next page  
   BookLovers.co.uk   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Post Office, 12 Bath Road, BA2 8DH, Peasedown St. John, Somerset, Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)845 009 4455, Fax: +44 (0)845 009 1786
dgs@booklovers.co.uk

Countries & Travel

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 746 title(s) on 30 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
IAIN AITCH  A Fete Worse Than Death
2004, Headline Paperback B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). Condition Very Good. Leans slightly. ISBN: 9780755311910. Very Good. Leans slightly.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 151108
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

DOUGLAS ALEXANDER  Holiday in Seychelles
1972, Purnell True Hardback Frances Michaletos 8½" x 5½". 205pp. Index. Notes Illustrated by Frances Michaletos. [Pictorial cover showing a native-dressed woman having a rest in a tree, abeit in a slightly strange akimbo position but hey-ho. Illustrated with B&W photographs. 205pp. Index.] Condition Very Good+. Slight spotting to the preliminaries with a small stamp on ffep otherwise a very well presented copy. ISBN: 0360001688. Very Good+. Slight spotting to the preliminaries with a small stamp on ffep otherwise a very well presented copy.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 108025
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

DON ALLAN  Berlitz Mexico Pocket Guide
2002, Berlitz Paperback Other / Oversized Paperback. Condition Near Fine. ISBN: 9789812460073. Near Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 153322
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

JACOB D'ANCONA  The City of Light
1997, Little, Brown & Co. True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [Illustrated / decorative end papers. Illustrated with B&W photographs. Brings spectacularly to life Jacob's encounter with on of the world's great civilisations in a fascinating window into the mediaeval world. 392pp. Index. Size 4to Crown (9¾" x 7½") Translated by David Selbourne. Jacket Designed by Werner Forman Archive.] Condition Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. ISBN: 0316639680. Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ.
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.08 | JP¥ 2128] Book number: 130827
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON  1001 Great Days Out
2003, Parragon Paperback Notes [The essential annual guide describing the amusement parks, country houses, zoos, museums and other family attractions to be found around Britain. 384pp. Index. Size 4to Crown (9¾" x 7½")] Condition Near Fine. Slight rubbing to wraps otherwise a very well presented copy. ISBN: 1405411155. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to wraps otherwise a very well presented copy.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 118470
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  12 Days on the Norwegian Coastal Steamer
1956, Bergen Line Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [Illustrated with B&W photographs. Illustrated / decorative end papers. Enclosed within are the original greetings card from the Chairman of the Bergen line, contemporary map and an advertising card fron I. N. Brunn of Trondhjem. 64pp. Index. Size 8vo Crown (7½" x 5") Dust wrapper in protective, removable sleeve.] Condition Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges with a few small nicks, slightly soiled. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Internally bright and clean. Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges with a few small nicks, slightly soiled. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Internally bright and clean.
GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 30.73 | JP¥ 2715] Book number: 108564
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  250 Choice Views illustrative of Sydney; Melbourne; Adelaide; Brisbane; Perth; Tasmania; with Panoramas
Undated, N. S. W. Booktall Co. Hardback F. C. Willis (Photos.) Blue boards with Gilt titling to the Spine & Upper Board. 7¾" x 9". Notes Illustrated by F. C. Willis (Photos.). [Tooled boards with pasted on B&W photo to the upper board. Illustrated by photos from various photographers.] Condition Poor. A reading copy only. Heavily knocked and rubbed, hinges starting, shaken. First panorama detached and damaged. A couple of further fold-outs have small tears but most of the contents (photos.) more than acceptable. Poor. A reading copy only. Heavily knocked and rubbed, hinges starting, shaken. First panorama detached and damaged. A couple of further fold-outs have small tears but most of the contents (photos.) more than acceptable.
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP¥ 1688] Book number: 159056
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Baedeker's Italy
1993, AA Baedeker's Paperback Other / Oversized Paperback. Condition Very Good. ISBN: 9780749507930. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 156660
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Bartholomew's reference atlas of Greater London
1940, Bartholomew Hardback 9½" x 5¾". 264pp. Notes [Maroon cloth with black titling to the spine and colophon to the board. 7th Edition Specially Extended by Aerial Survey. Contents Populations from 1801 to 1931; Metropolitan Boroughs; Government and Public Offices; Dominion and Colonial Offices; Foreign Embassies, Legations and Consulates; Metropolitan Police Stations; Cathedrals. Principal Churches, Etc.; Theatres; Chief Cinemas; Principal Clubs; Public Halls, Assembly Rooms, Etc.; Halls Of The Livery Companies; Maps;] Condition Good. Heavily faded at the spine, extending onto the margins of the boards. Top edges of text block dusty. Text bright and tight. Good. Heavily faded at the spine, extending onto the margins of the boards. Top edges of text block dusty. Text bright and tight.
GBP 46.50 [Appr.: EURO 51.75 US$ 77.24 | JP¥ 6824] Book number: 160462
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Beautiful Britain Wessex
1987, Reader's Digest Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [From the flap “Breathtaking views, fascinating stories, archaeological treasures, links with famous characters — whether in the countryside or a town or village, around every corner you come face to face with Britain’s heritage. AII of these and more are to be found in this authoritative guidebook — part of a new regional series from the AA — which captures the spirit of the best and most interesting features of Wessex.”] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. ¼" closed tear at head of upper panel otherwise a very well presented copy. ISBN: 9780861455171. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. ¼" closed tear at head of upper panel otherwise a very well presented copy.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 154743
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Berlitz Rome Pocket Guide
1998, Berlitz Paperback Other / Oversized Paperback. 144pp. Condition Very Good. ISBN: 2831563704. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 148492
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Berlitz Brussels Pocket Guide
1998, Berlitz Paperback Other / Oversized Paperback. 144pp. Condition Very Good. ISBN: 2831562910. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 148079
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  The Best Tea Places
2000, The Tea Council Paperback Other / Oversized Paperback. Condition Near Fine. ISBN: 9780952487258. Near Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 158054
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Britain 1989 An Official Handbook
1989, The Stationery Office True Hardback Notes [Now in its 40th edition, this well-known handbook is prepared by the Central Office of Information with the co-operation of other government departments and many national organisations. Updated every year to include all the latest facts and figures on most aspects of our way of life, Britain 1989 looks at history, Politics and law, economic and social affairs, Arts and sport. Illustrated with colour plates, maps and diagrams. It's an invaluable source of information for visitors as well as a useful reference work for residents. 484pp. Index. Size 8vo Royal (9¾" x 6¼")] Condition Very Good+. ISBN: 0117013870. Very Good+.
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP¥ 1688] Book number: 135447
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Ceská republika 2000 (Czech republic 2000)
2000, Dialog True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 12" x 8½". Notes [Illustrated with colour photographs accompanied by text in four languages, English, German, Russian and I assume Czech.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very Good - in Very Good DJ.
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP¥ 1688] Book number: 160259
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly
1997, A.A. Paperback Other / Oversized Paperback. Notes [In the Leisure Guides Series.] Condition Very Good. A slightly warped appearance ISBN: 9780749511913. Very Good. A slightly warped appearance
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 152812
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Cotswolds and the Vale of Berkeley
1997, A.A. Paperback Other / Oversized Paperback. Notes [In the Leisure Guides Series.] Condition Very Good. A slightly warped appearance. ISBN: 9780749511920. Very Good. A slightly warped appearance.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 152811
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Le Dauphine
Undated, Administration Des Guides County Hardback Notes [Circa 1920 with fold out maps, further map to pocket at rear endpaper. Illustrated / decorative end papers. 364pp. Size 5½ x 3½"] Condition Good. Spine faded. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Endpapers browned. Pages gently age-tanned. Good. Spine faded. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Endpapers browned. Pages gently age-tanned.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 143991
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Discover North America
1999, Reader's Digest Hardback Pictorial boards. 11½" x 9¼". 160pp. Index. Notes Translated by Andrew Jerr-Jarrett. In the Discover The World series. [Illustrated with colour photographs.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0276424425. Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 128291
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Discover Australia and New Zealand
2000, Reader's Digest Hardback (Laminated Boards) Notes [] Condition Near Fine. ISBN: 9780276424441. Near Fine.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 153930
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Discover North America
2000, Reader's Digest Hardback (Laminated Boards) Notes [] Condition Near Fine. ISBN: 9780276424427. Near Fine.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 153932
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Dubai A Pictorial Tour
1996, Motivate Publishing Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [Dubai - A Pictorial Tour traces the recent history of the emirate and describes some of the changes that have taken place in what is undoubtedly one of the world's most exciting, vibrant and fast-moving cities. Illustrated with colour photographs. 137pp. Introduction / preface by Sheikh Hamdan bin Rashid Al Maktoum.] Condition Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ. ISBN: 1873544995. Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ.
GBP 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 35.71 | JP¥ 3155] Book number: 130924
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Everyman CityMap Guide Lisbon
2002, Everyman Guides Paperback Other / Oversized Paperback. 60pp. Condition Very Good. ISBN: 1841590657. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 147028
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Facts About Germany
1993, Societats-Verlag Paperback Other / Oversized Paperback. Notes [Illustrated with colour photographs.] Condition Very Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges, upper wrap creased at bottom corner. Text bright and tight. ISBN: 3797305532. Very Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges, upper wrap creased at bottom corner. Text bright and tight.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 153324
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Family Guide to Belgium
1992, Community Help Serice Paperback 8¼" x 5¾". 166pp. Notes [4th Edition. Illustrated with line drawings.] Condition Good. An adequate reading copy only. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps with some fraying at the tail of the spine. Good. An adequate reading copy only. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps with some fraying at the tail of the spine.
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP¥ 1688] Book number: 162682
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

746 titles found on 30 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   BookLovers.co.uk Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and BookLovers.co.uk 2005