next page  
   BookLovers.co.uk   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Post Office, 12 Bath Road, BA2 8DH, Peasedown St. John, Somerset, Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)845 009 4455, Fax: +44 (0)845 009 1786
dgs@booklovers.co.uk

Art & Design

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 361 title(s) on 15 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
JULIA DE WOLF ADDISON  The Art of the National Gallery
1905, George Bell & Sons True Hardback Notes [Green boards with gilt titling and decorations on spine and front cover. Illustrated frontispiece and many other duotone illustrations throughout. Pull out floor plan of the gallery. 389pp. Index. Size 8vo Crown (7½" x 5")] Condition Good. Bumped at head and tail of spine. A little rubbed at extremities. Cover dull. Hinges weakening. Top edges dusty, foredges spotted. Internally reasonably clean and presentable. Good. Bumped at head and tail of spine. A little rubbed at extremities. Cover dull. Hinges weakening. Top edges dusty, foredges spotted. Internally reasonably clean and presentable.
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.37 | JP¥ 1494] Book number: 106673
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

MARC ALEXANDER  Canvases of Courage
1991, Leader True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 12" x 8½". 183pp. Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Top edge of DJ lightly ruffled, rubbed at the tips. Text bright and tight although the heavy art paper has a very slightly stickiness common to these books. ISBN: 0907159028. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Top edge of DJ lightly ruffled, rubbed at the tips. Text bright and tight although the heavy art paper has a very slightly stickiness common to these books.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 160692
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

MARC ALEXANDER  Paint, Brush And Spirit
2002, Arrowhead Paperback 9" x 6½". 160pp. Notes [First in this edition. The fascinating story of the British Mouth and Foot Painting Artists.] Condition Near Fine. Near Fine.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 161222
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

MARC ALEXANDER  A E Stegmann The Life and Art of a Remarkable Artist
2000, Mouth & Foot Painting Artists True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [Illustrated. 164pp. Size 4to Medium (11½" x 9" approx.)] Condition Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ. A virtually unmarked copy. Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ. A virtually unmarked copy.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 107793
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

HENRI AMLANI  Favours of the Muse
2002, The Burlington Press Paperback Other / Oversize Paperback. Notes [Henri Amlani's enigmatic novel and collection of sonnets will appeal to lovers of prose and poetry alike. It crosses the bounds of the plainly normal to the supernatural as it recounts the tale of a young poet who, one fateful night, unknowingly awakens the spirit of the muse that delights in the heart-rending appeal of the poet's verse. 200pp.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 1874498067. Very Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 108653
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON  Autour de 1900
1950, Galerie Charpentier Paperback 9½" x 6¼". Notes [First in this edition. Illustrated with B&W photographs. Stapled wraps with decorative string.] Condition Good. A reasonable reading copy only. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps, a little soiled and lightly spotted. Pages very gently age-tanned. Good. A reasonable reading copy only. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps, a little soiled and lightly spotted. Pages very gently age-tanned.
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.37 | JP¥ 1494] Book number: 163755
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  The Barkers of Bath
1986, Bath Museums Service Paperback 10¼" x 8¼". 64pp. Notes [Illustrated with photographs, in colour & black and white. Victoria Art Gallery, Bath 17 May — 28 June 1986. This exhibition which is being staged to coincide with the 1986 Bath Festival is the first to survey fully the work of the Barker family of artists.] Condition Near Fine. ISBN: 0901303216.
GBP 13.70 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.66 | JP¥ 1949] Book number: 133412
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  The Barkers of Bath
1986, Bath Museums Service Paperback 10¼" x 8¼". 64pp. Notes [Illustrated with photographs, in colour & black and white. Victoria Art Gallery, Bath 17 May — 28 June 1986. This exhibition which is being staged to coincide with the 1986 Bath Festival is the first to survey fully the work of the Barker family of artists.] Condition Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. ISBN: 0901303216.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: 130823
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON  The Best of Robert Service
1978, Ernest Benn Paperback Notes [More than 100 of his poems from the famous Yukon ballads to Bohemian Paris and the World War. 216pp. Index. Size 20cm / 7¾" Paperback] Condition Good. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 115605
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Christie's Review of the Year 1968/1969
1969, Newman Neame Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Blue boards with Gilt titling to the Spine & Upper Board. 9¾" x 7½". 368pp. Index. Notes [From the flap “Although the Review consists predominantly of colour and black-and-white photographs of the choicer works of art which have passed through the salerooms, there is plenty of reading matter to interest both the connoisseur and general reader. Featuring such a complete cross section of the art world — from wine and stamps to pictures worth half a million pounds — the Review is indeed a unique guide to current trends and prices.”] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges.
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 19.02 | JP¥ 1636] Book number: 143407
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Colour
Undated, Bennett College Hardback Blue Leatherette boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 10" x 6¾". 76pp. Notes In the Reference Library of The Bennett College series. [Specially prepared for tutorial purposes by a large number of commercial artists, each a specialist in some definite and particular branch of commercial art. Illustrated with 47 colour plates and other line drawings.] Condition Very Good. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. Top corner of the first blank clipped. Pages lightly age-tanned. Very Good. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. Top corner of the first blank clipped. Pages lightly age-tanned.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 101968
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Fanfare for Europe
1973, Sotheby Publications True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Fawn boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 9¾" x 8¾". 291pp. Index. Notes Introduction by Francis Watson. [The British Art Market 1973 Commemorating the exhibition held at Christie's in January 1973. Illustrated with B&W photographs.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted. Errata slip tipped in. Pages lightly age-tanned toward the margins and slightly spotted to start and finish. ISBN: 085667009X. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted. Errata slip tipped in. Pages lightly age-tanned toward the margins and slightly spotted to start and finish.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 135881
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON  Gaugin and the Pont-Aven Group
1966, Arts Council Paperback 11¼" x 8¾". Notes [The exhibition at the Tate Gallery, 7th - 13th January. From the introduction “The exhibition was designed to show the influence of Gauguin and the Pont-Aven Group on the Nabis, exploring the Symbolist and Art Nouveau aspects of the work of the 1890’s.”.] Condition Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps, a little faded. Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps, a little faded.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 161733
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON  Impressionist and Post-Impressionist Masterpieces at the Musee d'Orsay
1989, Thames & Hudson Paperback Notes [The most important and representative paintings have been selected for reproduction in this splendidly illustrated catalogue, which has been revised and expanded since the collections were brought together. With 93 colour illustrations. 200pp. Introduction / preface by Edward Lucie-Smith.] Condition Near Fine. ISBN: 0500274266. Near Fine.
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 19.02 | JP¥ 1636] Book number: 107503
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  The Legend of Lord Snooty and His Pals
1998, D. C. Thomson & Co True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Maroon boards. 13½" x 10". 93pp. Notes [60 Years of Classic Cartoon Art. From the flap “This book contains a selection of Snooty’s adventures from the past 60 years, featuring the artwork of the famous Dudley D. Watkins.”] Condition Very Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, heavily creased at the foot of the upper panel. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. Text bright and tight. ISBN: 0851166911. Very Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, heavily creased at the foot of the upper panel. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. Text bright and tight.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 163076
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON  Mucha
1976, Academy Editions True Paperback 9¼" x 6½". Notes In the All Colour Paperback series. [48 Plates of Mucha's artwork.] Condition Good. A slightly dog-eared copy. Heavily faded at the spine and onto the margins of the wraps. Text bright and tight. ISBN: 856703036. Good. A slightly dog-eared copy. Heavily faded at the spine and onto the margins of the wraps. Text bright and tight.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 111747
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Patterns
1990, Phaidon Paperback Notes [This book is just one in a series of Artfiles, each of which provides hundreds of ready-to-use images designed to add an instant professional touch to print, publicityand all forms of graphic communication at a fraction of the cost of original art. 160pp. Size 4to Medium (11½" x 9" approx.)] Condition Good+. A little rubbed at the edges of the wraps. Internally bright and clean. ISBN: 0714826707. Good+. A little rubbed at the edges of the wraps. Internally bright and clean.
GBP 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 26 US$ 38.87 | JP¥ 3344] Book number: 132383
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  The Picture Encyclopedia of Art
1960, Thames & Hudson Hardback Notes [] Condition Good. Boards a little rubbed at extremities, a little faded. Tape remnants to the end papers. Previous owners inscription to title page. Text bright and tight. Good. Boards a little rubbed at extremities, a little faded. Tape remnants to the end papers. Previous owners inscription to title page. Text bright and tight.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 157773
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Pieter de Hooch
Undated, The Medici Society Paperback 10¼" x 7½". Notes [No. 5. 16 pasted on colour plates. From the introduction “A few lines suffice to relate all that is known of the life of Pieter de Hooch. He was the son of a butcher, was born at Rotterdam in 1629, married in 1655, and died at Amsterdam in 1677. Part of his life he lived in Delft and became a member of the Painters Guild of that city. De hooch possessed neither the genius of Vermeer nor the superb technique of Terborch. He was a painter of domestic scenes of bourgeois Holland of the seventeenth century and as such has gives us a truer insight of the time that perhaps any other Dutch painter.”. In the Masters in Colour series.] Condition Good. Wraps tanned. Good. Wraps tanned.
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 19.02 | JP¥ 1636] Book number: 161455
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Raffaello
1957, Istituto Italiano D’arti Grafiche - Bergamo Paperback 13½" x 10". Notes [12 pasted on colour plates. Italian language text.. In the Maestri Del Colore series.] Condition Good. An adequate reading copy only. A slightly dog-eared and faded copy. Good. An adequate reading copy only. A slightly dog-eared and faded copy.
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 19.02 | JP¥ 1636] Book number: 161480
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  Raphael
Undated, The Medici Society Paperback 10¼" x 7½". Notes [No. 4. 16 pasted on colour plates. From the introduction “Raphael Sanzio was born at Urbino in 1483. He was the son of Giovanni Santi, an artist of some note at the small court of the Duke of Montefeltro. Raphael’s first master was Timoteo Viti, the Bolognese painter and pupil of Francia. Viti, having left his old home, Urbino, returned to it in 1495 and for the following five years Raphael worked under him.”. In the Masters in Colour series.] Condition Good. Wraps tanned. Occasional light spotting, plates unaffected. Good. Wraps tanned. Occasional light spotting, plates unaffected.
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 19.02 | JP¥ 1636] Book number: 161456
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

ANON.  So Many Sweet Flowers
1997, Pavilion Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 104pp. Notes [Paintings by Johann Walther.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. ISBN: 1857933532. Very Good - in Very Good DJ.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 154274
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

CAROLE ARMSTRONG; ANTHEA PEPPIN;  All My Own Work Adventures in Art
1993, Frances Lincoln Paperback Notes [48pp.] Condition Very Good. Corners of wraps lightly dog-eared otherwise a very well presented copy. ISBN: 0711208018. Very Good. Corners of wraps lightly dog-eared otherwise a very well presented copy.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 139506
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

LEIGH ASHTON  Style In Sculpture
1947, O.U.P. True Hardback Pictorial boards. 7¾" x 5¼". 64pp. Notes [Illustrated with B&W photographs.] Condition Poor. Boards a little rubbed at extremities, fraying at the head and tail. Ffep spotted. Text bright and tight. Poor. Boards a little rubbed at extremities, fraying at the head and tail. Ffep spotted. Text bright and tight.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 163174
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

E. V. ASIHENE  Introduction to Traditional Art of Western Africa
1972, Constable True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [Illustrated with B&W photographs. 88pp. Size 19cm x 22cm Dust wrapper in protective, removable sleeve.] Condition Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. DJ slightly faded in places. Small inscription to title page, more irritating than unpleasant otherwise a very well presented copy. Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. DJ slightly faded in places. Small inscription to title page, more irritating than unpleasant otherwise a very well presented copy.
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 19.02 | JP¥ 1636] Book number: 108162
    Click here to order or inquire at BookLovers.co.uk.

361 titles found on 15 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   BookLovers.co.uk Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and BookLovers.co.uk 2005