| next page |
| BookLovers.co.uk | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 250 title(s) on 10 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| JO ALDRIDGE; SAUL BECKER; Children Caring for Parents with Mental Illness 2003, Policy Press Paperback Trade Paperback (9¼" x 6"). 204pp. Index. Notes [Perspectives of Young Carers, Parents and Professionals. From the cover “Little is known about the experiences of children living in families affected by severe and enduring mental illness. This is the first in-depth study of children and young people caring for parents affected in this way. Drawing on primary research data collected from 40 families, the book presents the perspectives of children (young carers), their parents and the key professionals in contact with them. The book will be of specific interest to policy makers and practitioners in social work and social care; medicine, healthcare and nursing; community mental health care; children’s services — including young carers workers and child protection. It will be invaluable to undergraduate and postgraduate students undertaking modules on mental health, community care, informal care, the sociology of childhood and children’s rights — including students undertaking professional training courses in social work, childcare, nursing, community mental health and psychiatry.”.] Condition Very Good+. ISBN: 9781861343994. Very Good+. GBP 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.3 | JP¥ 5063] Book number: 161648 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. BEBC Critical Guide to ELT Materials 2002 2002, B.E.B.C. Paperback Notes [Size Other / Oversized Paperback.] Condition Very Good. Very Good. GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP¥ 1688] Book number: 146211 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. Birth to Five 1999, Health Education Authority Paperback Notes [] Condition Very Good. A slightly dog-eared but presentable copy. ISBN: 0752115502. Very Good. A slightly dog-eared but presentable copy. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 139529 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. Brain Stretchers 2006, Reader's Digest Paperback (Ringbound) Notes [Limber up your brain, improve your memory and increase your logic and mathematical skills - and have fun. Test your powers of deduction with baffling logic problems and mini-mysteries. Test your powers of perception with intricate mazes and eye-deceiving posers. Then test your powers of association and recall and your verbal dexterity with a host of tantalising word games. contains enough puzzles to keep your brain agile for three years.] Condition Very Good+. Pen missing otherwise a very well presented copy. ISBN: 9780276441196. Very Good+. Pen missing otherwise a very well presented copy. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 152710 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON Education! Education! Education! 2002, imprint academic Paperback Other / Oversize Paperback. Notes [The essays in this book criticise the new positivism in education policy, whereby education is systematically reduced to those things that can be measured by so-called "objective" tests. 204pp. Advertisements.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0907845363. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 108649 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. Good Housekeeping Essential Book of Parenting 1999, A & C Black Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [Everything You Need to Know to Care for Your Child, from Before Birth to Age Five.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges otherwise a very well presented copy. ISBN: 9780091869632. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges otherwise a very well presented copy. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 154194 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. A Language for Life 1975, H.M.S.O. Paperback Trade Paperback (9¼" x 6"). 609pp. Index. Notes [Report of the Committee of lnquiry appointed by the Secretary Of State for Education and Science under the Chairmanship of sir Alan Bullock F.B.A.] Condition Good. A notably dog-eared copy. Heavy reading creases to the spine. Previous owners inscription to reverse of upper wrap penned out. Small school stamp to title page. ISBN: 0112703267. Good. A notably dog-eared copy. Heavy reading creases to the spine. Previous owners inscription to reverse of upper wrap penned out. Small school stamp to title page. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 154329 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON Learning our Lines 1989, The Womens Press Paperback Notes [The authors, teachers, youth workers and educationalists, llok at the past initiatives and the repsonses of young women and teachers today. They offer inspiration, and strategies for young people, teachers, governors and parents alike. 286pp. Index.] Condition Very Good +. ISBN: 0704341999. Very Good +. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 107768 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. A Survey of Rewards and Punishments in Schools 1952, Newnes True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 8¾" x 5¾". 432pp. Index. Notes [A report based on researches carried out by M.E. Highfield and A. Pinsent. A question asked in Parliament in 1947 about the use of corporal punishment in schools, led the Ministry of Education to invite the National Foundation for Educational Research in England and Wales to undertake this inquiry into rewards and punishments in state schools. The investigations were carried out on a nation-wide basis during 1948/50. Fold out tables.] Condition Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, couple of small nicks at head of the spine. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Previous owners inscription to ffep has been over-penned. Top edges of text block dusty. Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, couple of small nicks at head of the spine. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Previous owners inscription to ffep has been over-penned. Top edges of text block dusty. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 151904 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| JOHN ARDEN Serjeant Musgrave's Dance 1986, Methuen & Co. Paperback A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). 112pp. Notes Edited by Glenda Leeming. [In the Methuen Student Editions series. Illustrated with B&W photographs.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0413492605. Very Good. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 147387 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| PATRICIA ASHTON The Aims of Primary Education A Study of Teachers' Opinions 1975, Macmillan Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [] Condition Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ faded at the spine, rubbed and slightly frayed at head, tail and corners. Previous owners inscription to ffep penned out. Text bright and tight. ISBN: 0333172469. Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ faded at the spine, rubbed and slightly frayed at head, tail and corners. Previous owners inscription to ffep penned out. Text bright and tight. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 158639 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANNE ATKINS Child Rearing for Fun Trust Your Instincts and Enjoy Your Children 2004, Zondervan Paperback B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). 288pp. Condition Poor. An acceptable reading copy just. Lower margins of pages water-stained although text acceptable. ISBN: 9780310254171. Poor. An acceptable reading copy just. Lower margins of pages water-stained although text acceptable. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 149633 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| CHARLES ATKINSON; BARBARA CHANDLER; Student Support Tutoring, Guidance and Dealing with Disruptive Pupils 2001, Greenwich University Press True Paperback Other / Oversized Paperback. 227pp. Notes [The main sections are The Teacher's Role in Supporting Students; Tutoring; Managing Difference; Interpersonal Skills; Preventing Disruptive Behaviour; Responding to Disruption;] Condition Very Good. Upper wrap slightly creased. Occasional pencilling to the margins. ISBN: 1861661762. Very Good. Upper wrap slightly creased. Occasional pencilling to the margins. GBP 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 35.71 | JP¥ 3155] Book number: 147455 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| JANET BALASKAS; YEHUDI GORDON; Encyclopaedia of Pregnancy and Birth 1989, Little Brown Paperback Notes ['… This book can hardly be faulted…This is an excellent book which I am sure will become a classic of its kind. It is one of the most comprehensive guides to pregnancy and birth yet available to the lay person in this country.' The National Childbirth Trust Magazine New Generation 352pp. Index.] Condition Very Good. A little rubbed at the tips of the wraps otherwise a very well presented copy. ISBN: 0316906166. Very Good. A little rubbed at the tips of the wraps otherwise a very well presented copy. GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | JP¥ 1541] Book number: 138120 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| LINDA BALL Careers in Art And Design 1992, Kogan Page Paperback Other / Oversized Paperback. Condition Very Good. ISBN: 9780749406745. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 157807 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| BELINDA BARNES; IRENE COLQUHOUN; The Hyperactive Child What the Family Can Do 1984, Thorsons True Paperback B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). 128pp. Index. Bibliography. Notes [First in this edition.] Condition Very Good. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Bookplate to the reverse of the upper wrap. Pages lightly age-tanned. ISBN: 0722508832. Very Good. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Bookplate to the reverse of the upper wrap. Pages lightly age-tanned. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 140555 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| DOUGLAS BARNES Language, the Learner and the School 1972, Penguin Paperback A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). 176pp. Condition Good+. ISBN: 0140800948. Good+. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 146979 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| J.M. BARRIE Peter Pan 1988, Puffin Paperback B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). Notes [208pp.] Condition Good+. ISBN: 0140320075. Good+. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 138268 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ROBIN BARROW; RONALD WOODS; An Introduction to the Philosophy of Education 1977, Methuen & Co. Paperback B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). 200pp. Index. Notes In the Education Paperbacks series. [] Condition Good+. Prize plate to the reverse of the upper panel. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. Text complete, clean and tight. ISBN: 041678500X. Good+. Prize plate to the reverse of the upper panel. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. Text complete, clean and tight. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 147752 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| MYRA BARRS Words Not Numbers Assessment in English 1990, National Association of Advisers in English Paperback Other / Oversized Paperback. Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0901291242. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 152459 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| JOHN BEAR Communication 1973, MacDonald & Co. True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 11¼" x 8¾". 48pp. Index. Notes Edited by Chester Fisher. [In an age when science can help us reach the moon, many people cannot reach each other. Clever illustrations show the reader how everything he does, down to his clothes, his gestures and the words he uses, communicates messages to people. The author stresses the importance of the new science of communication, and shows us the world of the experts in this science. The last pages of the book deal with the enormous possibilities of communication in the future, from the mysterious world of E.S.P. to the fascinating work of the men who talk with dolphins.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. Price Clipped. ISBN: 0356043428. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. Price Clipped. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 158589 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| A MONTAGUE BEART The Pan Book of Mathematical Tables 1965, Pan Paperback Notes [An important new reference book for the student and for everyone in the expanding technical professions. 176pp. Size 18cm / 7" Paperback] Condition Very Good. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 116395 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| GEOFFREY BECKETT; ELIZABETH MACGREGOR; Amusing the Children 1975, Sampson Low Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [] Condition Very Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, nicked at head of spine and corners. Price Clipped. Text bright and tight. ISBN: 0562000186. Very Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, nicked at head of spine and corners. Price Clipped. Text bright and tight. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 156288 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANGELA BESSANT Learingn to Pass ECDL Using Office 2000 2002, Heinemann Paperback 11¾" x 8¼". 400pp. Notes [New edition.] Condition Good+. Notably rubbed at the outside edges of the cover and spine. Light reading creases to the spine. Lower wrap lightly creased and slightly dog-eared. Text bright and tight. ISBN: 0435455788. Good+. Notably rubbed at the outside edges of the cover and spine. Light reading creases to the spine. Lower wrap lightly creased and slightly dog-eared. Text bright and tight. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 163160 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| BRUNO BETTELHEIM A Good Enough Parent 1987, Thames & Hudson Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Blue boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 9½" x 6¼". 377pp. Condition Very Good — in Good Dustwrapper. Edges of the dustwrapper somewhat ruffled, some small nicks and chips and a somewhat creased appearance. Previous owner’s inscription to the firstblank penned out. Text complete, clean and tight. ISBN: 0500014132. Very Good — in Good Dustwrapper. Edges of the dustwrapper somewhat ruffled, some small nicks and chips and a somewhat creased appearance. Previous owner’s inscription to the firstblank penned out. Text complete, clean and tight. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 149184 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. |
| next page | |
| BookLovers.co.uk Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and BookLovers.co.uk 2005