next page  
   BookLovers.co.uk   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Post Office, 12 Bath Road, BA2 8DH, Peasedown St. John, Somerset, Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)845 009 4455, Fax: +44 (0)845 009 1786
dgs@booklovers.co.uk

Aviation

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 87 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
DAVID ADAIR  Air Traffic Control
1985, Patrick Stephens True Hardback 8¾" x 6¼". 176pp. Index. Notes [Black cloth with gilt titling to spine. Illustrated with B&W photographs and diagrams.] Condition Very Good. Pages very gently age-tanned. ISBN: 0850859694. Very Good. Pages very gently age-tanned.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 159072
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ENZO ANGELUCCI; PAOLO MATRICARDI;  World Aircraft
1979, Sampson Low Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 7¾" x 5¼". 317pp. Bibliography. Notes [Illustrated with colour photographs.] Condition Good - in Good DJ. DJ faded and somewhat soiled. Edges of the textblock heavily tanned. Text bright and tight. ISBN: 0562001255. Good - in Good DJ. DJ faded and somewhat soiled. Edges of the textblock heavily tanned. Text bright and tight.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 159269
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  B737 Technical Bulletins
1978, Unstated Paperback Notes [Appears to be a folder-binding of a Britannia Airways collection of technical bulletins dated during 1989 for the Boeing 737. C. Sharples – Deputy it chief pilot and – writes the foreword. Covers areas such as Overweight Landings; Tyre Shredding; A/C Differences – G-BGNW (Re-Issued); A/C Differences – G-BGYJ Onwards; emergency Equipment (Re-Issued); B737 Radio Altimeter Fail Flag Above 2,500 feet; Flight Deck Electronic Clock; A/C Differences – G-BMMZ/TZ-ADL (Re-Issued); JT8D-15 Low Idle Start;] Condition Good. Previous owners inscription to to the upper cover. Good. Previous owners inscription to to the upper cover.
GBP 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 39.03 | JP¥ 3448] Book number: 160323
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON  Boing 737 Pilot Training Manual
1975, Unstated Paperback Notes [The Pilot Training Manual is designed to guide you through the 737 training course in the most logical and effective sequence. The training is operationally oriented and directed toward those tasks that you must be able to do. The curriculum includes Normal, Emergency, Abnormal and Supplementary Operating Procedures from the airplane Operations Manual, as well as flight manoeuvres required by Federal Air Regulations.] Condition Good. A slightly dog-eared copy binder and pages. Good. A slightly dog-eared copy binder and pages.
GBP 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 35.71 | JP¥ 3155] Book number: 160324
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Mig-21
1984, Haynes True Hardback Pictorial boards. 10¾" x 8½". 56pp. Notes [Illustrated with B&W and Colour photographs. A Foulis aircraft book.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0854294392. Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 121812
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Search and Rescue Sea King
1973, Westland Helicopters Paperback (Ringbound) 11¾" x 8¼". 56pp. Notes [Brochure B461 Issue 2. Illustrated with B&W photographs. This brochure describes the Search and Rescue version of the Westland Sea King which has been developed to meet the growing world-wide demand for a long range, all weather search and rescue helicopter.] Condition Very Good. Wraps slightly rubbed. Very Good. Wraps slightly rubbed.
GBP 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 39.03 | JP¥ 3448] Book number: 154391
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

FRANK C BAILEY  Understanding and Flying Ultralights
1985, Macdonald Futura True Hardback Notes [This book explains, in simple language, how to teach yourself to fly a ninumum aircraft, and the basic aerodynamics you need to know to do it well. It is a book that no aspiring minimum aircraft pilot should be without. 181pp. Index. Size 4to Crown (9¾" x 7½") Jacket Designed by Pam Brewster. Illustrated by Herbert Schade.] Condition Very Good + (Bruised slightly, warped) Very Good + (Bruised slightly, warped)
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.08 | JP¥ 2128] Book number: 113511
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

MICHAEL BARRY  International Aviation Quiz Book Vol. 2
1991, Saturn Paperback B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). Notes [First in this edition. Illustrated with B&W photographs.] Condition Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges. ISBN: 095153873X. Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 153192
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

D. C. T. BENNETT  The Complete Air Navigator
1942, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Hardback Notes [Blue cloth with darker blue titling to spine and upper board.] Condition Poor. An acceptable reading copy just. Boards and spine heavily faded and rubbed. Ex-RAF library with minimal marks. Pages gently age-tanned. Poor. An acceptable reading copy just. Boards and spine heavily faded and rubbed. Ex-RAF library with minimal marks. Pages gently age-tanned.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 159013
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

PETER BOSTOCK  The Great Atlantic Air Race
1970, J. M. Dent & Sons True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 8¾" x 5¾". 224pp. Index. Jacket by Peter Stiles. Notes [Illustrated with B&W photographs. During eight days, in May 1969, an irrepressible cavalcade of adventurers raced back and forth across the Atlantic. They were competing for £60,000 of prizes offered in contests ranging from the most original to the outright fastest crossing. An extravagant collection of vehicles was used regular airliners, military jets, powered gliders, hot-air balloons, rick-shaws, a ‘penny-farthing’ bicycle and a Roman chariot.] Condition Very Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, notably at the head and tail of spine. Top edges of text block tanned. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Text bright and tight. ISBN: 0460039385. Very Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, notably at the head and tail of spine. Top edges of text block tanned. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Text bright and tight.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 160734
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

R.C. BOWERS  Seeing Life From A New Angle
1991, Courtney Books True Paperback C Format (8½" x 5¼"). 202pp. Notes Signed by author. [Signed by the author on a lable stuck to the ½-title page. Illustrated with B&W photographs. From the cover “A highly intriguing, dry humoured, interesting and well told story of thirty eight years work and play in the Royal Air Force, between early 1939 & 1977, of a by no means usual career taking the author from Aircraft Apprentice to Wing Commander Engineer.”] Condition Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. First few pages damp-wrinkled but not unpleasant. ISBN: 0951236318. Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. First few pages damp-wrinkled but not unpleasant.
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP¥ 1688] Book number: 112390
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

MARTIN W. BOWMAN  The World's Fastest Aircraft
1990, Patrick Stephens True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [This is a personal collection of different aircrafts and includes information about each aircraft type, including full specifications and performance data. There are also profiles and photographs included. Illustrated with B&W & Colour photographs. 136pp. Index. Size Royal Octavo +] Condition Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ. Price Clipped. Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ. Price Clipped.
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | JP¥ 1541] Book number: 105660
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

CHARLES BOWYER  Supermarine Spitfire
1985, Bison Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 11¼" x 8¾". 64pp. Bibliography. Notes [The Spitfire was developed during the late 1930s and first saw action in the fight to defend France in 1940. After 1940 the Spitfires were used in every theatre of command, from Burma to the Baltic, in the Western Desert and over Europe. Numerous variations on this aircraft were used not only by the British, but by the Free French, the Australians, Canadians and other Commonwealth Allies. They also served as Seafires on aircraft carriers. The story of the Spitfire and all the technical changes and developments of this great aircraft are told by one of Britain’s leading aviation historians. Richly illustrated with colour and monochrome photographs as well as line drawings and a full colour cutaway by Mike Badrocke, this book will be a valuable addition to the library of every aviation enthusiast.] Condition Good+ - in Poor DJ. DJ nicked at the head of the spine with a 2" closed tear to the top corner of the upper panel, lightly spotted at the edges of the reverse. Slight spotting ot the extremities of the boards. ISBN: 9780861241408.
GBP 12.30 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.43 | JP¥ 1805] Book number: 160317
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

JOAN BRADBROOKE  The World's Helicopters
1975, The Bodley Head Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [Illustrated with B&W photographs. This book traces the entire development of the helicopter, tells how it works and even how to fly one. 111pp. Index.] Condition Good - in Good DJ. Lower edge of DJ ruffled with several creases, nicks and slight loss. A little rubbed at extremities. Internallly fine condition. ISBN: 0370108329. Good - in Good DJ. Lower edge of DJ ruffled with several creases, nicks and slight loss. A little rubbed at extremities. Internallly fine condition.
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP¥ 1688] Book number: 127086
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ROY BRAYBROOK  Aircraft
1990, Kingfisher Paperback B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). 188pp. Index. Notes In the Pocket Book series. [Illustrated with colour drawings.] Condition Very Good. Upper wrap a little curled. ISBN: 0862722748. Very Good. Upper wrap a little curled.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 111070
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

RAY BRAYBROOK  Attack Aircraft
1990, Haynes True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [Illustrated with B&W & Colour photographs. 167pp. Index.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very Good - in Very Good DJ.
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.08 | JP¥ 2128] Book number: 105655
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ROY BRAYBROOK  Military Training Aircraft of Today
1987, Haynes True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Pictorial boards. 10" x 8¼". 144pp. Index. Notes [From the flap “As the job of the military pilot yearly becomes more difficult – largely as a function of equipment complexity – so does the training task. Roy Braybrook carries out an international survey of the training aircraft available and how they meet — and often fail to meet — the needs of the training arms concerned, and how what may be a simple choice in equipment terms is inevitably compromised by financial constraints, political factors and, not least, the need for a new training type to be compatible with existing equipment.”] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges. ISBN: 0854295984. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 129965
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

LEN CACUTT (ED.)  Great Aircraft of the World
1989, Colour Library Books Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 11½" x 9¼". 456pp. Index. Notes [This volume follows the development of 55 notable aircraft from concept, first drawings, through the prototype's maiden flight to eventual mass production. Covers, amongst others Dornier Flying-boats; Bristol Bulldog; Grumman Biplane Fighters; Messerschmitt Bf 109; Consolidated PBY Catalina; Ford Tri-Motor; Mitsubishi A6M ‘Zero’; Sukhoi Su-7; Junkers Ju 87 Stuka;] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Price Clipped. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the DJ. ISBN: 0862836271. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Price Clipped. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the DJ.
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP¥ 1688] Book number: 159447
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

MAJOR CHRISTOPHER & CAMERON, DON DAVEY  Zanussi Transatlantic Balloon
1982, Sports Sponsorship True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes Signed by author. [Signed by the author on the title page, unverified and reflected in the lack of premium of course. In a desperate attempt to beat the Americans in the race to achieve the first free-flight crossing of the Atlantic, the balloon ruptured. 180pp. Index. Size 8vo Medium (8" x 5½" approx.)] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. ISBN: 0950821101. Very Good - in Very Good DJ.
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | JP¥ 1541] Book number: 133509
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

CHRISTY CAMPBELL  The Hamlyn Guide To Commercial Aircraft & Airline Markings
1994, Chancellor Press Hardback (Laminated Boards) 6" x 8½". 159pp. Index. Notes [Illustrated with colour photographs.] Condition Very Good. Small address sticker to the ffep otherwise a very well presented copy. ISBN: 9781851525812. Very Good. Small address sticker to the ffep otherwise a very well presented copy.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 161156
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

CHRISTOPHER CHANT  Aviation Record Breakers
1988, Apple Press True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Black boards with Silver titling to the Spine. 11¼" x 8¾. 127pp. Index. Notes [Illustrated with colour photographs.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Gently bruised at head of spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the DJ. ISBN: 1850761213. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Gently bruised at head of spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the DJ.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 134620
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

CHRISTOPHER CHANT  Flight The History of Aviation
1990, Dragon's World True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [Flight The History of Aviation gives a fascinating account of aviation's spectacular past from the pioneering days of the romantic Montgolfier balloon to the development of air-superiority in military fighters. The artistic skills of John Batchelor combine with Christopher Chant's informative text to provide an overview of aviation's spectacular past and a look at current trends towards its future. 192pp. Index. Size 4to Royal (12½" x 9¾")] Condition Very Good - in Good+ DJ. DJ faded unevenly, mainly to spine and gutter of panels otherwise pleasant. ISBN: 1850281092. Very Good - in Good+ DJ. DJ faded unevenly, mainly to spine and gutter of panels otherwise pleasant.
GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.42 | JP¥ 1981] Book number: 135889
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANDERS DITLEV CLAUSAGER  Porsche
1983, G T Foulis & Co True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [223pp.] Condition Very Good - in Good+ DJ. Top edge of DJ somewhat ruffled. Top corners bruised. Text bright and tight. ISBN: 0854294139. Very Good - in Good+ DJ. Top edge of DJ somewhat ruffled. Top corners bruised. Text bright and tight.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 139276
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

BRIAN COSGROVE  Microlight Aircraft and the Air
1984, BMMA Hardback Notes [A simple introduction to the air and its environment. Suitable for all would-be pilots - of light aircraft and gliders as well as microlights. 88pp. Size 4to Crown (9¾" x 7½")] Condition Good + (Some edgewear, right rubbing) Good + (Some edgewear, right rubbing)
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 113334
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

PHILLIPE DUCHATEAU; SALVADOR MAFE HEURTAS;  Mirage
1990, Osprey Paperback Notes [] Condition Good+. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps. ISBN: 9780850459531. Good+. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 157760
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

87 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   BookLovers.co.uk Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and BookLovers.co.uk 2005