next page  
   BookLovers.co.uk   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Post Office, 12 Bath Road, BA2 8DH, Peasedown St. John, Somerset, Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)845 009 4455, Fax: +44 (0)845 009 1786
dgs@booklovers.co.uk

Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 591 title(s) on 24 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
MARIAN AARONSON  The Art of Flower Arranging
1979, Grower Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [Illustrated with B&W photographs. This book has been designed with both the beginner and the more advanced student of flower arranging in mind, covering the basic principles as well as some of the more progressive and creative aspects. 118pp. Size 4to Large Post (10½" x 8¼" approx.)] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ faded at the spine, a little ruffled at the top edges, and overall a little loose although very presentable. Bruised at head and tail. Internally bright and clean. A very nice copy. ISBN: 090136116X. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ faded at the spine, a little ruffled at the top edges, and overall a little loose although very presentable. Bruised at head and tail. Internally bright and clean. A very nice copy.
GBP 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.3 | JP¥ 5063] Book number: 127594
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

NORM ABRAM  The New Yankee Workshop Kids' Stuff
1998, Little Brown and Company True Paperback Notes [Norm Abram shows you just how easy it can be to build durable, handcrafted fumiture and playthings that every kid (and parent) will love. If you have a special child in your life, a grandchild or two, a nephew who thinks you're the greatest, or a daughter who doubles as your shadow, you should have The New Yankee Workshop Kids'Stuffva. your workshop, right next to your trusty hammer. And then you can decide which is more rewarding making these projects or giving them away. 184pp. Index. Size 4to Demy (11" x 8½")] Condition Near Fine. ISBN: 0316004928. Near Fine.
GBP 75.50 [Appr.: EURO 83.75 US$ 125.41 | JP¥ 11079] Book number: 131116
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

RICHARD ADLER; ELIZABETH ADLER;  Needlepoint A New Look
1981, Sidgwick & Jackson True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Red boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 10" x 7¾". 176pp. Notes [Illustrated with colour photographs and diagrams.] Condition Very Good - in Good DJ. Heavily faded at the spine. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges. ISBN: 0283987979. Very Good - in Good DJ. Heavily faded at the spine. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 122334
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

KRISTINA AGATE  Easy to Make Dough Crafts
1996, Brockhampton Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [80pp.] Condition Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. ISBN: 1860190944. Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 138115
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

BRUCE ALEXANDER  Crafts and Craftsmen
1974, Croom Helm True Hardback Notes [This is a buyer's guide to British craftsmanship. It shows you where craftsmen are working in your area, whether they can be visited and where you can buy their work. Great Britain is divided into ten regions South West, Wessex and the Thames, South East, Wales, Midlands, Anglia, North, Northern Ireland and Isle of Man, Scottish Lowlands and Scottish Highlands. The craftsmen are grouped into eleven crafts Metal, Stone, Clay, Jewellery and Precious Metals, Fabrics, Wood, Leather and Bookbinding, Musical Instruments, Toys and Models, Thatching and Straw, Glass. This book also contains extensive illustrated articles on the techniques and traditions of the crafts written by practising craftsmen and experts in each field.] Condition Fine Fine
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 101724
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

JEAN-PAUL ALLEGRE  Face Painting
1988, Magnet True Paperback 10¼" x 7½". 64pp. Notes [Illustrated with black and white & colour photographs. English text by Juliet Peters.] Condition Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Text complete, clean and tight. ISBN: 0416085423. Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Text complete, clean and tight.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 147442
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

JOHN ALLEN; CLARE ROWLAND;  The Machine Knitting Book
1985, Dorling Kindersley Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [128pp.] Condition Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ. ISBN: 0863180345. Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 139832
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

GEORGE ANDERS  Great Cross-Stitch Projects and Patterns
1984, Marshall Cavendish Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Pictorial boards. 10¼" x 8¾". 167pp. Index. Notes [Illustrated with colour photographs and diagrams.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. ISBN: 0863072305. Very Good - in Very Good DJ.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 140847
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

JOHN ANDERSON  Making Pottery
1998, Smith Settle Paperback 6¼" x 6¼". 47pp. Notes [Illustrated with B&W photographs..] Condition Near Fine. ISBN: 9781858250939. Near Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 161422
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

EUGENE ANDES  Far Beyond the Fringe
1973, Van Nostrand Reinhold True Hardback 11" x 8". 160pp. Index. Notes [Three-Dimensional Knotting Techniques Using Macrame & Nautical Ropework. Contents Cord Length; Replacing Short Cords; Adding Cord; Deleting Cord; Tying Boards; Macrame Design; Types of Cord; Dyeing Your Own; Framework;] Condition Good. Lower board and spine a little faded and rubbed. Previous owners inscription to pastedown and ffep. ISBN: 0442203519. Good. Lower board and spine a little faded and rubbed. Previous owners inscription to pastedown and ffep.
GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.42 | JP¥ 1981] Book number: 147260
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

MICHAEL ANDRESS  Railway Modelling
1981, Patrick Stephens True Hardback Pictorial boards. 9¾" x 6¾". 96pp. Notes In the PSL Practical Guide series. [Illustrated with black and white photographs and diagrams.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0850595487. Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 144788
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

H.E LAYE ANDREW  The Batsford Encyclopaedia Of Crafts
1978, B. T. Batsford Hardback Notes [Complete information is given on materials, techniques and craft operations - from airbrush and art protis through pottery and puppet making to weaving, wax and woodcuts. The range caters for all ages and levels of skill.] Condition Very Good In Good D.J ISBN: 0713405635. Very Good In Good D.J
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 102847
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  101 Sewing Secrets
1989, Cy Decosse Hardback (Laminated Boards) 11" x 8½". 128pp. Index. Notes [In the "Singer Reference Library" series.] Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. Heavy art-paper has a notable wrinkle to the bottom half of most pages. ISBN: 0865732493. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. Heavy art-paper has a notable wrinkle to the bottom half of most pages.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 145901
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  30 Dried Flower Displays
1996, Ultimate Editions Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [] Condition Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. ISBN: 9781860351761. Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 152689
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Cabinet Making
Undated, Evans Brothers Hardback 208pp. Condition Good. Boards a little rubbed at extremities, somewhat bruised. Previous owners inscription to pastedown. Ffep excised. A reference copy. Good. Boards a little rubbed at extremities, somewhat bruised. Previous owners inscription to pastedown. Ffep excised. A reference copy.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 151673
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  The Calligrapher's Handbook
1989, Quintet Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 11" x 7¾". 40pp. Index. Condition Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. ISBN: 1853481165. Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 149217
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  The Complete Book of Crochet
1973, Octopus Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 9½" x 6¾". 128pp. Notes [Over 70 colour and B&W illustrations.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges, a small crease and nick at head of spine. Price Clipped. Bruised at head of spine. ISBN: 0706401174. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges, a small crease and nick at head of spine. Price Clipped. Bruised at head of spine.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 154296
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON  The Constance Spry Encyclopedia of Flower Arranging
1975, Pan True Paperback Notes [Encyclopedia of flower arranging and indoor plant decoration. 192pp. Size Oversized Paperback Introduction / preface by Anthony Marr.] Condition Very Good + Very Good +
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 113612
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Fresh Flower Arranging Creative Crafts for Creative Hands
1995, Tiger Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at head of the spine otherwise a very well presented copy. ISBN: 9781855015937. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at head of the spine otherwise a very well presented copy.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 151696
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Fruit and Flowers in Cross Stitch
1994, Murdoch Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 10¾" x 8". 127pp. Index. Notes Translated by Joké Kramer. Edited by Diana Lodge. [From the preface “The designs range in complexity, and there are several that a child would enjoy. Each cross stitch design is carefully charted and has an accompanying colour key, together with full instructions for making the project. Also included is a Basic Skills section, which covers everything from how to prepare your fabric and stretch it in an embroidery hoop or frame, to mounting it ready for framing, while a section at the back illustrates all the stitches used. As you will soon discover, cross stitch is very easy to learn. There are only a few simple rules, and once you have mastered these, you can attempt any design. As with any craft, practice makes perfect, and you will find that perfection is quickly achieved.”] Condition Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ. ISBN: 1853911178. Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 144936
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Lots More Looney Tunes Iron-On Transfers
1995, Warner Paperback Notes [] Condition Good+. All the transfers appear present with the exception of several of the individual letters to the rear. Do not ask me whether they work though - no ideas on that front. ISBN: 094223782X. Good+. All the transfers appear present with the exception of several of the individual letters to the rear. Do not ask me whether they work though - no ideas on that front.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 153908
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  The Official Football Association Yearbook 1993-94
1993, Unstated Paperback Notes [Introduced by Graham Kelly.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0091778891. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 101745
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Paint Finishes for Home Decorators
1993, Ward Lock Paperback 11½" x 8¼". 96pp. Index. Notes [In the 'Creating a Home' series.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0706372050. Very Good.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 122991
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  The Pattern Book
2000, Mitchell Beazley Hardback Notes [96pp.] Condition Near Fine. ISBN: 1840002018. Near Fine.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 138436
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Quick and Easy Sewing Projects
1993, Cy DeCosse Hardback Pictorial boards. 11" x 8¾". 127pp. Index. Notes In the Singer Sewing Reference Library series. [Illustrated with colour photographs and diagrams.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0865732884. Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 143581
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

591 titles found on 24 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   BookLovers.co.uk Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and BookLovers.co.uk 2005