next page  
   BookLovers.co.uk   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Post Office, 12 Bath Road, BA2 8DH, Peasedown St. John, Somerset, Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)845 009 4455, Fax: +44 (0)845 009 1786
dgs@booklovers.co.uk

Children's

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 996 title(s) on 40 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
CLARE ABRAHALL  The Young Elizabeth Barrett Browning
1962, Max Parrish True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Denise Brown 8" x 5¼". 141pp. Notes Illustrated by Denise Brown. [] Condition Good+ - in Good+ DJ. Occasional spotting to the DJ. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Good+ - in Good+ DJ. Occasional spotting to the DJ. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted. Previous owners inscription to ffep.
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP¥ 1688] Book number: 154624
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

HARDY ADAM  Recce Patrol
1985, Futura Paperback A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Pages gently age-tanned, light spotting throughout. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted. ISBN: 9780708827048. Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Pages gently age-tanned, light spotting throughout. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 158400
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

H. ADAMS  Oil From The Ground
1962, Basil Blackwell Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). T. H. Stubley Brown boards with Silver titling to the Spine. 8" x 6". 63pp. Notes Illustrated by T. H. Stubley. In the Learning Library series. [No synopsis available.] Condition Poor - in Good DJ. Ex-library with usual marks, numerals to the spine, pocket to the pastedown, ffep excised, stamp to the reverse of the title page. Poor - in Good DJ. Ex-library with usual marks, numerals to the spine, pocket to the pastedown, ffep excised, stamp to the reverse of the title page.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 163226
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

RICHARD ADAMS  Tales from Watership Down
1996, Hutchinson True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Black boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 9½" x 6¼". 198pp. Notes [From the flap “For the first time since Watership Down, Richard Adams returns to the world of the rabbits which he created so memorably in one of the greatest and popular classics of imaginative literature to be published since the war. The millions who have enjoyed Watership Down will be delighted to re-enter this unique and special world. This is, in every way, a worthy successor to that book. Convincing, compelling and splendidly readable, it will carry its enthusiastic readers once more to the chalk Downland, home of the resourceful Hazel and his friends.”] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Price Clipped. ISBN: 0091801664. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Price Clipped.
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | JP¥ 1541] Book number: 163799
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

RICHARD ADAMS  Watership Down
1982, Viking True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Green boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 8¾" x 5½". 478pp. Jacket by Pauline Baynes. Condition Good+ - in Good+ DJ. Gently faded at the spine. Price Clipped. Leans slightly. Pages very gently age-tanned. A pleasant copy overall. ISBN: 0713915137. Good+ - in Good+ DJ. Gently faded at the spine. Price Clipped. Leans slightly. Pages very gently age-tanned. A pleasant copy overall.
GBP 58.50 [Appr.: EURO 65 US$ 97.17 | JP¥ 8584] Book number: 163520
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

JOHN ADAMS  Your First Aquarium
Undated, Kingdom Paperback Other / Oversized Paperback. Condition Very Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges. ISBN: 9781852790523. Very Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 155871
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

JEAN ADAMSON; GARETH ADAMSON;  Topsy and Tim Little Lost Rabbit
1997, Ladybird Hardback (Laminated Boards) A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). 32pp. Condition Good. ISBN: 072141933X. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 149856
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ALLAN AHLBERG  It Was a Dark and Stormy Night
1993, Viking Hardback Pictorial boards. 12" x 9¾". Notes [2nd Impression.] Condition Very Good. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. ISBN: 0670846201. Very Good. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 144627
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

JOAN AIKEN  Black Hearts In Battersea
1979, Penguin Paperback Notes [Simons adventures include fire, flood, wolves, kidnapping, poisoning, an air balloon and much more. 205pp. Advertisements. Illustrated by Pat Marriott.] Condition Good+. Good+.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 107748
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

JOAN AIKEN  Black Hearts in Battersea
1980, Puffin Paperback A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Faded at the spine. Pages gently age-tanned with some spotting to start and finish. ISBN: 0140303456. Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Faded at the spine. Pages gently age-tanned with some spotting to start and finish.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 156893
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

JOAN AIKEN  The Cuckoo Tree
1973, Penguin Paperback Notes [Dido Twite, brisk, capable and endearing as ever, returns to England with the wounded Captain Hughes and his secret dispatches, and promptly lands in a hotbed of witches, smugglers, kidnappers and Hanoverian conspirators. 248pp. Advertisements. Jacket Designed by Pat Marriott.] Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 107780
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

JOANNA AIKEN; LIZZA AIKEN;  Mortimer and Arabel
1992, B.B.C. True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [The many fortunate children who have already met Mortimer Jones (raven in a million) made so popular on the BBC Jackanory series, will be delighted to read this zany first full-length story, accompanied by hilarious illustrations by Quentin Blake. 125pp. Size 8vo Demy (8½" x 5½") Illustrated by Quentin Blake.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Front fold-in creased. Price Clipped. Edges of text block tanned. ISBN: 0563363967. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Front fold-in creased. Price Clipped. Edges of text block tanned.
GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 US$ 47.34 | JP¥ 4182] Book number: 135984
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

JOAN AIKEN  The Wolves of Willoughby Chase
1975, Penguin Paperback Notes [A sad and sinister howling arose. It was the far-off cry of wolves; with nothing between them and those pitiless legions. 159pp. Jacket Designed by Pat Marriott.] Condition Good+. Good+.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 107787
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

RUTH AINSWORTH  Lucky Dip
1980, Puffin Paperback Notes [Here you will find seven of the best loved Charles stories, ieht completely new and hitherto unpublished tales, and seven of the verses which are asked for over and over again - all from Listen With Mother. 107pp. Advertisements. Size 20cm / 7¾" Paperback Jacket Designed by Geraldine Spence.] Condition Very Good. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 113013
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

LLOYD ALEXANDER  The Book of Three
1977, Armada Lion Paperback Notes [Taran wanted to be a hero, and looking after a pig wasn't exactly heroic, even though the pig was an oracular one. But the day that Hen Wen vanishes, Taran is led into an enchanting and perilous world. 156pp. Advertisements.] Condition Good. ISBN: 0006705928. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 108479
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ARCHIBALD ALEXANDER  Sparrows in the Organ
Undated, H. R. Allenson Hardback 7½" x 4¾". 136pp. Notes [Beige cloth with black titling to spine and upper board. 38 Talks with Boys And Girls. 16pp. Publishers advertisements to the rear.] Condition Good. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners, upper board mottled at the edges. Hinge starting at ½-title page. Light spotting. Penning to the contents page. Good. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners, upper board mottled at the edges. Hinge starting at ½-title page. Light spotting. Penning to the contents page.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 160546
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

MABLE ESTHER ALLAN  The Wood Street Secret
1968, Methuen True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [Cherry and her brother Ben have moved to a new district of Liverpool, and are lonely. They are delighted when they make friends with five other children and share a secret meeting-place with them. 142pp. Size 8vo Crown (7½" x 5") Illustrated by Shirley Hughes. Dust wrapper in protective, removable sleeve.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Tape remnants to endpapers, boards and front fold-in of DJ. Small school library stamp to title page but no other library marks. Leading edges lightly soiled. A nice tight copy. ISBN: 0416479103. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Tape remnants to endpapers, boards and front fold-in of DJ. Small school library stamp to title page but no other library marks. Leading edges lightly soiled. A nice tight copy.
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.08 | JP¥ 2128] Book number: 134016
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

CECIL J. ALLEN  Eagle Book of Trains
1953, Hulton Press True Hardback Notes [Yellow board with black titling to spine, black illustration to upper board. Illustrated with B&W photographs. 192pp. Size 4to Large Post (10½" x 8¼" approx.)] Condition Very Good. Boards a little faded and soiled. Weakening at front hinge. Internally bright and clean. Very Good. Boards a little faded and soiled. Weakening at front hinge. Internally bright and clean.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 130925
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

PHOEBE ALLEN  My Hearts Best Treasure
Undated, Society For Promoting Christian Knowledge Hardback Decorative boards. 6¾" x 4¾". 128pp. Notes [Illustrated frontispiece. Circa 1900 at a guess. 16pp. Publishers advertisements to the rear.] Condition Good. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding, a little frayed and rubbed. Leans. Edges of the textblock heavily tanned. Slightly shaken. Text complete, clean and tight. Good. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding, a little frayed and rubbed. Leans. Edges of the textblock heavily tanned. Slightly shaken. Text complete, clean and tight.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 122969
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

DAVID ALMOND  Kit's Wilderness
1999, Hodder Paperback B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). 176pp. Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0340727160. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 145333
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

DAVID ALMOND  Skellig
1998, Hodder Paperback B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Ex-library with usual marks. ISBN: 9780340716007. Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Ex-library with usual marks.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 151109
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

DINA ANASTASIO  Twenty Spine-tingling Mini Mysteries
1993, Hippo Paperback B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). 144pp. Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0590553259. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 145367
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN  The Stories of Hans Christian Andersen
2005, Granta Paperback B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). Notes [304pp.] Condition Near Fine. ISBN: 1862077932. Near Fine.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 137561
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

JODI LYNN ANDERSON  Peaches
2005, HarperCollins Paperback B Format (5¼"x 7¾"). Condition Very Good. ISBN: 9780007216116. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 159578
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

RACHEL ANDERSON  The Poachers Son
1984, Fontana Lions Paperback Notes [This is the story of Arthur Betts - poor, illiterate and the son of a poacher - and of his family's struggle to survive at a time when death, disease and transportation were common events in the life of the poor. A moving and absorbing book which gives a vivid picture of life in the English countryside before the First World War.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0006722512. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 101691
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

996 titles found on 40 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   BookLovers.co.uk Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and BookLovers.co.uk 2005