| next page |
| BookLovers.co.uk | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 142 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BRYAN ACTON; PETER DUNCAN; Making Wines Like Those You Buy 1985, Argus Paperback 8¼" x 5¾". 158pp. Condition Good. A reasonable reading copy only. Upper wrap a little curled. Notably rubbed at the outside edges of the cover and spine. Pages lightly age-tanned. ISBN: 0900841036. Good. A reasonable reading copy only. Upper wrap a little curled. Notably rubbed at the outside edges of the cover and spine. Pages lightly age-tanned. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 131340 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ROBERT ADEY More Than Just Drinks 1984, Oorloff Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 96pp. Condition Very Good - in Good+ DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. ISBN: 0946883114. Very Good - in Good+ DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 150307 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| DOROTHY ANDERSON; STANLEY F. ANDERSON; Winemaking 1989, Harcourt Brace Paperback (Ringbound) 8" x 8". 284pp. Notes [Recipes, Equipment And Techniques for Making Wine At Home. The book is divided into four sections "The Basics," for those who want to know what it is all about; "Recipes," for the doers who just want to make a good wine without being burdened by explanations; "Techniques," for winemakers who want a more complete understanding of the equipment and procedures; and "Reference," for those who want to know the whys and wherefores.] Condition Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps. Some wear at the ringbinding. A nice copy. ISBN: 9780156970952. Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps. Some wear at the ringbinding. A nice copy. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 155015 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. Pocket Wine Buyer's Guide 1996-1997 1996, Dorling Kindersley Paperback Other / Oversized Paperback. Condition Very Good. ISBN: 9780751303957. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 158517 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON Wine Magazine Pocket Wine Buyer's Guide 1998 1997, Dorling Kindersley Paperback Notes [] Condition Near Fine. Includes original wrap-round promotional band. ISBN: 9780751304596. Near Fine. Includes original wrap-round promotional band. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 154663 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| JAN ARKLESS No Meat for Me Please! 1991, Elliot Right Way Paperback A Format (7" x 4½"). Notes [192pp.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0716008300. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 137262 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| TIM ATKIN Chardonnay 1992, Viking First Edition Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Sarah McMenemy Black boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 8¼" x 4¾". 336pp. Index. Notes Illustrated by Sarah McMenemy. In the Guides To Grape Varieties series. [Maps to the endpapers. From the flap “Practical, authoritative and easy to use, these guides are indispensable companions for all who care about the character and value of the wine they drink and who want to make the most of the ever-increasing range of wine that is now on the international market. Chardonnay is best known as the classic white grape variety of Burgundy, but in recent years it has also been much sought after by the winemakers of California. In Australia, too, acres of vineyards are being grafted over to the world’s most fashionable grape. What explains Chardonnay’s success? It is, Tim Atkin argues, one of the most amenable and pliable of vines, easy to grow and also easy to mould into a variety of wine styles, using different techniques of fermentation and types of oak barrels.”] Condition Very Good+ — in Very Good+ Dustwrapper. ISBN: 0670825158. GBP 12.30 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.43 | JP¥ 1805] Book number: 129926 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| SUSY ATKINS; SIMON WOODS; The Which? Wine Guide 1999, Which? Paperback C Format (Approx 8½" x 5¼"). Notes [496pp.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0852027788. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 136885 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| SUSY ATKINS Wine Simple Ways to Success 2003, Quadrille Paperback Notes [] Condition Very Good. Knocked at tail of spine. ISBN: 1844000532. Very Good. Knocked at tail of spine. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 157749 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| IAIN BANKS Raw Spirit In Search of the Perfect Dram 2003, Century Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 388pp. Condition Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. Previous owners inscription to ffep. ISBN: 9781844131952. Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. Previous owners inscription to ffep. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 150494 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| JEFFREY BENSON; ALASTAIR MACKENZIE; Sauternes 1979, Sotheby Parke Bernet True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Pale Orange boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 10" x 7½". 172pp. Index. Notes [A Study of the Great Sweet Wines of Bordeaux. From the flap “Since 1970 a number of good vintages have resulted in an increase in demand for the sweet white wines of Bordeaux and a growing realisation that even the little-known chateaux can produce lovely wines in a good year. Every major chateau producing sweet white wine and all the surprisingly numerous lesser properties are listed. The names of present and past owners, the extent of estates, the proportion of grape varieties grown and the yield are given. Different methods of production are discussed. The book also contains a list of tasting notes on vintages from 1890 to 1978, drawn from the notes of eminent men of wine, and a section on gastronomy.”] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges, upper panel wrinkled and slightly stained on the reverese. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. Pages lightly age-tanned toward the margins with occasional spotting. Not unpleasant. ISBN: 0856670626. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges, upper panel wrinkled and slightly stained on the reverese. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. Pages lightly age-tanned toward the margins with occasional spotting. Not unpleasant. GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | JP¥ 1541] Book number: 128412 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| C. J. J. BERRY Amateur Wine Maker Recipes 1984, Argus Paperback Other / Oversized Paperback. Condition Very Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges. ISBN: 9780900841651. Very Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 158444 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| C.J.J. BERRY First Steps In Winemaking 1981, The Amateur Winemaker Paperback Notes [It gives you over 130 detailed recipes, all arranged in the months of their making, so that you can pursue your winemaking all year round. 135pp. Index. Advertisements. Jacket Designed by Angel Studios. Illustrated by Rex Royal.] Condition Good. ISBN: 0900841400. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 122191 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| C.J.J. BERRY First Steps In Winemaking Undated, The Amateur Winemaker Paperback Notes [With photographs and drawings this book gives you the detailed instructions to make your own brew. 165pp. Index. Advertisements. Jacket Designed by G. Hodgson. Illustrated by C. Green.] Condition Good. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 122192 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| C.J.J BERRY First Steps In Winemaking Undated, The Amateur Winemaker Paperback Notes [A complete month -by-month guide to winemaking (including the production of cider, perry and mead) in your own home, with over 130 tried and tested recipes. 174pp. Index. Advertisements. Jacket Designed by G Hodgson. Illustrated by C Green.] Condition Good. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 122193 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| C. J. J. BERRY First Steps in Wine Making 1993, Argus Paperback 8¼" x 5¾". 235pp. Index. Notes [Illustrated with B&W photographs and tables.] Condition Good+. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Leans slightly. ISBN: 0900841834. Good+. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Leans slightly. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 131265 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| C. J. J. BERRY First Steps in Winemaking 1984, Argus Paperback 8¼" x 5¾". 222pp. Notes [12th Impression. Illustrated with B&W photographs and tables.] Condition Good+. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Pages lightly age-tanned. ISBN: 0900841664. Good+. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Pages lightly age-tanned. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 131266 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| C J J BERRY First Steps in Winemaking 1982, Amateur Winemaker Paperback 8¼" x 5¾". 248pp. Notes [Illustrated with B&W photographs. First in this, revised edition.] Condition Good. An adequate reading copy only. Notably rubbed at the outside edges of the cover and spine. ISBN: 0900841664. Good. An adequate reading copy only. Notably rubbed at the outside edges of the cover and spine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 131711 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| C. J. J. BERRY First Steps in Wine Making 1981, Amateur Winemaker Paperback A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Light reading creases to the spine. ISBN: 0900841400. Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Light reading creases to the spine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 154817 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| C. J. J. BERRY First Steps in Wine Making 1987, Amateur Winemaker Paperback Other / Oversized Paperback. Notes [8th Edition. Illustrated with B&W photographs.] Condition Very Good. Small stain to the foredge of the text block otherwise a very well presented copy. ISBN: 9780900841835. Very Good. Small stain to the foredge of the text block otherwise a very well presented copy. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 157848 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| C. J. J. BERRY First Steps in Winemaking 1981, Amateur Winemaker Paperback A Format (4½" x 7"). Notes [20th Impression.] Condition Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 159841 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| C J J BERRY Home Brewed Beers and Stouts 1978, Amateur Winemaker Paperback Notes [Full instructions for all types of Beers, Stouts and Lagers. 112pp. Index. Advertisements.] Condition Poor Poor GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 116268 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| C J J BERRY Home Brewed Beers and Stouts 1973, Amateur Winemaker Paperback A Format (7" x 4½"). 116pp. Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy only. A fragile copy. ISBN: 0900841028. Good. An acceptable reading copy only. A fragile copy. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 145079 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| C. J. J. BERRY Home Brewed Beers And Stouts 1995, Nexus Paperback Other / Oversized Paperback. Notes [6th and new edition.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 9781854861238. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 158319 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| CHARLES WALTER BERRY Viniana 1929, Constable & Co. First Edition Hardback Burgundy boards with Gilt on Red Title Plate titling to the Spine. 8¼" x 5½". 141pp. Notes Introduction by H. Warner Allen. [Illustrated frontispiece with 7 further plates.] Condition Good+. Boards bruised and rubbed, lightly soiled. A little shaken. TEG. Foredges untrimmed. Page edges faded but internally bright. Previous owner’s inscription to the first blank and the title page. GBP 12.30 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.43 | JP¥ 1805] Book number: 112837 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. |
| next page | |
| BookLovers.co.uk Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and BookLovers.co.uk 2005