next page  
   BookLovers.co.uk   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Post Office, 12 Bath Road, BA2 8DH, Peasedown St. John, Somerset, Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)845 009 4455, Fax: +44 (0)845 009 1786
dgs@booklovers.co.uk

History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 1043 title(s) on 42 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
GEOFFREY ABBOTT  Rack, Rope and Red-hot Pincers A History of Torture and Its Instruments
1993, Brockhampton Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [Grisly and blackly humorous, Rack, Rope and Red-hot Pincers details the gruesome history of torture, restraint and punishment from the days of the Normans to the late nineteenth century. 243pp. Index. Size 8vo Medium (8" x 5½" approx.)] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ a little rubbed at top edge. Ffep has slight damage where glue from pastedown has attached. Internally bright and clean. ISBN: 1860197957. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ a little rubbed at top edge. Ffep has slight damage where glue from pastedown has attached. Internally bright and clean.
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.16 | JP¥ 1704] Book number: 139077
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

WILLIAM ADDISON  Understanding English Place Names
1978, B. T. Batsford True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Blue boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 8¾" x 5¾". 159pp. Index. Bibliography. Notes [Illustrated with B&W photographs.] Condition Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. ISBN: 0713402954. Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 137604
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

M. F. ALDERSON; H. C. COLES;  History of St. Michael's College Tenbury
1943, SPCK True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [Illustrated with B&W photographs. 134pp. Size 8vo Crown (7½" x 5") Dust wrapper in protective, removable sleeve.] Condition Good - in Poor DJ. DJ a little worn at the edges, somewhat faded and now quite dulled. Bruised at head and tail. Top edges of text block dusty. Text bright and tight. Good - in Poor DJ. DJ a little worn at the edges, somewhat faded and now quite dulled. Bruised at head and tail. Top edges of text block dusty. Text bright and tight.
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.16 | JP¥ 1704] Book number: 143486
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

CAROLINE ALEXANDER  The Bounty The True Story of the Mutiny on the Bounty
2004, HarperPerennial Paperback B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). Notes [Few episodes in the history of British sea-faring are as gripping and sensational as The Bounty--an account of a mutiny of 1789. While the French were having a revolution in Paris, in the South Pacific a very English coup took place when Master's mate Fletcher Christian deposed Captain Bligh, the ruler of his ship, and set off with his fellow mutineers for a new life in the paradise of Tahiti. The tale has all the ingredients of an adventure--Robinson Crusoe, Captain Cook, Robert Louis Stevenson and Lord of the Flies all rolled into one. And, as Caroline Alexander points out, myth and legend have often got in the way of the real truth of why the mutiny took place. She sets out to find out what really happened, and does so by not only reconstructing the fateful voyage of the ship, but also by focusing in on all the principal and minor characters in the drama. 512pp.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0006532462. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 137417
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

CAROLINE ALEXANDER  The Bounty
2004, HarperPerennial Paperback B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). Notes [The True Story of the Mutiny on the Bounty.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 9780006532460. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 155691
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

STUART LEE ALLEN  The Devil's Cup
2000, Canongate True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 8" x 5½". 230pp. Notes [A self-appointed social anthropologist of coffee, Stewart Lee Allen has written the definitive account of caffeine’s impact on humankind. Beginn1ng in Ethiopia ; where he sails a dhow along the same route that carried the first beans to Yemen 1500 years ago, Allen literally travels the world on his m1ssion to prove his theory that coffee is the driving force in history. Refreshingly lateral, superbly researched and in itself an extraordinary journey, the devil’s cup does for lassitude what Dava Sobel did for longitude.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. The DJ and the book have been printed in such a manner as to appear coffee stained, including a ring mark to the upper board. ISBN: 1841950440. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. The DJ and the book have been printed in such a manner as to appear coffee stained, including a ring mark to the upper board.
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.16 | JP¥ 1704] Book number: 156900
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

CHARLES ALLEN; SHARADA DWIVEDI;  Lives of the Indian Princes
1986, Arrow Paperback B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). Notes [Illustrated with B&W photographs.] Condition Good+. Spine and wraps unevenly sunned. Pages gently age-tanned. ISBN: 9780099465300. Good+. Spine and wraps unevenly sunned. Pages gently age-tanned.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 154971
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

F. L. ALLEN  Only Yesterday Vol I
1938, Pelican Paperback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [An informal history of the 1920s in America. 246pp + Advertisements.] Condition Good - in Poor DJ. Good - in Poor DJ.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 104107
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

CHARLES ALLEN  Raj A scrapbook of British India 1877-1947
1977, B.C.A. Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Brown boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 10¼" x 8¼". 142pp. Notes [Illustrated with B&W photographs. Illustrated / decorative end papers.] Condition Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges, faded at the same. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. Pages lightly age-tanned. Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges, faded at the same. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. Pages lightly age-tanned.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 143585
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

M. S. ANDERSON  Europe in the Eighteenth Century, 1713 - 1783
1987, Longman Paperback C Format (8½" x 5¼"). 539pp. Index. Bibliography. Maps. Notes Edited by Denys Hays. In the General History of Europe series. [3rd Edition.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0582493897. Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 162195
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

JANICE ANDERSON; EDMUND SWINGLEHURST;  Scottish Walks and Legends
1982, Mayflower True Paperback A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). 184pp. Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. ISBN: 0583134432. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 147918
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

DUNCAN ANDERSON  The World at War — 1939-45
1999, Reader's Digest Hardback Pictorial boards. 11¾" x 9¼". 160pp. Index. Notes In the Eventful 20th Century series. [Illustrated with photographs, in colour & black and white.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0276423798.
GBP 10.80 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 17.99 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 136133
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

MARTIN ANDREW  Sussex Pictorial Memories
1998, Waterton True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [Illustrated with B&W photographs. Around 150 sepia photographs of sussex from the mid-nineteenth century onwards, all selected from the Francis Frith Archive, accompanied with informative and enlightening text. 112pp. Size 4to Medium (11½" x 9" approx.)] Condition Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. Inscription to ffep otherwise a very well presented copy. ISBN: 1841250309. Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. Inscription to ffep otherwise a very well presented copy.
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.16 | JP¥ 2149] Book number: 133789
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ALLEN ANDREWS  Proud Fortress The Fighting Story of Gibraltar
1958, Evans Brothers True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [Illustrated / decorative end papers. Illustrated with B&W photographs. 220pp. Index. Maps. Size 8vo Demy (8½" x 5½") Dust wrapper in protective, removable sleeve.] Condition Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges with several nicks and creases with slight loss. Bruised at head and tail of spine. Top edges dusty. Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges with several nicks and creases with slight loss. Bruised at head and tail of spine. Top edges dusty.
GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 30.82 | JP¥ 2742] Book number: 108101
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

MICHAEL ANGOLD  Byzantium
2002, Phoenix Press Paperback B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). Notes [186pp.] Condition Near Fine. ISBN: 1842124897. Near Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 137042
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  An Abridgement of the History of The Great Plague
Undated, SPCK Hardback Notes [Brown cloth with faded gold titling on spine. 219pp with illustrations throughout.] Condition Good. Cover grubby, spine faded. Bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Inscription on fep. Some light spotting throughout. Good. Cover grubby, spine faded. Bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Inscription on fep. Some light spotting throughout.
GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 32 US$ 47.48 | JP¥ 4224] Book number: 104979
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Age of Optimism.
1974, George Weidenfeld & Nicolson True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 11½" x 9". 160pp. Notes [Volume VII in the Milestones of History series. From Jefferson's Louisiana Purchase to the opening of Japan to Western trade by Commodore Perry, AGE OF OPTIMISM examines sixteen key events and clearly and vividly shows not only what happened, but how each affected mankind and subsequent history. Among the "milestones" included in this volume are the successful voyage of the North River Steamboat (popularly called the Clermont) from New York City to Albany, ushering in the age of steam navigation; Napoleon's disastrous retreat from Russia leading to his downfall and the subsequent Congress of Vienna, which tried to freeze Europe into blocs of balanced power; the development of the McCormick reaper, which revolutionized agriculture by making possible the cultivation of vast tracts of land; and the Compromise of 1850, which postponed the Civil War for ; decade. The] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. ISBN: 0882250728. Very Good - in Very Good DJ.
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.16 | JP¥ 1704] Book number: 159110
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Airs and Places
1999, Corridor Paperback 9¼" x 7¼". 208pp. Notes Introduction by Shirley, Lady Beacham. [People and Music in Berkshire. Illustrated with B&W photographs. First in this edition.] Condition Very Good. Leans slightly. ISBN: 1897715552. Very Good. Leans slightly.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 122016
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Around Historic Sussex
1982, Eagle Hardback (Laminated Boards) Gerald Lip 7¼" x 8½". 144pp. Notes Illustrated by Gerald Lip. [2nd Edition. From the series in the Evening Argus currently written by James Forlong. Covers places such as Slaugham Place; Birling Gap; Brighton; Chichester; Cooksbridge; Cuckfield; Eastbourne; Felpham; Greatham; Henfield; Horsted Keynes; The Old H Hove; Hurstpierpoint; Lindfield; Pevensey; Rye; Shoreham; Steyning; Wamham; Winchelsea;] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0905782054. Very Good.
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.16 | JP¥ 1704] Book number: 160300
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  The Barkers of Bath
1986, Bath Museums Service True Paperback Notes [Illustrated with colour and B&W photographs. This exhibition was for the 1986 Bath Festival and is the first to survey fully the work of the Barker Family of artists. 64pp. Bibliography. Size 4to Large Post (10½" x 8¼" approx.) Jacket Designed by Joseph Barker. Introduction / preface by Simon Hunt.] Condition Near Fine. ISBN: 0901303216. Near Fine.
GBP 20.50 [Appr.: EURO 23 US$ 34.15 | JP¥ 3038] Book number: 133412
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  The Barkers of Bath
1986, Bath Museums Service True Paperback Notes [Illustrated with colour and B&W photographs. 64pp. Size 4to Large Post (10½" x 8¼" approx.)] Condition Near Fine. ISBN: 0901303216. Near Fine.
GBP 20.50 [Appr.: EURO 23 US$ 34.15 | JP¥ 3038] Book number: 130823
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Bath and Bristol Guide 1755
1969, Kingsmead Bookshop Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [Bath was a pioneer in the publications of guides to cities, an edition was published as early as 1742, though no copies are known to exist. Contains descriptions of buildings, fares and distances for chairmen, tables of post, times of coaches, boats, etc., lists of carriers and other useful information for the visitor. The printer also published the first Bath newspaper 'The Bath Journal'. 62pp. Size 8vo Crown (7½" x 5") Dust wrapper in protective, removable sleeve.] Condition Very Good - in Good+ DJ. DJ a little edgeworn at the top edges. Very Good - in Good+ DJ. DJ a little edgeworn at the top edges.
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.16 | JP¥ 1704] Book number: 137676
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  The Benedictines in Britain
1980, The British Library Paperback Notes [No precis available. 111pp.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0904654435. Very Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 107144
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Between Cross and Crescent AD 430 to 907
2006, Readers Digest Hardback (Laminated Boards) 4to Medium (29 x 23cm Approx.). 192pp. Index. Notes [In The Illustrated History of the World series. Illustrated with colour photographs.] Condition Near Fine. ISBN: 0276429885. Near Fine.
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.16 | JP¥ 1704] Book number: 146690
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON  The Bristol Book
Undated, City of Bristol Publishing Paperback Notes [The history of Bristol. 128pp. Size Oversized Paperback] Condition Very Good. Very Good.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 113430
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

1043 titles found on 42 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   BookLovers.co.uk Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and BookLovers.co.uk 2005