| next page |
| BookLovers.co.uk | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 2209 title(s) on 89 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| R. COUPLAND M.A. The War Speeches Of William Pitt 1916, O.U.P. Hardback Notes [A collection of war speeches by William Pitt, covering the period of 1783-1806.] Condition Very Good - Cover bumped at corners and spine, page edges untrimmed. Inscribed. Very Good - Cover bumped at corners and spine, page edges untrimmed. Inscribed. GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 19.02 | JP¥ 1636] Book number: 103047 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| J. R. ACKERLEY My Dog Tulip 1966, The Bodley Head Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [Illustrated with line drawings. 158pp. Size 8vo Large Post (8¼" x 5") Jacket Designed by Barry Driscoll.] Condition Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ a little faded, slightly marked in places but perfectly presentable. Inscription to ffep otherwise a very well presented copy. Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ a little faded, slightly marked in places but perfectly presentable. Inscription to ffep otherwise a very well presented copy. GBP 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 26 US$ 38.87 | JP¥ 3344] Book number: 108231 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| J.R. ACKERLEY My Father and Myself 1984, Penguin Paperback B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). 192pp. Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. ISBN: 0140032401. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 146132 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| PETER ACKROYD The Life of Thomas More 1998, Chatto & Windus True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 9½" x 6¼". 435pp. Index. Notes [Illustrated with B&W photographs.] Condition Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. Gently bruised at head of spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the DJ. A nice copy. ISBN: 9781856197113. Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. Gently bruised at head of spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the DJ. A nice copy. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 154166 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ALICE ACLAND Caroline Norton 1948, Constable True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [Portraiture frontispiece. Illustrated with B&W photographs and duo-tone illustrations. 236pp. Index. Size 8vo Demy (8½" x 5½") Illustrated by John Hayter. Dust wrapper in protective, removable sleeve.] Condition Very Good - in Poor DJ. DJ faded, worn at edges and generally grubby. Internally bright and clean. Very Good - in Poor DJ. DJ faded, worn at edges and generally grubby. Internally bright and clean. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 108201 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ALEXANDER B. ADAMS Geronimo 1975, N.E.L. True Paperback B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). 384pp. Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Pages heavily age-tanned. ISBN: 0450020681. Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Pages heavily age-tanned. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 148174 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| IAN ADAMS John McEnroe Rebel Without Applause 1982, Corgi True Paperback A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). 186pp. Condition Good. Leans. ISBN: 0552119784. Good. Leans. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 149760 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| KATE ADIE Corsets to Camouflage Women and War 2004, Coronet Paperback B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). Notes [Illustrated with B&W photographs. First in this edition.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 9780340820605. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 152981 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| KATE ADIE The Kindness of Strangers 2002, Headline Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Top edges of text block heavily tanned. Price Clipped. ISBN: 9780755310722. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Top edges of text block heavily tanned. Price Clipped. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 153844 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| KATE ADIE The Kindness of Strangers 2002, Headline Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Black boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 9½" x 6¼". 373pp. Index. Notes [Illustrated with black and white & colour photographs. From the flap “Kate Adie, reporting from the world’s danger zones, is so familiar to us that we feel we know her well. But, as her book reveals, her life has been even more eventful than we can imagine. Raised in post-war Sunderland, where life was ‘a sunny experience, full of meat-paste sandwiches and Sunday school’, Kate has reported memorably and courageously from many of the world’s trouble spots since she joined the BBC in 1969. The Kindness of Strangers encompasses Adie’s reporting from, inter alia, Northem Ireland, the Middle East, Tiananmen Square and, of course, the Gulf War of 1991.”] Condition Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. Slight crease to the bottom edge of the lower panel. Pages very gently age-tanned. ISBN: 0755310721. Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. Slight crease to the bottom edge of the lower panel. Pages very gently age-tanned. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 149316 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| BILL ADLER The Letterman Wit 1995, Robson Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 8½" x 5½". 157pp. Condition Very Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, nicked at the tail of the spine. Text bright and tight. ISBN: 9780860519478. Very Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, nicked at the tail of the spine. Text bright and tight. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 159215 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| YOONG CHOON AHN The Seed Must Die 1965, Inter-Varsity Fellowhsip Paperback A Format (7" x 4½"). 93pp. Condition Good. Gently faded at the spine. Good. Gently faded at the spine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 160844 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| SUZANNE ST.ALBANS Mango and Mimosa 2000, Virago True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Cream boards with Brown titling to the Spine. 8¾" x 5¾". 338pp. Notes [Illustrated / decorative end papers. From the flap “1921. In the wilds of a Malaysian jungle, a clutch of small British children are being brought up by a Swiss nanny… thus Suzanne St Albans begins her delightful memoir. From an eccentric childhood in Malaysia, the south of France, and occasionally Britain, to her years as a young news reporter in Algeria and Italy during World War II, Suzanne St Albans has had an extraordinary life. Formal schooling may have taken a back seat but hers was a childhood rich in experience. Eventually Suzanne and her two siblings were sent to proper schools, but once the war started they had to escape from occupied France to England. There Suzanne started her working life as a library assistant. She eventually wormed her way into the secret service (Psychological Warfare Branch) and landed in Algiers.”] Condition Very Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, snagged at the head of the spine with a ½" closed, but untidy, tear to the top corner of the upper panel. Bruised at the head and tail. Text bright and tight. ISBN: 1860498388. Very Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, snagged at the head of the spine with a ½" closed, but untidy, tear to the top corner of the upper panel. Bruised at the head and tail. Text bright and tight. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 163768 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| KEN ALDER The Measure of All Things 2002, Little, Brown True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 9" x 5½". 466pp. Index. Bibliography. Notes [From the flap “Tells the story of how science, revolutionary politics and the dream of a new economy converged to produce both the metric system and the first struggle over globalization. Amidst the scientific fervour of the Revolution two French scientists, Delambre and Mechain, were sent out on an expedition to measure the shape of the world and thereby establish the metre — which was to be one ten-millionth the distance from pole to equator. Their hope was that people would use the globe as the basis of measurement rather than an arbitrary system meted out by the monarchs.”] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Gently bruised at head of spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the DJ. ISBN: 9780316859899. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Gently bruised at head of spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the DJ. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 161300 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| BRIAN W. ALDISS Bury My Heart at W.H.Smith's 1991, Coronet True Paperback A Format (7" x 4½"). Notes [224pp.] Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. ISBN: 0340551356. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 140029 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| BRIAN ALDISS The Twinkling Of An Eye 1999, Warner Book Paperback Notes [For most of his life, Brian Aldiss has concerned himself with re-creating our present. In his moving, candid and compelling autobiography, he reflects on a future that, in the twinkling of an eye, has become a past. 484pp. Index. Advertisements. Size 20cm / 7¾" Paperback] Condition Near Fine. Near Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 111851 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ALFRED ALEXANDER Giovanni Verga 1972, Grant & Cutle True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [Giovanni Verga is to-day regarded as one of the great novelists and short-story writers of the 19th century but, even in his own country, it was not until the end of his long life that he began to regain recognition. This absorbing biographical study sets Verga against his political, cultural and social background, first in Bourbon Sicily, then in the excitement of post-Risorgimento Florence and Milan. It also tells in detail the fascinating story of Cavalleria rusticana. Illustrated with B&W photographs, 240pp + biblio and appendix.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges with several small creases and nicks at the top edge. Top edges of text block dusty. ISBN: 090041135x. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges with several small creases and nicks at the top edge. Top edges of text block dusty. GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.37 | JP¥ 1494] Book number: 103951 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ALFRED ALEXANDER The Hanging of Wilhelm Oberdank 1977, London Magazine Edition True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Black boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 8¾" x 6". 224pp. Index. Notes [Maps to the endpapers. Illustrated with black and white photographs. From the flap “Wilhelm Oberdank, a deserter from the Austrian army, was arrested and hanged in 1882 at the age of 24 for terrorist activities conducted on behalf of the Irredenta, a movement whose aim was to restore to Italy her ‘natural and geographical’ territories. The case proved to be of great importance for the relations between Austria and Italy, and for Italy entering the First World War on the side of the Allies in 1915. In Italy there is hardly a town without its street or square named after Oberdank, yet there is scarcely a reference to him in English books on the period. In this meticulously researched study, Alfred Alexander redresses the balance. He describes Oberdank’s family background, his childhood in Trieste, his brief army service and lonely exile in Italy after his desertion. The second part of the book consists of a detailed account of Oberdank’s trial and sentencing, based on court transcripts, letters and political documents never before translated.”] Condition Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper a little rubbed at the edges. Top edges of text block tanned. Text complete, clean and tight. ISBN: 0904388220. Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper a little rubbed at the edges. Top edges of text block tanned. Text complete, clean and tight. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 103905 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| PAUL ALEXANDER James Dean Boulevard of Broken Dreams 2002, Time Warner Paperback B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). 342pp. Condition Good. Light reading creases to the spine. Leans slightly. ISBN: 9780751512823. Good. Light reading creases to the spine. Leans slightly. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 150618 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| PAUL ALEXANDER James Dean Boulevard of Broken Dreams 1995, Warner Paperback A Format (4½" x 7"). Notes [Illustrated with B&W photographs.] Condition Very Good. Light reading creases to the spine. Edges of text block lightly tanned. ISBN: 9780751512823. Very Good. Light reading creases to the spine. Edges of text block lightly tanned. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 159487 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| ALEXANDRA I Speak for the Silent 1983, Alexandra Paperback 8¼" x 5¾". 104pp. Notes Introduction by Dr. Brown. [Alexandra was the first full-tune educational psychologist in 'East Town'. High academic attainments and a lively intelligence were combined with a very practical grasp of the needs and opportunities in local authority services. But, in her enthusiasm for the work the load Alexandra took on her shoulders was too heavy. Eventually her drive to develop the work led to the breakdown described in these pages. In the final section of the book Alexandra gives her views on the treatment of 'mental patients'. In the light of her perceptive analysis of all that went on about her, they compel earnest attention.] Condition Very Good. Wraps lightly rubbed at the edges. ISBN: 094659600X. Very Good. Wraps lightly rubbed at the edges. GBP 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 26 US$ 38.87 | JP¥ 3344] Book number: 158575 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| MUHAMMAD ALI; RICHARD DURHAM; The Greatest My Own Story 1977, Mayflower Paperback A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). Condition Good. Spine faded. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. ISBN: 0583126138. Good. Spine faded. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 154969 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| TARIQ ALI The Nehrus And the Gandhis An Indian Dynasty 1985, Picador Paperback B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). Notes [First in this edition. Illustrated with B&W photographs.] Condition Very Good. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. Upper wrap creased at bottom corner. ISBN: 9780330289856. Very Good. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. Upper wrap creased at bottom corner. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 157543 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| JAMES ALLDIS Animals as Friends Headkeeper Remembers London Zoo 1973, David & Charles True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [160pp.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ faded at the spine. Endpapers spotted, as are the top edges of the text block. ISBN: 0715362755. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ faded at the spine. Endpapers spotted, as are the top edges of the text block. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 136988 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. | ||
| THOMAS ALLEN Foreign Parts A Singer's Journal 1993, Sinclair - Stevenson True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [At the beginning of 1991, Thomas Allen was in Salzburg to open a year of international performances devoted to Mozart, who died in 1791. Mozart's bi-centenary is the starting point for Allen's book on his life, past and present. Thomas Allen is a fine actor as well as singer and musician, and he is renowned for his interpretations, especially, perhaps, Don Giovanni and Count Almaviva in Mozart's The Marriage of Figaro. Readers will be fascinated by his insights into many such roles and by his pungent views on some very different productions and their directors and conductors. Illustrated with B&W photographs. 238pp. Index. Size 8vo Medium (8" x 5½" approx.)] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. Price Clipped. Top edges of text block dusty. Pages gently tanned. ISBN: 1856192520. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. Price Clipped. Top edges of text block dusty. Pages gently tanned. GBP 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 38 US$ 57.06 | JP¥ 4909] Book number: 135500 Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| BookLovers.co.uk Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and BookLovers.co.uk 2005