good. Wraps lightly dog-eared otherwise a very well presented copy. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 139759 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. |
| next page | |
| BookLovers.co.uk Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and BookLovers.co.uk 2005