| BookLovers.co.uk | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19 |
| DAVID HEMPLEMAN-ADAMS Toughing It Out 1998, Orion Paperback A Format (7" x 4½"). Notes [The Adventures of a Polar Explorer and Mountaineer. Assumed First in this edition. Illustrated with B&W photographs.] Condition Good. Light reading creases to the spine. Notably rubbed at the outside edges of the cover and spine. ISBN: 075281740X. Good. Light reading creases to the spine. Notably rubbed at the outside edges of the cover and spine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 160227 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| OWEN BEATTIE; JOHN GEIGER; Frozen in Time 1989, Grafton Paperback B Format (Approx. 7¾" x 5¼"). 179pp. Index. Bibliography. Notes [Illustrated with colour photographs. First in this edition. Since the summer of 1848, when the long trek of an unknown British sailor from Sir John Franklin’s third arctic expedition ended on the southern shores of King William Island, his bones had waited to tell their story. With every year that passed the chances of their discovery on that arctic island became more remote as the ravages of each fierce winter and the run-off from melting snow and ice each brief summer threatened to sweep them away for ever. Then, on 29 June 1981, 133 years after the sailor’s death, part of a bleached human skull was discovered by University of Alberta scientists on a low spit of land that juts into the icy waters of Simpson Strait. This book tells The Fate of the Franklin Expedition.] Condition Very Good. Pages very gently age-tanned. ISBN: 0586203206. Very Good. Pages very gently age-tanned. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 114668 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| CHRIS BONINGTON Quest for Adventure 1981, Hodder & Stoughton True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 11¼" x 8¾". 448pp. Index. Notes [Illustrated with B&W and Colour photographs. From the flap “Beginning with the voyage of Thor Heyerdahl’s Kon-Tiki, which caught the imagination of the war-weary late 1940s, Chris Bonington looks at the adventurous expeditioning impulses which have driven men and women to accomplish remarkable feats in all the earth’s elements crossing its oceans, deserts and poles, canoeing its rivers, climbing its mountains, in balloons above and caves beneath its surface, and in outer space.”] Condition Very Good - in Good DJ. 2" closed tear to the leading edge of the upper panel, small nick to foot of lower panel. Text bright and tight. ISBN: 0340255994. Very Good - in Good DJ. 2" closed tear to the leading edge of the upper panel, small nick to foot of lower panel. Text bright and tight. GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | JP¥ 1541] Book number: 161162 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| J. A. BRENDON Great Navigators and Discoverers 1937, George G Harrap & Co. Hardback Notes [Blue cloth with yellow titling to spine, yellow titling and border to upper boards. Illustrated frontispiece, further B&W illustrations and maps throughout. 282pp. Index. Size 8vo Crown (7½" x 5")] Condition Very Good. A little bruised at head and tail, couple of knocks to the board. Previous owners inscription to pastedown. Pages gently tanned but more than acceptable. Very Good. A little bruised at head and tail, couple of knocks to the board. Previous owners inscription to pastedown. Pages gently tanned but more than acceptable. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 136483 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| CHRISTOPHER FALKUS Life in the Age of Exploration 2001, Reader's Digest Hardback (Laminated Boards) 11¼" x 8¾". 160pp. Index. Notes [Reprinted with amendments.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0276421256. Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 160699 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANDRE GUIBAUT Tibetan Adventure 1949, Readers Union Hardback Yellow boards with Red titling to the Spine & Upper Board. 8" x 5". 206pp. Index. Notes Translated by Lord Sudley. [Maps to the endpapers. Illustrated with B&W photographs. Second Guibaut-Liotard Expedition In the Country of the Ngolo-Setas.] Condition Good. An adequate reading copy only. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners, a little faded. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted. Good. An adequate reading copy only. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners, a little faded. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 162252 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| CAROLINE HAMILTON South Pole 2000 2000, Virgin Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Blue boards with Silver titling to the Spine. 9½" x 6¼". 259pp. Notes Introduction by HRH The Prince of Wales. [Illustrated with colour photographs. From the flap “Three years ago a team of women walked to the North Pole. For the team leader, Caroline Hamilton, this experience of the hardships, dangers and extraordinary human triumphs in the ice and snow of the Arctic had one lasting problem. It wasn’t enough. And so, in 1939, these women returned to the snowy wastes and arid landscapes, only this time to the least visited continent on the planet Antarctica. They walked 700 mites in 61 days, from the very edge of the continent to the pole.”] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Price Clipped. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. ISBN: 1852278285. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Price Clipped. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 150459 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| RICHMOND P. JNR. HOBSON Nothing Too Good for a Cowboy 1981, McClelland & Stewart Paperback B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). Condition Very Good. Pages heavily age-tanned. ISBN: 0771018622. Very Good. Pages heavily age-tanned. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 158351 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ROLAND HUNTFORD Scott and Amundsen Last Place on Earth 2005, Abacus Paperback B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). 528pp. Index. Notes [Illustrated with B&W photographs. Later printing [2002].] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0349113955. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 148494 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ROLAND HUNTFORD Scott and Amundsen 1983, Pan True Paperback B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). 576pp. Condition Good+. Heavy reading creases to the spine. Top edges of text block dusty. Pages gently age-tanned. Tight, but a fragile copy. ISBN: 0330280902. Good+. Heavy reading creases to the spine. Top edges of text block dusty. Pages gently age-tanned. Tight, but a fragile copy. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 150144 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| PETER KING (ED.) Scott's Last Journey Undated, Gerald Duckworth & Co. First Edition Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Blue boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 10" x 8¾". 192pp. Index. Notes Introduction by Beryl Bainbridge. [Illustrated with black and white photographs. From the flap “As the years have gone by, Scott’s reputation has been weighed in the balance with Shackleton’s — and found wanting. Even the precious journals that Scott wrote on the journey are no longer in print, while photographs of the expedition have gathered dust in scientific institutes. In this new edition of the Journals, Peter King re-examines Scott’s exploits, setting his own account against modern studies of the Polar Race and thus enabling readers to make their own judgements for the first time. The text is illuminated by a selection of photographs, taken by one of the greatest Antarctic explorers, Herbert Ponting, who accompanied Scott.”] Condition Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. ISBN: 0715629387. GBP 13.10 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.76 | JP¥ 1922] Book number: 130815 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| WILLIAM LAIRD MCKINLEY Karluk 1976, B.C.A. Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 10" x 7". 170pp. Index. Jacket by Behram Kapadia. Notes [This book tells for the first time the full story of the Karluk, the leading ship of Stefansson’s Arctic Expedition of 1913-18, which was crushed and sunk in ice almost before the expedition had properly begun. The ship’s crew of twenty-five people were left stranded on the Arctic ice while their leader continued his northern exploration, not returning for five years. In the circumstances the results were inevitably tragic. Eight men died moving across the heaving ice-floes, one man shot himself, two died of malnutrition and the rest barely managed to keep alive until rescue came. The account of their ordeal is a deeply moving tribute to human courage and endurance and, above all, to man’s overpowering will to live. The book is illustrated with a selection of extraordinary photographs taken at the time, most of which have never been seen before.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges, slightly faded. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges, slightly faded. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 160390 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| DAVID MOUNTFIELD A History of African Exploration 1976, Hamlyn Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 160pp. Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. Top edges of text block dusty. ISBN: 0600011313. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. Top edges of text block dusty. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 149233 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| FRIDTJOF NANSEN The First Crossing of Greenland 1897, Longmans Green & Co. Hardback Notes [Maroon leather with gilt titling to spine, titling and colophon to upper board. Numerous illustrations and a map. 452pp. Advertisements. Size 8vo Crown (7½" x 5") Translated by Hubert Majendie Gepp.] Condition Good. Boards bumped and bruised with some little fraying. All edges dusty, top edges soiled. Ffep excised, frontis detached but included. Text bright and clean. Good. Boards bumped and bruised with some little fraying. All edges dusty, top edges soiled. Ffep excised, frontis detached but included. Text bright and clean. GBP 52.50 [Appr.: EURO 58.25 US$ 87.2 | JP¥ 7704] Book number: 122517 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| NIGEL RANDELL The White Headhunter 2003, Constable and Robinson True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 8½" x 5¾". 331pp. Notes [Shanghaied in San Francisco in 1868, a teenage Scots sailor embarked upon a voyage into the heart of darkness. Escaping from his floating prison in an open whaleboat, he drifted for two thousand miles across the Pacific, only to be washed up on the shores of an island shunned by all nineteenth century mariners, Malaita in the Solomon Islands. There he was stripped of his clothes and possessions by a tribe of head-hunters and was forced to ‘go native’ to survive. Initially a slave to their chief, Kabou, he eventually became the man’s most trusted warrior and advisor, loved by him ‘as my first-born son’. Jack Renton’s own account of his eight-year exile, published after he was rescued, caused a sensation, though it is now clear that it airbrushes out most of the key events that brought about this transformation. Illustrated with B&W photographs.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. Leans vaguely. Text bright and tight, a nice copy. ISBN: 1841196010. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. Leans vaguely. Text bright and tight, a nice copy. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 150488 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| SIR ERNEST SHACKLETON South 2001, Birlinn Paperback Trade Paperback (9¼" x 6"). 277pp. Notes [This was a journey that began in August 1914 with high hopes of a first in exploration and ended two years later in a desperate struggle for survival, after the expedition’s ship, the Endurance, was first trapped in sea-ice, then crushed. Shackleton, with a handful of this party, braved the fury of the South Atlantic as they made their desperate 800-milejourney from Elephant Island to South Georgia aboard the James Caird. This small boat –just over 20 ft long – was pitted against the fury of the southern ocean. The survival of the entire expedition was hinged on this last gamble… Illustrated with B&W photographs.] Condition Near Fine. Previous owners inscription to ½-title page. ISBN: 1841581186. Near Fine. Previous owners inscription to ½-title page. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 136698 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| D. MURRAY SMITH Arctic Expeditions from British and Foreign Shores From the Earliest Times to the Expedition of 1875-76 1877, Thomas C. Jack Hardback (½ Leather) 12" x 9". 824pp. Notes [Illustrated with colour plates and numerous engravings. Two fold-out maps as I believe are called for. Tissue guard to frontis] Condition Good. Just. Leather at spine and corners badly worn and frayed. Hinges starting with both boards starting to detach. First few pages lightly soiled. Text, plates and illustrations nice and tight but a fragile copy. Good. Just. Leather at spine and corners badly worn and frayed. Hinges starting with both boards starting to detach. First few pages lightly soiled. Text, plates and illustrations nice and tight but a fragile copy. GBP 263.50 [Appr.: EURO 292.25 US$ 437.67 | JP¥ 38667] Book number: 152798 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ROBIN HANSBURY-TENISON The Oxford Book of Exploration 1993, O.U.P. True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Black boards with Gilt titling to the Spine & Upper Board. 9½" x 6¼". 530pp. Index. Notes [From the flap “The anthology does not aim to include every moment of discovery, but to give a flavour of the emotions and motives of those who took part in the major events of exploration. Divided into geographical sections, the book takes us to Asia with Vasco da Gama, Francis Younghusband, and Wilfrid Thesiger, to the Americas with Cortes, Frobisher, and Cabot, to the Pacific with Drake, Banks, and Bougainville, to Africa with Burton, Livingstone, and Stanley, and to the Poles with Peary, Amundsen, and Scott.”] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. Text bright and tight. A nice copy. ISBN: 0192142089. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. Text bright and tight. A nice copy. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 163802 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANNA ZUCKERMAN A Voyage to Adventure Volume 1 Antartica 1985, Eye on the World True Paperback Notes [Illustrated with colour photographs. Mother and daughter team travel the globe bring back amazing pictures and stories, starting with the Antarctic. 79pp. Index. Size 4to Demy (11" x 8½") Illustrated by Posey Zuckerman.] Condition Very Good+. Wraps a little ruffled otherwise a very well presented copy. Very Good+. Wraps a little ruffled otherwise a very well presented copy. GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | JP¥ 1541] Book number: 132061 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. |
| BookLovers.co.uk Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and BookLovers.co.uk 2005