| next page |
| BookLovers.co.uk | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 624 title(s) on 25 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| SONIA AARONS; DONNA GILBERT; Home Security Manual 1994, Haynes Paperback Notes [] Condition Very Good. Upper wrap creased at bottom corner, a little rubbed elsewhere. Text bright and tight. ISBN: 9781859600047. Very Good. Upper wrap creased at bottom corner, a little rubbed elsewhere. Text bright and tight. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 156835 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| JOHN ABRAMS In the Garden 1985, Absolute Press Paperback 8¼" x 5¾". 64pp. Notes [Straight Forward Guide To Better Gardening.] Condition Very Good. Wraps a little faded otherwise a very well presented copy. ISBN: 0948230037. Very Good. Wraps a little faded otherwise a very well presented copy. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 161037 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| PETER D ADAMS Successful Bonsai Growing 1978, Ward Lock Paperback Notes [Size Other / Oversized Paperback. 104pp.] Condition Good+. ISBN: 0706353765. Good+. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 138340 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| PETER ADAMS Successful Bonsai Growing Undated, Ward Lock Paperback Notes [Illustrated with B&W photographs.] Condition Poor. An acceptable reading copy just due to excision of title page. ISBN: 9780706365030. Poor. An acceptable reading copy just due to excision of title page. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 153712 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| OLIVER E ALLEN Pruning and Grafting 1984, Time-Life Hardback Notes [160pp.] Condition Very Good+. ISBN: 0705405729. Very Good+. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 138283 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| E BERTRAM ANDERSON Gardening on Chalk and Limestone 1965, Garden Book Club Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Green boards with Black titling to the Spine. 8¾" x 5¾". 95pp. Index. Notes [Illustrated with B&W photographs and drawings.] Condition Very Good - in Good+ DJ. Unlaminated DJ a little edgeworn and faded. Pages lightly age-tanned. Very Good - in Good+ DJ. Unlaminated DJ a little edgeworn and faded. Pages lightly age-tanned. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 140841 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| E B ANDERSON Rock Gardens 1965, Penguin Paperback Notes [The beginner with a small garden will find this book invaluable. It is concerned chiefly with growing plants in the open, the most labour-saving and satisfying method. 176pp. Index. Advertisements. Size 18cm / 7" Paperback] Condition Poor Poor GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 116309 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| E. B. ANDERSON The Small Rock Garden 1965, Pan Paperback A Format (7" x 4½"). 144pp. Index. Notes [First in this edition. Illustrated with B&W photographs.] Condition Good. An adequate reading copy only. Notably rubbed at the outside edges of the cover and spine. Good. An adequate reading copy only. Notably rubbed at the outside edges of the cover and spine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 161999 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON The Citizen Housewives' Guide Undated, Evening Citizen Hardback Blue boards with Gilt titling to the Upper Board. 9" x 5¾". 136pp. Notes Introduction by Sheila Reid. [6th Impression.] Condition Good. Boards tanned at the margins. Blanks and endpapers tanned. Pages very gently age-tanned. Good. Boards tanned at the margins. Blanks and endpapers tanned. Pages very gently age-tanned. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 146406 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. Claiming on home, car and holiday insurance 1974, Which? True Paperback A Format (7" x 4½"). 189pp. Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. ISBN: 0852020783. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 144096 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON Clays Succesful Gardening Undated, Clay & S Hardback Notes [8 Page Plates plus illustrations 276pp] Condition Poor Poor GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 102033 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON The Complete Home Entertainer Undated, Odhams Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 512pp. Index. Condition Good - in Poor DJ. DJ has loss at head, tail and corners and now hanging on grimly. Spine sunned as per the loss to the DJ. Text bright and tight. ISBN: . Good - in Poor DJ. DJ has loss at head, tail and corners and now hanging on grimly. Spine sunned as per the loss to the DJ. Text bright and tight. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 145120 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. Culpeper's Complete Herbal Undated, W. Foulsham & Co. Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 7½" x 5". 430pp. Index. Notes [From the flap “Contains a comprehensive description of nearly all herbs, with their medicinal properties, and instructions for making up the herbal remedies. The many coloured illustrations enable one to recognise the herbs at a glance.”] Condition Very Good - in Good DJ. Unlaminated DJ a little scuffed and faded, somewhat edgeworn. Price Clipped. Text bright and tight. ISBN: 0572002033. Very Good - in Good DJ. Unlaminated DJ a little scuffed and faded, somewhat edgeworn. Price Clipped. Text bright and tight. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 159307 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. The Culture of Vegetables and Flowers from Seeds and Roots Twentieth Edition 1944, Sutton & Sons Hardback 476pp. Condition Poor. Boards a little rubbed at extremities, somewhat soiled and marked. Top edges of text block soiled. Endpapers spotted. Text more than acceptable. Poor. Boards a little rubbed at extremities, somewhat soiled and marked. Top edges of text block soiled. Endpapers spotted. Text more than acceptable. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 153725 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. Curtains and Soft Furnishings 1991, Ward, Lock & Co. Paperback Notes [] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 9780706367287. Very Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 154535 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. Decorative Painting 1994, The Home Decorating Institute Hardback Pictorial boards. 11" x 8½". 128pp. Index. Notes In the Arts & Crafts for Home Decorating series. [Illustrated with colour photographs.] Condition Good. Hinge strained at the last gather. Index blurred (printing error). ISBN: 0865733651. Good. Hinge strained at the last gather. Index blurred (printing error). GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 162592 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. Encyclopaedia of Garden Plants and Flowers 1985, Reader's Digest Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 10½" x 8". 800pp. Notes [This comprehensive, authoritative reference classic illustrates and describes over 3,000 species of garden plants and flowers. From Abelia to Zygopetalum, here are all the facts you need to identify, cultivate and appreciate shrubs, trees, herbaceous plants, annuals, perennials, bulbs, roses, greenhouse plants, aquatic plants, fruit and vegetables. And there are special features on basic gardening topics such as pruning, pests and diseases and propagation.] Condition Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges, small scrapes (punctured) at leading edges of both panels. Upper board damp marked at the bottom corner. A nice, solid, copy. ISBN: 9780276000867. Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges, small scrapes (punctured) at leading edges of both panels. Upper board damp marked at the bottom corner. A nice, solid, copy. GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.16 | JP¥ 2149] Book number: 151064 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. Finishing Touches 1994, Cassell Paperback 11½" x 8¼. 96pp. Index. Notes [In the 'Creating a Home' series.] Condition Very Good. Lower wrap slightly dog-eared. ISBN: 0706367308. Very Good. Lower wrap slightly dog-eared. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 122850 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. Finishing Touches 1997, Ward Lock Paperback Other / Oversized Paperback. Condition Very Good. Upper wrap a little curled. ISBN: 9780706376500. Very Good. Upper wrap a little curled. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 158004 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON Garden Open Today 1987, Viking Kestrel True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [This book will be a welcome addition to the very best of gardening guides. 222pp. Index. Size 4to Demy (11" x 8½") Jacket Designed by Judith Gordon. Introduction / preface by HRH Princess Alice.] Condition Near Fine in Near Fine DJ Near Fine in Near Fine DJ GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.16 | JP¥ 1704] Book number: 112980 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. Gardener's Diary in Colour 1990, Marshall Cavendish Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Pictorial boards. 11½" x 8¾". 344pp. Index. Notes [Illustrated with colour photographs and line drawings. A month-by-month guide to the year in your garden.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges with a ½" closed tear to the foot of the spine. ISBN: 0856850586. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges with a ½" closed tear to the foot of the spine. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 112070 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. "Good Housekeeping" Traditional Kitchen Hints and Tips 1998, Ebury Press Hardback Notes [96pp.] Condition Near Fine. ISBN: 009186092X. Near Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 136942 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. Hamlyn DIY & Decorating 1996, B.C.A. Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Pictorial boards. 11¼" x 9¾". 256pp. Index. Notes [From the flap “The Essential Guide in Home Maintenance, Decorating and Soft Furnishing. From the introduction “Whether you are a complete novice or a more experienced handyperson intent on more ambitious decorative effects, this book will serve to excite your interest, and to bring new tasks within your scope. Sections of the book range from using colour and pattern to repairing and preparing surfaces, creating all kinds of decorative finishes, improving flooring, lighting, and storage — even the shapes of your rooms. In every case, the sections take a step-by-step approach, offering ideas; outlining the items you will need, illustrating the methods by which you can achieve the best possible results. This is a book to inspire as well as to inform, to read at leisure as well as to follow project-by-project.”] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Gently bruised at head of spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the DJ. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Gently bruised at head of spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the DJ. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 143478 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. Hamlyn DIY & Decorating 1996, B.C.A. Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Pictorial boards. 11¼" x 9¾". 256pp. Index. Notes [The Essential Guide in Home Maintenance, Decorating and Soft Furnishing. From the introduction “Whether you are a complete novice or a more experienced handyperson intent on more ambitious decorative effects, this book will serve to excite your interest, and to bring new tasks within your scope. Sections of the book range from using colour and pattern to repairing and preparing surfaces, creating all kinds of decorative finishes, improving flooring, lighting, storage — even the shapes of your rooms. In every case, the sections take a step-by-step approach, offering ideas, outlining the items you will need, illustrating the methods by which you can achieve the best possible results. This is a book to inspire as well as to inform, to read at leisure as well as to follow project-by-project.”] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges, tiny nick to the head of the spine. Text bright and tight. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges, tiny nick to the head of the spine. Text bright and tight. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 161708 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. Hillier's Manual of Trees & Shrubs Undated, Hillier & Sons Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [It has always been the concern of Hillier's that the public be given the most up to date and accurate information possible about the plants sold by the horticultural trade. 576pp. Size 8vo Demy (8½" x 5½") Dust wrapper in protective, removable sleeve. Introduction / preface by Harold Fletcher.] Condition Very Good - in Poor DJ. DJ worn, torn and faded with notable loss. Stamp to ffep. A little light spotting to first and last gathers. Internally bright and clean. Very Good - in Poor DJ. DJ worn, torn and faded with notable loss. Stamp to ffep. A little light spotting to first and last gathers. Internally bright and clean. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 134692 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 >> >|
| next page | |
| BookLovers.co.uk Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and BookLovers.co.uk 2005