| next page |
| BookLovers.co.uk | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 170 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| JOAN AIKEN The Haunting of Lamb House 1991, Jonathan Cape First Edition Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [A disturbed alien presence may sometimes be sensed in the gracious Georgian building, or outside, in its exquisite half-acre of walled garden. This is the story of what might have happened to cause the haunting. 200pp. Size 8vo Medium (8" x 5½" approx.) Jacket Designed by Liz Pyle / Peter Dyer.] Condition Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. Price Clipped. Small inscription on ffep. Internally bright and clean. ISBN: 0224030418. GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 27.29 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 107644 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| BRIAN ALDISS Dracula Unbound 1992, Grafton Paperback Notes [Dracula is no mere character conjured up by a gifted scribe - he is undead and kicking, shrouded in a wickedness bred by centuries of evolution……. 247pp.] Condition Very Good +. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 108853 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| MICHAEL FALCONER ANDERSON the Unholy 1989, Heywood Books Paperback Notes [When newspaperman Jon Hammond saw the corpses mounting as terror gripped his town, he knew he must find the source of evil. For the magnet of the horror lay hidden somewhere in the peaceful countryside, reaching out tendrils of cold evil, stalking the land for screams…and souls…and blood.] Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. ISBN: 1854810006. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 103212 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| JAY ANSON The Amityville Horror Part One 1979, Tor Paperback A Format (7" x 4½"). 187pp. Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. ISBN: 0330255991. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 144333 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| CYNTHIA ASQUITH The Third Ghost Book 1957, Pan First Edition Paperback A Format (7" x 4½"). Notes [253pp.] Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 143202 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| RICHARD BACHMAN Thinner 1986, N.E.L. First Edition Paperback A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). 352pp. Condition Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges. Pages gently age-tanned. ISBN: 0450058832. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 149853 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| TREVOR BARNES Dead Meat 1992, New English Library Paperback A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). Notes [When they turned the woman's body over, D. S. Blanche Hampton felt sick, the man from divisional CID left the room hurriedly. Only Dr Ruxton, the pathologist, remained unmoved as he gave a clinical resume of the injuries.A murderer capable of awesome savagery, but also a fiend able to charm his way into the victim's home. Blanche knows she must find him - before he finds her…] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0450559823. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 103168 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| CHRISTINE BERNARD (ED.) The Fontana Book of Great Horror Stories 1970, Fontana Paperback A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). Condition Good. Light reading creases to the spine. Pages gently age-tanned. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 157600 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANNE BILLSON Dream Demon 1989, NE Paperback Notes [A fat, glistening maggot poked blindly out, wriggled and fell onto the carpet. Revolted, she stamped on it, smearing it into the pile. The doll's eyes stared up at her, blank and malevolent…] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0450486362. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 102737 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| WILLIAM PETER BLATTY The Exorcist 1990, Corgi Books Paperback Notes [The terror begins unobtrusively. Noises in Regan's room, an odd smell, misplaced furniture, an icy chill. Easy explanations are offered. Then changes begin to show in eleven-year-old Regan - severe and frightening. Medical tests shed no light on her symptoms, but it is as if a different personality has invaded the child.Father Damien Karras, a Jesuit priest, is called in. Is it possible that a demonic force is at large? Might exorcism be the answer?] Condition Very Good - Slight creasing to cover. ISBN: 0552091561. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 104223 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| RANDALL BOYLL Shocker 1990, Corgi Books Paperback Notes [A serial Killer is plaguing Maryville, Ohio. Jonathon is an all American College student and football star. After an injury on the field, he lies unconscious - and has a terrible, realistic dream of the killer murdering his family. To his horror, he recognises to killer. And the killer sees Jonathon.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0552136417. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 102711 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| GARY BRANDNER Carrion 1987, Arrow Paperback A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). Notes [He is the nation's new hero. He can bring the dead back to life. The creatures that now walk the earth are carrion - dead flesh. As their bodies decay, thay have only one mission left - To destroy their saviour!Paperback] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0099444402. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 103012 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| CHAZ BRENCHLEY Shelter 1999, Hodder and Stoughton Paperback A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). Notes [Rowan Coffey is nineteen when he leaves university, a bright-burning boy come home to hide after the cruel, casual murder of a friend. Rowan had no alibi; exhausted after weeks of being under suspicion, he's looking for shelter, what's warm, familiar and safe.But what he finds is chill. And danger. And Death…..] Condition Near Fine. ISBN: 0340708107. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 103196 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| OWEN BROOKES Forget Me Knots 1986, Futura Paperback Notes [For Julie, the nightmare is just beginning, but for her mother it is horrifyingly familiar and she must relive it once again… 261pp.] Condition Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 107691 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| RAMSAY CAMPBELL The Nameless 1992, Little, Brown & Co. Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [They had taken her daughter into a nightmare world of blood and terror…. For this is a world of inhuman torture and bloody murders, of gruesone initiations, locked doors - and unheard screams. 278pp. Size 8vo Demy (8½" x 5½")] Condition Near Fine - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ, mostly at head of spine otherwise a very well presented copy. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 107419 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| DEREK HYDE-CHAMBERS The Orgy Of Bubastis 1974, New English Library Paperback A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). Notes [The ancient Egyptains were among the first practitioners of the Black Arts. Obsessed with death. 125pp. Advertisements.] Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. ISBN: 0450020533. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 122581 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| GLENN CHANDLER The Tribe 1981, Hamlyn First Edition Paperback A Format (7" x 4½"). 192pp. Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. ISBN: 0600203433. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 145017 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| J.C. CONAWAY Quarrel With The Moon 1982, Tom Doherty Associates Paperback A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). Notes [It began with the bones. Strange remains of a creature almost human. Something in the mountains was hungry and craved human flesh.] Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. ISBN: 0812516362. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 103014 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ROBIN COOK Brain 1981, Signet Paperback Notes [Martin Philips and Denise Sanger were Doctors, Lovers - and desperately afraid…….. 307pp. Advertisements. Size 18cm / 7" Paperback] Condition Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 115041 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ROBIN COOK Coma 1978, Pan Paperback A Format (7" x 4½"). Notes [336pp.] Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. ISBN: 0330254103. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 136372 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| KIT CRAIG Closer 1997, Headline Paperback A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). Notes [What do you do when you discover your son is a ritual killer? Respectable, middle-aged Stella Zax feels she has no choice but to kill her aberrant child. She summons eager reporter Theo Slate, to her prison cell to explain why. Then disturbing things start to happen. Someone wants to get close to Theo. Far to close for comfort…] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0747249385. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 103155 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| GILLIAN CROSS The Dark Behind the Curtain 1982, Scholastic Point Paperback A Format (7" x 4½"). Notes [208pp.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0590703498. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 138370 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| RICHIE TANKERSLEY CUSICK Trick or Treat 1998, Scholastic Paperback Notes [It's Halloween. A time for tricks and treats. A day whenanything can happen …] Condition Near Fine. ISBN: 0590112929. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 104333 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ROALD DAHL More Tales of the Unexpected 1986, Penguin Paperback A Format (7" x 4½"). Notes [Contents Poison; The Sound Machine; Georgy Porgy; Genesis and Catastrophe; The Hitch-Hiker; The Umbrella Man; Mr Botibol; Vengean; 128pp.] Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. ISBN: 0140056068. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 138233 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| RICHARD DAVIS The Year's Best Horror Stories No. 3 1973, Sphere Paperback A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). Notes [First in this edition.] Condition Very Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges. Pages gently age-tanned. ISBN: 0722128614. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 157594 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. |
| next page | |
| BookLovers.co.uk Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and BookLovers.co.uk 2005-2010