| next page |
| BookLovers.co.uk | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 211 title(s) on 9 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| CHRIS ACKERLEY The Bridging of Troy 1986, Gollancz True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [In this book you view the contemporary scene through the eyes of Diomedes, one of the survivors of the cruel struggle in Homers Illiad, and the legendary heroes take human shape. They prove to be far from stuffy, the mighty Agamemnon, Ajax, Achilles, Odysseus, Menelaus, Priam, Hector, Paris, Troilus, Aeneas and all the rest of the cast, not forgetting the incomparable Helen, who started it all. You learn the truth about the Judgement of Paris, the real story of the Achilles Heel and of the Trojan Horse. And, as you always suspected, the combatants turn out to be bridge players of varying degrees of skill. 128pp. Size 8vo Demy (8½" x 5½") Dust wrapper in protective, removable sleeve.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ a little ruffled at head of spine, bruising to same. Text bright and tight. ISBN: 0575038128. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ a little ruffled at head of spine, bruising to same. Text bright and tight. GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.08 | JP¥ 2128] Book number: 143653 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| C. H. O'D. ALEXANDER Fischer v. Spassky Reykjavik 1972 1972, Penguin Paperback 7¾" x 7¾". 144pp. Notes Edited by Derek Birdsall. [Illustrated with black and white photographs and diagrams. First in this edition.] Condition Good+. Wraps a little faded. Remnants of book plate to reverse of upper wrap. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. ISBN: 0140035737. Good+. Wraps a little faded. Remnants of book plate to reverse of upper wrap. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 146530 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| DAVID ALLEN The Phoney Club The Cleveland Club System 1992, Robert Hale True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [Please note that the 160pp.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Ex-libris with usual marks. ISBN: 0709049633. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Ex-libris with usual marks. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 128481 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| MARTIN ALLEN Sky Lord 1988, Puffin True Paperback A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). 224pp. Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. ISBN: 0140326014. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 149503 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. Chess Undated, Chess Press Hardback Brown boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 8¾" x 5½". Notes [Vol 44, October 1978 to October 1979 - a bound set of the monthly magazine.] Condition Very Good. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Pages very gently age-tanned. Very Good. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Pages very gently age-tanned. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 162308 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. Final Fantasy X The Official Strategy Guide 2002, Piggyback Paperback 4to Demy (28 x 22cm Approx.). 228pp. Notes [The most comprehensive guide ever produced by piggyback leaves no stone unturned in exploring every facet of the epic Final Fantasy® X. These 228 full-colour pages are packed with exclusive artwork, high-resolution screenshots, detailed information, statistics, maps and more.] Condition Very Good+. ISBN: 190351133X. Very Good+. GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP¥ 1688] Book number: 144587 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. Official Guide to Beanie Babies Cards 1999, Ty Paperback Other / Oversized Paperback. Condition Good+. ISBN: 0967264901. Good+. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 149768 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. Pharaoh Undated, Sierra On-Line Paperback 8¼" x 5¾". 208pp. Notes [The manual for the game..] Condition Very Good. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 161682 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. Waddington's Illustrated Card Games 1983, Pan Paperback B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). 400pp. Index. Notes [Later printing.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0330280961. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 162802 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| LEN ARMSTRONG The Final Deal Undated, Apsbridge Paperback Notes [Scarce title - at the time of listing no other copy advertised via the internet. Size Other / Oversized Paperback. 147pp.] Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. ISBN: 0946236550. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. GBP 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 39.03 | JP¥ 3448] Book number: 143678 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| PETER ARNOLD The Complete Book of Card Games 1989, Gallery Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 9½" x 6½". 256pp. Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges with a small nick at head and tail of spine. ISBN: 9780831715304. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges with a small nick at head and tail of spine. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 154298 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| PETER ARNOLD The Complete Book of Card Games 1994, Chancellor Press Hardback Beige boards with Gilt titling to the Upper Board. 9¼" x 6½". 256pp. Index. Condition Very Good+. Owners initials in gilt to upper board otherwise a very well presented copy. ISBN: 0600584364. Very Good+. Owners initials in gilt to upper board otherwise a very well presented copy. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 158836 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| PETER ARNOLD Easy Card Tricks 2002, Hamlyn Paperback Paperback (Over 9¼" x 6"). Notes [Size Other / Oversized Paperback. 176pp.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0600607267. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 137108 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| SABINE AUKEN I Love This Game 2006, Master Point Press Paperback Notes [In the November 2001 Venice Cup final, Germany trailed France by 47 IMPs starting the last set. In this book/ world champion Sabine Auken tells the thrilling inside story of their comeback world title win, every bid and every card. She also uses each of the sixteen deals from that final session as a starting point for discussion, and distils from each of them general principles and advice that will help anyone looking to improve their own game. Among the topics covered here are the rationale for her own system agreements (the pros and cons of mini-no-trump openings, multi-purpose two-bids, the merits of forcing club systems, etc.) and carding methods, as well as team chemistry, table presence and even dressing for success! Size Other / Oversized Paperback. 208pp.] Condition Near Fine. Upper wrap slightly curled otherwise a very well presented copy. ISBN: 1897106068. Near Fine. Upper wrap slightly curled otherwise a very well presented copy. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 142614 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| LEONARD BARDEN Play Better Chess 1980, Octopus True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Pictorial boards. 11½" x 9". 152pp. Index. Notes Introduction by Victor Korchnoi. [Illustrated with B&W photographs and game plans.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Price Clipped. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. ISBN: 0706409671. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Price Clipped. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 127490 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| B.P. BARNES Pick of the Best Chess Problems 1991, Elliot Right Way Paperback B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). Notes [160pp.] Condition Good+. ISBN: 0716020025. Good+. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 136630 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| RUSSELL T. BARNHART Casino Gambling 1979, Souvenir Press True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [Anyone who intends to gamble in a casino will find this book helpful. Even if you bet at random you are actually adopting a strategy, and with an understanding of the rules, procedures and simple arithmetic of the games you want to play, it is easy to adopt a more rational and successful system. 221pp. Size 8vo Medium (8" x 5½" approx.)] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ a little scuffed in places but more than presentable. ISBN: 0285623958. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ a little scuffed in places but more than presentable. GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.08 | JP¥ 2128] Book number: 135455 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| SHEILA ANNE BARRY World's Best Card Games for One 1993, Sterling Paperback C Format (8½" x 5¼"). 128pp. Notes [First in this edition.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0806986379. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 143336 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| MICHELLE BARSON (ED.) The Bretonnian Collectors' Guide 2005, Games Workshop Paperback 10¾" x 7¾". 48pp. Notes [From the inside cover; “The Bretonnian Collectors’ Guide is the definitive tome for anyone interested in the Bretonnian miniatures range. It’s ideal for anyone who collects Bretonnians, containing the full range of Bretonnian models and their component parts. The Bretonnian Collectors’ Guide is far more than a simple catalogue. Atso included within are a number of other features such as Bretonnian Dukedoms, some fantastic armies painted and collected by Games Workshop staff, conversions, Golden Demon winners and great dioramas.”] Condition Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps. ISBN: 1841545791. Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps. GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 30.73 | JP¥ 2715] Book number: 162459 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| MICHELLE BARSON (ED.) The Lizardmen Collectors' Guide 2005, Games Workshop Paperback 10¾" x 7¾". 48pp. Notes [From the inside cover; “The Lizardmen Collectors’ Guide is the definitive tome for anyone interested in the Lizardmen miniatures range. It’s ideal for anyone who collects Lizardmen, containing the full range of Lizardmen models and their component parts. The Lizardmen Collectors’ Guide is far more than a simple catalogue. Also included within are a number of other features such as Lizardmen Sacred Spawnings, some fantastic armies painted and collected by Games Workshop staff and hobbyists, conversions, Golden Demon winners and great dioramas.”] Condition Very Good. Notably rubbed at the outside edges of the cover and spine, knocked at the head of the spine. Text bright and tight. ISBN: 1841545880. Very Good. Notably rubbed at the outside edges of the cover and spine, knocked at the head of the spine. Text bright and tight. GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 30.73 | JP¥ 2715] Book number: 162458 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| SELBY BATEMAN Total Annihilation Exclusive Strategy Guide Undated, GWPress Paperback 9¼" x 7½". 275pp. Notes [No synopsis available. .] Condition Very Good+. ISBN: 9781568937793. Very Good+. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 161593 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| JOE GRANT BELL Command and Conquer Red Alert Counterstrike Undated, Prima Paperback 9¼" x 7½". 137pp. Notes [First in this edition..] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 9780761511656. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 161671 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| JOE GRANT BELL Command & Conquer Red Alert Secrets & Solutions Undated, Prima Paperback 9¼" x 7½". 359pp. Notes [First in this edition..] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 9780761507048. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 161669 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| TERENCE & BIRD, DAVID REESE Bridge-Tricks of the Trade 1989, Victor Gollancz True Hardback Notes [Grey cloth with gilt titling to spine. Illustrated. 144pp. Size 8vo Large Post (8¼" x 5")] Condition Very Good. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners, boards a little faded. Text bright and tight. ISBN: 0575045043. Very Good. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners, boards a little faded. Text bright and tight. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 122079 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| MAX BLAU Chess for Beginners 1976, Haynes Paperback 6¾" x 4¾". 102pp. Index. Notes [Starting with a description of each of the chess pieces, and their permitted individual moves and positions on the board, this book then leads the reader through a series of sample games indicating basic points of strategy and tactics. Once understanding and confidence are gained, further classic, traditional and some complicated moves are explained. The algebraic system is used throughout to simplify the learning process thereby giving the novice and experienced player alike the best possible reference guide to the modern game] Condition Good+. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted. Slightly fragile. ISBN: 0854295038. Good+. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted. Slightly fragile. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 159420 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. |
| next page | |
| BookLovers.co.uk Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and BookLovers.co.uk 2005