| next page |
| BookLovers.co.uk | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 167 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANTHONY ADAMIDES Internet Shopping 2005, Bookmart Hardback (Laminated Boards) Notes [] Condition Very Good+. ISBN: 1904756387. Very Good+. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 153945 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| PETER G. AITKEN; BRADLEY L. JONES; Sams Teach Yourself C in 21 Days 1995, Sams Paperback Notes [Premier Edition.] Condition Very Good+. Wraps rubbed at the edges. ISBN: 9780672307362. Very Good+. Wraps rubbed at the edges. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 154271 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| VIRGINIA ANDERSEN Access 2000 The Complete Reference 1999, Osborne McGraw-Hill Paperback Notes [Create a well-organized, highly responsive Access database that makes your data make sense. Access 2000 The Complete Reference explains everything from installing and configuring a relational data- base to sharing your data across an intranet or the Internet to integrating your database with other Office programs. With this definitive resource, you'll be able to build a comprehensive solution, analyze trends and relationships in data, make sound business decisions based on your results and be more productive! Plus, the book serves as a study guide for the Microsoft Office User Specialist (MOUS) exam for Access 2000. 1319pp. Index. Size 4to Crown (9¾" x 7½")] Condition Very Good+. ISBN: 0078825121. Very Good+. GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.68 | JP¥ 4035] Book number: 135756 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| JERRY ANDERSON Using C++ 1998, Que Paperback Notes [Learn C++ from Rob McGregor, a seasoned expert in the field specializing in business and 3D graphics applications for Microsoft Windows. Whether you are new to C++ or migrating from another language, this book will get you up to speed quickly on the essentials you need to know to begin programming now. Design and develop efficient, dynamic, object-oriented programs, and master difficult areas of C++, such as memory management, exception handling, and namespaces. 889pp. Index. Size 4to Crown (9¾" x 7½")] Condition Very Good+. Corners of wraps slightly curled otherwise a very well presented copy. ISBN: 0789716674. Very Good+. Corners of wraps slightly curled otherwise a very well presented copy. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 137950 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. Adobe Indesign CS 2003, Adobe Paperback 8½" x 7½". 375pp. Index. Notes [Adobe Part Number 90046120 (08/03).] Condition Very Good+. Very Good+. GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP¥ 1688] Book number: 161607 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON A Dictionary of Computers 1973, Penguin Paperback Notes [This is a glossary of some 3.000 words, phrases, and acronyms used in connection with computers. It has been designed to assist both technical readers and the increasing number of non-specialists whose work is to some extent affected by the computer. 406pp. Advertisements. Size 18cm / 7" Paperback] Condition Poor Poor GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 116183 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. EditDV User's Manual Version 2.0 For MacOS 2000, Digital Origin Paperback 9" x 7½". 404pp. Index. Notes [User Manual for EditTV - the proffesional's choice for high-quality video editing, compositing and special effects.] Condition Very Good. Lacks original CD otherwise a very well presented copy. Very Good. Lacks original CD otherwise a very well presented copy. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 148816 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. The Hutchinson Dictionary of Computing, Multimedia and the Internet 1999, Helicon Paperback 9¼" x 7½". 310pp. Notes [3rd Edition.] Condition Very Good. Leans slightly. ISBN: 185986287X. Very Good. Leans slightly. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 123123 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. Key Cad Complete for Mac 1974, Softkey International Paperback Other / Oversized Paperback. Condition Good+. Good+. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 148183 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON Linux In No Time 2001, Prentice Hall Paperback Trade Paperback (9¼" x 6"). 536pp. Index. Notes [From the introduction “In this book twelve detailed illustrated workshops guide you step-by-step through the installation of Caldera OpenLinux, while the basics and first steps give a practical insight Into working with the operating system and the KDE graphic user interface. You wi11 be introduced to system and data administration, and shown how to install software, how to work with the Star Office package, how to use the internet or set up a network. There is a1so a troubleshooting section and a small glossary.”] Condition Very Good. Upper wrap a little curled otherwise a very well presented copy. ISBN: 0130319767. Very Good. Upper wrap a little curled otherwise a very well presented copy. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 112370 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. Microsoft SQL Server Training 1996, Microsoft Press Paperback Other / Oversized Paperback. Notes [For SQL Server 6.50 (includes 120 day trial).] Condition Very Good - in Very Good Slip Case ISBN: 1556159307. Very Good - in Very Good Slip Case GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 156955 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. OpenLinux eDesktop 2.4 User's Guide 2000, Caldera Paperback 9" x 7". 504pp. Index. Condition Very Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges. Very Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges. GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP¥ 1688] Book number: 148811 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. The PC Problem Solver 2000, Reader's Digest Hardback (Laminated Boards) Notes [Your Complete Guide to Identifying, Fixing and Preventing Common Computer Problems.] Condition Very Good+. ISBN: 9780276424960. Very Good+. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 154506 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. SuSE Linux 7.01 Configuration 2000, SuSe Paperback 261pp. Index. Condition Very Good+. Wraps rubbed at the edges. Very Good+. Wraps rubbed at the edges. GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | JP¥ 1541] Book number: 153990 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. Teach Yourself VISUALLY Windows XP 2001, John Wiley Paperback Notes [] Condition Very Good. Knocked at tail of spine, very slightly cocked. ISBN: 0764536192. Very Good. Knocked at tail of spine, very slightly cocked. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 158674 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. Windows NT 4.0 Server and Enterprise Implementation 1999, ETI Paperback 9" x 7½". 733pp. Index. Notes [No synopsis available.] Condition Near Fine. ISBN: 1884486193. Near Fine. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 161309 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| GAYNOR ATTWOOD Using Spreadsheets Effectively 1992, McGraw-Hill Paperback 11¾" x 8¼". 67pp. Index. Notes [provides an authoritative, modern beginner's guide to the basic functions of the most popular spreadsheets. Assuming no previous knowledge, the author encourages you to think in terms of concepts and skills, and then to apply the knowledge acquired to your own package. A practical, user-friendly text that will enable anyone to master their spreadsheet and be confident to use it as an effective time-saving tool.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0077072952. Very Good. GBP 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 39.03 | JP¥ 3448] Book number: 151003 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| JEFF AUGHTON Invaluable Utilities for the BBC Micro 1983, Pan True Paperback 9¼" x 6". 236pp. Notes [This book contains some thirty utility programs for the BBC microcomputer. As well as the standard utilities familiar to most micro users, we include some original programs that you will not have seen before. Everyone, from the youngest beginner to the most hardened veteran, will occasionally need to use a utility program and this book is intended to be a sourcebook -a kind of programmer's 'toolkit' - of such facilities.] Condition Very Good. Pages gently age-tanned, heavier toward margins. ISBN: 0330284800. Very Good. Pages gently age-tanned, heavier toward margins. GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP¥ 1688] Book number: 148879 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| JEFF BAKER Windows CE Application Programming 1997, New Riders True Paperback Notes [This valuable reference covers all aspects of Windows CE programming, including configuration of the development environment for building applications, downloading, and debugging those applications on the hand held PC. 466pp. Index.] Condition Mint. Includes unopened CD-Rom. Mint. Includes unopened CD-Rom. GBP 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 39.03 | JP¥ 3448] Book number: 107673 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| BILL BALL SAMS Teach Yourself Linux in 24 Hours 1998, SAMS Paperback 9" x 7¼". 380pp. Index. Condition Good. Upper wrap heavily curled. Remainder mark to the foot of the text block. Text complete, clean and tight. Includes unopened, untested, CD-Rom. ISBN: 0672311623. Good. Upper wrap heavily curled. Remainder mark to the foot of the text block. Text complete, clean and tight. Includes unopened, untested, CD-Rom. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 111395 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| DAVINA BAUM (ED.) PC Upgrading and Maintenance No Experience Necessary 1999, Sybex Paperback Notes [This book will take you step-by-step through the process of upgrading virtually every component on your computer. We explain the benefits of particular upgrades, how difficult they are, how long they take, what they cost, and which tools you'll need. We even walk you step-by-step through the upgrading process. 679pp. Index. Size Other / Oversized Paperback] Condition Very Good+. ISBN: 0782124712. Very Good+. GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP¥ 1688] Book number: 140912 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| PIERS BIZONY Digital Domain 2001, Aurum True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 11¾" x 9¼". 250pp. Notes [The story of the company, and a history of the art of special effects, behind the digital effects used in films such as Fifth Element; X-Men; The Grinch; 2D-3D; Illustrated with colour photographs.] Condition Near Fine - in Very Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, ½" closed tear to head of upper panel. A small scuff to the lower panel. ISBN: 9781854107077. Near Fine - in Very Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, ½" closed tear to head of upper panel. A small scuff to the lower panel. GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 30.73 | JP¥ 2715] Book number: 151062 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| GRAHAME BLACKWELL The BBC Micro Guide 1983, Longman True Paperback 8¼" x 5¾". 103pp. Index. Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0582389224. Very Good. GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 30.73 | JP¥ 2715] Book number: 148818 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| LIESBETH DEN BOER; GEERT-JAN STRENGHOLT; WILLELM VELTHOVEN; Website Graphics The Best of Global Site Design 1997, Thames & Hudson True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 13¼" x 9¾". 192pp. Notes [The best of global site design.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Top edge of DJ somewhat ruffled otherwise a very well presented copy. ISBN: 9780500017883. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Top edge of DJ somewhat ruffled otherwise a very well presented copy. GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.08 | JP¥ 2128] Book number: 156895 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| TOM BOWER The Red Web 1993, Arrow Paperback A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). Notes [Illustrated with B&W photographs.] Condition Very Good. Light reading creases to the spine. ISBN: 9780749314781. Very Good. Light reading creases to the spine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 154922 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. |
| next page | |
| BookLovers.co.uk Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and BookLovers.co.uk 2005