next page  
   BookLovers.co.uk   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Post Office, 12 Bath Road, BA2 8DH, Peasedown St. John, Somerset, Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)845 009 4455, Fax: +44 (0)845 009 1786
dgs@booklovers.co.uk

Crime

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 455 title(s) on 19 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
LESLEY GRANT-ADAMSON  Curse the Darkness
1991, Faber & Faber True Paperback A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). 500pp. Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. ISBN: 0571141978. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 147709
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

LESLEY GRANT-ADAMSON  Curse the Darkness
1991, Faber & Faber True Paperback A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). 500pp. Condition Good. Spine faded. ISBN: 9780571141975. Good. Spine faded.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 150261
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

LESLEY GRANT-ADAMSON  Patterns in the Dust
1986, Faber & Faber Paperback B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). Notes [191pp.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0571145221. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 139059
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

JOHN ALDERSON  Law and Disorder
1984, Hamish Hamilton True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [Former Chief Constable and advocate of community policing, John Alderson looks at the problems of policing not just from the point of view of criminal justice, but also within the wider context of social order in Britian today. 247pp. Index. Size 8vo Demy (8½" x 5½") Jacket Designed by Polly Dawes. Dust wrapper in protective, removable sleeve.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. A little bruising at head and tail. Internally bright and clean. A nice copy if a little tanned. ISBN: 0241112591. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. A little bruising at head and tail. Internally bright and clean. A nice copy if a little tanned.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 126627
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

MARGERY ALLINGHAM  Mystery mile
1964, Penguin Paperback A Format (7" x 4½"). Notes [222pp.] Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 137255
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

MARGERY ALLINGHAM  Take Two at Bedtime
1950, The World's Work True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 8vo Crown (19 x 13cm Approx.). 196pp. Notes [Contains two stories Wanted Someone Innocent & Last Act.] Condition Good+ - in Good DJ. DJ somewhat edgeworn with a tear at foot of upper panel with slightl loss. Bookplate to ffep. Top edges of text block slightly dusty. Good+ - in Good DJ. DJ somewhat edgeworn with a tear at foot of upper panel with slightl loss. Bookplate to ffep. Top edges of text block slightly dusty.
GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 47.14 | JP¥ 4055] Book number: 144717
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

DELANO AMES  Corpse Diplomatique
1962, Penguin Paperback A Format (7" x 4½"). Notes [253pp.] Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 142446
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

KINGSLEY AMIS  The Crime of the Century
1987, J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd Paperback B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). Notes [Bridget Ainsworth, aged 20, lay dead in Barn Elms Park. She had been stabbed five times in the back with a peculiarly thin blade. The next night another girl was found murdered - and then another. A killer was on the loose in London. 130pp. Advertisements. Introduction / preface by Kingsley Amis.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0460024884. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 107216
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

KINGSLEY AMIS  The Riverside Villas Murder
1984, Penguin Paperback A Format (7" x 4½"). Notes [224pp.] Condition Good. ISBN: 0140071954. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 143158
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

KINGSLEY AMIS  The Riverside Villas Murder
1974, Panther Paperback A Format (7" x 4½"). Notes [224pp.] Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. ISBN: 0586039937. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 143159
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON  Asking For It
1999, Hodder & Stoughton True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Burgundy boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 9½" x 6¼". 264pp. Notes [From the flap “Why does Jenny Glendower choose to walk out of her hotel, alone and by night, in the notoriously dangerous red-light district of London, Great North? What confusion and yearning propels this attractive schoolteacher from the West Country, mother of two, to abandon every lesson of prudence? When a gang of youths closes round her on the streets, Jenny realises too late that she is a target not only for robbery — but worse. A new Government is promising tougher action against crime. The Home Secretary, Ben Diamond, is set to appoint Judge Marcus Byron as chairman of a new Criminal Justice Commission. But Byron, the destroyed black hero of ‘A Time for Justice’, flamboyant and tough on crime, has powerful enemies throughout a criminal justice system which panders to vested interests at the expense of the public, the victims of crime.”] Condition Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Gently bruised at the spine ends and corners with commensurate ruffling to the dustwrapper. Couple of small indentations to the upper panel. Edges of the textblock heavily tanned. Text complete, clean and tight. ISBN: 0340692952. Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Gently bruised at the spine ends and corners with commensurate ruffling to the dustwrapper. Couple of small indentations to the upper panel. Edges of the textblock heavily tanned. Text complete, clean and tight.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 111268
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Serial Murders
1992, Marshall Cavendish True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [Serial Murders investigates these notorious killers in detail. With each case the narrative explains the circumstances of the murders, how the killer was caught and what happen at the trial. Details of the murderers formative years, important influences in their lives and their psychological make-up place there gruesome acts context, while frank archive photography captures the mood of the times.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ ruffled along edges. Small ISBN: 1854354469. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ ruffled along edges. Small
GBP 20.50 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.91 | JP¥ 2917] Book number: 102845
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

RODERICK ANSCOMBE  Shank
1996, Bloomsbury True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [Dan loved his wife Janie; he loved her so much that he killed her, because she was HIV positive. Or so he says. Now Dans on the run with his latest obsession Carol the prison nurse. 326pp. Size 8vo Medium (8" x 5½" approx.)] Condition Near Fine - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. Helpfully someone has noted a telephone number on the ffep otherwise a very well presented copy. ISBN: 0747528020. Near Fine - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. Helpfully someone has noted a telephone number on the ffep otherwise a very well presented copy.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 107374
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

MARIAN BABSON  Murder Murder, Little Star
1981, Heron Paperback A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). Notes [In the Library of Crime series.] Condition Very Good. Leans. Light reading creases to the spine. Very Good. Leans. Light reading creases to the spine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 157667
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

VIRGINIA BAKER  Jack Knife
2007, Jove Paperback A Format (7" x 4½"). 343pp. Notes [First in this edition.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 9780515142525. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 163733
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ROBERT BARNARD  A City of Strangers
1990, Bantam True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [The Phelans were without a doubt the most unpleasant family living in Sleate. Jack Phelan was a fat, aggressive bully with a criminal record. His wife was a greasy slattern, and his children ranged from the meanly vicious to the downright loathsome. Only 12 year-old Michael seemed to have escaped the miasma of evil that affected the rest of the family.When the respectable inhabitants of Wynton Lane hear that Jack Phelan has won the pools and is planning to become their neighbour, panic sets in.The fire that rages through their council house that night is started by an oily rag through the letterbox. Only Jack was killed - but was the intention to kill all of them, even Michael? And as the investigation grows, all kinds of sinister facts begin to emerge about the respectable householders of Wynton Lane.(Hardback Out of Print)] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Edges of DJ showing very slight shelf wear with a 6cm slit on the front cover. Bumped at tail of spine. ISBN: 053020103. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Edges of DJ showing very slight shelf wear with a 6cm slit on the front cover. Bumped at tail of spine.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 104418
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

JAMES BARNETT  Head of the Force
1982, Heron Paperback A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). Notes [In the Library of Crime series.] Condition Very Good. Light reading creases to the spine. Leans. ISBN: 2830202600. Very Good. Light reading creases to the spine. Leans.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 157668
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

DEAN BARRETT  Skytrain To Murder
2003, Village East Paperback Other / Oversized Paperback. Notes [First in this edition.] Condition Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps otherwise a very well presented copy. ISBN: 9780966189964. Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps otherwise a very well presented copy.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 157847
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

BRIAN BATTISON  Mirror Image
1998, Constable True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [There is little doubt that the three girls were killed by the same man. All three bodies were found in the water one in a lake, another in a river, the third in a gravel pit. Could water be a clue? And were the girls murdered because of their profession or simply because prostitutes are easy prey? 206pp. Size 8vo Demy (8½" x 5½")] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Top edge of DJ a little ruffled, notably at head of spine where these is also a small snag. Lightly bruised at head and tail. Internally bright and clean. A nice copy. ISBN: 009479040X. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Top edge of DJ a little ruffled, notably at head of spine where these is also a small snag. Lightly bruised at head and tail. Internally bright and clean. A nice copy.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 138631
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

PAUL BEGG; MARTIN FIDO;  Great Crimes and Trials
1993, Carlton True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 11¼" x 6¾". 224pp. Index. Notes [Illustrated with B&W photographs.] Condition Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. ISBN: 1858680166. Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 130960
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

DAVID BELBIN  Missing Person
1995, Scholastic True Paperback A Format (7" x 4½"). 240pp. Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0590559044. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 145280
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

E. C. BENTLEY  Trent's Last Case
1982, Heron Paperback A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). Notes [In the Library of Crime series.] Condition Very Good. Leans slightly. Light reading creases to the spine. Very Good. Leans slightly. Light reading creases to the spine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 157674
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANTHONY BERKELEY  Dead Mrs. Stratton
1984, The Hogarth Press Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Price Clipped. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. Pages very gently age-tanned. Small pen mark to ffep. ISBN: 0701205830. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Price Clipped. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. Pages very gently age-tanned. Small pen mark to ffep.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 153799
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

MARK BILLINGHAM  Scaredy Cat
2002, B.C.A. Paperback B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). Condition Very Good. Leans. Light reading creases to the spine. Very Good. Leans. Light reading creases to the spine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 151114
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

LIONEL BLACK  The Eve of the Wedding
1980, Collins True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 8" x 5¼". 184pp. Jacket by Dave Brown. Notes [From the flap “On the eve of his daughter’s wedding, a dynastic marriage which would link two business empires, American tycoon Dick Shoebury gave a party. It was held at the bridegroom’s family home, a Victorian Wimbledon mansion allegedly afflicted with a poltergeist, and a feature of the evening, modelled on the German custom of a Polterabend, was to be a mock abduction of the bride.”] Condition Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. Possibly a repaired copy as there appears to be fresh paper and stitching to front and rear. Not unpleasant, the tone and weight matches the rest of the book. ISBN: 0002312786. Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. Possibly a repaired copy as there appears to be fresh paper and stitching to front and rear. Not unpleasant, the tone and weight matches the rest of the book.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 161198
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

455 titles found on 19 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   BookLovers.co.uk Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and BookLovers.co.uk 2005