| next page |
| BookLovers.co.uk | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 668 title(s) on 27 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| JENSEN. E.A. More Profit from your Stock 1968, E. A. Jensen True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [Here is a commonsence approch to stock problems which makes use of everyday lanuage instead of the jargon so loved by economists. 127pp. Size 8vo Demy (8½" x 5½") Jacket Designed by Richard Munday. Dust wrapper in protective, removable sleeve.] Condition Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ lightly soiled, with edgewear commensurate with age. Lightly bruised but overall a pleasant copy. Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ lightly soiled, with edgewear commensurate with age. Lightly bruised but overall a pleasant copy. GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP¥ 1688] Book number: 116805 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| P. ABBOTT Mechanics Undated, The English Universities Press 7¼" x 4½". 272pp. Notes [In the "Teach Yourself" series.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Pages very gently age-tanned. ISBN: 0340056533. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Pages very gently age-tanned. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 160681 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| RUSSELL L ACKOFF Management in Small Doses 1986, John Wiley & Sons True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [Management in Small Doses is no ordinary book. For example you will be amazed what you can learn. 208pp. Size 8vo Demy (8½" x 5½") Introduction / preface by Reginald H Jones.] Condition Very Good + in Very Good + DJ (Front fold is creased) Very Good + in Very Good + DJ (Front fold is creased) GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.08 | JP¥ 2128] Book number: 114734 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| JOHN ADAIR How to Manage Your Time 1987, Talbot Adair Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 8¾" x 5¾". 164pp. Index. Condition Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ otherwise a very well presented copy. ISBN: 0951183508. Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ otherwise a very well presented copy. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 148238 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ROY ALEXANDER Power Speech 1986, Amacom True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Black / Red boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 9¼" x 6¼". 230pp. Index. Notes [The Quickest Route to Business and Personal Success] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled. Text bright and tight. ISBN: 0814458297. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled. Text bright and tight. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 134747 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| MARGERET ALLAN (ED.) The Save and Prosper Book of Money 1971, B.C.A. Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Maroon boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 10½" x 7½". 208pp. Index. Notes [No synopsis available.] Condition Good - in Poor DJ. Unlaminated DJ a little edgeworn and faded with several small closed and open tears. Pages lightly age-tanned. ISBN: 0004120027. Good - in Poor DJ. Unlaminated DJ a little edgeworn and faded with several small closed and open tears. Pages lightly age-tanned. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 163118 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ARNOLD ALLCOTT Plastics Today 1960, O.U.P. True Hardback Notes [116 pages. With black and white photographs and diagrams.] Condition Fine Fine GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 102160 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| JULIE-ANN AMOS Be Prepared! Getting Ready for Job Interviews Have the Confidence to Succeed at Any Interview 2005, How To Paperback B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). 92pp. Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. ISBN: 1857039467. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 144089 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| GEORGE ANDERS Merchants of Debt 1992, Jonathan Cape True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [For more than a decade, Henry Kravis and George Roberts have been archetypes, first of Wall Street''s boom year and then of its excesses. Their story and that of their firm, Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co. - the biggest, most sucessful, and most controversial participant in the age of leverage- -illuminate an entire era of financial high jinks and speculative mania. 328pp. Index. Bibliography. Size 8vo Medium (8" x 5½" approx.)] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Really, a very nice copy indeed of a hard to find edition. Only modesty precludes from claiming Fine/Fine really, that and the small inscription on ffep. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Really, a very nice copy indeed of a hard to find edition. Only modesty precludes from claiming Fine/Fine really, that and the small inscription on ffep. GBP 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 39.03 | JP¥ 3448] Book number: 107338 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| GARY ANDERSON Betting on a Fortune 2002, Unstated Paperback Notes [Trading the world's futures markets using a gaming company. 44pp. Size 4to Medium (11½" x 9" approx.)] Condition Near Fine. Last few pages and lower wrap creased at top corner otherwise a very well presented copy. Near Fine. Last few pages and lower wrap creased at top corner otherwise a very well presented copy. GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 US$ 47.34 | JP¥ 4182] Book number: 122766 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| GARY ANDERSON Betting on a Fortune 2002, Unstated Paperback Notes [Trading the world's futures markets using a gaming company. 44pp. Size 4to Medium (11½" x 9" approx.)] Condition Near Fine. Near Fine. GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 US$ 47.34 | JP¥ 4182] Book number: 122767 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| GARY ANDERSON Betting on a Fortune 2002, Unstated Paperback Notes [Trading the world's futures markets using a gaming company. 44pp. Size 4to Medium (11½" x 9" approx.)] Condition Near Fine. Near Fine. GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 US$ 47.34 | JP¥ 4182] Book number: 122768 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| GARY ANDERSON Betting on a Fortune 2002, Unstated Paperback Notes [Trading the world's futures markets using a gaming company. 44pp. Size 4to Medium (11½" x 9" approx.)] Condition Near Fine. Near Fine. GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 US$ 47.34 | JP¥ 4182] Book number: 122769 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| PHILDREW ANDREWS Management Buy-Outs 1999, Kogan Page Paperback Other / Oversized Paperback. 80pp. Notes [This guide covers the core areas of this topic, including Choosing a venture capital partner; Buy-out mechanics valuation, negotiation and deal structure; Taxation and legal issues; Exit strategies; This guide is part of the Director's Guide series, published by the Institute of Directors, which gives UK directors clear, practical advice on key business issues, with real life case studies.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0749432470. Very Good. GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP¥ 1688] Book number: 147215 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| LARS ANELL Recession 1981, Frances Pinter True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Black boards with Silver titling to the Spine. 8¾" x 5¾". 181pp. Index. Notes Translated by John and Peter Hogg & Mona Morris Nygren. [The Western Economies and the Changing World Order. From the preface “What actually is an international economic order? How does it function? Which are its cohesive forces? What are the prerequisites for establishing a stable economic world order during the remainder of this century? These are some of the questions that are of central significance in this book.”] Condition Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Boards slightly dust-soiled otherwise a very well presented copy. ISBN: 0903804948. Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Boards slightly dust-soiled otherwise a very well presented copy. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 107863 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. 1854 - 1954 Undated, Arrowsmith Hardback 8vo Royal (25 x 16cm Approx.). 36pp. Notes [Orange boards with gilt titling to the upper board. Illustrated with B&W photographs. A history of the Bristol printer.] Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Boards rubbed and soiled. Light spotting to the endpapers. Text bright and tight. Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Boards rubbed and soiled. Light spotting to the endpapers. Text bright and tight. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 146707 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. 50 Years of Making Sunshine 1988, Kellogg True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [Contents Kellogg Company Beginnings; Kellogg's Arrives in Britain; Opening Trafford Park Plant; Wartime and the 1940s; The 1950s Start with a Bang!; From Corner Shops to Supermarkets; the 1960s - From Corner Shops to Supermarkets; the 1970s - Old Endings and New Beginnings; the last barge, Project 70 and new plants; the 1980s - New Products and Massive Expansions; Our Future - Preparing for the next 50 years and beyond; Kellogg Milestones; 140pp. Index. Size 4to Medium (11½" x 9" approx.)] Condition Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. Bruised at top corners. Light staining to the leading margins of the pages otherwise a very well presented copy. Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. Bruised at top corners. Light staining to the leading margins of the pages otherwise a very well presented copy. GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | JP¥ 1541] Book number: 143945 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. The Banks and Industry 1976, Institute of Bankers True Paperback Notes [Based on the Seminar held at Christ's College, Cambridge, 5-10 September, 1976 106pp. Size 8vo Large Post (8¼" x 5")] Condition Very Good. Wraps a little rubbed at extremities, lower panel slightly creased. Internally bright and clean. A nice copy. ISBN: 0852970412. Very Good. Wraps a little rubbed at extremities, lower panel slightly creased. Internally bright and clean. A nice copy. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 133411 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. The Business of Banking 1973, Institute of Bankers True Hardback Notes [Papers and Group Discussions from the 26th International Banking Summer School held at Christ Church, Oxford July 1973. 241pp. Size 8vo Demy (8½" x 5½")] Condition Very Good. Very Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 131450 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. Church Government 1980, Religious Society of Friends Hardback Red boards with Gilt titling to the Spine & Upper Board. 7¾" x 5¾". 0pp. Index. Notes Introduction by Godfrey C. Mace. [Reprinted, with amendments.] Condition Very Good. Previous owners inscription to the first blank. ISBN: 0900469048. Very Good. Previous owners inscription to the first blank. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 144901 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON CIBSE Guide Volumes A, B & C 1986, Chartered Institution of Building Services Engineers Hardback Notes [Three volume set Volume A Design Data; Volume B INSTALLATION AND EQUIPMENT DATA; Volume C REFERENCE DATA; Size 4to Medium (11½" x 9" approx.)] Condition Very Good+. All volumes in very nice condition with just marginal indications of readership. ISBN: 0900953284. Very Good+. All volumes in very nice condition with just marginal indications of readership. GBP 293.50 [Appr.: EURO 325.5 US$ 487.5 | JP¥ 43069] Book number: 135811 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. Coated Abrasives - Modern Tool of Industry 1958, McGraw-Hill Hardback Notes [Illustrated with B&W photographs and diagrams.] Condition Very Good. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Staple remnant to ffep, stain from that to pastedown. Text bright and tight. ISBN: B0000CK5WF. Very Good. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Staple remnant to ffep, stain from that to pastedown. Text bright and tight. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 156793 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. Company Minutes & Resolutions Made Easy 1999, Lawpack Paperback 4to Crown (25 x 19cm Approx.). 189pp. Notes [This Guide features Background law; Board meeting minutes; Board resolutions; Notices for general meetings; Shareholder resolutions; Glossary;] Condition Very Good+. ISBN: 190264641X. Very Good+. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 147277 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. Direct Mail for Dummies 2006, John Wiley & Sons Paperback 8½" x 5½". 132pp. Notes [Whether you're brand new to direct mail or have a little experience with it, Direct Mail For Dummies is for you. This easy-to-understand book guides you through the direct mail process, pointing out tips and pitfalls along the way. From sorting out your objectives and creating your direct mail plan, to measuring responses and results, this get-started guide will have you conquering new markets quickly, easily, and affordably.] Condition Very Good. A slightly dog-eared copy. ISBN: 0470059060. Very Good. A slightly dog-eared copy. GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP¥ 1688] Book number: 156859 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ANON. Earning Money at Home 1983, Which? Paperback B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). 192pp. Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. ISBN: 0340247738. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 144094 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| BookLovers.co.uk Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and BookLovers.co.uk 2005